High schools

High school results - Jan. 21

Updated: 2014-01-22T05:35:04Z

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s results

Bishop Seabury 56, Immaculata 47

Burlington 50, Christ Prep 48

Sabetha 74, Rossville 43

Tuesday’s summaries

Augusta 65

Kansas City Christian 36

Augusta: Carter 4, Steinkamp 2, Finch 2, McEachern 5, Jackson 3, Hurst 23, Brandenburg 13, Smith 8, Wesbrooks 5. Totals 27 6-14 65.

Kansas City Christian: Streeter 8, Gromer 5, Knutson 4, Willis 2, Bayles 3, Coleman 2, Pivovar 12. Totals 17 1-4 36.

AUG162220765
KCC51211836

Three-point goals: McEachern, Jackson, Hurst, Brandenburg, Wesbrooks; Gromer.

Bonner Springs 63

Perry-Lecompton 58

Perry-Lecompton: Daniels 3, Scrimsher 6, Bester 2, Surface 15, Johanning 6, Linquist 15, Eddy 2, Hemelrick 9. Totals 21 13-17 58.

Bonner Springs: A. McGee 16, Dotson 2, Dooley 12, Jackson 15, D. McGee 5, Freese 5, Witt 4, Adams 4. Totals 25 4-9 63.

PL1419131258
BONN1525121363

Three-point goals: Daniels, Linquist, Surface; A. McGee 4, Dooley 2, Jackson 2, D. McGee.

Gardner Edgerton 55

Spring Hill 53

Spring Hill: Ty. Heinrich 2, Hodge 8, Hughes 10, Bybee 9, Cygan 13, Reynolds 6, Hollern 0, Tr. Heinrich 0, Cluck 5. Totals 19 12-19 53.

Gardner Edgerton: Howell 0, Toomey 7, Weight 10, Cook 6, Haywood 0, Beckner 0, Lang 10, Callahan 2, Wrench 16, Hultgren 4. Totals 16 21-29 55.

SH1316101453
GE1116141455

Three-point goals: Hughes 2, Bybee; Toomey, Lang.

Grain Valley 60

Pleasant Hill 56

Pleasant Hill: Spears 7, Schaefer 0, Miller 0, Shewmaker 13, Orpin 21, Hawes 8, Bonnesnen 7. Totals 19 11-17 56.

Grain Valley: Zeigler 10, J. Mahurin 12, Alvarado 11, Ramirez 14, Ehlen 2, Domsch 3, Banks 2, D. Mahurin 6. Totals 22 14-24 60.

PH107142556
GV1310142360

Three-point goals: Orpin 4, Shewmaker 2, Spears; Zeigler, D. Mahurin.

Jefferson West 44

Tonganoxie 35

Jefferson West: Mickens 8, Roberts 3, Overstreet 2, Dickey 3, Miller 6, Mullins 10, McMahon 12. Totals 16 10-17 44.

Tonganoxie: Sommers 5, Tate 2, Ford 6, McPherson 4, Grizzle 7, Dale 11. Totals 12 7-13 35.

JW101291344
TON41371135

Three-point goals: Mickens 2; Dale 2, Sommers, Tate.

Lansing 88, Schlagle 51

Lansing: Abbott 11, Jackson 18, Banks 7, Schneider 20, Gibson 8, Carlson 2, Bailey 4, Lendway 12, McQuillan 2, Johnson 7. Totals: 30 21-29 88.

Schlagle: Barnett 9, McCullough 12, Williams 6, Brooks 4, Conner 5, Saunders 11, Bruce 2, Henderson 2. Totals: 20 6-17 51.

LAN2519242088
SCH1311141351

Three-point goals: Schneider 3, Abbott 2, Jackson 2; McCullough 2, Williams 2, Barnett.

Lawson 67

Bishop Leblond 39

Bishop LeBlond: Patrick 3, Obermeier 6, Zuptich 1, Jarrett 9, Haynes 13, Lilly 1, Modlin 2, Olinger 4. Totals 14 8-14 39.

Lawson: Shobe 19, Wood 21, Schwab 2, Cox 2, Petty 3, Titus 9, Smith 7, Sapp 2, Gunther 2. Totals 25 15-18 67.

BL133121139
LAW2121101567

Three-point goals: Jarrett, Haynes, Obermeier; Wood 2.

Liberty 78

St. Joseph Central 48

Liberty: Fordice 4, Moultrie 8, Newland 8, Cambrick 0, Bedner 6, Cardiff 8, Turner 12, Griffin 15, Alvie 6, Kinder 11. Totals 34 9-15 78.

St. Joseph Central: Stillman 3, Curtin 2, Tieman 2, Hill 7, Austin 8, Gray 12, Olsen 6, Fox 8. Totals 21 4-11 48.

LIB1627171878
SJC101781348

Three-point goals: Newland; Hill, Gray.

Louisburg 41

Sumner Academy 39

Sumner Academy: Rainey 2, Yount 5, Faison 4, Marshall 4, Billberry 8, Dea. Sykes 3, Perkins 3, Der. Sykes 10. Totals 15 6-9 39.

Louisburg: Myers 11, Sombeth 2, Wertz 8, Doan 1, Sander 13, Ribordy 6. Totals 14 9-17 41.

SA61016939
LOU10522241

Three-point goals: Faison, Perkins, Young; Myers 3, Sander.

Park Hill South 58

Belton 54

Park Hill South: Meek 9, Lane 3, R. Welty 12, Hines 16, Hyatt 2, H. Welty 16. Totals 16 25-31 58.

Belton: Johnson 3, Winn 11, McKamey 4, Wilkins 20, Washington 8, Taylor 8. Totals 19 5-6 54.

PHS1511122058
BEL1713101454

Three-point goals: Meek; Wilkins 5, Winn 3, Washington 2, Johnson.

Piper 65

Osawatomie 34

Piper: Harper 6, Drew 8, Eskine 4, Wallace 4, Williams 7, Owens 4, Rogers 10, Jennings 6, Walker 4, Lang 8, Beebe 4. Totals 25 10-14 65.

Osawatomie: Manes 1, England 2, Soucie 20, Rayl 4, Booe 7. Totals 12 10-16 34.

PIP182020765
OSA1179734

Three-point goals: Williams 3, Wallace, Lang.

Raymore-Peculiar 66

North Kansas City 51

Raymore-Peculiar: Kruse 3, Suppington 6, Chambers 3, Holman 10, Ni. Janssen 24, Wilson 10, Na. Janssen 4, Hill 2, Harris 4. Totals 23 9-11 66.

North Kansas City: Powell 9, Finley 17, Wallace 2, Gage 10, Garcia 7, Uhl 6. Totals 17 6-10 51.

RAY1522181166
NKC24815451

Three-point goals: Ni. Janssen 4, Holman 2, Wilson 2, Kruse; Finley 5, Gage 2, Garcia 2, Powell.

Raytown 55

Summit Christian 50

Raytown: Walker 6, Dunnell 2, Burton 15, Saxton 1, Gill 10, Johnson 5, Sublett 16. Totals 19 14-20 55.

Summit Christian: Hughes 15, Johnson 8, Nicoll 15, Kim 9, Shearer 3. Totals 20 5-11 50.

RAY1319111255
SC151181650

Three-point goals: Burton 2, Johnson; Hughes 3, Johnson, Shearer.

Rockhurst 55

Shawnee Mission West 51

Rockhurst: Marquardt 2, Boehn 1, Bazzle 5, Dean 14, Geha 2, Bowers 12, Sebaugh 2, Spencer 15, Heinemann 2, Decker 0, Wemhoff 0. Totals: 17 20-24 55.

Shawnee Mission West: Gunnels 9, Rrollins 14, Fetzer 2, Wade 3, Wilkins 7, Banman 14, Chambers 2, Witters 0. Totals 15 16-21 51.

ROCK912122255
SMW111192051

Three-point goals: Bazzle; Banman 2, Rollins 2, Wilkins.

Truman 73, Oak Park 70, OT

Truman: Young 6, Thornton 27, Titus 21, Graves 4, Hernandez 10, Brown 1, Buford 4. Totals 27 18-26 73.

Oak Park: Walker 25, Davenport 10, Hill 3, Burns 5, Allen 5, Joseph 8, Head 12, Thompson 5, Wingerson 2. Totals 25 14-16 70.

TRU2489141873
OP101511191570

Three-point goals: Titus; Walker 4, Burns, Thompson.

Winnetonka 94

SM North 91, OT

Shawnee Mission North: Rivers 11, Shields 6, Wheaton 25, Schneider 2, Weathers 20, Johnson 20, Hinton 7. Totals 37 10-16 91.

Winnetonka: Roy 7, Rivera 12, Brown 0, Bradshaw 1, Harbison 22, Sabastiano 31, Roup 11, Washington 10. Totals 34 21-37 94.

SMN20221426991
WIN252320141294

Three-point goals: Rivers 3, Weathers 2, Shields, Wheaton; Rivera 2, Harbison, Roy, Sabastiano.

Monday’s summary

Richmond 88

Kingsville 24

Richmond: Gray 5, Reed 11, Frederick 2, Iseton 5, Thornberry 2, Jenkins 0, Kincaid 0, Summers 40, Maxwell 18, Truby 5, Jose 0. Totals: 35 0-0 88.

Kingsville: Hale 0, Younce 0, Bishop 4, R. Cue 2, Heick 0, D. Cue 0, Cope 0, Holbrook Carnal 0, Sqartz 0, Edwards 0, O’Hare 18, Wright 0, Hughes 0, Abbott 0. Totals: 8 4-10 24.

RICH2619251888
KING5127024

Three-point goals: Summers 12, Reed 3, Iseton, Gray, Truby; R. Cue 4, Bishop 2.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Burlington 49, Iola 22

Sabetha 76, Northfield 7

Santa Fe Trail 54, Labette County 36

Silver Lake 67, Atchison 45

Tuesday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 67

St. James Academy 44

St. James Academy (5-3): J. Smith 4, Burke 5, Kubicki 0, Kerner 1, Smith 9, Duyer 13, Webb 0, Jones 0, Staley 10, Holthaus 2. Totals: 15 12-27 44.

Biship Miege (8-1): McFeeder 10, hair 2, Slettehaugh 2, Wolf 11, Piggie 5, Weber 2, Flack 0, Rometti 4, Mannebach 0, Ho. Bentley 0, Hu. Bentley 11, Carter 2, Villegas 9, Homoly 9. Totals: 26 10-19 67.

SJA513121444
BM2112201467

Three-point goals: Burke, J. Smith; Wolf 2, Hu. Bentley, Piggie.

Blue Springs South 58

Raymore-Peculiar 26

Blue Springs South: Hughes 6, Tauai 2, Lane 12, Moore 4, Neal 2, T. Davenport 10, Thorpe 2, Williams 8, R. Davenport 10, Siavii 2. Totals 25 3-4 58.

Raymore-Peculiar: A. Miller 2, Moore 2, Koper 2, Y. Miller 3, Russell 2, Maher 5, Lottie 10. Totals 11 2-4 26.

BLSS132320258
RAY5510626

Three-point goals: T. Davenport 2, Williams 2, R. Davenport; Maher, Y. Miller.

Blue Valley 49

Lee's Summit 41

Blue Valley: Imber 0, Lynch 4, Ballard 5, Hanson 13, Zimmerman 7, Campbell 8, Newell 2, Gunnerson 4, Retz 6. Totals 15 18-26 49.

Lee's Summit: Elston 2, Mosier 9, Wilburn 0, Baird 4, King 6, Jones 12, Roberts 6, May 2. Totals 15 6-12 41.

BV115151849
LS10991341

Three-point goals: Ballard; Mosier 3, King 2.

BV North 62, SM West 39

Blue Valley North: Collier 12, Delagarza 9, Coffee 8, Subek 1, Cokington 0, Apuzzo 3, Hendershot 6, Pierce 0, Fritz 0, Klug 21, Merritt 0, Hewlett 2. Totals 23 8-13 62.

Shawnee Mission West: Scales 3, Arner 0, McMahan 4, Karlin 2, Henderson 0, Compton 0, Mauck 9, Rongish 0, Campbell 9, Miller 0, Loe 12, Kemp 0. Totals 14 11-17 39.

BVN142420462
SMW89111139

Three-point goals: Klug 4, Delagarza 3, Apuzzo.

BV Northwest 48

Blue Springs 33

Blue Springs: Tauai 7, Wendell 2, Hensley 0, lee 14, Lysinger 0, Panuco 0, Davis 0, McMahan 5, J. Tauai 5. Totals: 13 4-9 33.

BV Northwest: Fugate 6, D. Burgarinovic 3, Phillips 2, Hull 4, Adepoju 10, Watson 4, Coffin 0, L. Mertz 7, S. Bugarinovic 2, Hunt 0, M. Mertz 10. 20 3-7 48.

BLSP44141133
BVN121661448

Three-point goals: Lee 2, McMahan; L. Mertz 2, Fugate 2, D. Burgarinovic,

Fort Osage 51

Raytown South 27

Raytown South: Truss 0, Carter 11, Hardin 0, Williams 0, Hemphill 0, Parks 0, Wimbush 6, Fountain 10. Totals 8 10-20 27.

Fort Osage: O'Neal 0, Naudet 0, R. Bunn 23, Stevens 6, Glassford 12, P. Bunn 10, Yungmeyer 0, Reyes 1, Neff 7, Daubendiek 2. Totals 22 14-23 51.

RS369927
FO1021161451

Three-point goals: Fountain; Neff 2, P. Bunn.

Harrisonville 40

Excelsior Springs 21

Harrisonville: Hartzler 2, Nichols 7, Galeassi 6, Farren 2, Bundt 7, Kendrick 12, Stackhouse 1, Riffle 3. Totals 14 12-21 40.

Excelsior Springs: Hertzberg 2, Rash 1, Hammer 4, Zacny 2, Malott 10, Murphy 2. Totals 8 5-19 21.

HAR51781040
ES757221

Three-point goals: None.

Lee's Summit West 44

Columbia Battle 31

Columbia Battle: Miller 0, Briscoe 1, Coleman 3, Watkins 0, Briscoe 6, Weaver 2, Hodes 2, Johnson 10, Mouton 7. Totals 10 11-23 31.

Lee's Summit West: Plumber 0, Jackson 5, Sandbothe 9, Richardson 11, Leach 0, West 3, Bellanger 3, Shanahan 7, Cunningham 6, Ofodu 0, Callaway 0. Totals 15 11-20 44.

CB81031031
LSW710121544

Three-point goals: Cunningham, Sanbothe.

Lutheran 50, Lamont 30

Lamont (8-6): Butts 6, Patrick 2, Barton 2, Grotzinger 0, Arroyo 8, Demotte 0, Harris 10, Warner 2. Totals 7 16-23 30.

Lutheran (10-3): Klatt 8, Ward 2, Grimm 8, Kunkel 7, Hick 6, Cambiano 2, Gloe 10, Wagner 2, Jewell 4, Hunt 1, Thomas 0. Totals 22 3-6 50.

LAM01171230
LUT101791450

Three-point goals: Klatt 2, Kunkel.

Metro Academy 60

Winnetonka 31

Metro Academy: Spani 13, Walden 2, Palmer 4, Davis 20, Schlesemer 0, Ream 17, Hunter 4. Totals 25 5-9 60.

Winnetonka: Davis 1, Thomson 3, Bayless 7, White 0, Thomas 2, McGhee 7, Mends 4, McMiller 7. Totals 11 7-16 31.

MET2216101260
WIN25111331

Three-point goals: Spani 3, Davis, Ream; Bayless, McGhee.

Odessa 46, Oak Grove 22

Oak Grove (3-9): Ritchie 3, Parpenpar 7, Taylor 3, Harmon 6, Strickland 2, Heldenbrand 1, Mausbach 0, O'Neill 0, Marsh 0, Spencer 0, Yarber 0. Totals 5 10-21 22.

Odessa (7-6): Kleoppel 2, Mel. Williams 5, Grubb 7, Fitch 2, Han. Williams 2, Patrick 10, Mor. Williams 13, Bass 5, Hall 0, Walsh 0. Totals 14 18-29 46.

OG713162222
OD1011151046

Three-point goals: Parpenpar, Ritchie.

Olathe East 56

Hogan Prep 26

Hogan Prep: Anthony 0, Isiah 12, McCann 0, Malone 0, Triggs 0, Cook 2, Ervin 4, Watson 0, Williams 2, Herriford 6. Totals 11 4-7 26.

Olathe East: Hinton-Scott 11, J. Waechter 4, A. Waechter 2, Stone 5, Shumacher 4, Hoppock 6, Schmidt 2, Nelson 0, Cronan 7, Kincaid 5, Kirk 10, Sprecker 0, Jasnoski 0. Totals 21 11-17 56.

HP846826
OE816161656

Three-point goals: Cronan, Hinton-Scott, Stone.

Ottawa 44, Park Hill 35

Park Hill: Hopkins 0, Alexander 5, Crowl 2, Berger 0, Jones 0, McWhirter 0, Dorrell 0, McGee 13, Gibbs 2, Smith 0, Richert 13, Bolin 0. Totals 14 4-7 35.

Ottawa: Ferguson 2, Davidson 3, Natt 9, Pfizenmaier 0, Foster 0, Ray 0, Moore 17, Fischer 13, Lancaster 0, White 0. Totals 13 17-27 44.

PH6119935
OTT810141244

Three-point goals: Richert 3; Fischer.

Ruskin 47

Liberty North 34

Liberty North: Gascich 7, Knudson 12, Eklund 0, Barnett 2, Bachman 5, Albon 8, Kroge 0, Barbour 0, Choice 0. Totals 9 14-25 34.

Ruskin: Townsend 6, Gant 12, Robinson 2, Johnson 1, Taylor 0, Randall 1, Wilson 10, Woodruff 0, Daniels 15. Totals 15 16-24 47.

LN94111034
RUS91271947

Three-point goals: Gascich, Knudson; Gant.

SM South 47, SM East 46

Shawnee Mission South:Stollsteimer 11, Roberts 15, Holmes 2, Kilzer 2, Hines 10, McAvoy 2, Sitas 3, Norton 2. Totals 15 11-24 47.

Shawnee Mission East: Haverty 15, Dodd 2, Lanza 2, Schneider 2, Braasch 5, McGinley 11, Ross 9. Totals 13 18-33 46.

SMS1214101147
SME107121746

Three-point goals: Roberts 4, Stollsteimer, Hines; Haverty, McGinley.

Smithville 56, Raytown 47

Raytown: Yoder 0, Kuehl 5, Collins 14, Wilson 9, Harvey 9, Lammers 10. Totals 16 13-22 47.

Smithville: Ta. Mosby 1, Nelson 4, Mothershead 11, Tr. Mosby 4, Pierce 9, Golubski 8, Migletz 3, Imhoff 14, Knott 2, Fisher 0. Totals 21 12-26 56.

RAY121514647
SMI149181556

Three-point goals: Kuehl, Wilson; Pierce, Imhoff.

St. Pius X 66, Center 56

St. Pius X: Hipp 15, Denzer 12, Brockman 4, Malott 0, G. Monachino 2, Palmentere 0, Gengler 0, Morley 8, Hayes 2, T. Monachino 2, Everidge 25. Totals 28 9-13 66.

Center: Lee 15, Harris 7, Dayntam 3, Winston 9, Banister 4, Watts 12, Dudley 8, Fister 2. Totals 18 19-31 56.

SPX2412181266
CEN115211956

Three-point goals: Everidge; Winston.

St. Thomas Aquinas 57

St. Teresa's 25

St. Thomas Aquinas: Dierks 2, Klimas 2, Loughman 7, Sweeney 5, Schmidt 2, Weledji 19, Fisher 2, Ferguson 18. Totals 24 4-10 57.

St. Teresa's: Allard 0, Kitts 2, Lueke 5, Lankford 0, Fiorella 3, Rellihan 2, Wilkins 5, K. Herrington 2, M. Herrington 2, Le 2, Cutter 2. Totals 10 2-4 25.

AQU1215131757
TER889025

Three-point goals: Weledji 4, Sweeney; Fiorella, Lueke, Wilkins.

Staley 64

Notre Dame de Sion 39

Staley: Harvey 3, Kiser 5, Buck 6, Ferrara 17, Townson 22, Klein 7, Mitchell 4. Totals 21 13-15 64.

Notre Dame de Sion: Murphey 20, Bolton 9, Romano 2, Dercher 5. Heide 3. Totals 11 14-22 39.

STA241619564
NDS11118939

Three-point goals: Ferrara 5, Buck 2, Townson 2; Murphey 2, Bolton.

Summit Christian 44

Knob Noster 34

Knob Noster: Chabolte 3, Rhodemon 7, Yates 9, Foster 0, Harvey 2, Buzzanga 3, Talomo 8, Faulkner 2. Totals 12 8-12 34.

Summit Christian: Fristo 0, Fields 2, Parke 2, Bacon 6, Jacobson 13, Kliewer 12, Ginther 0, Golden 5, Stratton 4, Fanning 0. Totals 19 5-13 44.

KN8851334
SC14617744

Three-point goals: Rhodemon, Yates; Jacobson.

Tonganoxie 40, Eudora 35

Eudora: Yoder Mulkey 0, T. Balluch 8, K. Bulluch 3, A. Richeson 7, C. Richson 4, Lehmann 0, Fewins 0, Kendall 0, garcia 13, Ormsby 0, Peterson 0, Gabriel 0. Totals 15 3-6 35.

Tonganoxie: Ford 4, Hall 0, Soetaert 6, Walker 6,breedlove 0, Waldeier 14, Ahart 1, Cash 0, Lee 0, Banks 9, Sharp 0, Jones 0, Eberth 0. Totals 14

EUD31114735
TON105111440

Three-point goals: K. Balluch, A. Richeson.

Today’s boys games

St. Pius X at University Academy

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Ottawa-Pembroke Hill loser vs. Park Hill-Topeka Hayden loser, 4:30 p.m.

SJ Benton vs. Platte County, 7:30 p.m.

CULVERS CLASSIC

At Lee's Summit HS

Raytown South vs. Ruskin, 4 p.m.

Southwest ECC vs. LS North, 5:30 p.m.

Lee's Summit vs. Rock Bridge, 7 p.m.

LS West vs. Col.Hickman, 8:30 p.m.

NORTH KANSAS CITY

INVITATIONAL

Park Hill South-Belton loser vs. Truman-Oak Park loser, 3:30 p.m.

Raymore Peculiar-North KC loser vs. SM North-Winnetonka loser, 5 p.m.

Park Hill South-Belton winner vs. Truman-Oak Park winner, 6:30 p.m.

Raymore Peculiar-North KC winner vs. SM North-Winnetonka winner, 8 p.m.

WELLINGTON-NAPOLEAN

INVITATIONAL

Kingsville vs. Lexington-Concordia loser, 5:15 p.m.

Wellington-Napoleon vs. Hardin, 7:45 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Lincoln Prep at Northeast

O'Hara at Warrensburg

St. James Academy at Sumner Academy

Louisburg at Spring Hill

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Topeka Hayden-Platte County loser vs. Park Hill, 3 p.m.

Pembroke Hill vs. Holton, 6 p.m.

KA-MO CLASSIC

At Blue Valley North

St. Teresa's vs. Blue Springs, 3 p.m.

SM West vs. Notre Dame de Sion, 4:30 p.m.

BV North vs. Staley, 6 p.m.

ST Aquinas vs. BV Northwest, 7:30 p.m.

OAK PARK INVITATIONAL

Park Hill South vs. Ruskin, 5 p.m.

Oak Park vs. Winnetonka, 6:30 p.m.

WASHINGTON TOURNAMENT

Barstow vs. Bishop Ward, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage Christian vs. University Academy, 5 p.m.

Turner vs. Van Horn, 6:30 p.m.

East vs. Washington, 8 p.m.

WELLINGTON-NAPOLEON

INVITATIONAL

Kingsville vs. Concordia, 4 p.m.

Orrick vs. Marshall, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

1. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2,294; 2. Gardner Edgerton 2,170; 3. Bishop Miege, 1,946. High series: Higgingbotham, SMNW, 625. At Mission Bowl.

Girls

1. Gardner Edgerton 1,958; 2. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 1,874; 3. Bishop Miege, 1,594. High series: Jensen, SMNW, 532. At Mission Bowl.

Wrestling

De Soto 37, Osawatomie 35

De Soto 42, Wellsville 36

Lathrop 49, West Platte 24

Lawson 41, Plattsburg 29

Pleasant Hill 39, Grain Valley 22

Rockhurst 48, Liberty North 21

Rockhurst 49, Winnetonka 24

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here