High schools

High school results - Jan. 25

Updated: 2014-01-26T05:58:57Z

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Atchison 62

Tonganoxie 44

Tonganoxie: Swedo 3, Sommers 6, Hecht 2, Johnson 8, Ford 8, McPherson 5, Grizzle 8, Dale 4. Totals 19 5-9 44.

Atchison: Luster Jr. 10, McGill Jr. 12, Smith 4, Rawls 15, Chambers 10, Huntington 11. Totals 26 7-16 62.

TONG131111944
ATCH1812141862

Three-point goals: Swedo; Luster Jr. 2, McGill Jr.

Barstow 45

Bishop Miege 42

Barstow: Horne 17, Gilyard 8, Felton 0, Rush 10, Walsworth 4, Penn 0, Walz 0, Jar. Gillen 4, Adkins 2, Acuff 0, Jay Gillen 0. Totals 17 7-13 45.

Bishop Miege: Franco 0, Byers 2, Ray 6, Johnson 15, Dial 2, Churchman 4, Benbow 2, Gray 0, Henry 4, McArthur 0, Meurer 7, Gleason 0. Totals 12 16-23 42.

BAR1310101245
MIE127131042

Three-point goals: Rush 2, Gilyard, Horne; Johnson 2.

Blue Springs 56

Carl Junction 45

Blue Springs (9-5): Vaughn 10, Miller 6, Hall 4, Finley 13, Goodwin 2, Haslett 0, King 0, Harris 0, Armstrong 21. Totals 23 6-9 56.

Carl Junction (9-7): Vogt 3, Jolly 2, McGee 15, Crockett 11, Satterlee 11, Nelson 3. Totals 17 7-9 45.

BLSP1414131556
CJ13916745

Three-point goals: Vaughn 3, Miller; Satterlee 3, Crockett.

Blue Valley 61

Topeka Hayden 54

Blue Valley: Peterson 14, Brennan 3, Geiman 0, Martin 0, Fulce 20, Nunnally 8, Brady 4, King 7, Heider 5. Totals 17 22-31 61.

Topeka Hayden: McGreeny 10, Anderson 6, Smith 0, Hutley 1, Boush 0, Hammes 1, Heinen 13, Meier 23, Dickerson 0. Totals 19 13-22 54.

BV1519101761
HAY149112054

Three-point goals: Peterson 2, Fulce 2, Brennan; Heinen 3.

Blue Valley Northwest 75

Wichita Southeast 56

Wichita Southeast: Garnes 8, Harding 13, Payne 7, Oyugi 11, Loudermilk 4, Murdock 13. Totals 23 8-14 56.

BV Northwest: Harrison 4, Custer 19, Richardson 24, Kilty 2, Schoer 4, Moses 3, Fritz 15, Salach 4. Totals 29 11-18 75.

WSE171561856
BVNW2115201975

Three-point goals: Harding, Payne; Custer 2, Fritz 2, Richardson 2.

BV Southwest 52

Jefferson West 34

Blue Valley Southwest: Lester 7, Steffy 3, Randall 5, Anderson 11, Wilkinson 22, Morgan 2, Bostwick 2. Totals 19 7-10 52.

Jefferson West: Mickens 8, Roberts 3, Dickey 4, Miller 10, Mullins 5, McMahon 4. Totals 12 6-8 34.

BVSW141391652
JW64131134

Three-point goals: Wilkinson 4, Lester, Steffy, Randall; Mickens 2, Roberts, Mullins.

Eudora 55, De Soto 49

Eudora: Shockley 2, A. Ballock 22, Downing 10, M. Ballock 17, Wray 2, Fawcett 2. Totals 18 14-18 55.

De Soto: Stenzel 6, D. Verhulst 19, Johnson 2, Q. Verhulst 19, Taulbee 3. Totals 18 8-11 49.

EUD813161855
DES15991649

Three-point goals: A. Ballock 3, M. Ballock 2; Q. Verhulst 3, D. Verhulst, Taulbee.

Lansing 67

Blue Springs South 59

Lansing: Young 0, Jackson 18, Banks 0, Schneider 21, Gibson 5, Bailey 17, Lendway 2, Johnson 2. Totals 21 14-20 67.

Blue Springs South: Abarca 5, Robinson 14, Blanton 6, Kilgore 5, Pace 0, Puryear 24, Tower 5, Rolls 0. Totals 23 5-11 59.

LAN2012192667
BLSS1521101359

Three-point goals: Schnider 6, Bailey 2, Jackson 2; Robinson 4, Puryear 2, Abarca, Kilgore.

McPherson 64

Blue Valley West 53

McPherson: McDaniel 0, Reed 0, Smith 0, Loeker 0, Pyle 7, Barrett 0, Kinnamon 21, R. Horton 10, P. Horton 8, Stiebens 0, Wine 2, Nutter 8, Gabel 8. Totals 23 13-19 64.

Blue Valley West: Curtis 4, Martin 0, Roy 18, Kaiser 12, Ralston 12, Hailes 0, Deitz 0, Wiles 0, Lark 0, Gammon 7, McCauley 0, Birzer 0. Totals 17 12-15 52.

MCP1614171764
BVW153181753

Three-point goals: Kinnamon 2, R. Horton, Nutter, Pyle; Roy 4, Kaiser 2, Ralston.

Mill Valley 68

Wichita Defenders 59

Wichita Defenders: Ammons 31, Taylor 5, Douvier 7, Douglas 2, Martin 9, Beat 5. Totals 22 10-14 59.

Mill Valley: Koch 20, Cantwell 2, Friesner 3, Boatwright 14, Carroll 20, Holmberg 9. Totals 25 11-15 68.

WDF191791459
MV217192168

Three-point goals: Ammons 3, Beat, Martin; Carroll 4, Boatwright 2, Friesner.

Olathe East 54

SM Northwest 40

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Horner 8, Cross 10, Spencer 1, Skeems 14, Kiwotho 0, Specht 4, Schunittner 0, Sanders 0, Medis 2, Talley 1, Cook 0, De Bose 0, Strohm 0. Totals 9 20-28 40.

Olathe East: Neal 16, Matthews 11, Kaemmer 5, Birch 0, Root 0, Hunter 6, E. Talbert 12, J. Talbert 0, Roland 2, Barnes 0, Donnelly 2. Totals 20 9-9 54.

SMNW101121740
OE1214121654

Three-point goals: Cross 2; Matthews 3, Kaemmer, E. Talbert.

Olathe Northwest 54

Valley Center (Kan.) 43

Olathe Northwest: Koch 20, Ward 5, Kelly 4, Funk 5, Selby 11, Nielsen 6, Vanderslice 3. Totals 16 20-30 54.

Valley Center (Kan.): Schrater 3, Brittain 12, Barbour 11, Johnston 2, Padgett 3, Crager 12. Totals 15 6-9 43.

ONW620151354
VC111181343

Three-point goals: Koch 2; Barbour 3, Brittain 3, Padgett.

Richmond 79

Wellington-Napoleon 72

Richmond (11-5): Gray 7, Reed 5, Frederick 0, Iseton 0, Thornberry 6, Jenkins 0, Kincaid 3, Summers 38, Maxwell 20, Truby 0, Jose 0. Totals 26 19-26 79.

Wellington-Napolean (9-6): Gray 0, Banner 24, Schaberg 0, Reynolds 6, Rodenberg 13, Green 9, Bunch 11, Hughes 5, Jones 4, Schuster 0. Totals 29 4-4 72.

RICH1618182779
WN1312192872

Three-point goals: Summers 6, Kincaid, Reed; Banner 4, Rodenberg 3, Bunch, Green, Hughes.

Rockhurst 63

Blue Valley North 55

Rockhurst: Marquardt 8, Boehm 0, Bazzle 5, Dean 15, Wemhoff 0, Geha 9, Bowers 13, Seabaugh 0, Decker 0, Spencer 9, Heineman 4. Totals 19 21-39 63.

Blue Valley North: Bullock 1, Perkins 1, Morrow 4, Schraeder 19, Helmker 9, Masterson 0, Valentine 1, Cook 4, Emery 14, Shank 2. Totals 17 18-31 55.

ROCK161862363
BVN8773355

Three-point goals: Bowers 3, Geha; Schraeder 3.

Royal Valley (Kan.) 67

Pleasant Ridge 38

Royal Valley (Kan.): Hodison 2, Z. Rottinghaus 23, N. Rottinghaus 7, Popkess 2, Roy 6, Chapman 6, Link 12, Linn 0, Cullen 3, Tessendorf 6. Totals 25 16-31 67.

Pleasant Ridge: Darrow 4, Spurlock 2, DeMaranville 6, Haack 10, Holmes 4, Schmalsteig 4, Jones 8. Totals 14 6-14 38.

RV818251667
PR76141138

Three-point goals: N. Rottinghaus; Haack 2, Jones 2.

Sabetha (Kan.) 53

Paola 39

Sabetha (Kan.): Plattner 6, Schumann 10, Russell 14, Frey 15, K. Schumann 2, Keehn 2, Wenge 4. Totals 20 13-20 53.

Paola: Criddle 3, Henn 3, Jorgeson 5, McDow 16, Wilson 8, Long 4. Totals 15 9-13 39.

SAB201261553
PAO711111039

Three-point goals: None.

Shawnee Mission South 64

Olathe North 57

SM South: Abdul 3, Bruster 22, Swoope 9, Ahrens 4, Newsome 20, Harness 4, Oliver 2. Totals 20 15-19 64.

Olathe North: Winton 9, Burk 8, Williams 2, Brown 3, Moore 17, Smith 10, Hughes 8. Totals 18 18-26 57.

SMS15131591264
ON11101912557

Three-point goals: Newsome 5, Swoope 2, Abdul, Bruster; Burk 2, Brown.

Shawnee Mission West 62

Harmon 50

Harmon: Coleman 13, Garner 2, Johnson 4, S. Carson 7, Allen 4, Watson 0, Richardson 20. Totals 16 17-25 50.

Shawnee Mission West: Gunnels 5, Rollins 16, Witters 5, Setzer 4, Wade 15, Wilkins 1, Banman 13, Chambers 3. Totals 18 20-27 62.

HAR16932250
SMW2112131662

Three-point goals: Coleman; Banman, Rollins, Wade, Witters.

St. Thomas Aquinas 42

Grandview 38

Grandview: Walker 0, King 9, Sorrells 0, Nweke 9, Peterson 0, Taylor 10, Akinmokduh 2, Nosakhare 7. Totals 15 5-11 38.

St. Thomas Aqiunas: Ernst 1, Kohnle 4, Pint 17, Pyle 10, Kutney 10, Friedman 0, Kruse 0, Bollig 0, Hagenkord 0. Totals 16 6-9 42.

GRA10981138
STA911101242

Three-point goals: King 2, Taylor; Pint 2, Pyle 2.

Turner 50

Junction City 45

Turner: Green 0, Miller 5, Guess 13, Jackson 13, Reed 4, Berry 15. Totals 19 9-19 50.

Junction City: Wilds 10, Long 7, Bryan 9, Thornton 6, Johnson 6, Morrow 1, Lueker 6. Totals 18 4-12 45.

TURN137141650
JUN31482045

Three-point goals: Jackson 2, Berry; Bryan 3, Thornton 2.

Washburn Rural 62

St. James Academy 57

Washburn Rural: Kassim 8, Edwards 18, White 4, Peterson 15, Michalski 7, Moutney 2, Funkhauser 0, Lutz 2, Hansen 6, Je. Hickel 0, Jo. Hickel 0. Totals 19 21-28 62.

St. James Academy: Ebel 3, D. McKee 23, Enna 4, Wagner 0, Feiden 2, Frank 2, C. McKee 3, Pikus 0, Welding 0, Dekraai 4, Thornhill 3, Zubradt 0. Totals 20 12-17 57.

WR1120121962
SJA1313141757

Three-point goals: Edwards 2, Kassim; D. McKee 2, Ebel, Thornhill.

Wellsville 67

Bonner Springs 40

Bonner Springs: A, McGee 10, Dotson 5, Jackson 8, D. McGee 3, Freese 2, Vitt 8, Roark 4. Totals 13 11-15 40.

Wellsville: Breithaupt 2, Silsby 17, Kearney 9, Mann 19, Meyer 8, Klamm 8, Muro 4. Totals 20 23-32 67.

BONN76121540
WELL1317172067

Three-point goals: Dotson, Jackson, D. McGee; Mann 3, Silsby.

Wyandotte 72

Schlagle 66

Schlagle: Barnett 21, McCollough 22, Jennings 7, Hunter 2, Brooks 12, Conners 0, Saunders 2, Henderson 0. Totals 19 23-26 66.

Wyandotte: Dale 11, Bass 17 Roark 9, Tatum 12, Boyd 6, Kirby 6, Hall 11, Walters 0. Totals 24 21-34 72.

SCHL1213122966
WYAN2111142672

Three-point goals: McCollough 4, Barnett; Bass, Boyd, Dale.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Columbia Battle 59

Center 27

Center: Harris 3, Winston 6, Banister 7, Watts 4, Purnell 5, Dudley 2. Totals 9 9-15 27.

Columbia Battle: T. Briscoe 3, Coleman 7, Watkins 2, Miller 2, M. Briscoe 6, Weaver 15, Hoods 4, Johnson 6, Mouton 13. Totals 26 6-8 59.

CEN01110627
CBA2013161059

Three-point goals: Weaver.

De Soto 37, Atchison 21

Atchison: Ross 2, Smith 12, Bell 1, Ettleman 6, Shipley 0, Cushinberry 0. Totals 8 5-13 21.

De Soto: Jones 1, Lancaster 6, Bonar 16, Plake 4, Maskus 10. Totals 13 9-17 37.

ATC646521
DS21810737

Three-point goals: Lancaster 2.

Jefferson West 34

Eudora 32

Eudora: T. Balluch 0, K. Balluch 2, A. Richeson 10, C. Richeson 8, Lehmann 2, Garcia 10. Totals 11 6-7 32.

Jefferson West: Broxterman 10, Becker 7, Guy 2, Greene 2, Brees 13. Totals 13 7-14 34.

EUD1367632
JW28111334

Three-point goals: A. Richeson 2, C. Richeson 2; Becker.

Lansing 54, Tonganoxie 37

Tonganoxie: Ford 2, Hall 2, Soetart 9, Walker 2, Waldeier 9, Ahart 9, Banks 4. Totals 12 13-17 37.

Lansing: Babcock 6, Cooper 12, Moya 13, Zielinski 10, Meyer 2, Bosworth 11. Totals 19 14-19 54.

TON8128937
LAN1012181454

Three-point goals: Zielinski 2.

Lee's Summit 47

Raytown 44

Raytown: Yoder 5, Collins 15, Kuehl 0, Wilson 9, Harvey 7, Lammers 8. Totals 15 10-16 44.

Lee's Summit: Gilkey 5, Elston 4, Mosier 16, Baird 4, King 2, Jones 16, Roberts 0, Tate 0, May 0. Totals 17 7-18 47.

RAY161112544
LS108171247

Three-point goals: Wilson 2, Collins, Yoder; Mosier 5, Gilkey.

LS North 64, Liberty 52

Lee's Summit North: Nelson 6, Schwartz 0, Creason 3, Parks 9, A. Johnson 8, I. Johnson 23, Anderson 7, Powell 8. Totals 23 16-20 64.

Liberty: Franklin 6, Wetzell 9, Offield 11, Hull 2, Gentrup 2, Fleming 16, Gerstner 6, Rawie 0. Totals 21 4-7 52.

LSN1915161464
LIB1314131252

Three-point goals: I. Johnson, Parks; Gerstner 2, Wetzell 2, Fleming, Offield.

Paola 40, Santa Fe Trail 15

Santa Fe Trail: Zaldivar 1, Watson 1, Moore 6, Romine 2, Beckman 3, Dahl 2. Totals 6 3-5 15.

Paola: Johnson 8, Paulsen 1, Morgan 3, Williams 8, Lauden 8, E. Johnson 2, Moala 10. Totals 15 10-15 40.

SFT246315
PAO97111340

Three-point goals: None.

Royal Valley (Kan.) 41

Pleasant Ridge 33

Royal Valley (Kan.): Blevins 7, Schuetz 7, Worrell 7, C. Hanson 2, Baker 4, K. Hanson 2, Biggoose 6, Dahl 6. Totals 12 16-27 41.

Pleasant Ridge: Crook 6, Zule 3, Simonis 8, Ewert 3, Worthington 4, Carpenter 9. Totals 11 8-20 33.

RYV81241741
PR1286733

Three-point goals: Worrell; Carpenter, Ewert, Simonis.

Smithville 53

Blue Valley 47

Smithville: Ta. Mosby 0, Nelson 7, Tr. Mosby 4, Pierce 7, Adams 6, Golubski 14, Miglets 2, Knott 2, Imhoff 11. Totals 19 15-24 53.

Blue Valley: Imber 3, Lynch 0, Ballard 0, Hanson 24, Zimmerman 3, Campbell 4, Newell 11, Gunnerson 2, Retz 0. Totals 15 11-20 47.

SMI211391053
BV181141447

Three-point goals: Hanson 5, Imber.

Truman 74

SM Northwest 62

Shawnee Mission Northwest (8-4): Wagler 12, Jackson 22, Graves 4, Monahan 2, B. Rose 16, Mclain 0, Van Donselaar 0, Hoelting 0, E. Rose 6. Totals 23 6-10 62.

Truman (15-1): Hix 26, Jonas 24, McKinney 4, Paialii 3, Savidge 9, Hart 5, Quarles 3. Totals 21 27-34 74.

SMNW916191862
TRU1915162474

Three-point goals: Jackson 5, B. Rose 3, E. Rose 2; Hix 4, Paialii.

Girls swimming

Blue Valley Southwest Inv.

Team scores: 1. Bishop Miege, 285; 2. Wichita Bishop Carroll, 201; 3. Blue Valley Southwest, 183; 4. St. James Academy, 118; 5. Turner, 107; 6. Shawnee Heights, 87; 7. Mill Valley, 76; 8. Lansing, 61; 9. Osawatomie-Paola, 58; 10. St. Thomas Aquinas, 48; 11. Leavenworth, 36; 12. Desoto, 21; 13. Topeka West, 14; 14. Bonner Spring,s 7.

Wrestling

Blue Valley Northwest

Husky Invitational

At Blue Valley Northwest HS

Team scores: 1. Blue Valley Northwest, 255.5; 2. Manhattan, 232.0; 3. Andover, 168.5; 4. Olathe Northwest, 147.0; 5. Hutchinson, 142.0; 6. Lawrence, 126.0; 7. Bonner Springs, 124.0; 8. Turner, 102.0; 9. Blue Valley West, 100.0; 10. Olathe East, 94.5; 11. Shawnee Mission South 93.0; 12. Blue Valley North, 92.0; 13. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 88.0; 14. Shawnee Mission West, 83.0; 15. Blue Valley, 81.0; 16. Olathe South, 75.5; 17. Topeka, 64.0; 18. Harmon, 44.0; 19. Blue Valley Northwest JV, 37.0.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Whitaker, ONW, d. Bailey, OS, md 16-2. 113: Seaton, BONN, d. Stuart, AND, dec 6-2. 120: Maki, AND, d. Elliott, BVNW, fall 1:26. 126: Newcomb, ONW,d. Cheney, TURN, dec 4-3. 132: Clemens, MAN, d. Sultani, OE, dec 6-4. 138: Carpenter, HUT, d. Grandon, BVW, md 12-2. 145: Stone, BVNW, d. Taylor, SMW, dec 3-1. 152: Leeper, MAN, d. Lanning, BONN, sv-1 fall 6:27. 160: Chauncey, MAN, d. Charpentier, BVNW, fall 3:25. 170: Totta, BV, d. Page, HUT, dec 8-6. 182: Clothier, LAW, d. McKinnis, SMNW, inj. 4:00. 195: Tillman, TOP, d. Brady, SMS, md 8-0. 220: Galvan, SMNW, d. Qarini, BVW, dec 3-2. 285: Plummer, HUT, d. Berry, SMS, dec 3-1.

Platte County Invitational

Team scores: 1. Lawton MacArthur, 268.5; 2. Platte County, 258.5; 3. Skutt Catholic, 255.5; 4. Oak Grove, 209.5; 5. Sapulpa, 203.5; 6. Kirksville, 197.5; 7. Seneca, 162.5; 8. Carthage, 162; 9. Excelsior Springs, 111; 10. Helias, 89.

Championship match results

106 pounds: Schmitt, PC, d. Meink, SC, 4-3. 113: Adams, LMA, d. Barmann, PC, 7-0. 120: Peska, SC, t.f. Bro. Mercer, OG, 15-0. 126: Cole Powers, LMA, p. Rhoades, SEN, 5:27. 132: Roark, SEN, d. Colby Powers, LMA, 6-3. 138: Crabtree, PC, d. Harden, CAR, 4-2. 145: Bry. Mercer, OG, d. Blankenship, PC, 3-1. 152: Walker, SC, p. Peper, SAP, 3:06. 160: Mendez, SAP, d. Todd, ES, 5-4. 170: Hollins, SC, d. Jump, LMA, 7-2. 182: Cook, KIRK, t.f. Bloomer, CAR, 16-0. 195: Shaw, LMA, p. Airington, OG, 2:38. 220: Proctor, KIRK, d. Lynch, SAP, 5-4. 285: Dovin, KIRK, p. Perry, CAR, 1:09.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here