High schools

High school results - Jan. 13

Updated: 2014-01-14T05:49:02Z

Boys basketball

Monday’s results

Trenton 48, Gallatin 45

Monday’s summaries

O'hara 62

Oak Grove 53

Oak Grove: Johnson 3, Jagels 7, Hearn 10, Schnell 7, Blackston 10, Kanak 9, Graham 5, Ledger 2. Totals: 17 16-19 53.

O'Hara: N. Naudet 2, C. Naudet 18, McCarville 4, Wagner 9, McDaniel 16, Drake 2, Barns 3, Uche 6, Mgbemena 2. Totals: 22 11-15 62.

OG1024910-53
OHA1522914-62

Three-point goals: Johnson, Jagels, Schnell; McCarville, Wagner 3, McDaniel 2, Barns.

Girls basketball

Monday’s results

Lincoln Prep 76, Northeast 13

North Platte 64, West Platte 34

Trenton 50, Gallatin 33

Monday’s summaries

Benton 54

Raymore-Peculiar 46

Benton: McAndrews 23, Benard 16, Mollett 3, Holly 0, Reynolds 0, Donann 4, Doolan 6. Totals 18 13-19 54.

Raymore-Peculiar: Miller 0, Meehan 0, Moore 2, Koper 22, Miller 2, Russell 2, Little 2, Maher 12, Lottie 4. Totals 14 16-21 46.

BEN15141114-54
RAY881317-46

Three-point goals: McAndrews 5; Koper, Maher.

Blue Valley North 54

Blue Valley Southwest 49

Blue Valley North: Collier 12, De La Garza 9, Cuffee 8, Apuzzo 3, Hendershot 6, Klug 16, Fritz 0. Totals 19 15-22 54.

Blue Valley Southwest: Like 11, B. Westrom 6, Courtney 19, York 2, T. Westrom 4, Eldridge 7, Logue 0. Totals 15 7-9 49.

BVN13141314-54
BVS1171120-49

Three-point goals: Apuzzo; Courtney 5, Like 3, B. Westrom.

Blue Valley Northwest 64

Blue Valley West 19

BV Northwest: Fugate 12, Cowell 3, Bugarumovic 12, Adepoju 8, Watson 5, L. Mertz 3, Bugarinovic 7, Hunt 10, M. Mertz 4. Totals: 24 11-15 64.

BV West: Becker 9, Reyes 1, Cox 6, Milonovich 2, Zimmerli 1. Totals: 5 5-16 19.

BVN2323153-64
BVW5464-19

Three-point goals: Fugate 2, Bugarumovic 2, L. Mertz; Becker 3, Cox.

Central 46

Southwest Ecc 13

Southwest Ecc: Bausby 0, Dana Breaux 0, Lee 4, Dillard 5, Bowls 0, Harrison 2, Jackson 0, Daniel Breaux 0, Watkins 2, T. Wilson 0, Harris 0, Payton 0, J. Wilson 0. Totals: 6 13.

Central: Tyson 0, Hill 0, Fletcher 23, King 0, Roath 5, Hardaway 3, Matthews 8, Martin, 2, Reynolds 0, Robinson 5. Totals: 17 12-32 46.

SE7222-13
CEN1312615-46

Three-point goals: Dillard.

Fort Osage 66

Notre Dame De Sion 52

Notre Dame de Sion: Murphy 15, Bolton 5, Romano 4, Dercher 0, Heidi 7, Stingley 5, Beck 2, Keane 14, Wilcox 0. Totals 15 18-22 52.

Fort Osage: R. Bunn 28, Stevens 2, Cole 8, Glassford 2, P. Bunn 22, Jungmeyer 0, Reyes 0, Neff 2, Daubendiek 0, Samana 2. Totals 29 6-10 66.

NDS2012137-52
FO17171616-66

Three-point goals: Murphy, Bolton, Stingley, Keane; P. Bunn 2.

Grain Valley 78

Belton 20

Grain Valley (8-2): Winter 3, Connor 6, Parker 8, Sibert 9, Scharfenkamp 10, Carson 2, Huttinger 9, Rose 7, Bailey 10, Williams 4, Barr 0, Travers 0, Squiers 0. Totals 30 8-12 78.

Belton (2-9): Tipton 0, Lewis 6, Hunsaker 0, Bates 2, Smith 5, Hill 0, Price 1, Fraser 0, Bandy 6. Totals 8 4-6 20.

GV2126238-78
BEL3665-20

Three-point goals: Parker 3, Sibert 3, Huttinger, Rose, Bailey, Winter.

Grandview 63

Summit Christian 38

Grandview: Dobbins 12, Reynolds 5, McCree 8, Ha. Dixon 1, Partee 6, LeSure 10, Jordan 21, Ho. Dixon 0, McClintock 0, Brewster 0, Roper 0. Totals 16 10-15 63.

Summit Christian: Fields 2, Jacobson 14, Harmon 7, Kliewer 8, Golden 2, Stratton 3, Fristo 0, Parke 0, Ginther 0, Shearer 0. Totals 13 4-13 38.

GRA12151620-63
SC153117-38

Three-point goals: McCree 2, LeSure 2, Jordan 2, Reynolds; Jacobson, Harmon.

Kearney 51

Chillicothe 20

Chillicothe (9-2): Campbell 0, Barnett 2, Jones 1, Keithly 3, Clampitt 5, Chapman 0, Leatherman 2, Young 0, Graves 4, Parkey 3, Jones 0. Totals 7 4-10 20.

Kearney (9-0): Yakle 0, Holloway 0, Hess 3, Howard 2, Hartzler 4, Paul 21, McQueen 0, Gallagher 5, Barrow 4, Weakley 3, Doan 9. Totals 19 7-9 51.

CHI8354-20
KEA14121510-51

Three-point goals: Keithly, Clampitt; Paul 5, Weakley.

Lee's Summit North 67

St. Teresa's 52

St. Teresa's: Allard 0, Kitz 18, Lueke 11, Fiorela 4, Rellihan 2, Wilkins 12, Harrington 5, Le 0, Cutter 0. Totals 19 8-18 52.

Lee's Summit North: Nelson 9, Schwartz 2, Creason 0, Parks 0, A. Johnson 2, I. Johnson 33, Anderson 6, Powell 15. Totals 26 12-14 67.

STT1132018-52
LSN15122020-67

Three-point goals: Lueke 3, Fiorela, Wilkins, Harrington; Nelson 3.

Liberty 52

Blue Springs South 50

Liberty (6-2): Franklin 14, Wetzel 5, Offield 4, Hull 0, Gentrup 6, Flemming 7, Gerstner 2, Rawie 14. Totals: 19 10-25 52.

Blue Springs South (7-4): Hughes 7, Lane 10, Moore 2, Neil 4, T. Davenport 1, Thorpe 7, Williams 7, R. Davenport 12. 19 11-21 50.

LIB86111584-52
BLSS101211782-50

Three-point goals: Rawie 2, Wetzel, Gentrup, Flemming; Lane 2.

North Kansas City 53

Lafayette 43

North Kansas City: Washington 6, Lane 8, Brooks 14, Brewer 0, Jordan 13, Salas 12, Murphy 0, McNeil 0. Totals 20 10-15 53.

Lafayette: Book 6, Weston 0, Wegerta 0, Hinkle 2, Kneale 2, Figueroa 0, Ezzell 4, Ward 11, Dotson 18. Totals 17 4-8 43.

NKC1351916-53
LAF791116-43

Three-point goals: Lane 2, Salas; Ward 3, Book 2.

O'hara 39

Oak Grove 27

Oak Grove: Maubach 2, Craig 5, Carpenter 7, Taylor 2, Harmon 7, Strickland 0, O'Neil 1, Anstach 1, Marsh 2. Totals 10 6-15 27.

O'Hara: Todschwit 0, Cook 8, Champion 0, A. Hull 9, Whit 0, Mitchell 5, Ryan 1, Gavoli 6, Kindrell 0, Seck 0, N. Hull 10. Totals 13 12-16 39.

OG34812-27
OHA771411-39

Three-point goals: Craig; A. Hull.

Oak Park 51

Liberty North 40

Liberty North: Gascich 1, Knudsen 16, Eklund 0, Barnett 3, Bachman 11, Boem 0, Albon 0, Kronge 6, Barbour 3, Choice 0. Totals: 12 15-24 40.

Oak Park: Burdolski 0, Israel 5, Hardwell 16, Ballard 14, Hughes 0, Cerv 0, Mann 0, Newton 4, Allen 12. Totals: 21 4-10 51.

LN126913-40
OP10121118-51

Three-point goals: Bachman; Hardwell 4, Isreal.

Raytown 36

Lee's Summit 35

Raytown: Yoder 0, Kuehl 6, K. Collins 2, A. Collins 0, Anderson 0, Sampson 0, Saunders 0, Tyson 0, Harvey 8, Prewitt 0, Lammers 14. Totals 14 4-9 36.

Lee's Summit: Gilkey 9, Bartlett 0, Elston 6, Fields 4, Wilburn 2, Bouird 10, Burch 0, King 0, Jones 4, Roberts 0, Tranel 0, Johnson 0, Mathews 0, May 0. Totals 13 6-12 35.

RAY111357-36
LS79145-35

Three-point goals: Kuehl 2; Gilkey 3.

Truman 65, Park Hill 27

Park Hill: Alexander 7, Crowl 3, Berger 2, Mager 7, Smith 6, Reichert 2, Hopkins 0. Totals: 10 7-11 27.

Truman: Hart 2, Quarles 6, McKinney 2, Hix 18, Tolbert 0, Mann 0, Biegel 1, Jonas 13, Paialii 2, Savidge 18, Swinson-Spears 3, Meyer 0. Totals: 21 17-27 65.

PH27144-27
TRU1616276-65

Three-point goals: None; Hix 4.

Today’s games

Note: All game times 7 p.m. unless noted

BOYS

Anderson County at Osawatomie

Archie at Barstow

Basehor-Linwood at Mill Valley

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley

Bishop Ward at Turner

BV North at BV Southwest

BV Northwest at BV West

Grandview at Blue Springs

East Christian at Northeast

Harrisonville at Excelsior Springs

Hogan Prep at Harmon

Immaculata at Oskaloosa

KC Christian at Maur Hill

Leavenworth at Lawrence FS

Lee's Summit at Truman

Liberty at Park Hill South

Liberty North at Park Hill

Lone Jack at St. Paul Lutheran

Louisburg at Frontenac

Lutheran at Midway

Maranatha Christian at Wellsville

Oak Park at Winnetonka

Paola at Eudora

Piper at Lansing

Pleasant Ridge at McLouth

Raymore-Peculiar at Ruskin

Raytown South at Raytown

St. Pius X at O'Hara

St. Thomas Aquinas at Gardner Edgerton

Schlagle at Washington

SM East at Olathe East

SM North at Olathe Northwest

SM Northwest at Olathe North

SM South at Olathe South

SM West at Lawrence

Spring Hill at De Soto

Staley at William Chrisman

Sumner Academy at Wyandotte

Tonganoxie at Bonner Springs

APPLETON CITY

INVITATIONAL

African Centered vs. Lighthouse Christian, 6 p.m.

BRAYMER INVITATIONAL

Southwest vs. Orrick, 5:45 p.m.

KEARNEY CLASSIC

SJ Lafayette vs. North Kansas City, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Osage vs. SJ Benton, 5 p.m.

Kearney vs. Cameron, 6:30 p.m.

Savannah vs. Platte County, 8 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

West Platte vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Trenton vs. Gallatin, 6 p.m.

Lawson vs. Carrollton, 9 p.m.

PLEASANT HILL

INVITATIONAL

Odessa vs. Smithville, 4:30 p.m.

Grain Valley vs. Clinton, 6 p.m.

Summit Christian vs. Pembroke Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Pleasant Hill vs. Belton, 9 p.m.

GIRLS

Anderson County at Osawatomie

Archie at Barstow

Basehor-Linwood at Mill Valley

Bishop Miege at Blue Valley

Bishop Ward at Turner

Center at Sumner Academy

East Christian at Northeast

Heritage Christian at Butler

Immaculata at Oskaloosa

KC Christian at Maur Hill

Leavenworth at Lawrence FS

LS West at Columbia Hickman

Lone Jack at St. Paul Lutheran

Louisburg at Frontenac

Lutheran at Midway

Maranatha Christian at Wellsville

Oak Grove at Raytown South

O'Hara at St. Pius X

Paola at Eudora

Piper at Lansing

St. Pius X at O'Hara

St. Thomas Aquinas at Gardner Edgerton

Schlagle at Washington

SM East at Olathe East

SM North at Olathe Northwest

SM Northwest at Olathe North

SM South at Olathe South

SM West at Lawrence

Spring Hill at De Soto

Tonganoxie at Bonner Springs

Warrensburg at Van Horn

APPLETON CITY

INVITATIONAL

Montrose vs. African Centered, 4:30 p.m.

BRAYMER INVITATIONAL

Orrick vs. Wentworth, 4:30 p.m.

LAWSON INVITATIONAL

Richmond vs. Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

Lawson vs. Carrollton, 7:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Schlagle 21, 36

Washington 20, 13

Maranatha Academy 18, 59

High

Clardy, 602, Washington

Girls

Schlagle 14, 14

Washington 10, 38

Maranatha Academy 13, 17

High

Isaac, 418, Maranatha Academy

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here