High schools

High school results - Jan. 20

Updated: 2014-01-21T05:47:08Z

Boys basketball

Monday’s summaries

Blue Valley 62

Platte County 28

Blue Valley: Peterson 12, Brennan 7, Geiman 8, Martin 3, Fulce 9, Heider 7, Nunnally 0, Brady 0, King 2, Quinn 14. Totals: 23 4-7 62.

Platte County: Uston 2, Kilkenny 11, Zimmerman 2, Houpe 3, Eggers 5, Eastman 1, Stewart 4. Totals: 11 5-8 28.

BV202113862
PC6118328

Three-point goals: Peterson 4, Fulce 3, Geiman 2, Brennan, Martin, Heider; Houpe.

Blue Valley Southwest 61

Atchison 35

Atchison: Cushinberry 0, Denton 2, Luster Jr. 10, Gill Jr. 7, Smith 0, Coratello 0, Johnson 0, Rawls 2, Chambers 8, Huntington 6. Totals 16 1-6 35.

Blue Valley Southwest: Lester 2, Steffy 16, Randall 2, Andersen 14, Wilkinson 10, D. Morgan 2, J. Morgan 0, Farrell 0, Pagenkopf 0, McCafferty 0, Bostwick 7, Thomas 8. Totals 23 10-12 61.

ATC7914535
BVS192071561

Three-point goals: Luster Jr. 2; Steffy 4, Bostwick.

Center 80

St. Joseph Central 63

St. Joeseph Central: Stillman 14, Curtain 4, Tieman 2, Hill 10, Austin 2, Gray 24, Olson 2, Fox 5. Totals: 20 19-26 63.

Center: Burrell 6, Kamgain 10, Canty 19, Gillam 4, Allegri 3, Butler 18, Wilsom 18, Starr 1, Hayes 1. Totals: 31 13-27 80.

SJC1316201463
CEN1223172880

Three-point goals: Gray 3, Hill; Canty 2, Butler 2, Allegri.

Columbia Hickman 69

Ruskin 30

Hickman: Crum 3, Bader 4, Murray 3, Johnson 18, Clark 24, Dudley 1, Jones, 2, Whitt 14. Totals 20 11-16 69.

Ruskin: Chalmers 12, Washington 9, Beard 4, Martinez 3, Williams 2. Totals 8 8-13 30.

RUS7912230
CH1719201369

Three-point goals: Chalmers, Washington; Johnson 3, Crum, Murray, Clark.

Columbia Rock Bridge 65

Lee's Summit North 56

Columbia Rock Bridge: Kraklow 22, Dubinski 17, Carroll 5, Broadus 13, England 6, Pardalous 2, Wohlbold 0, Ander 0. Totals 24 10-16 65.

Lee's Summit North: Berry 17, Z. Lamb 9, Lupardus 9, Lovelace 6, Debacker 6, N. Lamb 5, Briscoe 2, Spriggs 2, Costello 0. Totals 23 5-8 56.

RB1715151865
LSN1210181656

Three-point goals: Dubinski 3, Broadus 2, Carroll, Kraklow; Z. Lamb 3, Berry 2.

De Soto 52, Holton 50

Holton: Holaday 2, Tanking 8, Lehwald 0, Tanking 5, Yingst 5, Bergsten 0, Barta 9, Allen 3, Beecher 16, Wheeler 0, Degenhardt 0, Gorden 2. Totals 19 5-11 50.

DeSoto: Schneiders 0, Couch 0, Wilcox 0, Taulbee 5, Stenzel 9, D. Verhulst 16, Reynolds 0, Johnson 0, Muller 5, White 0, Johnson 1, Albert 0, Williams 2, Q. Verhulst 14. Totals 16 14-22 52.

HOL165101950
DS817131452

Three-point goals: Beecher 4, T. Tanking, S. Tanking, Yingst; D. Verhulst; Taulbee, Mullen, Q. Verhulst.

Harmon 73, Northeast 57

Harmon: Garner 6, Johnson 5, Carson 4, Holliday 22, Carson 2, Richardson 18, Coleman 16. Totals 25 17-28 73.

Northeast: L. Johnson 1, Ali 9, Davis 2, Clinton 4, Burton 19, Murry 8, Mohamud 6, Harris 0, U. Johnson 0. Totals 24 5-10 57.

HAR1916211773
NOR201218757

Three-point goals: Holliday 4, Richardson, Coleman; Ali 3, Murry 1.

Lee's Summit 79

Southwest ECC 26

Lee's Summit (10-2): Larkin 4, Spelman 8, Croteau 11, Gilkey 9, Bennett 13, Robbins 0, Edwards 9, Wilson 12, Biaf 6, Propsp 2, Glaze 0, Lock 13. Totals 28 12-15 79.

Southwest ECC (3-8): Ward 2, Payne 5, Moore 3, Gant 2, Meekie 14, Johnson 0, Jones 0, Todd 0, Rice 0, Burton 0. Totals 9 6-7 26.

LS2615281079
SE849526

Three-point goals: Croteau 3, Lock 2, Spellman 2, Larkin, Gilkey, Bennett, Edwards; Payne, Moore.

Lee's Summit West 78

Raytown South 37

Lee's Summit West: Williams 0, Harrison 24, Holland 2, Dixon 18, Davis 23, Brown 4, Dunn 0, Granadan 4, Ganaden 3. Totals 27 12-16 78.

Raytown South: Hunt 6, Hyler 6, Goodwin 2, Sigars 2, Trimble 2, Johnson 7, Cox 4, Gibbs 8, Nimrod 0. Totals 15 7-13 37.

LSW2717231178
RS9912737

Three-point goals: Harrison, Dixon, Davis, Ganadan.

Lincoln Prep 62

Central 57

Central: Dillard 6, Brown 15, Powell 10, Taylor 0, Fields 12, Dunnell 4, Wilson 1, Smith 2, Cornelius 7. Totals 16 23-35 57.

Lincoln Prep: Rucker III 0, Smith 13, Collins 4, Clayton 1, Davis 6, Triplett 8, Vilme 2, Dixson 8, Reese 12, Dulley 1, Wilkes 0, Brown 7. Totals 21 17-36 62.

CEN814191657
LP1220141662

Three-point goals: Dillard, Brown; Smith, Triplett.

Lutheran 40

Lone Jack 33

Lone Jack: Deines 2, Hammock 3, Putthoff 2, Kirk 6, Brandon 20, Lakey 0, Moore 0, Phillips 0, Howell 0, Ewing 0, Shope 0. Totals 13 6-7 33.

Lutheran: Lu 0, Aspegren 8, Butterfield 7, M. Richardson 0, Schneider 5, Kane 6, Vogt 2, Tebbenkamp 0, Hays 9, G. Richardson 0, Kasselman 3, Schultz 0. Totals 13 13-24 40.

LJ6451833
LUT95101640

Three-point goals: Hammock; Schneider.

Raytown 69

Raytown South 59

Raytown (9-4): Burton 14, Walker 12, Sublett 10, Gill 20, Dunnell 7, Johnson 6, Saxton 0, Wilmore 0, Cason 0. Totals 28 10-19 68.

Raytown South (5-7): Hunt 2, Hyler 13, Trimble 14, Johnson 4, Gibbs 17, Cox 2, Sigars 5, Childs 2, Goodwin 0. Totals 19 4-13 59.

RAY1422141969
RS1313181559

Three-point goals: Dunnell, Burton; Trimble 4, Sigars, Hyler, Gibbs.

Staley 80

Cameron 59

Staley: Carter 12, Smith 0, Coverington 4, Duffy 0, Fowler 4, lamb 22, Wilcox 10, Bastarache 0, Baker 15, mcCullough 7, Earley 6, Seiffert 0. Totals: 30 16-24 80.

Cameron: Thompson 7, Franke 0, Hahn 15, Gray 6, Naylor 2, Pratt 0, Peterson 19, Smith 6, Hamliton 4. Totals: 24 2-5 59.

STA2122201780
CAM718161859

Three-point goals: Wilcox 3, McCullough; Hahn 5, Peterson 2, Thompson, Gray,

Summit Christian 71

Liberty North 65, 2OT

Liberty North: Richards 9, Sharp 5, Wansing 7, Hughes 15, Hanson 3, Jolly 26. Totals: 20 23-26 65.

Summit Christian: Hughes 33, Johnson 23, Nicoll 9, Kim 1, Shearer 5. Totals: 24 17-20 71.

LN8176178965
SC109101981571

Three-point goals: Wansing, Hanson; Johnson 4, Hughes, Shearer.

Topeka Highland Park 70

Grandview 55

Highland Park (10-0): McMurray 28, Hunt 11, Osby 7, Kingcannon 7, Sanchez 2, Carr 14, McFoxx 1. Totals 23 20-25 70.

Grandview (9-3): Walker 2, King 6, Nweke 15, Scott 8, Sorrells 0, Jackson 2, Taylor 20, Akinmoladun 2. Totals 21 9-11 55.

THP1024132370
GRA2010121355

Three-point goals: McMurray 3, Kingcannon; Taylor 4.

Washington 54

Hogan Prep 50

Washington: Hards 3, Dawn 2, Harrison 11, Metoyer 0, Bennett 9, Jefferson 12, McNeal 13, Willis 0, Smith 2, Harris 2. Totals 20 13-28 54.

Hogan Prep: Berry 8, Scott-Jackson 8, Strickland 2, Declue 2, D. Farley 6, V. Farley 2, Isaiah 2, Ray 4, Franks 16, Freeman 0. Totals 19 12-16 50.

WAS1314151254
HP614121850

Three-point goals: Bennett.

West Platte 69

Pleasant Ridge 40

West Platte: Heili 0, Guthrie 7, Crockett 12, Hollingsworth 0, Horseman 0, Baber 2, Goodlet 8, Cogan 0, Hill 0, Linther 3, Roe 22, Cashman 12, Shipman 2, Salmons 1. Totals 19 16-24 69.

Pleasant Ridge: Hollinger 0, Darrow 3, Spurlock 6, Lansing 1, DeMaranville 6, Strick 0, Haack 10, Holmes 8, Schmalstieg 0, Brunner 0, Jones 3, Johnson 3, Totals 13 5-10 40.

WP281818569
PR1696940

Three-point goals: Roe 4, Crockett; Jones, Darrow, Johnson

Wyandotte 66

East 56

Wyandotte: Dale 7, Bass 21, Roark 2, Nunnally 18, Henderson 0, Kennedy 0, Tatum 3, Boyd 2, Kirby 0, Hall 11, Walters 2, Bradley 0. Totals 29 5-11 66.

East: Turpin 8, McCutchen 3, Coulter 20, Charles 11, Pierro 11, Marks 3, Williams 0. Totals 21 8-18 56.

WYA1821101766
EAS1314111856

Three-point goals: Dale, Bass, Nunnally; Coulter 5, Pierro.

Girls basketball

Monday’s summaries

Grain Valley 53

Pleasant Hill 52, OT

Grain Valley: Turner 5, Parker 2, Sibert 5, Sharfenkamp 5, Carson 2, Huttinger 9, Rose 9, Squires 4, Bailey 12. Totals 19 13-22 53.

Pleasant Hill: Orpin 10, Hoke 13, Woodruff 4, Goodell-Fields 2, Schick 12, Wesemann 10, Roswell 2. Totals 20 6-15 52.

GV8131311853
PH111599752

Three-point goals: Bailey 2, Huttinger, Sibert; Hoke 3, Wesemann 2, Orpin.

Lansing 45

De Soto 39

Lansing: Babcock 9, Bohannon 0, Cooper 4, Counts 0, Moya 7, Mathis 4, Zielinski 2, Meyer 4, Cammock 9, Bosworth 6. Totals 13 16-24 45.

DeSoto: Beal 0, Jones 2, Lancaster 5, Marshall 10, Saucerman 3, Strouse 0, Bonar 17, Plake 0, Maskus 0, Johnson 0, Titus 0, Hobbs 2. Totals 13 12-18 39.

LAN22671045
DS14108739

Three-point goals: Babcock, Cooper, Moya; Lancaster.

Lee's Summit North 68

Smithville 45

Lee's Summit North: Shatzer 0, Nelson 12, Schwartz 4, Creason 4, Parks 6, A. Johnson 11, I. Johnson 17, Anderson 5, Powell 9. Totals 23 18-29 68.

Smithville: Ta. Mosby 0, Nelson 1, Mothershead 2, Tr. Mosby 7, Pierce 10, golabski 5, Migletz 6, Imhoff 9, Knott 0, Ferrell 2, Fisher 3. Totals 14 16-26 45.

LSN1615191868
SMI81181845

Three-point goals: Nelson, Creason; Imhoff.

Liberty 59

Blue Valley 47

Blue Valley: Imber 0, Lynch 0, Ballard 4, Hanson 17, Zimmerman 4, Campbell 5, Newell 15, Gunnerson 0, Retz 2. Totals 15 15-28 47.

Liberty: Miller 0, Franklin 10, Wetzel 12, Offield 5, Hull 7, Gintrop 2, Fleming 14, Gerstner 0, Rawie 9. Totals 21 13-21 59.

BV91091947
LIB187161859

Three-point goals: Ballard, Hanson; Fleming 2, Wetzel 2.

Lincoln Prep 60

Ruskin 40

Ruskin: Townsend 3, Gant 15, Robinson 2, Young 0, Winters 0, Johnson 3, Taylor 0, Randall 2, Wilson 2, Woodruff 3, Daniels 10, Gunnels 0. 15 8-22 40.

Lincoln Prep: Smith 7, Chiney 0, Hudson 4, Rushing 0, Navy 2, Morris 18, Moore 2, McCay 0, Dewberry 27. Totals 18 11-15 60.

RUS99101240
LP181591860

Three-point goals: Gant, Johnson; Morris 2, Dewberry 2.

Lutheran 52

Lone Jack 36

Lone Jack: Sword 11, Osborn 5, Keener 0, Wiseman 6, Radmacher 9, Bresette 2, Meeks 3. Totals 12 11-27 36.

Lutheran: Klatt 6, Ward 11, Grimm 3, Kunkel 4, Hick 12, Cambiano 2, Gloe 8, Wagner 0, Jewell 4, Hunt 2, Thomas 0. Totals 19 10-24 52.

LJ6722136
LUT814131752

Three-point goals: Radmacher; Klatt 2, Ward 2.

Metro Academy 60

Oak Park 46

Oak Park: Vurdolski 3, Thompson 0, Israel 2, Hardwell 11, Ballard 15, Huges 6, Cerv 0, Mann 2, Allen 7. Totals 18 8-9 46.

Metro Academy: Spani 10, Palmer 15, Walden 0, Mercer 4, Davis 21, Ream 6, Hunter 4. Totals 20 15-18 60.

OP108171146
MAC1317161460

Three-point goals: Vurdolski, Hardwell; Davis 3, Palmer 2.

Park Hill South 51

Liberty North 47

Park Hill South: Roy 6, Stout 17, Yager 0, Timmerman 5, Baska 3, Gray 0, Krug 6, Keese 14. Totals 16 12-22 51.

Liberty North: Gascich 8, Knudsen 9, Eklund 3, Barnett 3, Bachman 6, Boan 0, Albon 12, Kroge 0, Barbour 2, Choice 4. Totals 19 8-16 47.

PHS1415131051
LN69131947

Three-point goals: Stout 4, Krug 2, Timmerman; Barnett.

SM Northwest 55

Raytown 44

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Wagler 9, Jackson 9, McClain 3, VanDonselaar 2, Hoelting 2, Graves 6, B. Rose 16, Monahan 8, E. Rose 0. Totals 20 14-20 55.

Raytown: Yoder 10, Kuehl 8, Collins 9, Wilson 3, Anderson 1, Saunders 0, Harvey 3, Lammers 10. Totals 16 9-19 44.

SMN917131655
RAY13158844

Three-point goals: McClain; Kuehl 2, Collins.

Staley 55

North Kansas City 47

Staley: Harvey 2, Wilkes 0, Kiser 4, Gilbert 0, Buck 10, Ferrara 8, Townson 30, Klein 0, DeFerraris 0, Boord 0, Niemuth 0, Mitchell 1. Totals 16 15-25 55.

North Kansas City: Ruckh 0, Knipp 0, Washington 16, Lane 9, Hubert 0, Brooks 8, McMullen 0, Brewer 5, Jordan 6, Salas 3, Murphy 0, Freelon 0, Majors 0, McNeal 0, Weeks 0. Totals 19 7-12 47.

STA717131855
NKC111491347

Three-point goals: Buck 3, Townson 3, Ferrara 2; Lane, Salas.

Truman 49

Lee's Summit 37

Truman: Hart 8, Quarles 3, McKinney 2, Hix 8, Tolbert 0, Jonas 20, Paialii 0, Savidge 8. Totals 23 1-6 49.

Lee's Summit: Gilkey 6, Elston 7, Mosier 3, Wilburn 2, Baird 2, King 4, Jones 10, Roberts 3. Totals 14 2-6 37.

TRU1015131149
LS9861437

Three-point goals: Hix 2; Gilkey 2, Jones 2, Elston, Mosier, King.

William Chrisman 54

Belton 47, OT

William Chrisman: D. Young 3, A. Young 0, Thomas 0, Erikson 5, Beem 0, Burns 4, Roland 0, Losch 8, Erikson 0, Bell 17, Rodrigues 17, Hochee 0. Totals 19 12-22 54.

Belton: Tipton 0, Finley 2, Oldham 0, Lewis 7, Hunsaker 3, Bates 15, Smith 6, Washington 0, Hill 1, Frasher 0, Brandy 12. Totals 17 10-26 47.

WC9111681054
BEL819125347

Three-point goals: D. Young, Erikson, Losch, Bell; Brandy 2, Hunsaker.

Today’s boys games

Central at African Centered

Clinton at Harrisonville

Heartland at Midway

Lincoln Prep at Northeast

Oak Grove at Odessa

Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

SJ LeBlond at Lawson

Van Horn at Sherwood

West Platte at Savannah

BALDWIN INVITATIONAL

Perry Lecompton vs. Bonner Springs, 4 p.m.

Augusta vs. Kansas City Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Wellsville vs. Bishop Ward, 7 p.m.

Baldwin vs. Anderson County, 8:30 p.m.

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Ottawa vs. Pembroke Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Park Hill vs. Topeka Hayden, 7:30 p.m.

BURLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Paola vs. Santa Fe Trail, 5:05 p.m.

CW STESSMAN INV.

At Liberty High School

Raytown vs. Summit Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. SJ Central, 7 p.m.

IMMACULATA CLASSIC

Heritage Christian vs. East Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Immaculata vs. Bishop Seabury, 8:30 p.m.

MCLOUTH INVITATIONAL

Jefferson County North vs. Riverside, 6 p.m.

McLouth vs. Maranatha Christian, 6 p.m.

Valley Falls vs. Atchison County, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage Christian vs. Oskaloosa, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH KANSAS CITY

INVITATIONAL

SM North vs. Winnetonka, 3:30 p.m.

Raymore-Peculiar vs. North Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Truman vs. Oak Park, 6:30 p.m.

Park Hill South vs. Belton, 8 p.m.

SM WEST CLASSIC

Lansing vs Schlagle, 5:30 p.m.

SM West vs. Rockhurst, 7 p.m.

SPRING HILL INVITATIONAL

Sumner Academy vs. Louisburg, 3 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Metro Academy, 4:45 p.m.

Spring Hill vs. Gardner Edgerton, 6:30 p.m.

Piper vs. Osawatomie, 8:15 p.m.

WELLINGTON-NAPOLEAN

INVITATIONAL

Lexington vs. Concordia, 5:15 p.m.

Hardin vs. Orrick, 7:45 p.m.

Today’s girls games

Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

Blue Valley West at Gardner Edgerton

Columbia Battle at Lee's Summit West

Harrisonville at Excelsior Springs

Heartland at Midway

Hogan Prep at Olathe East

Knob Noster at Summit Christian

Lincoln Prep at Schlagle

Mill Valley at Piper

Northeast at Central

Oak Grove at Odessa

Raytown South at Fort Osage

St. James Academy at Bishop Miege

St. Pius X at Center

SM South at SM East

Topeka West at Lawrence

Van Horn at Sherwood

West Platte at Savannah

BASEHOR-LINWOOD

INVITATIONAL

Park Hill vs. Ottawa, 3 p.m.

Topeka Hayden vs. Platte County, 6 p.m.

BURLINGTON INVITATIONAL

Paola vs. Rossville, 3:30 p.m.

IMMACULATA CLASSIC

Heritage Christian vs. East Christian, 4 p.m.

Immaculata vs. Christ Prep, 7 p.m.

KA-MO CLASSIC

At Blue Valley North

Blue Valley North vs. SM West, 3 p.m.

Staley vs. Notre Dame de Sion, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Springs vs. BV Northwest, 6 p.m.

ST Aquinas vs. St. Teresa's, 7:30 p.m.

OAK PARK INVITATIONAL

Liberty North vs. Ruskin, 5 p.m.

Metro Academy vs. Winnetonka, 6:30 p.m.

TONGANOXIE INVITATIONAL

Silver Lake vs. Atchison, 4:30 p.m.

Tonganoxie vs. Eudora, 6 p.m.

TRUMAN TOURNAMENT

Raytown vs. Smithville, 5:30 p.m.

Blue Valley vs. Lee's Summit, 7 p.m.

WELLINGTON-NAPOLEON

INVITATIONAL

Richmond vs. Hardin, 4 p.m.

Wellington-Napoleon vs. Lexington, 6:30 p.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here