High schools

High School results - Feb. 6

Updated: 2014-02-07T05:16:51Z

Boys Basketball

Thursday's summaries

Kearney 43

Winnetonka 33

Kearney (9-8): Thorne 2, Molling 1, Gassman 0, Frizzell 13, Allen 2, Starzl 10, A. Hinck 5, Owen 2, Prewitt 5. Totals 16 9-18 43.

Winnetonka (9-8): Roy 4, Brown 0, Bradshaw 4, Harbison 9, Williams 2, Sabastiano 6, Randle 0, Roup 3, Washington 0, Swearingin 1, Doherty 4. Totals 12 7-18 33.

KEA69131543
WIN9591033

Three-point goals: Frizzell, Thorne; Doherty, Roy.

Lafayette County 60

Richmond 49

Richmond (13-6): Gray 6, Reed 0, Frederick 0, Iseton 0, Thornberry 1, Jenkins 0, Chowning 0, Kincaid 3, Summers 23, Maxwell 16, Truby 0, Hambrick 0, Probst 0, Pearon 0, Franklin 0. Totals 13 14-18 49.

Lafayette County (16-1): Mal. Elmore 0, Wheeler 4, Taylor 2, Haynes 0, Gibson 3, Mar. Elmore 3, Figg 20, Wegenar 0, Jones 0, A. Nolte 17, B. Nolte 11. Totals 21 12-16 60.

RIC97151849
LC179132160

Three-point goals: Summers 4, Gray 2, Kincaid, Maxwell; Figg 3, Gibson.

Oak Park 43

Pembroke Hill 41

Oak Park (5-10): Walker 14, Davenport 5, Burns 2, Allen 9, Joseph 0, Cassidy 0, McQuillar 6, Head 4, Thompson 3, Wingerson 0. Totals 16 6-11 43.

Pembroke Hil (6-10)l: Lewis 9, Kiersznowski 0, Mueller 7, Threat 2, Burcham 2, Larsen 8, Keane 5, Mian 8. Totals 14 10-13 41.

OP161121443
PH12812941

Three-point goals: Walker 3, Allen 2; Lewis 2, Mueller.

Park Hill South 61

Lee's Summit West 53

Lee's Summit West: Williams 16, Harrison 9, Holland 0, Dixon 12, Davis 11, Brown 0, Dunn 3, Ganaden 2. Totals 18 12-16 53.

Park HIll South: Henderson 7, Kaltefleiter 0, Meek 11, Lane 12, R. Welty 5, Hines 12, Hyatt 0, H. Welty 14. Totals 23 11-16 61.

LSW76202053
PHS99162761

Three-point goals: Williams 3, Dixon, Dunn; Meek 3, Henderson.

Summit Christian 70

Kansas City Christian 43

Kansas City Christian (2-10): Cook 9, B. Pivovar 6, Streeter 8, Gromer 9, Knutson 2, Willis 7, Boyers 0, Coleman 0, M. Pivovar 2. Totals 16 7-12 43.

Summit Christian (15-4): Hughes 21, Butler 6, Johnson 8, Parke 7, Nicoll 9, Huckabee 5, Lambert 5, Kim 4, Shearer 5, Totals 27 10-16 70.

KCC108101543
SC1923151370

Three-point goals: Gromer 2, Streeter 2; Hughes 3, Johnson, Lambert, Shearer.

Girls basketball

Thursday's summaries

Blue Springs South 74

Kearney 56

Kearney: Yakle 0, Holloway 0, Hess 16, Howard 0, Hartzler 5, Paul 8, McQueen 1, Gallagher 4, Barrow 13, Weakley 6, Doan 3. Totals: 21 9-17 56.

Blue Springs South: Hughes 8, Tauai 1, Lane 21, Moore 2, Neal 5, T. Davenport 13, Thorpe 5, Williams 2, R. Davenport, Siavii 0. Totals: 26 13-16 74.

KEA175142056
BLSS2113202074

Three-point goals: Barrow 3, Paul 2; R. Davenport 4, T. Davenport 2, Lane 2, Neal.

Blue Valley 60

Blue Valley North 55

Blue Valley: Imber 0, Lynch 6, Ballard 5, Hanson 21, Campbell 2, Newell 11, Gunnerson 6, Retz 9. Totals 18 21-31 60.

Blue Valley North: Collier 18, Delegarza 7, Cuffee 8, Apuzzo 4, Henderrshot 0, Pierce 12, Fritz 0, Klug 6. Totals 23 8-12 55.

BV1117151760
BVN1611151355

Three-point goals: Hanson 2, Ballard; Delegarza.

Lee's Summit West 40

Lee's Summit 32

Lee's Summit: Gilkey 8, Bartlett 0, Elston 0, Moser 4, Wilburn 2, Baird 4, Matthews 0, Burch 0, King 0, Jones 10, Roberts 2, Pate 2. Totals 14 2-3 32.

Lee's Summit West: Plumber 0, Jackson 8, Sandbothe 9, Richardson 6, Leach 2, West 0, Belanger 8, Shanahan 4, Cunningham 3, Ofodu 0. Totals 15 9-22 40.

LS51011632
LSW10139840

Three-point goals: Gilkey 2; Cunningham.

Liberty 52

St. Joseph Central 37

Liberty: Franklin 6, Wetzel 7, Offield 11, Hull 2, Gentrup 2, Fleming 13, Gerstner 1, Rawie 10. Totals: 13 22-41 52.

St. Joseph Central: Pfliederer 0, Haggard 8, Moeck 0, Lawrence 16, Williams 8, Shields 2, Woody 0, Wilson 3. Totals: 14 5-8 37.

LIB191091452
SJC56101637

Three-point goals: Fleming 2, Rawie 2; Haggard, Lawrence, Williams, Wilson.

North Kansas City 49

Park Hill 46

Park Hill: Alexander 3, Krowl 11, McWhirter 0, Magee 10, Gibbs 14, Smith 2, Reichart 4, Bolin 2. Totals: 12 19-23 46.

North Kansas City: Washington 18, Lane 0, Brooks 0, Brewer 4, Jordan 11, Salas 14, Murphy 2, McNeal 0. Totals: 16 14-18 49.

PH611101946
NKC138151349

Three-point goals: Gibbs 2, Magee; Salas 2, Washington.

Park Hill South 47

St. Pius X 34

Park Hill South: Roy 21, Oder 0, Stout 13, Timmerman 4, Baska 3, Gray 0, Krug 0, Keesee 4, DeClue 2. Totals: 14 11-16 47.

St. Pius X: Hipp 11, Brockman 0, G. Monachino 3, Gengler 0, T. Monachino 3, Denzer 4, Everidridge 13, Hays 0. Totals: 13 6-9 34.

PHS141451447
SPX10813334

Three-point goals: Roy 4, Stout; G. Monachino, Everidge.

Raytown 62

Oak Park 31

Oak Park: Burdolski 0, Thompson 0, Israel 2, Hardwell 4, Ballard 12, Hughes 0, Cerv 1, Munn 2, Whitley 0, Newton 4, Allen 6. Totals 11 8-13 31.

Raytown: Yoder 2, Kuehl 12, Collins 8, Wilson 13, Anderson 0, Tyson 0, Harvey 18, Prewitt 0, Lammers 9. Totals 25 5-6 62.

OP10126331
RAY1315201462

Three-point goals: Hardwell; Kuehl 4, Wilson 3.

St. Teresa's 51

Pembroke Hill 40

Pembroke Hill: Loboda 12, Lisbon 17, Ervin 8, Garza 3. Totals 13 13-22 40.

St. Teresa's: Allard 2, Kitts 6, Lueke 8, Rellihan 13, Wilkins 9, M. Herrington 9, Cutter 4. Totals 22 3-7 51.

PH13108940
STA813181251

Three-point goals: Loboda; Lueke 2, M. Herrington, Rellihan.

Staley 66

Belton 23

Belton: Tipton 1, Finley 0, Oldham 0, Lewis 10, Hunsaker 0, Bates 3, Smith 7, Hill 0, Frasher 0, Bandy 2. Totals 9 4-6 23.

Staley: Harvey 2, Kiser 9, Buck 17, Townson 22, Klein 2, Ferrara 10, Mitchell 0, Wilkes 0, Gilbert 0, Deferraris 2, Boord 0, Niemuth 2. Totals 24 9-14 66.

BEL1224523
STA239121266

Three-point goals: bates; Buck 5, Ferrara 3, Townson.

Today’s boys games

Basehor-Linwood at Piper

Belton at Staley

Blue Springs at Liberty

Blue Valley at Blue Valley North

Blue Valley Northwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley West at Bishop Miege

Bonner Springs at Bishop Ward

Clinton at O'Hara

De Soto at Spring Hill

East at African Centered

East Buchanan at West Platte

Eudora at Louisburg

Excelsior Springs at Odessa

Fort Osage at William Chrisman

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Southwest

Grandview at Liberty North

Harrisonville at Pleasant Hill

Heritage Christian at Barstow

Holden at Richmond

Jackson Heights at Oskaloosa

Lansing at Turner

Lee's Summit at Blue Springs South

Lee's Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

Lee's Summit West at SJ Central

Lone Jack at Orrick

Lutheran at Maranatha Christian

Maryville at Smithville

Maur Hill at Immaculata

Mill Valley at Tonganoxie

North Kansas City at Oak Park

Northeast at Lincoln Prep

Olathe North at SM East

Olathe Northwest at SM West

Olathe South at Leavenworth

Paola at Baldwin

Park Hill at Truman

Park Hill South at Ruskin

Pembroke Hill at Grain Valley

Penney at Lawson

Platte County at Kearney

Pleasant Ridge at Jefferson County North

Prairie View at Osawatomie

Raytown South at Rock Bridge

Rich Hill at Midway

St. James Academy at Rockhurst

St. Pius X at Center

Schlagle at Sumner Academy

SM North at Olathe East

SM Northwest at Lawrence Free State

SM South at Lawrence

Southwest ECC at Central

Van Horn at Summit Christian

Washington at Harmon

Wyandotte at Atchison

Today’s girls games

Basehor-Linwood at Piper

Blue Valley Northwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Blue Valley West at Bishop Miege

Bonner Springs at Bishop Ward

Clinton at O'Hara

De Soto at Spring Hill

East Buchanan at West Platte

Eudora at Louisburg

Excelsior Springs at Odessa

Fort Osage at William Chrisman

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley Southwest

Grandview at Liberty North

Heritage Christian at Barstow

Jackson Heights at Oskaloosa

Lansing at Turner

Lone Jack at Orrick

Lutheran at Maranatha Christian

Maur Hill at Immaculata

Mill Valley at Tonganoxie

North Kansas City at Oak Park

Northeast at Lincoln Prep

Olathe North at SM East

Olathe Northwest at SM West

Olathe South at Leavenworth

Paola at Baldwin

Pembroke Hill at Grain Valley

Penney at Lawson

Pleasant Ridge at Jefferson County North

Prairie View at Osawatomie

Rich Hill at Midway

SM North at Olathe East

SM Northwest at Lawrence Free State

SM South at Lawrence

Van Horn at Summit Christian

Wyandotte at Atchison

NORTHLAND CLASSIC

At North KC High School

Seventh: Park Hill vs. St. Pius X, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth: North Kansas City vs. Park Hill South, 5 p.m.

Third: Kearney vs. SJ Central, 7 p.m.

Champ: Blue Springs South vs. Liberty, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

St. Joseph Benton 34, Plattsburg 31

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here