High schools

High school results - Feb. 10

Updated: 2014-02-11T05:21:05Z

Boys basketball

Monday's result

Lone Jack 69, Orrick 63

Monday's summaries

Barstow 63

Crest Ridge 25

Barstow: Horne 27, Gilyard 11, Felton 0, Walsworth 5, Penn 4, Jar. Gillen 4, Kessler 2, Adkins 0, Acuff 6, Jay Gillen 4. 27 3-3 63.

Crest Ridge: Summitt 0, McCume 0, English 0, Robbins 3, Bestgen 2, Hoeper 4, Stockton 4, Ikeut 3, Rodgers 9. 9 4-6 25.

BAR231022863
CR8100725

Three-point goals: Gilyard 2, Horne, Walsworth; Ikeut, Rodgers 2.

Basehor-Linwood 100

Piper 99, 2OT

Basehor-Linwood: Gorman 0, Sanders 11, McNabb 24, Hazel 0, Downing 8, Potter 1, Gilliam 0, McPherson 12, Muldoon 22, Fliger 5, Younger 17, Tatkenhorst 0. Totals 36 24-38 100.

Piper: Harper 0, Drew 3, Eskina 17, Williams 17, Ca. Walker 0, Co. Walker 0, Owens 13, Rogers 5, Jennings 21, Long 22, Jones 0, Beebe 1, Stewart 0, Smith 0. Totals 35 25-37 99.

BL161819261011100
PIP14191531101099

Three-point goals: Younger 2, McNabb, Muldoon; Williams 2, Eskina, Long.

Blue Valley 56

Gardner Edgerton 50

Gardner Edgerton (6-7): Tomey 0, Wright 9, Cook 6, Haywood 0, Lang 6, Wrench 8, Hultgren 16, Callahan 5. Totals 18 13-18 50.

Blue Valley (7-6): Peterson 5, Brennan 4, Geiman 4, Martin 3, Fulce 15, Brady 17, King 8. Totals 16 18-27 56.

GE13111110550
BV71314111156

Three-point goals: Wright; Fulce 3, Brady, Martin, Brennan.

Grain Valley 61

Excelsior Springs 46

Excelsior Springs: Corum 0, Turner 23, Wilton 0, Anderson 3, Creason 10, Hatch 10. Totals 17 5-14 46.

Grain Valley: Zigler 9, J. Mahurin 15, Alvarado 17, Ramirez 5, Ehlen 2, Domsch 4, D. Mahurin 9. 24 10-20 61.

EXS121051946
GV1211142461

Three-point goals: Turner 5, Anderson, Creason; D. Mahurin 2, J. Mahurin.

Higginsville 72

Hogan Prep 59

Hogan Prep: Berry 2, S. Jackson 6, Strickland 2, Declue 10, D. Farley 13, Z. Farley 0, Isaiah 3, Ray 2, Franks 17, Freeman 4. Totals 26 3-7 59.

Higginsville: Wheeler 5, Taylor 14, Gibson 3, Elmore 1, Figg 6, Jones 0, A. Nolte 15, B. Nolte 28. Totals 22 27-39 72.

HP1515151459
HIG2020112172

Three-point goals: Declue 2, D. Farley, Isaiah; Gibson.

Lee's Summit North 51

Blue Springs 45

Blue Springs: Vaughn 8, Miller 6, Hall 3, Finley 10, Goodwin 8, King 0, Armstrong 5, Isabel 5. Totals 17 7-13 45.

Lee's Summit North: Z. Lamb 4, Briscoe 0, Berry 24, Lupardus 9, Lovelace 6, N. Lamb 4, Ford 4, Debacker 0, Costello 0. Totals 15 17-21 51.

BLSP15881445
LSN1210141551

Three-point goals: Finley 2, Vaughn, Hall; Berry 4.

Lee's Summit West 71

Park Hill 63

Park Hill: Anchors 4, Lear 5, Wilson 12, Shamet 18, Hendrix 9, Reinmiller 10, Trammell 3, McConnell 2. Totals 23 11-17 63.

Lee's Summit West: Williams 11, Harrison 25, Dixon 18, Davis 9, Brown 2, Dunn 0, Ganaden 6. Totals 24 19-29 71.

PH1720121463
LSW1517112871

Three-point goals: Hendrix 2, Reinmiller, Shamet, Trammell, Wilson; Dixon 2, Williams 2.

Liberty North 47

Raytown South 45

Raytown South: Hyler 8, Goodwin 4, Sigars 6, Childs 4, Johnson 3, Cox 1, Gibbs 19. Totals 11 14-24 45.

Liberty North: Richards 4, Sharp 5, Chrisman 2, Hughes 10, Sanderford 13, Berry 2, Jolly 11. Totals 17 8-14 47.

RS98151345
LN13915947

Three-point goals: Sigars 2, Hyler; Sharp.

Park Hill South 67

St. Joseph Central 34

St. Joseph Central: Riddle 4, Stillman 1, Curtain 0, Tieman 0, Hill 8, Stagner 0, Austin 3, Gray 9, Olson 0, Tremain 0, Fox 9, Bristol 0. 12 4-8 34.

Park Hill South: Henderson 2, Kaltefleiter 7, Brady 0, Meek 9, Lee 0, Lane 12, R. Welty 8, H. Welty 12, Hines 13, Hyatt 4. 27 11-19 67.

SJC31312634
PHS1816151867

Three-point goals: Gray 2, Austin, Hill, Riddle, Tremain; Kaltefleiter, Meek.

Pembroke Hill 68

Summit Christian 67

Summit Christian (12-5): Hughes 20, Johnson 7, Park 2, Nicoll 13, Huckabee 3, Lambert 6, Kim 11, Schenzes 5. Totals 25 10-14 67.

Pleasant Hill (7-10): Lewis 23, Mueller 7, Burcham 7, Keane 16, Mian 15. Totals 25 11-21 68.

SC2124121067
PH2121111568

Three-point goals: Hughes 2, Lambert 2, Huckabee, Johnson; Lewis 3, Keane 2, Burcham, Mueller.

Pleasant Ridge 72

McLouth 56

McLouth (9-6): Schneider 4, Cerny 12, McCarty 8, Steffey 0, Bair 18, Hermann 10, Courtney 2, Dover 1, Rainey 0, Gann 1, Troupe 0. Totals 22 11-25 56.

Pleasant Ridge (3-12): Bre. Hollinger 2, Darrow 0, Spurlock 11, Lansing 2, Monroe 4, DeMaranville 15, Strick 5, Haack 13, Holmes 16, Schmalstieg 2, Brunner 0, Clay 0, Johnson 0 Totals 29 12-24 72.

MCL98181956
PR1625121972

Three-point goals: McCarthy; Holmes, Strick.

St. Thomas Aquinas 56

Blue Valley Southwest 54

St. Thomas Aquinas: Ernst 1, McCrave 5, Bollig 2, Cohnle 17, Pint 13, Kutney 18, Friedman 0, Odermann 0, Hagenkard 0. 23 5-9 56.

Blue Valley Southwest: Lester 7, Steffy 26, Randall 6, Andersen 1, Wilkinson 9, Bostwick 4, Thomas 1. 20 6-10 54.

STA191371756
BVSW918101754

Three-point goals: Cohnle 3, Pint 2; Steffy 6, Lester, Wilkinson.

Girls basketball

Monday's result

Orrick 59, Lone Jack 27

Monday's summaries

Adrian 62

Barstow 33

Adrian: Luptak 25, Reed 3, Smith 0, Willerton 4, Shipley 14, Moles 14, Tallman 0, Bagby 0, Wimsatt 0, Jennings 0, Walley 2. Totals 24 6-9 62.

Barstow: Bernard 2, Fox 4, Dockhorn 0, Gannon 0, Krause 3, Smith 0, Leach 0, McMann 4, Skurn 7, Ellis 0, Lentell 13, Blankenship 0, Phillips 0. Totals 15 2-8 33.

ADR1510251262
BAR6162933

Three-point goals: Shipley 4, Luptak 2, Moles 2; Krause.

Blue Valley North 73

Blue Valley West 21

Blue Valley North: Collier 15, Delgarza 18, Coffey 6, Sobek 0, Cotington 4, Apuzzo 6, Hendershot 6, Pierce 12, Fritz 0, Klug 2, Meritt 4, Hewlett 0. Totals 13-15 73.

Blue Valley West: Becker 6, Marrs 2, Kelly 7, Zimmerli 6, Reyes 0, Cunnyngham 0, Ring 0, Milonovich 0, Stivers 0, McCausland 0. Totals 1-2 21.

BVN222123773
BVW167721

Three-point goals: Delgarza 4, Apuzzo 2; Becker 2.

Blue Valley Northwest 48

Gardner Edgerton 32

Gardner Edgerton: Plank 2, Kessler 2, Hicks 0, Bilhimer 6, Leffert 8, Tucker 6, Buie 3, Androff 0, Shafed 5. Totals 12 3-6 32.

Blue Valley Northwest: Fugate 10, D. Bugarinovic 7, Hull 3, Adepoju 8, Watson 0, L. Mertz 8, S. Bugarinovic 0, Hunt 4, M. Mertz 8. Totals 19 6-9 48.

GE7135632
BVNW129171048

Three-point goals: Bilhimer 2, Tucker 2, Buie; Fugate 2, D. Bugarinovic, Hull.

Crest Ridge 46

Midway 39

Midway: Aksamit 6, Anderson 0, Myers 0, Stark 3, Eberle 2, Keeney 6, Box 8, Rhodes 6, Mills 8, Hackins 0. Totals 15 9-17 39.

Crest Ridge: Brooksher 0, Van Harn 0, Windholz 13, Hutcherson 6, Schmidli 6, Silvils 2, Erisman 3, Hunter 13, Dick 3. Totals 14 17-36 46.

MID108111039
CR612121646

Three-point goals: Windholz.

Cristo Rey 56

East 32

Cristo Rey (17-1): Diaz 0, Soto 0, Carson 16, Hernandez 10, Rodriguez 6, Z. Muhammad 0, Stewart 2, Kearns 18, Urizar 0, Diegos 0, Brockman 0, S. Muhammed 0, Garrett 5. Totals 22 5-8 56.

East (8-8): Salvador 3, Jazois 15, Williams 5, Mendez 0, Yars 4, McNeely 0, Stacks 5, Kinsey 0. Totals 13 1-4 32.

REY131520856
EAST21151432

Three-point goals: Carson 2; Jazois 3, Salvador, Williams.

Fort Osage 54

Belton 31

Belton: Tippon 1, Finley 4, Lewis 17, Bates 2, Hunsaker 0, Smith 2, Hill 0, Frascher 2, Bandy 3. 10 9-17 31.

Fort Osage: R. Bunn 14, P. Bunn 7, Stevens 2, Cole 12, Glassford 7, Jungmeyer 0, Reyes 0, Neff 5, Dauvendiek 2, Samana 5. 20 11-14 54.

BEL7712531
FO1215101754

Three-point goals: Lewis 2; Glassford, P. Bunn, Neff.

Grain Valley 46

Excelsior Springs 18

Grain Valley: Winter 0, Turner 14, Parker 6, Barr 0, Sebert 4, Scharfenkamp 4, Travers 0, Carson 1, Huntinger 3, Ross 4, Squires 4, Fogt 0, Bales 6, Gutierrez 0, Williams 0. Totals 19 11-18 46.

Excelsior Springs: Hetzberg 3, Yoakum 2, Rash 0, Hammer 4, Rogers 0, Shaw 2, Christensen 2, Murphy 0, Zacny 5. Totals 7 3-6 18.

GV82313246
EXS236718

Three-point goals: Huntinger; Zacny.

Kearney 57

Grandview 40

Kearney (18-1): Hess 8, Hartzler 7, Paul 11, Gallagher 8, Barrow 10, Weakley 2, Doan 11. Totals 16 13-24 57.

Grandview (16-2): Dobbins 7, Reynolds 6, Bidondo 9, McCree 9, Tartee 2, Lesure 3, Jordan 4. Totals 7 5-14 40.

KEA917151657
GV12156740

Three-point goals: Paul 3, Barrow; McCree 3, Reynolds 2, Bidondo, Lesure.

Lee's Summit North 67

Blue Springs South 53

Blue Springs South (14-6): Hughes 0, Lane 20, Moore 0, Neal 5, T. Davenport 3, Thorpe 6, Williams 0, R. Davenport 19. Totals 20 7-12 53.

Lee's Summit North (15-4): Nelson 23, Creason 0, Parks 0, A. Johnson 1, I. Johnson 24, Anderson 11, Powell 8. Totals 23 18-26 67.

BLSS1114151353
LSN1814112467

Three-point goals: R. Davenport 2, T. Davenport, Lane, Neal, Thorpe; Nelson 2, I. Johnson.

Lee's Summit West 70

Ruskin 19

Ruskin: Robutson 3, Taylor 5, Wilson 2, Woodruff 5, Daniels 4, Gunnels 0, Townson 0, Gant 0, Young 0, Winters 0, Johnson 0. Totals 8 1-10 19.

Lee's Summit West: Plummer 0, Jackson 18, Sanbothe 8, Richardson 19, Leach 0, West 0, Bellinger 9, Shanahan 3, Cunningham 6, Ofodu 4, Bowers 3. Totals 23 16-20 70.

RUSK945119
LSW2019171470

Three-point goals: Robutson, Woodruff; Cunningham 2, Jackson 2, Bellinger, Bowers, Richardson, Sanbothe.

Liberty North 49

Winnetonka 41

Liberty North: Gasach 6, Knudsen 17, Eckland 2, Barnett 3, Boan 2, Albon 15, Kroge 2, Stark 2. Total 17 13-21 49.

Winnetonka: Davis 2, White 2, Williams 6, Thomas 2, McGee 10, Mends 16, McMiller 3. Totals 16 9-17 41.

LN155181149
WINN71261641

Three-point goals: Albon, Barnett.

Louisburg 67

Paola 63

Louisburg: Moore 21, Geiman 14, DeShazer 14, Hopkins 6, O’Keefe 5, Lowry 4, Dvorak 3, A. Buffington 0, Dunn 0, Sigg 0. Totals 19 17-30 67.

Paola: Laudan 16, Paulsen 15, L. Johnson 15, Moala 9, Frederick 5, Williams 3, Mader 0, E. Johnson 0. Totals 21 15-25 63.

LOU2615111567
PAO1314132363

Three-point goals: Geiman 2, Dvorak, Lowry; L. Johnson, Williams.

Maranatha Christian 58

Sherwood 36

Sherwood: Parrott 0, Salmon 0, Graves 9, Atkin 0, Krusha 4, Adams 9, Connor 0, Fisher 0, Mainard 2, Pellin 5, Smith 7, Burgin 0. Totals 12 12-24 36.

Maranatha Christian: Kroeneing 6, Adams 2, Manning 7, Schultze-Evans 7, Gabbert 18, Goodman 2, Groce 10, Crowder 2, Rodriguez 0, Tiffany 4. Totals 23 13-18 58.

SHER91012536
MARA142215758

Three-point goals: Groce.

North Kansas City 62

Raytown 56

Raytown: Yoder 0, Kuhel 0, Collins 10, Wilson 9, Anderson 0, Harvey 20, Prewitt 0, Lammers 17. 23 9-18 56.

North Kansas City: Washington 18, Lane 14, Brooks 5, Brewer 9, Jordan 3, Salas 13, McNeal 0. 21 13-19 62.

RAY135122656
NKC1414171762

Three-point goals: Harvey; Lane 3, Washington 2, Salas 2.

Park Hill 48

St. Joseph Central 44

St. Joseph Central: Pfliederer 14, Haggard 6, Moeck 8, Rodney 6, Downey 0, Lawrence 0, Williams 5, Shields 3, Wilson 2. Totals 7 28-38 44.

Park Hill: Hopkins 2, Alexander 12, Crowl 2, McWhirter 0, Magee 2, Gibbs 11, Smith 2, Richert 9, Bolin 8. Totals 14 14-20 48.

SJC813121144
PH814121448

Three-point goals: Gibbs 3, Richert 2, Alexander.

Piper 58

Basehor-Linwood 51

Basehor-Linwood: Nichols 0, Ford 2, Walcott 0, Garver 7, Clayton 8, Gorman 0, R. Smith 2, Rutherford 1, Payne 0, McDowell 10, Easley 0, Mussett 0, Deleon 0, V. Smith 21. Totals 16 16-23 51.

Piper: Webb 8, White 18, Peterson 0, Zwart 6, L. Owens 2, Morrow 2, Woolley 10, Wayne 8, J. Wagner 2, C. Wagner 2, D. Owens 0. Totals 20 14-23 58.

BL1112171151
PIP1113191558

Three-point goals: McDowell 2, Garver; White 3, Webb.

Pleasant Ridge 52

McLouth 34

McLouth: Dailey 10, Jackson 4, Steffey 13, Brown 0, R. Sparks 0, H. Sparks 0, Moore 9, Turner 2, Tullis 1, Patterson 2, Butler 0, Greene 2. Totals 11 11-20 34.

Pleasant Ridge: Lingenfelser 0, Crook 2, Zule 6, Simonis 7, Reed 2, Ewert 9, Swinford 1, Worthington 3, Wagner 1, Carpenter 19, Widdice 2. Totals 19 12-26 52.

MCL979934
PR1410121652

Three-point goals: Steffey; Ewert 2.

Raytown South 41

Platte County 28

Raytown South: Carter 14, Truss 0, Hardin 0, Williams 0, Parks 8, Wimbush 14, Fountain 5. Totals 14 12-27 41.

Platte County: Hoover 3, Trimble 3, Zenner 2, Robinson 3, Laures 1, Bogart 5, Miner 1, Fine 2, Holden 8, White 0, Warren 0, Miner 0. Totals 8 10-24 28.

RS81181441
PC5711528

Three-point goals:Fountain; Bogart, Hoover.

Shawnee Mission West 48

Shawnee Mission East 33

Shawnee Mission East: Haverty 11, Dodd 2, Schneider 0, Nick 8, McGinley 8, Ross 4. Totals 13 4-16 33.

Shawnee Mission West: Asner 3, McMann 4, Kavlin 6, Compton 1, Mouck 7, Rongish 2, Campbell 19, K. Loe 6. Totals 15 16-29 48.

SME799833
SMW111242148

Three-point goals: Nick, McGinley, Ross; Campbell 3.

St. Thomas Aquinas 47

Blue Valley Southwest 28

St. Thomas Aquinas: Dierks 9, Loughman 0, Sweeney 11, Weledji 11, Fisher 2, Young 0, Ferguson 14. Totals 15 17-25 47.

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 3, B. Westrom 1, Courtney 9, Logue 3, York 0, T. Westrom 6, Eldridge 6. Totals 10 6-8 28.

STA128111647
BVSW1194428

Three-point goals: Courtney, Like.

Staley 71

Oak Park 49

Staley: Harvey 2, Kizer 7, Buck 2, Ferrara 19, Townson 18, Kline 14, Mitchell 7, Niemuth 2, Boord 0, Deferraris 0, Gilbert 0, Wilks 0. Totals 26 11-16 71.

Oak Park: Burdolski 2, Thompson 0, Orange 0, Israel 0, Hardwell 5, Ballard 12, Hughes 0, Crew 0, Mann 9, Whitley 5, Newton 6, Allen 10. Totals 14 9-26 49.

STA2515181371
OP1311121349

Three-point goals: Ferrara 5, Townson; Mann 2.

Today’s boys games

African Centered at Southwest ECC

Atchison at Washington

Baldwin at Eudora

Basehor-Linwood at Tonganoxie

Belton at Fort Osage

Bishop Seabury at Immaculata

Bishop Ward at Mill Valley

Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

Blue Springs South at Lee's Summit North

Blue Valley North at Blue Valley West

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley

East at Central

Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Northwest

Harrisonville at Odessa

Hogan Prep at Northeast

Horton at Pleasant Ridge

Kearney at Grandview

Knob Noster at Richmond

Lansing at Bonner Springs

Lawrence at SM Northwest

Lawrence Free State at SM North

Lawson at North Platte

Lee's Summit at Liberty

Leavenworth at Olathe Northwest

Liberty North at Winnetonka

McLouth at Kansas City Christian

O'Hara at St. Pius X

Olathe East at SM South

Osawatomie at Iola

Ottawa at De Soto

Pembroke Hill at St. Joseph LeBlond

Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

Raytown at North Kansas City

Raytown South at Platte County

Ruskin at Lee's Summit West

St. Joseph Central at Park Hill

St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege

Savannah at Smithville

Schlagle at Harmon

SM East at Olathe South

SM West at Olathe North

Staley at Oak Park

Spring Hill at Paola

Sweet Springs at Orrick

Truman at Park Hill South

Turner at Piper

Valley Falls at Oskaloosa

Van Horn at Maranatha Academy

Warrensburg at Center

Waverly at Heritage Christian

West Platte at Mid-Buchanan

Wyandotte at Sumner Academy

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Midway vs. Lone Jack, 6 p.m.

Lutheran vs. Adrian, 9 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Atchison at Washington

Baldwin at Eudora

Basehor-Linwood at Tonganoxie

Bishop Seabury at Immaculata

Bishop Ward at Mill Valley

Harmon at Sumner Academy

Harrisonville at Odessa

Horton at Pleasant Ridge

Lansing at Bonner Springs

Lawrence at SM Northwest

Lawrence Free State at SM North

Lawson at North Platte

Leavenworth at Olathe Northwest

McLouth at Kansas City Christian

O'Hara at St. Pius X

Olathe East at SM South

Osawatomie at Iola

Ottawa at De Soto

St. James at Notre Dame de Sion

St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege

SM East at Olathe South

SM West at Olathe North

Smithville at Savannah

Southwest ECC at St. Teresa's

Spring Hill at Paola

Staley at Oak Park

Summit Christian at Pembroke Hill

Sweet Springs at Orrick

Truman at Park Hill South

Turner at Piper

Valley Falls at Oskaloosa

Van Horn at Maranatha Academy

Warrensburg at Center

Waverly at Heritage Christian

West Platte at Mid-Buchanan

Wyandotte at Hogan Prep

MIDWAY INVITATIONAL

Lutheran vs. Lone Jack, 4:30 p.m.

Archie vs. East, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Pleasant Hill 51, Logan Rogersville 21

Pleasant Hill 82, Monett 0

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here