first week of olympic tv schedule

Sochi Olympics TV schedule

Updated: 2014-02-07T05:33:51Z

Friday

NBC

• 6:30-10:30 p.m.: Opening Ceremony

• 12:05 a.m.-4 a.m.: Primetime Encore

SATURDAY

NBC

• 1:30-5 p.m.: Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Competition; Men's Biathlon - 10km Sprint Final; Men's Speedskating - 5000 Final; Women's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Final

• 7-10:30 p.m.: Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ice Dancing Short Dance, Ladies' Short Program); Men's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - MogulsFinal

• 11 p.m.-Midnight: Figure Skating - (Team Event: Pairs' Free Skate); Men's Luge - Singles Competition

• Midnight-3:30 a.m.: Primetime Encore

NBCSN

• 2-4:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - U.S. vs. Finland (LIVE)

• 4:30-8:30 a.m.: Women's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Final (LIVE); Men's Speedskating - 5000 Final (LIVE)

• 8:30-10 a.m.: Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ice Dancing Short Dance-LIVE)

• 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Figure Skating - (Team Event: Ladies' Short Program-LIVE, Pairs' Free Skate-LIVE)

• 5-7 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

• 7-9:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Canada vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

SUNDAY

NBC

• 1-5 p.m.: Figure Skating - (Team Event Final: Men's Free Skate); Women's Biathlon - 7.5km Sprint Final; Women's Speedskating - 3000 Final; Men's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Final

• 6-10 p.m.: Figure Skating - (Team Event Final: Ladies' Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Dance); Men's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Final; Women's Snowboarding - Slopestyle Final; Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Final

• 10:35 p.m.-11:35 a.m.: Figure Skating - Team Event Final Postgame; Men's Luge - Singles Final Runs

• 11:35 p.m.-3:30 a.m.: Primetime Encore

NBCSN

• 2-4:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Japan (LIVE)

• 4:30-7:30 a.m.: Men's Cross-Country - Skiathlon Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - 3000 Final (LIVE)

• 7:30-9 a.m.: Men's Luge - Singles Competition (LIVE)

• 9 a.m.-Noon.: Figure Skating - Team Event Final (LIVE)

• Noon-1 p.m.: Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Final (LIVE)

• 4-6 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

• 7-9:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Russia vs. Germany (LIVE)

MONDAY

NBC

• 2-4 p.m.: Men's Speedskating - 500 Final; Men's Biathlon - 12.5km Pursuit Final

• 7-10:30 p.m.: Women's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Final; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Final; Men's Short Track - 1500 Final

• 11:05 p.m.-12:05 a.m.: Women's Short Track - Competition; Women's Luge - Competition

• 12:05-3:30 a.m.: Primetime Encore

NBCSN

• 2-5 a.m.: Men's Curling - Germany vs. Canada

• 4-6:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - U.S. vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

• 6:30-10:15 a.m.: Men's Speedskating - 500 Final (LIVE)

• 10:15 a.m.-2 p.m.: Women's Luge - Competition (LIVE); Women's Curling - Sweden vs. Britain

• 4-6 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

• 9 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC

• 4-7 p.m.: Men's Curling - U.S. vs. Norway

USA

• 4-7 a.m.: Women's Curling - U.S. vs. Switzerland

TUESDAY

NBC

• 2-4 p.m.: Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Finals; Women's Luge - Final Runs; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Competition

• 7-10:30 p.m.: Men's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Short Program; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Final; Women's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Final

• 11:05 p.m.-12:05 a.m.: Women's Speedskating - 500 Final; Women's Biathlon - 10km Pursuit Final

• 12:05-3:30 a.m.: Primetime Encore

NBCSN

• 2-4 a.m.: Women's Curling - U.S. vs. Russia

• 4-5 a.m.: Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Competitions (LIVE)

• 5-9 a.m.: Men's and Women's Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Finals (LIVE)

• 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Figure Skating - Pairs' Short Program (LIVE)

• 12:30-2 p.m.: Women's Ski Jumping - Individual K-95 Final (LIVE); Women's Speedskating - 500 Final

• 4-6 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

• 9 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Russia vs. Japan (LIVE)

CNBC

• 4-7 p.m.: Women's Curling - U.S. vs. Britain

USA

• 4-7 a.m.: Men's Curling - U.S. vs. China (LIVE)

WEDNESDAY

NBC

• 2-4 p.m.: Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95 Final

• 7-10:30 p.m.: Women's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Final; Women's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Final; Men's Speedskating - 1000 Final

• 11:05 p.m.-12:05 a.m.: Luge - Doubles Final Runs

• 12:05-3:30 a.m.: Primetime Encore

NBCSN

• 2-6 a.m.: Men's Curling - U.S. vs. Denmark; Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Ski Jumping (LIVE)

• 6-9 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Canada vs. U.S. (LIVE)

• 9 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Figure Skating - Pairs' Final (LIVE); Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Cross-Country

• 12:45-1:30 p.m.: Luge - Doubles Final Runs

• 4:30-6 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

• 2-4:30 a.m.: Women's Hockey - Switzerland vs. Finland (LIVE)

• 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Men's Hockey - Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

CNBC

• 4-7 p.m.: Men's Curling - Switzerland vs. Britain

USA

• 4-7 a.m.: Women's Curling - U.S. vs. China (LIVE)

• 11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)

THURSDAY, FEB. 13

NBC

• 2-4 p.m.: Men's Biathlon - 20km Individual Final; Luge - Team Relay Final Runs

• 7-10:30 p.m.: Men's Figure Skating - Short Program; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Final; Women's Speedskating - 1000 Final; Women's Skeleton - Competition

• 11:05 a.m.-12:05 a.m.: Women's Short Track - 500 Final; Men's Short Track - 5000 Relay Competition

• 12:05-3:30 a.m.: Primetime Encore

NBCSN

• 2-4:30 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)

• 4:30-6:30 a.m.: Women's Cross-Country - 10km Classical Final (LIVE); Women's Skeleton - Competition

• 6:30-9 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. U.S. (LIVE)

• 9-10:45 a.m.: Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)

• 10:45 a.m.-2 p.m.: Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)

• 2-6 p.m.: Hockey Encore

• 4-6 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

• 6:30-9 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

• 9-11 a.m.: Men's Curling - Canada vs. Denmark

• 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m.: Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE)

CNBC

• 4-7 p.m.: Women's Curling - U.S. vs. Japan

USA

• 4-7 a.m.: Men's Curling - U.S. vs. Britain (LIVE)

• 11 a.m.-3 p.m.: Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Norway (LIVE)

FRIDAY, FEB. 14

NBC

• 2-4 p.m.: Women's Biathlon - 15km Individual Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition

• 7-10:30 p.m.: Men's Figure Skating - Final; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Final; Women's Skeleton - Final Runs

• 11:05 p.m.-12:05 a.m.: Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition; Men's Skeleton - Competition

• 12:05-3:30 a.m.: Primetime Encore

NBCSN

• 2-4 a.m.: Men's Curling - U.S. vs. Germany

• 4-6:30 a.m.: Men's Cross-Country - 15km Classical Final (LIVE)

• 6:30-9 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

• 9-11 a.m.: Men's Figure Skating - Final Part 1 (LIVE)

• 11 a.m.-1:15 p.m.: Men's Figure Skating - Final Part 2 (LIVE)

• 1:15-2 p.m.: Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition

• 2-4 p.m.: Hockey Encore

• 4-6 p.m.: Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

• 2-4:30 a.m.: Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE)

• 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Men's Hockey - Norway vs. Finland (LIVE)

CNBC

• 4-7 p.m.: Men's Curling - U.S. vs. Russia

USA

• 4-7 a.m.: Women's Curling - U.S. vs. Denmark (LIVE)

• 11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Austria (LIVE)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here