High schools

High school results - Jan. 11

Updated: 2014-01-13T01:34:52Z

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 60

Gardner Edgerton 42

Gardner Edgerton: Toowey 0, Wright 6, Cook 4, Haywood 0, Beckner 0, Lang 4, Enwright 0, Callahan 4, Wrench 6, Hultgern 18. Totals: 16 10-19 42.

Bishop Miege: Franco 8, Byers 9, Johnson 15, Ray 11, Dial 0, Churchman 4, Bembow 9, Gray 0, Henry 0, Meurer 4, McArthur 0, Gleason 0. Totals: 21 17-31 60.

GE128101242
MIE1612151760

Three-point goals: Byers.

Blue Valley Northwest 68

Lee's Summit West 63

Lee's Summit West: Williams 0, Harrison 21, Dixon 18, Davis 9, Brown 4, Holland 0, Dunn 6, Ganaden 5. Totals 24 12-18 63.

Blue Valley Northwest: Harrison 3, Custer 34, Richardson 14, Fritz 8, Salach 5, Kilty 0, Schoen 2, Barber 0, Sommer 2, Jackson 0. Totals 22 21-28 68.

LSW1411152363
BVNW1816132168

Three-point goals: Dunn 2, Dixon; Custer, Harrison, Richardson.

Francis Howell 64

William Chrisman 55

Francis Howell: Hefner 13, Schark 9, Perkins 21, Grantham 2, Elifritz 8, Hamer 6, Connell 1, Bush 4. Totals 27 8-13 64.

William Chrisman: Ball 7, Ogle 2, Pendergist 4, C. Horn 16, Manor 12, M. Horn 2, Henderson 8, LaRoche 4. Totals 18 8-15 55.

FRH1319171564
WC518102255

Three-point goals: Perkins, Hamer; C. Horn 4, Manor 4, Henderson 2, Ball,

Lawrence 71, Rockhurst 64

Rockhurst: Marquardt 0, Boehm 4, Bazzle 13, Dean 9, Geha 18, Bowers 3, Seabaugh 0, Decker 4, Spencer 9, Heinemann 4. Totals 24 11-20 64.

Lawrence: Roberts 21, Henrichs 11, Morgan 8, Rajewski 4, Bonner 13, Barbee 12, Riley 1, Applegate 1. Totals 20 26-34 71.

ROCK1111231964
LAW1222142371

Three-point goals: Bazzle 2, Geha 2, Bowers; Barbee 2, Bonner, Rajewski, Roberts.

Lee's Summit Christian 69

University Academy 59

Lee's Summit Christian: Hughes 17, Butler 3, Jackson 6, Parke 1, Nickel 9, Lambert 2, Kim 18, Shearer 13. Totals 18 27-40.

University Academy: Winsley 14, Hill 2, Jackson 6, Smith 14, Goods 1, Davis 10, Gault 3, Redman 9. Totals 22 6-11 59.

LSC1322161869
UA161691859

Three-point goals: Shearer 2; Davis, Gault, Redman.

O'Hara 83, Clinton 26

O'Hara: N. Nudat 21, C. J. Nudat 7, McCardille 16, Wagner 6, McBaniel 17, Drake 2, Barnes 6, Uche 6, Ngdemena 2. Totals 26 17-19 83.

Clinton: McWilliams 9-3, Adams 3, Jones 0, Babcock 4, Miller 2, Bellamy 8. Totals 10 3-6 26.

OHA1716212183
CLI747826

Three-point goals: McCardille 4, N. Nudat 3, Wagner 2, McBaniel.

Pembroke Hill 49

Central 41

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 13, Mueller 9, Cobb 1, Threatt 4, Mitchell 0, Larson 11, Keane 11, Main 0. Totals 17 14-22 49.

Central: Dillard 6, Brown 16, Taylor 0, Fields 13, Hayes 3, Wilson 0, Graves 0, Smith 0, Littlejohn 1. Totals 15 10-19 41.

PH1512101249
CEN414111241

Three-point goals: Mueller; Hayes.

Shawnee Mission South 50

Blue Springs South 47

Blue Springs South: Robinson 7, Blanton 6, Kilgore 5, Puryear 20, Abarca 9, Towler 0, Pace 0. Totals 14 15-25 47.

Shawnee Mission South: Abdul 9, Bruster 8, Swoope 21, Newsome 7, Ahrens 3, Harness 2, McCoy 0, Oliver 0, Kaplan 0. Totals 14 17-24 50.

BLSS512151547
SMS151191550

Three-point goals: Abarca 3, Robinson; Abdul 2, Bruster, Swoope, Newsome.

St. Pius X 47, Smithville 32

Smithville: Mick 18, Renoso 0, Gesling 6, Krull 8, Wallers 0, Hamblin 0, Orr 0, Cummings 0, Lakatos 0. Totals 11 9-18 32.

St. Pius X: DiMaggio 11, Thompson 6, Mason 5, Schneider 4, McCoy 5, Hoambrecker 4, Deters 12, Mirabile 0. Totals 14 15-22 47.

SMI4911832
SPX1012111447

Three-point goals: Mick; DiMaggio 3, Schneider.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Bishop Miege 70

Gardner Edgerton 40

Bishop Miege (6-0): McFeeders 13, Hair 2, Slettehaugh 3, Wolf 6, Webber 6, Piggie 8, Flack 0, Rometti 0, Mannebach 0, Hope Bentley 5, Hunter Bentley 11, Carter 2, Villegas 6, Homely 8. Totals 23 10-16 70.

Gardner Edgerton: Plank 0, Kessler 0, Bilhiemer 0, Hallier 9, Leffert 14, Tucker 1, Buie 8, Androff 8. Totals 13 11-21 40.

MIE2111251370
GE111451040

Three-point goals: Wolf 2, Hop. Bentley, Hun. Bentley, McFeeders, Piggie; Buie 2, Leffert.

Marshfield (Mo.) 62

Notre Dame De Sion 51

Marshfield (Mo.): Baldridge 23, King 4, Greenlee 13, Smith 4, Owens 0, Theocole 0, Bandiggelene 14, French 4. Totals 24 9-15 62.

Notre Dame de Sion: Murphy 21, Bolton 5, Romano 0, Dercher 0, Heide 0, Stingley 7, Beck 0, Keane 18. Totals 20 5-13 51.

MAR159172162
NDS18169851

Three-point goals: Baldridge 5; Keane 3, Bolton, Murphy, Stingley.

Pembroke Hill 56

Central 15

Pembroke Hill: Loboda 20, Foot 2, Lisbon 16, Tinoco 5, Wall 0, Ervin 9, Garza 2, Hendricks 2. Totals 23 6-9 56.

Central: Tyson 0, Robinson 0, Fletcher 6, Roath 1, Hardaway 0, Matthews 8, Martin 0, Slaughter 0. Totals 5 5-14 15.

PH72021856
CEN544215

Three-point goals: Loboda 4.

St. James Academy 61

Pittsburg 32

Pittsburg (2-3): Beitzinger 5, Phalem 0, Vogel 10, Elliott 4, Pichler 4, Muff 2, Plank 0, Bollinger 1, Short 4, Curtis 2. Totals 9 14-23 32.

St. James Academy (4-2): J. Smith 14, Birk 0, Kubicki 0, Kermer 6, Pikus 0, Somerholder 0, H. Smith 4, Young 0, Dwyer 12, Webb 6, Jones 3, Staley 16, Holthaus 0. Totals 26 8-12 61.

PITT7761232
SJA1414151861

Three-point goals: J. Smith.

Girls swimming

Northland Invite

At Park Hill High School

(Race distances in yards)

Team scores: 1. Park Hill South, 347; 2. Columbia Rock Bridge, 223; 3. St. Teresa’s Academy, 209; 4. Oak Park, 179; 5. Blue Springs South, 160; 6. Park Hill, 159; 7. St. Joseph Central, 142; 8. Liberty, 138; 9. Liberty North, 133; 10. Lee’s Summit West, 130; 11. Notre Dame de Sion, 121; 12. Kearney, 92; 13. Lee’s Summit North, 64; 14. Staley, 56; 15. Hickman, 48; 16. Raymore-Peculiar, 45; 17. Battle, 36; 18. Platte County, 14; 19. Raytown, 12; 20. Raytown South, 7; 21. Pembroke Hill, 6; 22. North Kansas City, 4.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Round, STA, 24.94. 100 backstroke: Schank, SJC, 1:01.18. 100 breaststroke: Strathman, KEAR, 1:09.34. 100 butterfly: Yeater, PHS, 1:01.95. 100 freestyle: Felton, RB, 56.60. 200 freestyle: Tackett, RB, 1:54.57. 200 freestyle relay: PHS, 1:44.53. 200 individual medley: Garrett, PHS, 2;18.76. 200 medley relay: PARKS, 1:56.41. 400 freestyle relay: RB, 3:48.30. 500 freestyle: Tackett, RB, 5:10.38. One-meter diving: Steinhauser, BLSS, 340.20

Wrestling

Louisburg Invitational

At Louisburg HS

Team scores: 1. Raymore-Peculiar, 272; 2, Lansing, 250; 3. Rockhurst, 237; 4. Tonganoxie, 160.5; 5. Louisburg, 110; 6. Olathe South, 105; 7. Joplin, 90.5; 8. BV West, 80.5; 9. Parsons, 57; 10. Piper, 32; 11. Wyandotte, 17.5.

Championship match winners

106 pounds: Valdiviez, Rockhurst. 113: J. Diaz, Raymore-Peculiar. 120: Zuber, Raymore-Peculiar. 126: Summers, Lansing. 132: Himpel, Tonganoxie. 138: Hoing, Lansing. 1 45: M. Diaz, Raymore-Peculiar. 152: Olsen, Lansing. 160: C. Lipford, Rockhurst. 170: M. Lipford, Rockhurst. 182: Cornelius, Raymore-Peculiar. 195: Ward, Lansing. 220: Qarini, BV West. 285: Reitz, Joplin.

Mid-Buchanan Invitational

At Mid-Buchanan High School

Top five teams: 1. South Harrison 25S; 2. Albany, 174.5; 3. Lafayette County, 168.5; 4. Plattsburg, 164; 5. Maysville, 142.5. Area schools: 6. West Platte, 138; 10. Lone Jack, 106; 12. St. Pius X, 92.5.

KC-area championship match results

132 pounds: Steiner, Maysville, p. Guadagnano, STP, 4:21. 138: Rose, WP, d. Coleman, Albany, 8-5. 82: Zach Black, LJ, d. McFall. South Harrison, 1-0. 220: Brooks, South Harrison, p. Campbell, LJ, 3:22. 285: Lawson, Mid-Buchanan, p. Attema, WP, 1:32.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here