High schools

High school results - Jan. 14

Updated: 2014-01-15T05:58:04Z

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s result

Maur Hill 55, KC Christian 42

Tuesday’s summaries

Barstow 67, Archie 27

Archie: Wimsatt 3, Cantrell 0, Sutton 0, J. Wheeler 3, Gibson 7, K. Wheeler 1, Swigart 10, Penn 2, Schindler 1. Totals 10 6-23 27

Barstow: Horne 13, Walsworth 11, Gilyard 0, Penn 6, Jar. Gillen 4, Rush 8, Adkins 4, Jay Gillen 4, Acuff 11, Kessler 4, Felton 0, Walz 2. Totals 27 8-10 67.

ARC41011227
BAR1924121267

Three-point goals: Wimsatt; Walsworth 3, Horne 2, Penn.

Basehor-Linwood 63

Mill Valley 57

Basehor-Linwood (6-1): Gorman 0, Sanders 4, Mcnabb 12, Downing 6, Potter 0, Mcpherson 7, Muldoon 21, Sliger 6, Younger 6. Totals: 20 20-35 63

Mill Valley (3-4): Jagen 0, Koch 14, Cantwell 3, Boatwright 7, Carroll 6, Voorhes 15, Perkins 0, Holmberg 12. Totals: 18 13-18 57

BAS1312211763
MV1710111957

Three-point goals: Mcnabb 2, Younger 2, Muldoon; Voorhes 3, Carroll 2, Koch.

Blue Valley 49

Bishop Miege 38

Bishop Miege (2-5): Franco 0, Byers 2, Kellerman 3, Johnson 13, Ray 5, Dial 0, Churchman 3, Bebow 3, Meuer 7, Gleason 2. Totals: 14 8-11 38

Blue Valley (3-4): Peterson 4, Brennan 0, Gieman 4, Fulce 15, Nunnalay 2, Brady 1, King 12, Heider 0, Quinn 11, Martin0. Totals: 17 13-17 49

BM11761438
BV107191349

Three-point goals: Ray, Kellerman; Fulce, Gieman

Blue Valley North 71

BV Southwest 61

BV North: Perkins 2, Schraeder 10, Helmker 12, Masterson 7, Valentine 2, Cook 12, Emery 26. Totals 24 17-27 71.

BV Southwest: Lester 16, Steffy 9, Randall 6, Andersen 16, Wilkinson 8, Morgan 2, Bostwick 4. Totals 20 15-27 61.

BVN1514152771
BVS161452661

Three-point goals: Masterson 2, Schraeder, Emery; Steffy 3, Randall 2, Wilkinson.

Blue Valley Northwest 49

Blue Valley West 37

Blue Valley Northwest: Harrison 5, Custer 9, Richardson 10, Kilty 0, Schloan 0, Atwood 2, Barber 0, Fritz 12, Soloch 11. Totals: 18 10-14 49

Blue Valley West: Curtis 4, Martin 0, Roy 10, Kaiser 6, Lucas 2, Ralston 13, Hailes 0, Gammon 2, McCauley 0, Birzer 0. Totals: 16 3-3 37

BVN1511131049
BVW61161437

Three-point goals: Harrison, Custer Soloch; Ralston 2.

Fort Osage 65

St. Joseph Benton 53

Fort Osage: Starr 14, Will Penamon 3, Alt 7, Willie Penamon 6, Thompson 10, Greer 5, Williamson 8, Hoeppner 2, Baumgardner 2, Haugmo 8. Totals: 19 15-22 65.

St. Joseph Benton: Reynolds 2, Bowen 2, Thuston 8, Bower 3, Smith 23, Flowers 3, Harris 12. Totals: 23 6-12 53.

FO1912181665
BEN169151353

Three-point goals: Penamon 2, Starr, Alt; Smith.

Gardner Edgerton 62

St. Thomas Aquinas 61, OT

St. Thomas Aquinas: Ernst 2, Kruse 2, Rohme 9, Pint 21, Pyle 12, Kutney 15. Totals 20 16-23 61.

Gardner Edgerton: Wright 11, Cook 7, Lathrum 2, Haywood 3, Beckner 14, Callahan 3, Wrench 6, Hultaren 16. Totals 21 16-30 62.

STA5201715461
GE9151716562

Three-point goals: Pint 5; Wright, Haywood, Beckner, Hultaren.

Grandview 55

Blue Springs 51

Grandview: Walker 0, King 10, Haynes 3, Forrels 2, Nweke 10, Scott 2, Peterson 0, Taylor 20, Akinmdodun 2, Nosakitare 6. Totals: 20 9-18 55

Blue Springs: Vaughn 8, Miller 10, Hall 4, Finley 14, Goodwin 10, King 2, Armstrong 2, Isabel 1. Totals: 17 12-15 51

GRA1611161255
BLSP18791751

Three-point goals: King 2, Haynes, Taylor 3; Vaughn 2, Miller, Finley 2

Harrisonville 74

Excelsior Springs 51

Harrisonville: Saffels 5, Knox 0, Royal 0, Hartzler 6, Cooper 7, Fangrow 10, Prindle 20, Teal 1, Gonzalez 3, Hern 2, Koch 8, Kliewer 2, England 0, Hofer 0, Renner 10. Totals: 29 11-14 74

Excelsior Springs: McCant 10, Corum 4, Turner 6, Wilton 2, Anderson 2, Creason 17, Hatch 8, Veaver 0, Pritzel 0, Stock 2, Van Fossan 0. Totals: 19 8-12 51.

HAR2215221574
ES913111851

Three-point goals: Cooper , Fangrow 2, Prindle 2; McCant 2, Turner, Creason, Hatch.

Hogan Prep 53, Harmon 51

Hogan Prep: Scott-Jackson 4, Strickland 7, Farley 9, Isiah 7, Ray 7, Franklin 2, Franks 12, Freeman 5. Totals: 20 10-17 53.

Harmon: Branden 2, Garner 4, Johnson 9, Carson 11, Holliday 5, Cheatom 2, Richardson 18. Totals: 20 9-19 51.

HP171713653
HAR92141751

Three-point goals: Strickland, Farley, Isiah; Holliday, Richardson.

Kearney 69, Cameron 31

Cameron: Thompson 2, Hahn 6, Gray 3, Naylor 11, Peterson 6, Smith 3. Totals 12 1-4 31.

Kearney: Thorne 6, Moling 16, Gassman 9, Frizzell 5, Allen 2, Starzl 10, Hinck 4, Owen 14, Prewitt 3. Totals 27 9-10 69.

CAM1283831
KEA2118171369

Three-point goals: Hahn 2, Peterson 2, Gray, Smith; Moling 3, Thorne 2, Gassman.

Lansing 84, Piper 73

Piper: Harper 2, Drew 6, Esking 17, Walker 0, Williams 0, Owens 4, Stewart 0, Rogers 5, Jennings 8, Walker 0, Long 19, Jones 0, Beebe 0. Totals: 23 20-32 73.

Lansing: Young 0, Abbott 6, Lorenzen 0, Jackson 23, Banks 0, Schneider 13, Gibson 19, Carlson 2, Bailey 10, Lendway 9, Fiueroa 9, McQuillon 0, Johnson 0. Totals: 27 24-39 84.

PIP142952573
LAN1918252284

Three-point goals: Esking 2, Williams 2, Long 2, Rogers; Abbott 2, Jackson 2, Gibson, Bailey.

Lawrence Free State 69

Leavenworth 55

Leavenworth: Wiggins 31, Simmons 13, Randle 6, Anderson 5, Ellis 0, Ford 0, Parr 0, Lang 0, Boyce 0, Miller 0. Totals: 16 17-20 55

Lawrence Free-State: Lane 21, Winslow 15, Moreano 9, Loneker 9, Caro 6, Hack 5, Narcomey 4, Garber 0, Keating 0, Mckinney 0, Cordes 0, Anazderokhai 0. Totals: 25 12-15 69

LEA132312755
LFS2115191469

Three-point goals: Simmons 3, Wiggins 3; Caro 2, Lane, Narcomey,Hack, Loneker, Moreano

Lawson 65, Carrollton 19

Carrollton: Wozny 6, Mathis 3, Davis 2, Hundley 8, Hudson 0. Totals 9 0-4 19.

Lawson: Shobe 8, Wood 10, Edwards 9, Schwab 6, Cox 7, Petty 1, Titus 9, Smith 5, Schwartz 10. Totals 24 13-25 65.

CAR458219
LAW211918765

Three-point goals: Mathis; Wood 2, Schwab, Smith.

Lee's Summit 82, Truman 77

Lee's Summit: Larkin 9, Spellman 18, Custeau 2, Bennett 5, Lock 31, Robbins 6, Edwards 3, Wilson 8. Totals 23 31-41 82.

Truman: Young 2, Thornton 18, Titus 25, Hernandez 22, Jones 4, Buford 4, Cole 2, Fletcher 0. Totals 26 19-25 77.

LS1628162282
TRU2421102277

Three-point goals: Robbins 2, Lock, Spellman, Edwards; Titus 3, Hernandez 3.

Liberty 53

Park Hill South 50, OT

Liberty: Fortis 2, Moultrie 19, Newland 0, Cambric 6, Bedner 0, Cardiff 4, Turner 16, Griffin 6, Alvey 0, Kinder 0. Totals 19 10-13 53.

Park Hill South: Bird 2, Henderson 10, Kaltefleiter 0, Meek 6, Lane 5, R. Welty 5, Hines 13, Hyatt 0, H. Welty 9. Totals 17 14-24 50.

LIB881117953
PHS159812650

Three-point goals: Moultrie 2, Turner 2, Cardiff; Henderson, R. Welty.

Lutheran 61, Midway 50

KC Lutheran (6-4): Aspegren 21, Butterfield 3, Richardson 2, Schneider 9, Kane 22, Bott 0, Hays 4, Kasselman 0. Totals 20 11-19 61.

Midway (4-6): Yahnig 6, Chandler 3, Wrights 8, Irvin 14, Fisher 0, Zielinski 5, Dahman 14. Totals 21 5-7 50.

LUT151962161
MID148151350

Three-point goals: Aspegren 5, Schneider 2, Kane 2, Butterfield; Wrights 2, Chandler.

O'Hara 57, St. Pius X 46

St. Pius: Miradle 2, Dimaggio 12, Thomson 7, Mason 4, Schneider 2, Moambeckler 8, Deters 11. Totals 16 10-13 46.

O'Hara: N. Naudet 12, C. Naudet 6, McCarville 6, Wagner 0, McDaniel 20, Drake 2, Barnes 0, Uche 11, Mgdemena 0. Totals: 21 12-19 57.

SPX115121846
OHA815142057

Three-point goals: Dimaggio 4; N. Naudet 2.

Olathe East 53

Shawnee Mission East 44

SM East (6-2): Hagerty 0, Blessen 2, Burns 20, England 0, Gustillo 3, Jones 6, Wentz 13, Nester 0. Totals 13 10-13 44.

Olathe East (7-1): Neal 13, Blake 5, Matthews 13, Kaemmer 4, E. Talbert 15, J. Talbert 2, Roland 1. Totals 21 11-14 53.

SME134121544
OE1213121653

Three-point goals: Burns 5, Wentz 2, Gustillo; Matthews 3, Neal, Blake, E. Talbert.

Osawatomie 62

Anderson County 33

Anderson County: Woodard 4, Lickteig 2, Ratliff 2, Comfort 3, Small 2, Rundle 4, Walter 12, Wilson 4. Totals: 12 5-14 33

Osawatomie : Pursley 3, England 6, Arth 6, Soucie 18, Rayl 7, Booe 20, Wiley 2. Totals: 21 17-32 62

AC4681533
OSA1213142362

Three-point goals: Walter 4; Pursley, Booe

Park Hill 67

Liberty North 61

Liberty North (8-4): Richards 3, Sharp 14, Wansing 3, Braden 0, Chrisman 0, Hughes 20, Sanderford 2, Hanson 5, Jolly 14. totals: 21 13-17 61.

Park Hill (7-5): Anchors 2, Lee 2, Wilson 10, Shamet 25, Hendrix 2, Reinmiller 5, Trammell 10, McConnell 11. Totals: 22 18-21 67.

LN1014122561
PH178202267

Three-point goals: Sharp 4, Richards, Hanson; Shamet 2, Trammell 2, Wilson.

Pleasant Hill 53

Belton 52

Belton: Johnson 2, Winn 18, McKamay 5, Wilkins 12, Mullins 8, Taylor 2, Washington 5. Totals 20 7-9 52.

Pleasant Hill: Spears 12, Schaefer 2, Miller 6, Shewmaker 15, Orpin 4, Haws 4, Bonnesen 9, Gilbert 1. Totals 17 15-27 53.

BEL131152352
PH141913753

Three-point goals: Winn 2, Wilkins 2, Washington; Spears 2, Shewmaker, Bonnesen.

Ruskin 58

Raymore-Peculiar 54

Ray-Pec: Sapping 2, Chambers 4, Holman 16, Ni. Janssen 10, Na. Janssen 3, Wilson 2, Harris 17. Totals: 21 6-13 54.

Ruskin: Chalmers 27, Washington 19, Harper 2, Tibbs 2, Latimer 4, Crowbarker 2, Swopes 2. Totals: 17 17-21 58

RAY1315151154
RUS121891958

Three-point goals: Holman 3, Ni. Janssen 2, Na. Janssen; Chalmers 3, Washington 3, Latimer.

Savannah 59

Platte County 47

Savannah: Simpson 4, Duane 8, Ernst 16, McGinness 9, Dickens 17, Barbosa 4, Curren 1. Totals 21 16-27 59.

Platte County: Upton 9, Kilkenny 2, Zimmerman 17, Joupe 5, Fitts 2, Eggers 9, Eastman 3. Totals 16 12-20 47.

SAV1114201459
PC71491747

Three-point goals: Ernst; Upton.

Shawnee Mission North 71

Olathe Northwest 52

SM North: Rivers 6, Ma. Weathers 7, Sloan 6, Tolbert 5, Mi. Weathers 21, McGinley 14, Johnson 6, Hinton 6. Totals: 32 21-31 71.

Olathe NW: Koch 26, Ward 4, Anctil 4, Kelly 6, Funk 6, Selby 6. Totals: 15 19-24 52.

SMN1717162171
ON131791352

Three-point goals; McGinley 3, Rivers 2, Tolbert; Koch 2, Kelly.

SM Northwest 66

Olathe North 46

Shawnee Mission Northwest (6-2): Horner 2, Cross 6, Skeens 19, Specht 7, Meddis 14, Tally 14, Cook 2, Strohm 2. Totals: 26 11-14 66

Olathe North (6-2): M. Williams 0, Winton 12, Burk 6, A. Williams 14, Brown 3, Moore 5, Smith 4, Hughes 2. Totals: 15 12-25 46

SMN1211192466
ON118131446

Three-point goals: Tally 2, Specht; Burk 2, A. Williams 2

Shawnee Mission South 52

Olathe South 37

SM South: Kaplan 3, Abdul 14, Bruster 14, Swoope 10, Ahrens 0, McCoy 2, Newsome 3, Harness 2, Oliver 3, Hill 1, Oberstreadt 0, Slevortsoy 0, Trites 0, Mankin 0, Haffield 0, Anderson 0, McCaller 0, Offutt 0. Totals 18 7-11 52.

Olathe South: Knight 8, Collins 3, Allon 6, Blessent 4, Filbert 9, Wall 0, Field 7, Green 0, Baldeh 0, Sullivan 0. Totals 13 8-15 37.

SMS915181052
OS92111537

Three-point goals: Abdul 3, Bruster 2, Swoope 2, Newsome, Oliver; Collins, Filbert, Fields.

St. Joseph Lafayette 65

North Kansas City 32

St. Joseph Lafayette: Goudeau 10, Wilkinson 7, Kurth 10, McKay 6, Massey 2, Bennett 14, Hubbard 4, Cook 12. Totals: 20 20-26 65.

North Kansas City: Finley 16, Wallace 5, Gage 3, Garcia 3, Uhl 5. Totals: 11 5-9 32.

LAF181721965
NKC4128832

Three-point goals: Goudeau, Wilkinson, Bennett 2, Cook; Finley 3, Garcia, Uhl.

Spring Hill 53, De Soto 49

Spring Hill (6-2): Heinrich 6, Hodge 4, Bybee 17, Cygan 3, Reynolds 7, Hollgren 6, Johnson 10. Totals: 17 14-22 53.

De Soto (2-6): Taulbee 4, Stenzel 5, D. Verhulst 17, Q. Verhulst 20, Johnson 2, Williams 1. Totals: 17 11-7 49.

SH121791553
DS1413111149

Three-point goals: Bybee 4, Reynolds; D. Verhulst 3, Q. Verhulst.

Sumner Academy 72

Wyandotte 44

Sumner Academy: Braxton 0, Singleton 0, Byers 5, Rainey 5, Young 6, Faison 2, Marshall 25, Da. Billberry 11, Dea. Sykes 13, Do. Billberry 0, Perkins 1, Der. Sykes 4. Totals: 22 27-35 72

Wyandotte: Dale 3, Bass 10, Roark 7, Nunnaly 10, Tatum 2, Boyd 7, Hall 4, Walters 0, Kennedy 0, Kirby 1. Totals: 9 20-32 44

SA1810202472
WYA513151144

Three-point goals: Byers; Dale, Roark.

Tonganoxie 62

Bonner Springs 54

Tonganoxie: Swede 4, Semmers 10, Hecht 2, Tate 2, Johnson 9, Ford 13, Grizzle 13, Dale 9. Totals 20 20-34 62.

Bonner Springs: A. McGee 4, Z. Dotson 3, B. Dotson 12, Dooley 5, Jackson 9, D. McGee 7, Freese 4, Roark 5, Adams 5. Totals 19 8-10 54.

TON1315102462
BONN1610151354

Three-point goals: Semmers, Ford; Jackson 3, Z. Dotson, B. Dotson, Dooley, D. McGee, Roark.

Turner 57, Bishop Ward 42

BIS (0-7): Brull 5, Henly 5, Barnhart 8, Ho 9, Mitchell 2, Konotar 4, Tucker 9, Sluski 0. 13 12-16 42.

TUR (1-5): Green 8, Miller 15, Guess 6, Jackson 11, Reed 2, Berry 15, Maxwell 0, Rivera 0, Davidson 0. 14 23-32 57.

BW144121242
TUR75153057

Three-point goals: Brull, Barnhart, Ho, Tucker; Miller, Berry 2.

Washington 74

Schlagle 59

Schlagle: Wilson 19, Barnett 7, McCollough 15, Williams 2, Bosey 12, Books 1, Bruce 3. Totals 16 15-28 59.

Washington: Dawn 2, McNeal 19, Love 4, Harrison 7, Bowens 2, Bennett 31, Jefferson 6, Willis 3. Totals 18 29-45 74.

SCH1415181259
WAS1817162374

Three-point goals: McCollough 2, Wilson, Barnett; Bennett 2, McNeal,.

West Platte 70

Hamilton 51

West Platte: Heili 1, Guthrie 6, Baber 3, Goodlet 10, Lintner 6, Roe 23, Cashman 16, Shipman 2, Salmons 3. Totals 29 11-18 70.

Hamilton: Lane 2, Graham 6, Ford 8, Grossman 2, Richmon 16, Morrow 2, Harper 11, Norris 4. Totals 22 3-8 51.

WP1121142470
HAM813161451

Three-point goals: Baber; Graham 2, Richmon, Harper.

William Chrisman 86

Staley 78, OT

Staley: Carter 8, Covington 6, Duffy 0, Fowler 3, lamb 26, Wilcox 7, Baker 19, McCullough 3, Earley 6. Totals: 31 12-21 78.

William Chrisman: Manor 0, Dickerson 0, R. Horn 17, Pendergist 16, Ball 20, C. Horn 23, Ogle 0, Henderson 5, Isbell 0, LaRouche 5. Totals: 26 29-42 86.

STA161322151278
WC111717212086

Three-point goals: Covington, Lamb, Wilcox, McCullough; Ball 2, C. Horn 2, Henderson.

Winnetonka 64

Oak Park 57

Oak Park (4-6): Walker 18, Davenport 6, Burns 0, Allen 0, Joseph 0, Cassidy 0, McQuillar 6, Head 7, Jackson 13, Thompson 5, Wingerson 2. Totals 22 6-11 57.

Winnetonka (6-3): Roy 12, Rivera 7, Brown 0, Bradshaw 0, Schutz 0, Harbison 3, Sabastiano 12, Roup 16, Washington 14, Doherty 0. Totals 19 24-37 64.

OP310232157
WIN1316241164

Three-point goals: Walker 3, McQuillar 2, Jackson, Thompson; Roy, Rivera.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s results

Baldwin 46, Ottawa 32

Leavenworth 47, Lawrence Free State 33

Tuesday’s summaries

Archie 36, Barstow 23

Archie (10-2): Lyons 2, Kurzweil 5, Young 0, Anderson 4, Iseman 7, Guajardo 0, Plattner 16, Schulte 2. Totals 10 15-23 36.

Barstow (4-5): Bernard 3, Fox 0, Dockhorn 0, Gannon 0, Krause 0, Smith 2, Leach 0, McMann 7, Shurn 4, Lentell 1, Blankenship 0, Phillips 6. Totals 8 6-13 23.

ARC1368736
BAR846523

Three-point goals: Plattner; Bernard.

Basehor-Linwood 48

Mill Valley 43

Basehor-Linwood (5-2): Ford 2, Walcott 0. Garver 10, Clayton 6, R. Smith 0, Rutherford 1, Payne 0, McDowell 6, V. Smith 16, Gorman 7. Totals: 15 14-17 48.

Mill Valley (3-5): Rudicel 6, Lewis 4, Hazlett 4, Carlson 3, Leggett 11, Eaton 11, Kaises 4, Knust 0. Totals: 15 11-19 43.

BAS712131648
MV612151043

Three-point goals: Garver 2, Gorman.

Bishop Miege 68

Blue Valley 41

Bishop Miege: McFeders 12, Hair 0, Wolf 17, Piggie 6, Weber 5, Bentley 7, Villegas 11, Homoly 10. Totals: 29 5-12 68.

Blue Valley: Imber 0, Lynch 0, Ballard 4, Hanson 13, Zimmerman 0, Campbell 0, Newell 15, Gunnerson 6, Retz 4. Totals: 14 13-25 41.

BM1121152168
BV9177841

Three-point goals: Wolf 4, Bentley; Hanson.

Bishop Ward 44, Turner 12

Bishop Ward: Juarez 0, Sanchez 12, Tapia 1, Dominguez 4, Springstein 5, Forte 0, Wilson 0, Oreopeza 10, Nick 11, Lamb 2. Totals 15 12-19 44.

Turner: Aros 0, Frank 0, A. Nevarez 3, Garza 0, M. Nevarez 0, Lucky 4, Rilinger 0, Leger 5, Edwards 0. Totals 5 2-10 12.

BW171014344
TUR245112

Three-point goals: Springstein.

Bonner Springs 55

Tonganoxie 47

Tonganoxie: Ford 0, Hall 0, Soetaert 9, Walker 10, Waldeier 12, Ahart 3, Eberth 0, Banks 13. Totals: 11 23-37 47

Bonner Springs: Hernandez 1, Reed 6, Jackson 10, Sims 4, Hightower 6, Ledbetter 2, Bennett 4, Taylor 13, Lawrence 2, Bizzell 0, Jarrett 7. Totals: 21 12-21 55

TON14991547
BONN1114161455

Three-point goals: Walker 2; Taylor

Columbia Hickman 56

Lee's Summit West 45

LS West (7-6): Jackson 7, Sandbothe 7, Richardson 8, Leach 0, West 2, Shanahan 5, Cunningham 0, Calloway 16. Totals: 19 5-9 45.

Columbia Hickman (11-0): Logan 5, Adams 11, Storm 6, Matthews 4, Miller 24, Jones 6. Totals: 21 14-18 56.

LSW913111245
CH1315121656

Three-point goals: Jackson, Sandbothe; none.

Hamilton 35, Richmond 30

Richmond: Zeller 6, O'Dell 2, Davis 3, Vantrump 6, Cole 4, Simpson 9. Totals 12 3-5 30.

Hamilton: Finch 2, Bottorff 2, Prather 23, Kruse 8, Ward 0. Totals 14 7-10 35.

RIC769830
HAM1268935

Three-point goals: Vantrump 2, Davis.

Lawson 61, Carrollton 28

Carrollton: Hughes 0, Stout 10, Tanney 6, Ehlert 12, Lock 0. Totals 11 6-11 28.

Lawson: Rash 6, Huffman 12, Pettz 5, Jacobsen 5, Chancellor 8, McNeely 13, Simmons 12. Totals 24 9-12 61.

CAR71011028
LAW221219861

Three-point goals: Simmons 2, Huffman, McNeely.

Lutheran 31, Midway 22

Lutheran: Klatt 5, Ward 0, Grimm 5, Kunkel 4, Hick 4, Cambiano 0, Gloe 7, Wagner 0, Jewell 6, Hunt. Totals: 12 5-11 31.

Midway: Aksamit 6, Anderson 0, Stark 0, Keemey 8, Box 0, Rhodes 4, Mills 4, Eberle 0. Totals: 7 6-14 22.

LUT1048931
MID294722

Three-point goals: Klatt, Grimm; Aksamit 2.

Olathe Northwest 57

Shawnee Mission North 48

SM North: Ja. Williams 2, Sweet 1, Farr 19, Wood 0, Dozier 15, Jo. Williams 0, McNulty 2, Ross 9, Clark 0. Totals: 17 8-17 48.

Olathe Northwest: Jamison 17, Stohr 0, Rennell 6, Sy. Mortensen 6, Heller 8, Boeh 2, Kinkade 0, Burg 2, Si. Mortensen 6, SHipman 10. Totals: 25 6-9 57.

SMN111381648
ON1613121657

Three-point goals: Farr 3, Dozier 2, Ross; Jamison.

Olathe South 75

Shawnee Mission South 44

SM South: Stollsteimer 3, Roberts 12, Mathews 3, Kilzer 2, T. Cossairt 5, Hines 11, McAvoy 3, Jamell 0, Barker 0, Rogers 0, Fischer 4, M. Cossairt0, Sitas 1, Stidham 0, Norton 0. Totals 15 7-16 44.

Olathe South: Gooch 0, Holder 6, Matje 3, Kenneth 2, Duncan 0, Roebuck 15, Kapling 18, Bartels 0, Samskey 14, Rinehart 10, Morton 7. Totals 26 23-28 75.

SMS71491444
OS1614212375

Three-point goals: None; Roberts 3, Mathews , T. Cossairt, Hines, McAvery.

Paola 54, Eudora 27

Paola (7-1): L. Johnson 5, Paulsen 10, Boyer 1, Williams 5, Laudan 11, E. Johnson 2, Frederick 4, Slawson 2, Moalala 14, Edwards 0. Totals: 21 11-18 54

Eudora (3-6): K. Balluch 2, A. Richeson 10, C. Richeson 6, Lehmann 2, Garcia 7, T. Balluch 0, Fewins 0, Kendall 0, Gabriel 0. Totals: 9 6-12 27

PAO152181054
EUD856827

Three-point goals: L. Johnson; A. Richeson 2, C. Richeson

Piper 39, Lansing 31

Piper: Webb 11, Zwart 7, Owens 7, White 6, Morrow 4, J. Wagner 2, Woolley 2. 9-19 39.

Lansing: Meyer 11, Cammock 4, Cooper 4, Moya 4, Mathis 4, Bosworth 2, Zielinski 2. 5-17 31.

PIP414101139
LAN4910831

Three-point goals: None.

Pleasant Ridge 55

McLouth 41

McLouth: Dailey 7, Jackson 17, Steffy 7, Patterson 10, Tullis 0. Totals 15 9-13 41.

Pleasant Ridge: Zuk 11, Simonis 4, Reed 9, Ewert 15, Heim 2, Carpenter 14. Totals 22 10-14 55.

MCL71071741
PR1312151555

Three-point goals: Dailey, Jackson; Ewert.

Raytown South 44

Oak Grove 26

Oak Grove: Ritchie 0, Mausbach 3, Craig 7, Groseclose 2, Carpenter 2, Taylor 2, Harmon 7, O'Neill 3, Strickland 0. Totals 9 6-16 26.

Raytown South: Truss 0, Carter 18, Hardin 0, Williams 0, Parks 0, Hemphill 0, Wimbush 14, Fountain 12. Totals 17 7-17 44.

OG5561026
RS210211144

Three-point goals: Mausbach, Craig; Carter 2, Wimbush.

SM East 38, Olathe East 28

Shawnee Mission East: Haverty 10, Hoffman 0, Dodd 1, Lanza 2, Shcneider 0, Nick 3, Braasch 0, Mcginley 12, Ross 10, Clark 0. Totals: 10 11-17 38.

Olathe East: Hinton-Scott 0, J. Waechter 2, A. Waechter 6, Taitt 4, Hoppock 7, Schmidt 0, Cronan 3, Kincaid 2, Kirk 4. Totals: 8 11-17 28.

SME13512838
OE1077428

Three-point goals: Haverty 2, Nick, Mcginley 3, Ross; Cronan.

St. Pius X 46, O'Hara 30

O'Hara: Podschwit 7, Cook 3, A. Hull 0, White 0, Mitchell 2, Ryan 8, Gavoli 4, N. Hull 6. Totals: 10 9-23 30.

St. Pius X: Hipp 11, Denzer 2, Brockman 5, Malott 0, G. Monachino 0, Gengler 2, Morley 0, Hayes 4, T. Monachino 0, Everidge 22. Totals: 17 11-20 46.

OHA1292730
SPX131115746

Three-point goals: Ryan; Everidge.

Sumner Academy 41

Center 36

Center: Groves 9, Lee 5, Harris 8, Winston 6, Banister 2, Dudley 6, Paschal 0, Fisher 0. Totals: 11 14-31 36

Sumner Academy: Mccoy-Overton 2, Bouie 10, Roark 3, Jordan-Dickens 13, Patton 11, Brown 2, South 0, Simmons 0, Hope 0, Black 0. Totals: 18 5-16 41

CEN81081036
SA710131141

Today’s games

BOYS

Rockhurst at Lee's Summit North

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Carrollton vs. North Platte, 6 p.m.

Hamilton vs. Gallatin, 9 p.m.

GIRLS

Blue Springs at Liberty

Lee's Summit North at Smith-Cotton

St. Joseph Central at Winnetonka

Savannah at Excelsior Springs

KEARNEY CLASSIC

SJ Lafayette vs. Ray.-Pec., 3:30 p.m.

Chillicothe vs. N.D. de Sion, 5 p.m.

Kearney vs. Fort Osage, 6:30 p.m.

North Kansas City vs. SJ Benton, 8 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

West Platte vs. Gallatin, 4:30 p.m.

Carrollton vs. Richmond, 7:30 p.m.

PLEASANT HILL INV.

Summit Christian vs. Odessa, 4:30 p.m.

Pleasant Hill vs. Belton, 6 p.m.

Pembroke Hill vs. Grain Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Grandview vs. Clinton, 9 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Team scores: 1. Olathe Northwest, 2,259; 2. Lawrence, 2,245; 3. SM South, 2.185. High series: Hasenleder, SMS, 658. At Mission Bowl.

Team scores: 1. Olathe South, 2,506; 2. Shawnee Mission East, 2,380; 3. Leavenworth, 2,298. High series: Thibodeau, SME, 695. At AMF College Lanes.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Lawrence, 2,151; 2. Olathe Northwest, 2,021; 3. SM South, 1,612. High series: Saulnier, ONW, 599. At Mission Bowl.

Team scores: 1. Olathe South, 2,025; 2. Leavenworth, 1,567; 3. Shawnee Mission East, 1,530. High series: Mitchell, OS, 628. At AMF College Lanes.

Girls swimming

WINNETONKA MEET

At Winnetonka HS

Dual scores

Belton 163, Barstow 64

Pembroke Hill 167, Barstow 31

Pembroke Hill 162, Belton 68

Pembroke Hill 107, St. Pius X 106

Platte County 185, Barstow 29

Platte County 178, Belton 52

Platte County 140, Pembroke Hill 82

Platte County 128, St. Pius X 91

St. Pius X 138, Barstow 42

St. Pius X 141, Belton 89

Winnetonka 214, Barstow 23

Winnetonka 208, Belton 35

Winnetonka 174, Pembroke Hill 68

Winnetonka 139, Platte County 103

Winnetonka 143, St. Pius X 93

Individual event winners

200 yard medley relay: St. Pius X, 2:02.31. 200 yard freestyle: DeFabio, St. Pius X, 2:08.65. 200 yard IM: Ringle, St. Pius X, 2:28.62. 50 yard freestyle: Earnest, Platte County, 27.07. One-meter diving: Coulston, Winnetonka, 131.65. 100 yard butterfly: Crider, Platte County, 1:11.24. 100 yard freestyle: Baer, Platte County, 1:00.78. 500 yard freestyle: DeFabio, St. Pius X, 5:42.80. 200 yard freestyle relay: Winnetonka, 1:51.17. 100 yard backstroke: Sanders, Pembroke Hill, 1:08.37. 100 yard breastroke: Tolander, Winnetonka, 1:18.22. 400 freestyle relay: St. Pius X, 4:03.24.

LEE’S SUMMIT TRIANGULAR

At Lee’s Summit HS

(Race distances in yards)

Event winners

50 freestyle: Aken, Park Hill South, 27.03. 100 backstroke: Black, Lee’s Summit, 1:07.17. 100 breaststroke: Drew, Lee’s Summit, 1:14.43. 100 butterfly: Raymond, LS West, 1:01.30. 100 freestyle: Burnett, Lee’s Summit, 1:02.64. 200 freestyle: Beeler, Park Hill South, 2:03.22. 200 freestyle relay: LS West, 1:53.57. 200 individual medley: Drew, Lee’s Summit, 2:27.46. 200 medley relay: Park Hill South, 1:58.42. 400 freestyle relay: Park Hill South, 3:51.47. 500 freestyle: Beeler, Park Hill South, 5:37.19. One-meter diving: Johns, LS West, 1881.90.

Wrestling

Kearney 45, Platte County 27

Lawson 72, Hamilton 9

Lawson 69, Stanberry 6

Lee’s Summit West 24, Park Hill 39

LS West 48, St. Joseph Central 30

Louisburg 44, Paola 21

Oak Grove 60, Excelsior Springs 18

Plattsburg 57, St. Pius X 18

West Platte 48, Christ Prep 3

West Platte 36, Riverside 22

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here