High schools

High school results - Feb. 8

Updated: 2014-02-09T06:27:07Z

Boys basketball

Saturday's summaries

Blue Springs South 90

Liberty 84

Liberty: Fordyce 2, Moultrie 17, Newland 3, Cambric 6, Cardiff 5, Turner 17, Griffin 26, Alvey 6, Kinder 2. Totals: 22 16-20 84.

Blue Springs South: Abarca 4, Robinson 23, Blanton 8, Kilgore 26, Puryear 22, Towler 7. Totals 23 23-27 90.

LIB1622192784
BLSS2423202390

Three-point goals: Moultrie 3, Turner 3, Cardiff, Newland; Robinson 5, Kilgore 2.

Blue Valley North 70

Bishop Miege 45

Bishop Miege: Franco 2, Byers 2, Ray 6, Johnson 2, Dial 4, Churchman 10, Benbow 1, McArthur 3, Meurer 8, Gleason 7. Totals 17 8-9 45.

Blue Valley North: Perkins 6, Morrow 11, Schraeder 3, Helmker 10, Valentine 2, Williams 2, Cook 20, Emery 13, Mathews 2, Shank 1. Totals 27 14-20 70.

MIE8919945
BVN2220121670

Three-point goals: Dial 2, Ray 2, McArthur; Morrow, Scraeder.

Kansas City Christian 58

Bishop Seabury 55, OT

KC Christian: Cook 3, B. Pivovar 2, Streeter 7, Willis 4, Bayles 26, M. Pivovar 16. Totals 15 24-34 58.

Bishop Seabury: Rouser 7, Arnold 2, Allen 14, Copeland 7, Easter 1, Uhler 6, Wycoff 15, Simpson 3. Totals 20 10-17 55.

KCC12141191258
BSE6171112955

Three-point goals: Bayles 3, Streeter; Copeland 2, Wycoff, Simpson, Allen.

Lee's Summit 72

Raymore-Peculiar 54

Raymore-Peculiar: Sappington 13, Fultz 2, Chambers 7, Ni. Janssen 6, Wilson 2, Na. Janssen 4, Hill 10, B. Harris 7, E. Harris 3. Totals 18 17-29 54.

Lee's Summit: Larkin 8, Spellman 8, Croteau 5, Gilkey 8, Bennett 7, Lock 19, Robbins 9, Edwards 1, Bias 5, Glaze 2. Totals 27 8-12 72.

RP714151854
LS2114162172

Three-point goals: Na. Janssen; Robbins 3, Spellman 2, Bias, Bennett, Croteau, Gilkey, Lock.

Tonganoxie 59

Ottawa 42

Ottawa: Smith 9, T. Jung 3, D. Jung 3, Bunce 4, A. Stepp 2, Blaue 6, Matney 2, McCullough 11, Silvey 2. Totals 17 4-12 42.

Tongonoxie: Swedo 7, Sommers 2, Hecht 3, Johnson 6, Ford 12, McPherson 4, Grizzle 10, Dale 15. Totals 19 18-23 59.

OTT29112042
TON158102659

Three-point goals: Blaue 2, D. Jung, McCullough; Dale, Ford, Swedo.

Girls basketball

Saturday's summary

St. James Academy 47

Pleasant Hill 38

Pleasant Hill: Orpin 12, McKee 0, Williams 0, Hoke 8, Hughes 2, Graham 0, Woodruff 0, Fields 0, Schick 13, Wesemann 3. Totals 9 2-5 38.

St. James Academy: J. Smith 8, Burke 7, Kubicki 0, Kerner 10, Pikus 0, Somerhalder 0, H. Smith 2, Young 0, Dwyer 15, Webb 1, Jones 2, Staley 2, Holthaus 0. Totals 16 9-19 47.

PH71371138
SJA161351347

Three-point goals: Orpin 4, Hoke, Wesemann; Burke, J. Smith.

Boys swimming

East Kansas League Meet

At BV North

(Race distances in yards)

Team scores: 1. BV North, 440; 2. BV West, 197; 3. Blue Valley, 191; 4. Bishop Miege, 147; 5. BV Northwest, 131; 6. BV Southwest, 105; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas, 38.

Event winners

50 freestyle: North, BVN, 21.6. 100 backstroke: McGonigle, BVN, 53.9. 100 breaststroke: Cowan, BVW, 1:00.95. 100 butterfly: Bakalar, BVN, 53.36. 100 freestyle: North, BVN, 48.18. 200 freestyle: Vance, BVN, 1:46.08. 200 freestyle relay: BVN, 1:28.05. 200 individual medley: McGonigle, BVN, 2:02.95. 200 medley relay: BVN, 1:41.23. 400 freestyle relay: BVN, 3:16.43. 500 freestyle: Vance, BVN, 4:53.03. One-meter diving: Fecteau, BVW, 513.3.

Girls swimming

2014 Blue White Conference Meet

At North Kansas City Natatorium

(Race distances in yards)

BLUE DIVISION

Team scores: 1. Liberty North, 441; 2. Kearney, 382; 3. Platte County, 375; 4. Winnetonka, 361; 5. Raytown South, 104; 6. Grandview, 53.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Earnest, PC, 26.21. 100 backstroke: Parks, LN, 1:02.82. 100 breaststroke: Strathman, KEA, 1:05.90. 100 butterfly: Crider, PC, 1:04.87. 100 freestyle: McFadden, LN, 57.67. 200 freestyle: McFadden, LN, 2:03.69. 200 freestyle relay: KEA, 1:45.87. 200 individual medley: Strathman, KEA, 2:09.48. 200 medley relay: KEA, 1:56.28. 400 freestyle relay: LN, 3:55.61. 500 freestyle: Baer, PC, 5:44.07. One-meter diving: A. Englemann, LN, 351.50.

WHITE DIVISION

Team scores: 1. Oak Park, 483; 2. Staley, 440; 3. Belton, 322; 4. Raytown, 302; 5. William Chrisman, 118; 6. North Kansas City, 37.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Rupard, OP, 25.44. 100 backstroke: Eisele-miller, OP, 1:00.83. 100 breaststroke: Hernandez-Nietling, NKC, 1:10.57. 100 butterfly: Rupard, OP, 1:02.41. 100 freestyle: Armitage, OP, 56.05. 200 freestyle: Farrand, RAY, 2:12.99. 200 freestyle relay: OP, 1:42.92. 200 individual medley: Eisele-miller, OP, 2:18.80. 200 medley relay: OP, 1:54.84. 400 freestyle relay: OP, 4:10.83. 500 freestyle: Schmitt, NKC, 5:53.98. One-meter diving: Sylvara, OP, 296.75.

Wrestling

Odessa 69, Trenton 9

Final Flurry

At Atchison HS

Team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 144; 2. SM Northwest, 114; 3. Atchison, 93; 4. Oskaloosa, 66; 5. Immaculata, 48; 6. Maur Hill, 36; 7. Jefferson West, 33.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Anthony, SMNW, p. Fox, JW. 113: Smith, SMNW, p. Nave, OSK. 120: Amunaligui, SMNW, p. Thomas, OSK. 126: Gooch, STA, t.f. Wallingford, ATC. 132: Vice, ATC, p. Oliviera, MH. 138: Elbrader, STA, p. Bammes, OSK. 145: Hoskins, STA, . Vanderweide, ATC. 152: Henes, STA, p. Stanley, IMMAC. 160: Dulgarian, STA, t.f. Campbell, IMMAC. 170: Harris, ATC, p. Hickman, OSK. 182: McKinnis, SMNW, p. Haxton, OSK. 220: Edwards, JW, p. Coleman, OSK. 285: Funk, ATC, p. Norton, JW.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here