High schools

High school results - Jan. 27

Updated: 2014-01-28T17:02:04Z

Boys basketball

Monday’s result

Gallatin 62, Hamilton 61

Monday’s summaries

Central 63, Northeast 34

Northeast: Johnson 4, Ali 3, Gilmore 0, Williams 0, Burton 10, Murray 4, Muhammed 0, SMith 0, Everett 2, Harris 4, Hussein 1, Butler 6. Totals 14 5-15 34.

Central: Dillard 4, Brown 16, Powell 2, Taylor 5, Fields 7, Hays 4, Wilson 8, Dinnell 12, Williams 5. Totals 18 24-32 63.

NOR91010534
CEN192016763

Three-point goals: Ali; Dinnell 2, Taylor.

Ottawa 82

Metro Academy 45

Ottawa: Matney 15, Smith 15, Blaue 10, Bunce 10, McCullough 10, Silvey 6, A. Stepp 4, C. Stepp 4, T. Jung 3, Rich 3, D. Jung 2. Totals 31 9-11 82.

Metro Academy: Kight 9, Rector 9, McCullough 8, Hardage 6, Hill 5, Goertz 4, Price 2, Unruh 2. Totals 16 8-13 45.

OTT2421231482
MAC912121245

Three-point goals: Matney 5, McCullough 2, Smith 2, Blaue, T. Jung; Hardage 2, Hill, Knight, Unruh.

Richmond 54

Lexington 45

Lexington (10-7): Johnson 0, Williams 14, Smith 0, Conley 8, Backs 0, Wilson 0, Lynn 6, G. Sanders 1, I. Sanders 3, Thompson 13. Totals 18 5-11 45.

Richmond (12-5): Gray 9, Reed 1, Frederick 0, Iseton 0, Thornberry 2, Jenkins 0, Kincaid 0, Summers 33, Maxwell 9, Tinby 0, Jose 0. Totals 16 15-17 54.

LEX101481345
RIC71962254

Three-point goals: Williams 2, Conley 2; Summers 6, Gray 1.

St. Paul Lutheran 75

Lutheran 44

Lutheran: Aspegren 15, Butterfield 0, Richardson 3, Schneider 11, Vogt 4, Hays 6, Schultz 5. Totals: 16 7-11

St. Paul Lutheran: Kusel 6, Rodewald 18, Vonvur-Muehler 16, Schmidt 8, Leung 4, Allen 17, Mebel 4, Tewogbade 2. Totals: 33 2-4

LUT31814944
SPL281623875

Three-point goals: Schneider 3, Aspegren 2; Rodewald 3, Allen 3, Schmidt.

Girls basketball

Monday’s results

Gallatin 44, Hamilton 38

Lincoln Prep 51, Raytown South 38

Monday’s summaries

Blue Springs 55

Lee's Summit 52, OT

Lee's Summit: Gilkey 14, Elston 4, Mosier 13, Wilburn 2, Baird 8, King 5, Jones 6. Totals 16 14-21 52.

Blue Springs: Tauai 13, Wendell 0, Hemsley 12, Lee 5, Sykes 5, Lysinger 3, Tanuco 10, McMann 7, Davis 0. Totals 18 14-20 55.

LS1014129752
BLSP15121071055

Three-point goals:Mosier 3, Gilkey 2, King; Tanuco 3, Lysinger, Tauai.

Blue Valley North 76

Bishop Miege 68

Bishop Miege: McFetters 16, Hair 4, Wolfe 3, Piggy 3, Romedy 1, Bentley 18, Villegas 8, Homily 9. Totals 25 11-17 68.

Blue Valley North: Collier 13, De La Garza 22, Cuffy 15, Cokington 3, Apuzzo 0, Hendershot 9, Klug 14. Totals 19 32-45 76.

BM919172368
BVN1517182676

Three-point goals: McFetters 3, Wolfe, Piggy, Bentley, Villegas; De La Garza 6.

Cristo Rey 54

Christ Prep 31

Cristo Rey: Carson 11, Hernandez 6, Rodriguez 7, Z. Muhammed 3, Kearns 19, Garrett 8, Diaz 0, Soto 0, Stewart 0, Urizar 0, Gallegos 0, Brockman 0, S. Muhammed 0. Totals 24 4-12 54.

Christ Prep:Lewis 6, Davis 11, Dunbar 3, Carlson 9, Vaiv 2, Manning 0, Anderson 0, Temple 0, Frederick 0, Bronars 0. Totals 10 8-14 31.

REY1312151454
CP7811531

Three-point goals: Carson, Z. Muhammed; Davis 3.

Kearney 63

Winnetonka 20

Kearney: Yakle 0, Holloway 0, Hess 2, Howard 0, Hartzler 4, Paul 11, McQueen 2, Gallagher 8, Barrow 13, Weakley 14, Doan 9. Totals: 26 4-8 63.

Winnetonka: Davis 0, Thompson 0, Bayless 8, Thomas 1, White 0, Talley 0, Rhone 0, Williams 0, Hensley 0, McGhee 4, Mends 7, McMiller 0, Totals: 6 7-11 20.

KEA186251463
WIN755820

Three-points goals: Paul 3, Weakley 3, Barrow; Mends.

Liberty 54

Lee's Summit North 39

LS North (12-4): E. Nelson 14, Creason 3, Parks 6, A. Johnson 0, I. Johnson 11, Anderson 2, Powell 3. Totals 12 10-14 39.

Liberty (9-5): J. Miller 0, Franklin 1, O'Leary 0, Wetzel 12, Offield 13, Hull 2, Genthrup 6, Flemming 8, Gerstner 0, Rawie 12, Straws 0, Protzman 0. Totals 18 14-18 54.

LSN6672039
LIB1120101354

Three-point goals: Nelson 3, Creason, Parks; Rawie 2, Genthrup, Wetzel.

Liberty North 46

Platte County 42

Platte County: Hoover 4, Trimble 0, Robinson 9, White 0, Laures 2, Warren 2, Bugart 2, Fine 6, Holden 17. Totals 14 8-14 42.

Liberty North: Gascich 3, Knudsen 17, Eklund 0, Barnett 3, Bachman 15, Boan 0, Albon 5, Kroge 6, Barbour 0, Choice 0. Totals 11 12-23 46.

PC99131142
LN1210131146

Three-point goals: Fine 2; Knudsen 2, Barnett, Bachman.

North Kansas City 60

Fort Osage 56

Fort Osage: R. Bunn 11, Stevens 4, Cole 13, Glassford 12, P. Bunn 13, Jungmeyer 0, Reyes 3, Neff 0. Totals 19 11-15 56.

North Kansas City: Washington 15, Lane 11, Brooks 0, Brewer 0, Jordan 10, Salas 21, Murphy 0, McNeal 3. Totals 20 16-22 60.

FO1311201256
NKC1310122560

Three-point goals: P. Bunn 4, Glassford 2, Reyes; Lane 2, Washington, Salas.

Notre Dame De Sion 52

St. Teresa's Academy 45

St. Teresa's Academy: Dillard 4, Kitts 3, Lueke 5, Fiorella 9, Rellihan 7, Wilkins 6, Harrington 7, Cutter 4. Totals: 18 5-10 45.

Notre Dame de Sion: Murphy 15, Bolton 5, Romano 3, Dercher 7, Heide 3, Stingley 0, Beck 2, Keane 17. Totals: 15 15-25 52.

STT111132045
NDS131561852

Three-point goals: Fiorella 2, Harrington, Lueke; Kean 4, Romano, Bolton, Murphy.

Odessa 54

Warrensburg 50

Warrensburg (8-2): A. Rhode 2, Mead 3, Tiller 14, Pointer 9, Strahle 13, Cunconon 6, M. Rhone 3. Totals: 17 13-16 50.

Odessa (9-6): Me. Williams 4, Grubb 12, Fieth 11, H. Williams 4, Patrick 15, Mo. Williams 6, Bass 2. Totals: 16 19-27 54.

WAR1211131450
ODE136211454

Three-point goals: Cunconon 2, Pointer; Fieth 2, H. Williams.

Park Hill 46

Park Hill South 38

Park Hill South: Roy 9, Stout 6, Timmerman 6, Krug 3, Keesee 14, Baska 0. Totals 13 8-18 38.

Park Hill: Alexander 0, Crowl 8, Burger 0, McWerder 2, Magee 5, Gibbs 17, Smith 4, Richert 10, Bowlin 0. Totals 17 8-12 46.

PHS106101238
PH913101446

Three-point goals: Timmerman 2, Stout, Krug; Richert 2, Gibbs, Magee.

Raymore-Peculiar 63

Ruskin 32

Ruskin: Townsend 3, Gantz 6, Robinson 6, Young 2, Winter 2, Johnson 1, Randall 3, Wilson 2, Woodruff 2, Gunnels 5. Totals 13 3-11 32.

Raymore-Peculiar: Miller 2, Meahan 2, Moore 2, Koper 15, Russell 3, Little 4, Martin 10, Maher 21, Morrison 0, Lottie 4. Totals 29 4-10 63.

RUS11651032
RAY1416191563

Three-point goals: Townsend, Gantz; Maher 5, Koper.

St. Paul Lutheran 45

Lutheran 40

Lutheran (11-4): Klatt 9, Ward 5, Grimm 5, Kunkel , Hick 8, Cambiano 0, Glowe 8, Wagner 0, Jewell 0. Totals; 15 4-8 40.

St. Paul Lutheran (11-5): Pitsch 5, Kueck 0, Vogelmeire 6, Schultz 2, Bennett 14, Roepe 18, Anderson 0, Burrow 0. Totals: 17 9-15 45.

LUT81117440
SPL51881445

Three-point goals: Klatt 3, Ward, Grimm, Kunkel; Pitsch, Bennett.

Staley 46

Raytown 32

Raytown: Yoder 0, Kuehl 6, Collins 0, Wilson 5, Anderson 3, Tyson 0, Harvey 10, Lammers 8. Totals 10 10-17 32.

Staley: Harvey 3, Kiser 6, Buck 11, Ferrara 2, Townsend 20, Klein 2, MItchell 2. Totals 17 8-14 46.

RAY1097632
STA1110151046

Three-point goals: Kuehl 2; Buck 3, Townsend.

Today’s boys games

Barstow at St. James Academy

Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

Blue Valley Southwest at Blue Valley Northwest

Center at St. Pius X

Fort Osage at North Kansas City

Harmon at Schlagle

Immaculata at Heritage Christian

Lee's Summit at Blue Springs

Lee's Summit North at Liberty

Louisburg at Spring Hill

Northeast at Southwest ECC

Oak Park at Raytown

Osage City at Paola

Park Hill South at Park Hill

Perry Lecompton at Oskaloosa

Platte County at Liberty North

Raytown South at Kearney

Richmond at Lexington

Ruskin at St. Joseph Central

St. Paul Lutheran at Orrick

Summit Christian at Metro Academy

Sumner Academy at Piper

Topeka Hayden at Leavenworth

Truman at Lee's Summit West

William Chrisman at Belton

ARCHIE TOURNAMENT

Butler vs. Archie JV, 6 p.m.

Drexel vs. Adrian, 9 p.m.

CAMERON INVITATIONAL

St. Joseph LeBlond vs. University Academy, 4 p.m.

Chillicothe vs. Excelsior Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Lawson vs. Maryville, 7 p.m.

Smithville vs. Cameron, 8:30 p.m.

GRAIN VALLEY SHOWDOWN

Lincoln Prep vs. Van Horn, 6 p.m.

Grain Valley vs. African Centered, 6 p.m.

Pleasant Hill vs. Staley, 7:30 p.m.

O'Hara vs. Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH PLATTE

INVITATIONAL

Mound City vs. Lone Jack, 6 p.m.

West Platte vs. Plattsburg, 9 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Atchison at Harmon

Hogan Prep at University Academy

Immaculata at Heritage Christian

Northeast at Wyandotte

Oak Park at Raytown

Osage City at Paola

St. Paul Lutheran at Orrick

St. Pius X at Smithville

Schlagle at Central

Staley at Blue Springs South

Summit Christian at Metro Academy

ARCHIE TOURNAMENT

Butler vs. Holden, 4:30 p.m.

Drexel vs. Midway, 7:30 p.m.

JEFF COUNTY NORTH

TOURNAMENT

Perry Lecompton vs. Maranatha Christian, 6 p.m.

Valley Falls vs. Atchison County, 6 p.m.

Cornerstone vs. McLouth, 7:30 p.m.

Jeff County North vs. Oskaloosa, 7:30 p.m.

LOUISBURG

INVITATIONAL

St. James Academy vs. Belton, 5 p.m.

Louisburg vs. Osawatomie, 6:30 p.m.

NORTH PLATTE

INVITATIONAL

Mound City vs. West Platte, 4:30 p.m.

Plattsburg vs. Lone Jack, 7:30 p.m.

WELLSVILLE

TOURNAMENT

Baldwin vs. St. Marys, 5 p.m.

Bonner Springs vs. KC Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Piper vs. Anderson County, 6:30 p.m.

Wellsville vs. Spring Hill, 6:45 p.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here