High schools

High school results - Jan. 29

Updated: 2014-01-30T05:38:53Z

Boys basketball

Wednesday's summaries

Grandview 55

Rockhurst 54, OT

Grandview (12-5): Walker 4, King 7, Nweke 16, Taylor 25, Nosakhare 3, Sorrells 0, Scott 0, Akinmoladun 0. Totals 20 10-14 55.

Rockhurst (8-9): Bazzle 5, Dean 14, Geha 8, Bowers 14, Seabaugh 4, Spencer 7, Heinemann 2, Marquardt 0, Boehm 0, Wemhoff 0, Decker 0. Totals 16 18-28 54.

GRA1612129655
ROC10141411554

Three-point goals: Taylor 4, King; Dean 2, Geha 2.

Olathe East 56, BV West 38

Blue Valley West: Curtis 5, Roy 5, Kaiser 8, Lansford 0, Ralston 9, Hailes 0, Deitz 3, Gannon 8, Dirzer 0. Totals 13 9-14 38.

Olathe East: Neal 8, Matthews 6, Timmer 8, Burke 4, Root 0, Hunter 4, E. Talbert 19, J. Talbert 5, Rowland 2, Barnes 0, Donnelly 0, Union 0. Totals 20 9-11 56.

BVW21018838
OE161591656

Three-point goals: Roy, Ralston, Deitz; Matthews 2, Timmer 2, E. Talbert 2, J. Talbert.

Olathe North 75

Topeka Seaman 42

Topeka Seaman (4-8): Clancy 2, Hazim 8, Fehr 2, Williams 0, Zeferjohn 4, Mumford 0, Moylan 0, Frye 2, Bauer 7, Morgart 10, Port 7. Totals 11 17-20 42.

Olathe North (10-3): Byers 2, M. Williams 2, Winton 13, Burk 9, A. Williams 8, Brown 13, Moore 9, Thompkins 3, Smith 10, Hughes 6. Totals 27 16-23.

SEA610131342
ON2218191675

Three-point goals: Hazim, Zeferjohn, Port; Winton 2, Burk, A. Williams, Brown.

Pembroke Hill 51

Bishop Seabury 37

Bishop Seabury (7-2): Roser 4, Copland 3, J. Roser 2, Huler 7, Wycoff 21, Arnold 0, Allen 0, Eastler 0. Totals 15 6-11 37.

Pembroke HIll (5-9): Lewis 14, Kiersznowski 4, Mueller 0, Threatt 4, Burchan 7, Larsen 9, Keane 11. Totals 16 13-24 51.

BSE21571337
PH97132251

Three-point goals: Wycoff 3, Lewis 2, Burchan 2, Kiersznowski, Threatt.

William Chrisman 68

Turner 45

William Chrisman: M. Horn 2, R. Horn 10, Pendergist 6, Ball 22, C. Horn 18, Ogle 2, Henderson 4, Laroche 4. Totals 21 20-25 68.

Turner: Sirr 6, Maxwell 5, Miller 7, Guess 3, Jackson 5, Reed 2, Berry 17. Totals 16 8-8 45.

WC1021191868
TUR121091445

Three-point goals: Ball 3, C. Horn 3; Maxwell, Miller, Guess, Jackson, Berry.

Girls basketball

Wednesday's summaries

Belton 52

Shawnee Mission North 45

Shawnee Mission North: Williams 5, Sweet 3, Farr 0, Epperheimer 8, Hughes 0, Wood 0, DOzier 0, Williams 14, McNulty 0, Ross 0, Clark 15, Waldrup 0. Totals 15 11-23 45.

Belton: Tipton 0, Finley 0, Oldham 0, Lewis 24, Hunsaker 0, Bates 4, Smith 4, washington 0, Hill 1, Frasher 11, Brandy 8. Totals 18 12-22 52.

SMN15149745
BEL17742452

Three-point goals: Frasher 2, Brandy, Lewis; Williams 2, Clark, Sweet.

Grain Valley 53

Pleasant Hill 52, OT

Grain Valley: Turner 10, Parker 3, Siebert 8, Scharfenkamp 4, Huttinger 3, Rose 8, Squiers 2, Bailey 15. Totals 18 10-10 53.

Pleasant Hill: Orpin 8, Hoke 10, Hughes 4, Goddell-Fields 5, Schick 13, Wesemann 12. Totals 19 9-20 52.

GV720107953
PH1712132852

Three-point goals: Bailey 3, Siebert 2, Huttinger, Parker; Orpin, Hoke, Goddell-Fields, Wesemann.

Lone Jack 48

Mid-Buchanan 35

Mid-Buchanan: Price 0, Hayner 15, Chaney 6, Shaffer 0, Montgomery 4, Cormier 5, Ross 5. Totals 9-12 35.

Lone Jack: L. Lund 0, Sword 6, Osborn 24, S. Lund 0, Wiseman 9, Beckvar 0, Radmacher 3, Meeks 6. Totals 6-20 48.

MID8911735
LJ412221048

Three-point goals: Hayner, Ross; Osborn 2.

Oak Park 50

Lincoln Prep 43, OT

Lincoln Prep: Smith 6, Levingston 6, Hudson 2, Navy 1, Morse 12, Dewberry 16. Totals 14 13-17 43.

Oak Park: Burdolski 4, Hardwell 6, Ballard 16, Hughes 2, Cerv 4, Mann 1, Newton 7, Allen 9. Totals 18 14-25 50.

LP617811143
OP6141210850

Three-point goals: Dewberry 2; none.

Pembroke Hill 62

Bishop Seabury 35

Bishop Seabury: Prunette 2, Zanemba 15, Smith 5, Moore 10, Boos 3, Stilgenbauer 0, Kaur 0, C. Padgett 0, Aimonza 0, E. Padgett 0. Totals 13 7-13 35.

Pembroke Hill: Tinoco 2, Laboda 15, Foote 0, Lisbon 32, Wall 0, Ervin 2, Garza 9, Hendricks 2, Kivett 0. Totals 26 7-10 62.

BSE965335
PH1313152162

Three-point goals: Zanemba, Smith; Laboda 3.

Raytown South 50

Oak Grove 43

Raytown South: Truss 2, Carter 13, Hardin 3, Lesui 2, Parks 2, Wimbush 15, Fountain 13. Totals 17 10-20 50.

Oak Grove: Ritchie 14, Craig 5, Carpenter 4, Taylor 6, Harmon 6, Heldenbrand 6, O'Neill 2. Totals 18 4-15 43.

RS72151750
OG81119543

Three-point goals: Wimbush 3, Carter, Hardin, Fountain; Ritchie 2, Craig.

Schlagle 47, Central 39

Schlagle: Holt 3, Gilberry 0, T. Brown 12, Daniels 4, Freeman 0, Ledesma 24, M. Davis 3, K. Brown 1, Wallace 0, F. Davis 0. Totals 16 12-19 47.

Central: Tyson 0, Robinson 4, Fletcher 11, King 0, Roath 2, Hardaway 2, Matthews 12, Martin 8. Totals 15 9-18 39.

SCH14179747
CEN7681839

Three-point goals: Holt, T. Brown, M. Davis; none.

West Platte 37, Maur Hill 36

West Platte: Binkley 8, Moose 0, Raksamuang 0, Hiatt 7, Meyer 4, Kottman 0, Raney 0, Vandel 12, Lintner 0, Miller 6, Niemeier 0, Oberdeik 0, Robinson 0, Wolf 0. Totals 12 12-14 37.

Maur Hill: Mangue 0, Siebert 0, Dulac 2, FUnk 2, Falk 0, Lewman 14, Harris 2, Ronnebaum 0, Brull 4, Weber 2, Taylor 0, Miller 10, Colwell 0, Griffin 0. Totals 13 7-14 36.

WP10281737
MH51291036

Three-point goals: Vandel; Miller.

Today’s boys games

Baldwin at Osawatomie

KC Christian at Jeff County North

McLouth at Maranatha Christian

ARCHIE TOURNAMENT

Rich Hill vs. Midway, 6

Butler vs. Drexel, 9

CAMERON INVITATIONAL

Chillicothe vs. SJ LeBlond, 4

Excelsior Springs. vs. University Academy, 5:30

Lawson vs. Smithville, 7

Maryville vs. Cameron, 8:30

GRAIN VALLEY SHOWDOWN

Van Horn vs. Pleasant Hill, 6

Lincoln Prep vs. Staley, 6

African Centered vs. Oak Grove, 7:30

Grain Valley vs. O'Hara, 7:30

NIXA INVITATIONAL

Ash Grove vs. Harrisonville, 4

Hogan Prep vs. Nixa, 7

Central vs. Winnetonka, 8:30

NORTH PLATTE INVITATIONAL

West Platte vs. Maur Hill, 6

Mid-Buchanan vs. Mound City, 9

Today’s girls games

Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

BV North at BV Northwest

BV Southwest at Blue Valley

Hogan Prep at Summit Christian

LS North at Lee's Summit

LS West at Park Hill South

Liberty at William Chrisman

North Kansas City at Oak Park

Northeast at University Academy

Platte County at Kearney

Raytown at Fort Osage

Ruskin at Park Hill

SM Northwest at St. Thomas Aquinas

Smithville at Pembroke Hill

Wyandotte at Schlagle

ARCHIE TOURNAMENT

Archie vs. Butler, 4:30

Adrian vs. Drexel, 7:30

EL DORADO CLASSIC

Mill Valley vs. Augusta, 4:30

EMPORIA TOURNAMENT

Lawrence vs. Topeka, 5:30

Wichita Heights vs. SM East, 5:30

HIGHLAND PARK SHOOTOUT

Wichita South vs. BV West, 5

Great Bend vs. Olathe North, 8:30

LAWRENCE FREE STATE

CLASSIC

Leavenworth vs. Junction City, 3

Maize vs. Hutchinson, 4:45

Topeka Seaman vs. Free State, 6:30

Olathe South vs. Sumner Acad., 8:15

LOUISBURG INVITATIONAL

St. James Academy vs. SM North, 5

Louisburg vs. Harrisonville, 6:30

MCPHERSON CLASSIC

SM South vs. Wichita Northwest, 3

Manhattan vs. Hays, 4:30

Andale vs. Olathe East, 6

McPherson vs. Gardner Edgerton, 7:30

NEWTON INVITATIONAL

Bishop Miege vs. Olathe Northwest, 6:30

NORTH PLATTE INVITATIONAL

North Platte vs. Plattsburg, 4:30

Mound City vs. Jefferson, 7:30

WELLSVILLE TOURNAMENT

KC Christian vs. Wellsville, 5

Piper vs. Baldwin, 5:15

Anderson County vs. St. Marys, 6:30

Bonner Springs vs. Spring Hill, 6:45

Girls swimming

Winnetonka 142, Raymore-Peculiar 98

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here