High schools

High school results - Jan. 30

Updated: 2014-01-31T05:36:53Z

Boys basketball

Thursday's summaries

Baldwin 55

Osawatomie 44

Baldwin: Craig 6, Berg 14, Fursman 8, Barth 4, Burton 10, Twombly 13. Totals 22 6-10 55.

Osawatomie: Pursley 10, England 6, Soucie 7, Richardson 2, Rayl 6, Booe 9, Hall 2, Greenwood 2. Totals 16 9-15 44.

BALD171318755
OSAW8682244

Three-point goals: Berg 3, Fursman, Twombly; Pursley 2, England.

Grain Valley 66, O’Hara 59

Grain Valley: Zigler 17, J. Mahuirn 14, Alvarado 7, Ramirez 9, Ehlen 4, Domsch 2, Banks 0, D. Mahuirn 13. Totals: 24 17-21 66.

O'Hara: N. Naudet 0, C. Naudet 0, McCarville 26, Wagner 3, McDaniel 16, Drake 4, Barnes 2, Uche 8. Totals: 24 8-11 59.

GV136202766
OHA124212259

Three-point goals: D. Mahuirn; McCarville 2, Wagner.

Harrisonville 60

Ash Grove (Mo.) 46

Ash Grove (Mo.): Bagley 2, Cline 3, Weinreis 18-1, Allhands 19-3, Blackwell 4. Totals 16 11-14 46.

Harrisonville: Saffels 8, Kliewer 3, Cooper 9, Prindle 25, Koch 9, Renner 6, Royal 0, Fangrow 0, Hern 0. Totals 23 9-17 60.

AG12178946
HAR152214960

Three-point goals: Allhands 3, Weinreis; Koch 3, Cooper, Prindle.

Lincon Prep 51, Staley 48

Lincoln Prep: Smith 11, Collins 6, Davis 2, Triplett 7, Vilme 0, Dixson 6, Reese 10, Brown 9. Totals: 20 9-15 51.

Staley: Carter 8, Covington 5, Lamb 14, Wilcox 7, Baker 10, Mccullough 0, Early 4. Totals: 18 9-15 48.

LP171581151
STA1212101448

Three-point goal: Collins, Triplett; Covington, Lamb, Wilcox.

West Platte 65

Maur Hill 37

West Platte: Guthrie 4, Crockett 9, Hollingsworth 1, Goodlet 13, Roe 23, Cashman 9, Shipman 2, Salmons 2, Lintner 2. Totals 26 9-13 65.

Maur Hill: Caudle 9, Kocour 2, Scott 3, Kramer 8, McDermod 4, Schmidt 9, Trotter 2. Totals 13 9-15 37.

WP1319191465
MH10109837

Three-point goals: Roe 3, Crockett; Kramer, Scott.

Wednesday's summary

Lone Jack 42

North Platte 38

North Platte: Hernandez 13, Bledsoe 0, Stockman 0, Copenhaven 0, Vernon 0, Ewing 2, Oliver 1, Shanks 7, Roberts 15, Reynolds. Totals 12 11-15 38.

Lone Jack: Deines 13, Lakey 0, Willingham 0, Moore 11, Phillip 0, Hammoak 0, Howell 2, Putthoff 0, Kirk 4, Ewing 0, Brandon 10, Shope 2. Totals 17 5-6 42.

NP10217938
LJ14791242

Three-point goals: Hernandez 3; Deines 2, Moore.

Girls basketball

Thursday's results

Anderson County 58, St. Mary’s 39

Maize 48, Hutchinson 29

Olathe South 60, Sumner Academy 9

North Platte 36, Plattsburg 22

Thursday's summaries

Blue Springs South 44

Blue Springs 34

Blue Springs South: Hughes 2, Lane 6, Moore 2, Neal 9, T. Davenport 3, Thorpe 5, Williams 0, R. Davenport 17. Totals 14 16-27 44.

Blue Springs: Tauai 10, Wendell 4, Hensley 2,Lee 8, Sykes 3, Lysinger 0, Panuco 7, McMahan 0, Davis 0. Totals 10 10-15 34.

BLSS101281444
BLSP6137834

Three-point goals: Panuco 2, Sykes, Lee.

Blue Valley North 53

Blue Valley Northwest 30

Blue Valley North (12-2): Collier 2, Delgarza 8, Cuffee 12, Cokington 0, Apuzzo 3, Pierce 13, Hendershot 0, Klug 15. Totals 18 14-25 53.

Blue Valley Northwest (6-6): Fugate 3, D. Bugarinovic 6, Phillips 0, Hull 2, Adepoju 8, Watson 0, Coffin 0, L. Mertz 2, S. Bugarinovic 2, Hunt 5, M. Mertz 2. Totals 13 1-7 30.

BVN92361553
BVNW6513630

Three-point goals: Apuzzo, Delgarza, Klug; D. Bugarinovic 2, Fugate.

Blue Valley Southwest 52

Blue Valley 39

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 7, Westrom 2, Courtney 16, Fahnholz 5, Logue 0, York 6, Westrom 3, Eldridge 13. Totals: 19 10-15 52.

Blue Valley: Imber 2, Lynch 5, Ballard 0, Hanson 13, Zimmerman 3, Campbell 3, Newell 7, Gunnerson 2, Retz 4. Totals: 11 14-28 39.

BVSW910151852
BV44151639

Three-point goals: Courtney 3, Westrom; Hanson 2, Lynch.

Bonner Springs 60

Spring Hill 42

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 1, Reed 8, Jackson 11, Sims 4, Bacon 0, Hightower 6, Ledbetter 0, Bennett 9, Taylor 15, lawrence 0, Bizzell 2, Jarrett 4. Totals 21 17-29 60.

Spring Hill: Smith 4, Davids 0, Cluck 10, Jones 1, Duncan 2, Nevius 0, Hoffman 0, Weaver 0, VanZant 11, Mikesell 8, Baker 6. Totals 17 5-20 42.

BONN191717460
SH18611742

Three-point goals: Reed; Mikesell 2, Cluck.

Cristo Rey 51

Grandview Christian 39

Grandview Christian (15-4): Barrett 8, Frazier 13, Myers 3, Zo.Oppriecht 2, Zi. Oppriecht 12, Price 0. Totals: 14 9-16 39.

Cristo Rey (15-1): Carson 17, Hernandez 9, Rodriguez 13, Kerns 5, Garrett 7. Totals: 26 3-10 51.

REY91716951
GVC8791539

Three-point goals: Frazier, Myers; Carson, Rodriguez.

Fort Osage 44, Raytown 41

Raytown: Yoder 0, Kuehl 5, Collins 9, Wilson 11, Saunders 0, Harvey 12, Prewitt 0, Lammers 4. Totals 15 7-13 41.

Fort Osage: R. Bunn 14, P. Bunn 13, Stevens 2, Cole 10, Glassford 3, Reyes 0, Neff 2, Daubendiek 0, Samana 0. Totals 19 3-7 44.

RAY151110541
FO14881444

Three-point goals: Wilson 3, Kuehl; Cole, Glassford, P. Bunn.

Hogan Prep 57

Summit Christian 54

Hogan Prep: Isaiah 26, Malone 6, Trigg 6, Eroin 15-1, Watson 4, Lyles 0, Boyd 0, Cook 0, Porter 0, Anthony 0, Williams 0. Totals 22 12-24 57.

Summit Christian: Bacon 5-1, Jacobson 13-2, Kliewer 12, Golden 18, Stratton 6, Harmon 0, Parke 0. Totals 19 13-24 54.

HP191419457
SC151381854

Three-point goals: Eroin; Jacobson 2, Bacon.

Kearney 56

Platte County 21

Platte County: Hoover 0, Trimble 0, Robinson 3, White 2, Laures 0, Warren 2, Bogart 5, Fine 7, Holden 2. Totals 6 7-10 21.

Kearney: Yakel 0, Holloway 0, Hess 13, Howard 0, Hartzler 1, Paul 22, McQueen 0, Gallagher 6, Barrow 0, Weakley 8, Doak 6. Totals 20 9-16 56.

PC525921
KEA231711556

Three-point goals: Bogart, Fine; Paul 7.

Leavenworth 55

Junction City 19

Leavenworth: Thomas 3, Moore 2, Hayward 0, Brown 13, Zeck 4, Jones 6, Robinson 8, Blackburn 8, Johnson 11. Totals: 22 10-24 55.

Junction City: Rains 3, Waterman 2, Fain 4, Bell 1, Kamm 9, Mckenzie 0. Totals: 6 7-10 29

LEA171419555
JC029819

Three-point goals: Brown.

Lee's Summit West 59

Park Hill South 54

Lee’s Summit West: Jackson 18, Sanbothe 3, Richardson 34, Leach 0, West 0, Belanger 1, Shanahan 3, Ofodu 0. Totals 22 9-19 59.

Park Hill South: Roy 17, Stout 15, Timmerman 5, Krug 3, Keesee 14, DeClue 0. Totals 15 17-23 54.

LSW9912151459
PHS614718954

Three-point goals: Jackson 4, Richardson 2; Stout 3, Roy 2, Timmerman, Krug.

Louisburg 60

Harrisonville 33

Harrisonville: Kendrick 13, Stackhouse 9, Riffle 7, Bundt 2, Farren 2, Galeassi 0, Nichols 0, Hartzler 0, Kittilstad 0. Totals 11 9-15 33.

Louisburg: Moore 11, Buffington 10, Geiman 9, Hopkins 9, O'Keefe 8, DeShazer 6, Lowry 4, Dunn 3, Sigg 0, Dvorak 0, Lemke 0, Key 0. Totals 19 20-27 60.

HAR81141033
LOU1320121560

Three-point goals: Kendrick 2; Geiman, Lowry.

Mill Valley 31, Augusta 29

Mill Valley: Lewis 3, Myers 2, Hazlett 6, Leggett 6, Eaton 10, Kaifes 2, Knust 2. Totals 11 6-9 31.

Augusta: Leedom 3, Burkett 4, Wesbrooks 2, Reichardt 2, Marinee 16, Tipton 2. Totals 11 6-9 29.

MV21071231
AUG6213829

Three-point goals: Eaton 2, Lewis; Leedom.

Park Hill 46, Ruskin 19

Ruskin: Townsend 2, Robinson 4, Young 2, Johnson 2, Wilson 9. Totals 7 3-8 19.

Park Hill: Alexander 3, Crowl 6, Jones 0, McWhirter 0, Dorrell 0, Magee 7, Gibbs 15, Smith 3, Reichert 12, Bolin 0. Totals 16 8-11 46.

RUS2210519
PH715141046

Three-point goals: Wilson 2; Gibbs 2, Reichert 2, Alexander, Magee.

Piper 44, Baldwin 40

Piper: White 14, Peterson 0, L. Owens 3, Morrow 7, Woolley 11, Wing 0, Wayne 0, Zwart 3, Webb 6, J. Wagner 0, C. Wagner 0, D. Owens 0, Watkins 0. Totals 18 8-17 44.

Baldwin: Hall 2, Stewart 0, Simpson 0, Steinke 2, Ogle 6, Neufeld 6, Jones 5, Smit 2, Valentine 8, Fursman 0, Stein 0, Cope 2. Totals 17 6-15 40.

PIP910101544
BAL14911640

Three-point goals: White 2, L. Owens.

St. James Academy 51

Shawnee Mission North 29

St. James Academy: J. Smith 4, Burke 6, Kubicki 0, Kerner 12, H. Smith 4, Young 2, Dwyer 16, Webb 4, Jones 1, Staley 2. Totals 20 7-16 51.

Shawnee Mission North: Jaz.Williams 3, Jade Williams 0, Sweet 3, Eppenh 0, Hughes 0, Wood 2, Dozier 9, McNulty 5, Ross 2, Clark 0, Farr 5. Totals 6 14-21 29.

SJA101220951
SMN41110429

Three-point goals: Burke 2, Kerner 2; Dozier 2, Jaz. Williams,

St. Thomas Aquinas 43

SM Northwest 33

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Wagler 1, Jackson 15, McLgin 7, Rose 0, Hoelting 4, Graves 4, Monahen 2. Totals: 13 5-6 33

St. Thomas Aquinas: Dierks 8, Loughman 2, Sweeney 7, Schmidt 0, Weledji 14, Fisher 3, Young 4, Ferguson 5, Totals: 12 14-24 43.

SMNW10661133
STA11971643

Three-point goals: Jackson 3, McLgin; Dierks, Sweeney, Weledji.

Topeka 49

Lawrence 35

Lawrence: Bell 6, Bishop 2, Pope 7, Coleman 15, Shield 3, Finley 2. Totals 14 7-10 35.

Topeka: Lee 4, Cross 10, Henderson 8, Bottle 7, Smith 8, Claiborne 6, Madden 6. Totals 20 9-12 49.

LAW46101535
TPK152171549

Three-point goals: None.

Topeka Seaman 51

Lawrence Free State 42

Topeka Seaman: Hiegert 1, Henry 3, Searcy 9, Thomas 6, Heald 10, Legette 8, McMillin 14, Dani Spence 0. Totals 21 8-13 51.

Lawrence Free State: Jadlow 8, Piper 9, Wiebe 6, Shade 17, Shoemaker 2. Totals 16 5-9 42.

SEA109161651
LFS1995942

Three-point goals: Shade 4, Piper; Henry.

Wellsville 59

Kansas City Christian 40

Kansas City Christian: Lee 0, Peterson 0, Eldred 18, Sutelo 0, Kucera 6, Gromer 0, Holst 3, C. Rogers 0, M. Rogers 4, Fields 3, Spencer 6. Totals 14 12-25 40.

Wellsville: Wright 0, Manes 0, Geist 2, Newhouse 22, Kayhill 15, Graniewski 3, Patton 2, Rottinghaus 1, Sparks 10, Coons 0, Kline 1, Peacock 3. Totals 19 13-25 59.

KCC111011840
WEL1310171959

Three-point goals: Newhouse 3, Kayhill 2.

Today’s boys games

Atchison at Tonganoxie

Belton at Oak Park

Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

Blue Valley North at Blue Valley Northwest

Blue Valley Southwest at Bishop Miege

De Soto at Basehor-Linwood

Eudora at Paola

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley

Grandview at Raytown South

Hardin-Central at Orrick

Heritage Christian at Lutheran

Immaculata at Pleasant Ridge

Lee's Summit North at Lee's Summit

Lee's Summit West at Park Hill South

Liberty at Raymore-Peculiar

Liberty North at Kearney

Metro Academy at Turner

North Kansas City at William Chrisman

Olathe Northwest at Mill Valley

Olathe South at Northeast

Ottawa at Piper

Raytown at Fort Osage

Rockhurst at SM East

Ruskin at Park Hill

St. James Acad at Sumner Acad

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley West

Schlagle at Wyandotte

SM North at Washington

SM Northwest at Harmon

SM South at SM West

Summit Christian at Barstow

Truman at St. Joseph Central

Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

Warrensburg at St. Pius X

ARCHIE TOURNAMENT

Fifth: Archie vs. Adrian, 9 p.m.

BOLIVAR TOURNAMENT

Odessa vs. Marshfield, 4 p.m.

CAMERON INVITATIONAL

Fifth: Chillicothe-SJ LeBlond winner vs. Maryville-Cameron winner, 6 p.m.

NIXA INVITATIONAL

Mt Vernon-Eugene loser vs. Central-Winnetonka loser, 4 p.m.

Ash Grove-Harrisonville loser vs. Hogan Prep-Nixa loser, 5:30 p.m.

Ash Grove-Harrisonville winner vs. Hogan Prep-Nixa winner, 7 p.m.

Mt Vernon-Eugene winner vs. Central-Winnetonka winner, 8:30 p.m.

NORTH PLATTE

INVITATIONAL

Fifth: Jefferson vs. Lone Jack, 6:30 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Atchison at Tonganoxie

Belton at Oak Park

Blue Springs at Ozark

De Soto at Basehor-Linwood

Eudora at Paola

Grandview at Winnetonka

Hardin-Central at Orrick

Heritage Christian at Lutheran

Immaculata at Pleasant Ridge

Lee's Summit West at Truman

Liberty North at Kearney

Metro Academy at Notre Dame de Sion

St. Pius X at Smith-Cotton

SM West at Columbia Rock Bridge

Summit Christian at Barstow

Washington at Harmon

ARCHIE TOURNAMENT

Seventh: Hume vs. Midway, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth: Holden vs. Rich Hill, 7:30 p.m.

CAMERON INVITATIONAL

Fifth: Lawson vs. Savannah, 4:30 p.m.

Third: Chillicothe vs. SJ LeBlond, 7:30 p.m.

CLINTON TOURNAMENT

Seventh: Knob Noster vs. Sherwood, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth: Nevada vs. Warrensburg, 7:30 p.m.

EMPORIA TOURNAMENT

Eisenhower-Top West loser vs. Wich Heights-SM East loser, 3:15 p.m.

Lawrence vs. Emporia-Wich SE loser, 4:45 p.m.

Eisenhower-Top West winner vs. Wich Heights-SM East winner, 6:15 p.m.

Topeka vs. Emporia-Wich SE winner, 7:45 p.m.

GRAIN VALLEY SHOWDOWN

Fifth: O'Hara vs. Raytown South, 6 p.m.

Third: Pleasant Hill vs. Lincoln Prep, 7:30 p.m.

HIGHLAND PARK SHOOTOUT

Wash Rural-Derby loser vs. Wich South-BV West loser, 3:15 p.m.

Shaw Heights-Highland Park loser vs. Great Bend-Olathe North loser, 5 p.m.

Wash Rural-Derby winner vs. Wich South-BV West winner, 6:45 p.m.

Shaw Heights-Highland Park winner vs. Great Bend-Olathe North winner, 8:30 p.m.

JEFF COUNTY NORTH TOURNAMENT

McLouth vs. Valley Falls, 6 p.m.

Cornerstone vs. Atchison County, 6 p.m.

Oskaloosa vs. Maranatha Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Jeff County North vs. Perry Lecompton, 7:30 p.m.

LAWRENCE FREE STATE

CLASSIC

Junction City vs. Hutchinson, 3 p.m.

Lawrence Free State vs. Sumner Academy, 4:45 p.m.

Leavenworth vs. Maize, 6:30 p.m.

Topeka Seaman vs. Olathe South, 8:15 p.m.

MCPHERSON CLASSIC

Manhattan-Hays loser vs. SM South-Wichita NW loser, 3 p.m.

McPherson-Gard Edgerton loser vs. Andale-Olathe East loser, 4:30 p.m.

Manhattan-Hays winner vs. SM South-Wichita NW winner, 6 p.m.

McPherson-Gard Edgerton winner vs. Andale-Olathe East winner, 7:30 p.m.

NEWTON INVITATIONAL

Bishop Miege-Olathe Northwest loser vs. Bish Carroll-Garden City loser, 3 p.m.

Bishop Miege-Olathe Northwest winner vs. Bish Carroll-Garden City winner, 6:30 p.m.

NORTH PLATTE INVITATIONAL

Fifth: Lone Jack vs. West Platte, 5 p.m.

Third: Plattsburg vs. Mound City-Jefferson loser, 8 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

1. Olathe South, 2,543; 2. Shawnee Mission West, 2,257; 3. Shawnee Mission South 2,212; 4. Kansas City Christian, 2,012. High series: Bader, OS, 686. At Olathe Lanes East.

1. Shawnee Mission North, 2,405; 2. Shawnee Mission East, 2,202. High series: Marah, SMN, 656. At Olathe Lanes East.

Girls

1. Olathe South, 2,035; 2. Shawnee Mission West, 2,023; 3. Shawnee Mission South 2,567; 4. Kansas City Christian, 1,504. High series: Webber, SMW, 582. At AMF College Lanes.

1. Shawnee Mission North, 2,149; 2. Shawnee Mission East 1,652; 3. Blue Valley North, 1,636; 4. Blue Valley Northwest, 1,594. High series: Robinson, BVN, 674. At AMF College Lanes.

Wrestling

Gallatin 58, West Platte 15

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here