High schools

High school results - January 7

Updated: 2014-01-08T05:27:34Z

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s result

Horton 72, Oskaloosa 59

Tuesday’s summaries

Atchison 76

Washington 67, OT

Washington: McNeal 15, Love 2, harrison 8, Johnson 3, Bennet 33, Willis 4.

Atchison: Luster 21, Gill 22, Rawls 23, Chanbers 4, Huntington 6.

WASH1642123367
ATCH141721121276

Three-point goals: None.

Baldwin 59, Eudora 54

Eudora: Shockley 5, Elston 3, A. Ballock 10, Downing 11, M. Ballock 17, Scroggin 4, Fawcett 4. Totals 22 4-7 54.

Baldwin: Brown 19, Craig 8, Berg 13, Fursman 13, Burton 4, Twombly 2. Totals 23 11-17 59.

EUD201051954
BAL1311142159

Three-point goals: A. Ballock 2, M. Ballock 2, Shockley, Elston; Fursman 2.

Barstow 69, Butler 52

Barstow: Horne 21, Walsworth 12, Gilyard 9, Jar. Gillen 8, Jay Gillen 2, Rush 8, Adkins 2, Kessler 2, Acuff 5, Watz 0. Totals 25 10-16 69.

Butler: Mead 2, Sargent 8, Kauffman 10, Smith 2, Burch 28, Tolle 2. Totals 16 19-29 52.

BAR1223171769
BUT913102052

Three-point goals: Walsworth 3, Jar. Gillen 3, Rush 2, Acuff; Sargent.

Basehor-Linwood 59

Turner 30

Turner: Green 6, Maxwell 0, Miller 0, Guess 0, Jackson 2, Reed 0, Berry 16, Macon 0, Todd 6. Totals 13 3-4 30.

Basehor-Linwood: Gorman 8, Sanders 4, McNabb 5, Hazel 2, Downing 12, Potter 3, Gilliam 0, McPherson 6, Muldoon 10, Fliger 3, Younger 6, Tat 0. Totals 25 2-3 59.

TUR41010630
BAS221714659

Three-point goals: Berry; Groman 2, Downing 2, McNabb, Potter, Younger.

Blue Springs South 64

Rock Bridge 36

Rock Bridge: Wohbold 2, Kreklow 7, Dubinski 4, Carroll 8, Broadus 13, Pardolos 2. Totals 15 2-4 36.

Blue Springs South: Abarca 3, Robinson 20, Blanton 6, Kilgore 8, Pace 3, Puryear 10, Towler 12, Meyer 2. Totals 24 13-19 64.

RB8514936
BLSS1214162264

Three-point goals: Carroll 2, Kreklow, Broadus; Robinson 2, Abarca.

Blue Valley 48

St. Thomas Aquinas 40

St. Thomas Aquinas: Ernst 4, Kruse 2, Kutney 12, Kohnle 5, Pint 9, Pyle 8. Totals 18 2-5 40.

Blue Valley: Peterson 10, Brennan 5, Geiman 6, Fulce 3, Nunnally 6, Brady 3, King 7, Quinn 8. Totals 19 3-4 48.

STA97131140
BV91614948

Three-point goals: Pyle, Pint; Peterson 2, Geiman 2, Brennan, Fulce, Brady.

BV Southwest 68

Spring Hill 60

Spring Hill: Hodge 25, Bybee 13, Cyqan 4, Reynolds 2, Hollern 2, Johnson 2, Cluck 12. Totals 20 12-16 60.

Blue Valley Southwest: Lester 3, Steffy 8, Randall 7, Andersen 10, Wilkinson 21, Morgan 4, McCafferty 1, Bostwick 8, Thomas 6. Totals 23 17-26 68.

SH1213152060
BVS1513221868

Three-point goals: Hodge 4, Bybee 3, Cluck; Steffy 2, Wilkinson 2, Randall.

Harrisonville 50

University Academy 43

University Academy (4-5): Winfrey 8, Eke 2, Hill 17, Jackson 0, Smith 2, Goods 0, Davis 0, Gault 3, Redmond 11, Michell 0. Totals: 16 8-12 43.

Harrisonville (3-5): Royal 0, Hartzler 6, Cooper 18, Fangrow 6, Gonzalez 0, Hern 0, Koch 6, Kliewer 1, Reener 13. Totals: 17 12-19 50.

UA14911943
HAR812121850

Three-point goals: Hill 3, Gault, Redmon; Hartzler 2, Cooper 2.

Heritage Christian 60

Kansas City Christian 57

KC Christian: Gunnigle 2, Cook 5, B. Pivovar 2, Sheeter 1, Knutson 7, Willis 5, Duyles 24, Coleman 1, M. Pivovar 10, Grones 0. Totals 21 14-25 57.

Heritage Christian: Jarvis 9, Schutte 15, Lague 5, Baxter 0, Taffy 8, Feighner 10, Wendte 3, Edmondson 4, Mitchell 3, Allen 3, Evans 0, Totals 20 13-29 60.

KCC1317101757
HEC2110151460

Three-point goals: Knutson; Jarvis 3, Feighner 2, Lague, Taffy.

Liberty 74

St. Joseph Central 42

St. Joseph Central: Curtain 5, Bell 3, Hill 2, Stagner 0, Austin 5, Gray 13, Fox 13, Stillman 1, Riddle 0. Totals 17 4-8 42.

Liberty: Straws 2, Fordyce 5, Moutrie 20, Cambric 4, Bednar 0, Cardiff 4, Jo. Kinder 3, Je. Kinder 0, Stirz 0, Turner 9, Griffin 21, Alvey 6, Goodman 0. Totals 31 9-12 74.

SJC91671042
LIB1824211174

Three-point goals: Curtain, Austin, Gray, Fox; Jo. Kinder, Turner, Griffin.

Park Hill 71

North Kansas City 35

North Kansas City: Powell 6, Finley 5, Thompson 0, Brewer 0, Rosorio 0, Ewing 0, Gage 2, Robinson 5, Garcia 6, Reed 0, Uml 9, McCormick 2. Totals 10 9-22 35.

Park Hill: Anchors 6, Lee 6, Henry 0, Townsell 0, Wilson 11, Shamet 8, Hendrix 12, Brazil 4, Reinmiller 7, Trammell 9, Zeil 0, McConnell 8. Totals 25 16-21 71.

NKC101012335
PH192026671

Three-point goals: Garcia 2, Powell, Finely, Robinson, Uml; Hendrix 2, Wilson, Reinmiller, Trammell.

Liberty North 56

Smithville 49

Smithville (2-6): Cummings 6, Lakatos 0, Orr 0, Mick 22, Hanblin 0, Marriott 0, Walters 3, Renoso 2, Taylor 3, Gefling 5, Krull 8. 17 11-16 49.

Liberty North (8-3): Richards 10, Sharp 7, Wansing 0, Braden 0, Crisman 0, Hughes 13, Sanderford 10, Barry 2, Hanson 6, Jolly 8, Jackson 0. 22 7-11 56.

SMI1312131149
LN1015161556

Three-point Goals: Mick, Walters, Taylor, Gefling; Richards 2, Sharp, Hanson 2.

Piper 75

Bonner Springs 50

Bonner Springs: A. McGee 9, Dotson 9, Jackson 10, D. McGee 3, Freese 7, Vitt 5, Roark 6, Adams 1. Totals 16 15-25 50.

Piper: Harper 10, Drew 3, Eskim 17, Walker 3, Williams 7, Owens 4, Stevens 2, Rogers 9, Jennings 5, Long 9, Beebe 6. Totals 30 8-12 75.

BONN79201450
PIP232092375

Three-point goals: Jackson 2, A. McGee; Eskim 3, Williams 2, Walker, Long.

Raymore-Peculiar 42

Kearney 39

Raymore-Peculiar (5-4): Sappington 6, Chambers 3, Holman 11, Ni. Jansen 5, Wilson 5, Na. Janseen 8, Harris 4.Totals 15 9-14 42.

Kearney (4-4): Molling 6, Gassman 9, Frizzell 7, Starzl 4, T. Owens 5, Pruitt 11. Totals 14 7-15 39.

RAY5991942
KEA12614739

Three-point goals: Holman, Ni. Jansen, Wilson; Molling 2, Frizzell, Gassman.

Pleasant Hill 56

Clinton 45

Clinton: McWilliams 3, Adams 13, Babcock 9, Ford 2, Miller 12, Bellamy 6. Totals: 18 7-10 45.

Pleasant Hill: Spears 5, Schaefer 2, Miller 4, Shoemaker 20, Orpin 8, Haws 7, Donnesen 6, Gillbert 4. Totals: 13 29-38 56.

CLI515101545
PH412231756

Three-point goals: McWilliams, Miller; Shoemaker.

Rockhurst 42

Raytown South 35

Raytown South (5-5): Hyler 2, Sigars 6, Trimble 8, Childs 2, Johnson 4, Cox 2, Gibbs 8, Hunt 0, Goodwin 0. Totals 14 3-6 35.

Rockhurst (5-4): Marquardt 4, Boehm 5, Bazzle 13, Dean 9, Seabaugh 5, Spencer 4, Heinemann 2, Geha 0, Bowers 0, Decker 0. Totals 14 13-17 42.

RS81114235
ROC12991242

Three-point goals: Gibbs 2, Sigars 2; Boehm.

SM East 52

Lawrence Free State 44

Lawrence Free State (4-3): Moreano 17, Garber 10, Caro 6, Winslow 3, Hack 3, McKinney 3, Avavberokhai 2, Lane 0, Loneker 0. Totals 17 3-4 44.

Shawnee Mission East (4-1): Wentz 12, Haverty 11, Englund 9, Jones 8, Burns 6, Guastello 6, Mestler 0, Flint 0. Totals 14 22-29 52.

LFS5562844
SME810112352

Three-point goals: Moreano 3, garber 2, Hack, McKinney; Burns, Haverty.

SM Northwest 65

Olathe South 51

Olathe South: Knight 18, Collins 6, Allen 5, Blessent 2, Filbert 9, Davis 7, Fields 4, Baldeh 0, Sullivan 0. Totals 18 7-8 51.

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Horner 6, Cross 13, Skeens 20, Specht 14, Medis 10, Strohm 2. Totals 26 11-15 65.

OS810122151
SMN1422101965

Three-point goals: Filbert 3, Collins 2, Knight 2, Davis; Specht 2.

St. James Academy 43

Bishop Miege 35

Bishop Miege (1-3): Franco 13, Byers 6, Johnson 8, Ray 6, Dial 2, Churchman 0, Bendow 0, Henry 0, Meurer 0, Gleason 0. Totals 13 7-11 35.

St. James Academy (3-5): Ebel 0, D. McKee 12, Feiden 2, Franks 6, C. McKee 8, Pikus 1, Dekraai 4, Thornhill 5, Zubradt 5. Totals 16 10-19 43.

BM41171335
SJA101271443

Three-point goals: Johnson 2; Thornhill.

Summit Christian 64

Lathrop 32

Lathrop (4-6): Kipp 3, Groves 7, Moore 0, Blaser 2, DeFries 5, Vanderkooi 11, Thompson 2, Donelson 2. Totals 10 10-13 32.

Summit Christian (7-0): Hughes 8, Butler 2, Johnson 2, Parke 2, Nicoll 20, Huckaby 2, Eklund 0, Lambert 4, Sprouse 3, Bailey 0, Kim 4, Shearer 17. Totals 27 8-15 64.

LAT7144732
SC202118564

Three-point goals: Groves, Vanderkooi; Shearer 2.

Tonganoxie 82

Bishop Ward 53

Bishop Ward: Carson 5, Brull 15, Gonzalez 3, Henley 1, Barnhart 2, Tucker 9, Zanchez 0, Alexander 4, Ho 6, Mitchell 2, Konadar 6. Totals 18 13-25 53.

Tonganoxie: Swedo 6, Sommers 5, Hedht 14, Devau 2, Tate 5, Johnson 16, Smith 2, Ford 13, McFerson 2, Grizzle 2, Dale 13, Staatz 2. Totals 30 18-24 83.

BW151318953
TON1225232282

Three-point goals: Brull 2, Gonzalez, Tucker; Sommers, Tate, Ford, Dale.

Winnetonka 79

Platte County 67

Platte County: Upton 11, Ma5rtin 0, Kilkenny 9, Zimmerman 4, Brown 3, Houpe 7, Thomas 0, Fitts 2, Eggers 11, Ja. Eastman 2, Kunels 0, Jo. Eastman 16, Stewart 2. Totals 29 6-6 67.

Winnetonka: Roy 11, Rivera 14, Paige 0, Bradshaw 2, Schutz 9, Harbison 14, Williams 0, Sabastiano 10, White 0, Randle 2, Roup 13, Washington 4, Swearngin 0, Gillock 0. Totals 27 14-21 79.

PC1719102167
WIN311823779

Three-point goals: Upton, Brown, Houpe; Toy 3, Rivera 3, Schutz 3, Sabastiano 2.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s result

Horton 47, Oskaloosa 16

Tuesday’s summaries

Baldwin 54

Eudora 37

Eudora: (3-4): Yoder-Mulky 0, T. Balluch 4, K. Balluch 2, A. Richeson 8, C. Richeson 2, Lehmann 4, Fewins 2, Garcia 13, Peterson 2. Totals: 14 5-13 37

Baldwin (4-2): Hall 0, Steinke 3, Ogle 11, Neufeld 3, Jones 16, Smith 2, Valentine 0, Stein 15, Cope 4, Stewart 0, Simpson 0, Fursman 0. Totals: 21 10-21 54.

EUD9881237
BAL1215141354

Three-point goals: A. Richeson 2; Steinke , Jones.

Bishop Miege 59

Metro Academy 40

Metro Academy: Spani 3, Palmer 11, Waldon 0, Mercer 4, Davis 18, Schlesener 2, Reane 2. Totals 15 4-10 40.

Bishop Miege: McFeders 8, Hair 3, Wolf 8, Slettehaugh 0, Piggie 10, Webber 6, Slack 0, Mandenbach 4, Ho. Bentley 0, Hu. Bentley 6, Carter 0, Villegas 5, Homoly 9.Totals 26 6-12 59.

MAC8781740
BM1115161759

Three-point goals: Davis 3, Palmer 3, Spani; Hair.

Harrisonville 50

University Academy 41

University Academy: Turner 2, Al. Hunter 2, As. Hunter 13, Bryant 11, Council 2, Black 5, Okonkuo 2, Riley 4. Totals 14 10-18 41.

Harrisonville: Kittilstad 0, Hartzler 0, Nichols 2, Galeassi 13, Parker 4, Farren 2, Bundt 6, Kendrick 10, Stackhouse 5, Riffle 8. Totals 18 12-16 50.

UA89121241
HAR1312131250

Three-point goals: As. Hunter 3; Galeassi 2.

O'Hara 48

Pembroke Hill 41

O'Hara: Podschnuit 8, Cook 10, Champion 1, A. Hull 7, White 2, Mitchell 13, Ryan 0, Gavoli 5, Kimbell 0, Seck 0, N. Hull 2. Totals 18 10-21 48.

Pembroke Hill: Tinoco 11, Loboda 8, Ervin 10, Lisbon 7, Garza 5, Foote 0. Totals 14 11-22 41.

OHA421111248
PH91112941

Three-point goals: Mitchell, Gavoli; Loboda 2.

Olathe Northwest 56

SM South 52

Olathe Northwest: Jamison 16, Sy. Mortensen 4, Heller 10, Boyeh 4, Shipman 16, Stohr 0, Rennell 0, Kinkade 2, Burg 2, Si. Mortensen 2. Totals 18 18-24 56.

Shawnee Mission South: Stollstiemer 4, Roberts 19, Matthews 2, Kilzer 2, Cossairt 0, Hines 9, Fisher 8, Fitas 0, Holler 0, Norton 8. Totals 18 8-16 52.

ON197102056
SMS91591952

Three-point goals: Shipman 2; Roberts 5, Norton 2, Hines.

Olathe South 62

SM Northwest 50

Olathe South: Gooch 0, Holder 4, Matje 4, Roebuck 7, Kopatich 21, Samskey 4, Rinehart 12, Morton 10. Totals 21 18-27 62.

Shawnee Mission Northwest: Wagler 21, Jackson 13, Rehor 3, Thompson 0, McClain 0, Hoelting 1, Graves 2, Rose 0, Monahan 10. Totals 19 7-12 50.

OS1716171262
SMN141418450

Three-point goals: Kopatich, Rinehart; Jackson 3, Wagler, Rehor.

Paola 45, De Soto 32

De Soto: Lancaster 9, Saucerman 8, Bonar 8, Hobbs 7, Mascus 0, Titus 0. Totals 12 5-16 32.

Paola: L. Johnson 5, Paulsen 7, Williams 10, Laudan 8, E. Johnson 2, Moala 11, Frederick 2. Totals 15 13-21 45.

DS31110832
PAO151181145

Three-point goals: Lancaster 3; L. Johnson, Williams.

Piper 46

Bonner Springs 38

Bonner Springs: Reed 11, Hernandez 0, Jackson 9, Bacon 0, Hightower 0, Ledbetter 0, Sims 2, Bennett 0, Taylor 10, Bizzell 4, Lawrence 0, Roberts 0, Jarrett 2. Totals 15 4-10 38.

Piper: White 11, L. Owens 4, Peterson 0, Morrow 2, Woolley 8, Zwart 8, D. Owens 0, Webb 9, J. Wagner 1, Wing 0, Wayne 0, C. Wagner 3. Totals 14 14-21 46.

BONN10991038
PIP71317946

Three-point goals: Reed 2, Taylor 2; Webb 2, White, Zwart.

SM East 38

Lawrence Free State 34

Lawrence Free State: Jadlow 6, Walter 2, Piper 14, Wiebe 10, Shoemaker 2. Totals 12 6-11 34.

Shawnee Mission East: Haverty 10, Dodd 3, Nick 8, McGinley 12, Ross 5. Totals 10 14-22 38.

LFS13471034
SME9119938

Three-point goals: Piper 2, Wiebe 2; Nick 2, Haverty, McGinley.

SM North 68

Olathe North 54

Olathe North: Brown 4, Stelling 4, Bartel 6-2, T. Prendes 12, Wolfe 12-2, Lindsay 8, Gooden 5, S. Predes 3. Totals 16 10-13 54.

Shawnee Mission North: Ja. Williams 13, Farr 6, Waldrup 1, Dozier 15, Jo. Williams 13, McNulty 2, Ross 18. Totals 24 14-27 68.

ON1317111354
SMN1816191568

Three-point goals: Bartel 2, Wolfe 2; Jo. Williams 3, Dozier 2, Ja. Williams.

SM West 39

Olathe East 37

Olathe East: Hinton 8, A. Waechter 9, Stone 7, Taitt 6, Nelson 7, Hoppock 0, Cronan 0, Kirk 0, Kincaid 0. Totals 15 7-15 37.

Shawnee Mission West: McMahon 9, Karlin 4, Mauck 10, Campbell 16, Scales 0, Arner 0, Henderson 0, Loe 0. Totals 8 21-25 39.

OE11148437
SMW105111339

Three-point goals: McMahon, Campbell.

St. Pius X 60, Hogan Prep 39

Hogan Prep: Anthony 0, Isiah 8, Malone 8, Triggs 4, Ervin 5, Lies 2, Herriford 12. Totals: 15 9-17 39.

St. Pius: Hipp 8, Brockman 8, Malott 2, G. Monachino 3, Gengler 2, Hays 2, T. Monachino 8, Denzer 9, Everidge 18. Totals: 22 14-28 60.

HP81281139
SPX1214112360

Three-point goals: Everidge 1, G. Monachino 1

St. Teresa's 61

Platte County 53

St. Teresa's: Kitts 4, Lankford 2, Lueke 21, Fiorella 8, Rellihan 5, Wilkins 14, Bullington 2, Herrington 4, Cutter 3. Totals 17 21-30 61.

Platte County: Hoover 4, Trimble 3, Robinson 5, Warren 2, Bogart 2, Miner 3, Fine 18, Holden 17. Totals 18 11-14 53.

STT102914861
PC117181753

Three-point goals: Fine 4, Miner, Trimble; Lueke 5.

Truman 56

Cameron 41

Cameron: Garver 0, Richardson 13, Newsom 4, Lykins 10, Hughes 0, Wills 4, Hamilton 10. Totals 13 14-18 41.

Truman: Hart 4, Harrell 12, McKinney 0, Hix 11, Jonas 14, Paialii 0, Savidge 15. Totals 24 1-1 56.

CAM610151041
TRU1016111756

Three-point goals: Hamilton; Harrell 4, Hix 3.

Washington 76

Atchison 73, OT

Washington: Bradley 3, Clayborn 4, Womack 48, Carter 2, Sykes 6, Barnett 4, Jones 3, McNeal 15, Love 2, Harrison 8, Johnson 3, Bennett 33, Willis 4.

Atchison: M. Shipley 11, Ross 7, Smith 17, Ettelman 31, Dougherty 4, Gill 2, A. Shipley 1.

WASH9288201176
ATCH21131417873

Three-point goals: None.

Today’s games

BOYS

African Centered at St. Pius X

Belton at Excelsior Springs

Raytown at Staley

West Platte at DeKalb

GIRLS

Park Hill South at Grandview

West Platte at DeKalb

Wyandotte at Harmon

Girls swimming

LS West Dual

At Lee’s Summit West High School

(Race distances in yards)

Dual results:

Lee’s Summit 171, LS West 137

LSW 167, LS 148

LS North 165, LS 144

LSW 158, Blue Springs South 156

LSN 168, BLSS 143

BLSS 166, LS 149

Event winners

50 freestyle: Hynes, Lee’s Summit North, 25.00. 100 backstroke: Black, Lee’s Summit, 1:04.56. 100 breaststroke: Voss, Lee’s Summit North 1:12.73. 100 butterfly: Hosick, Lee’s Summit West, 1:06.19. 100 freestyle: Hynes, Lee’s Summit North, 58.42. 200 freestyle: Lee’s Summit North, 1:47.22. 200 freestyle relay: Lee’s Summit North, 1:52.88. 200 individual medley: Gettys, Lee’s Summit, 2:27.64. 200 medley relay: Lee’s Summit, 2:01.45. 400 freestyle relay: Lee’s Summit North, 3:53.07. 500 freestyle: Barnett, Blue Springs South, 5:36.35. One-meter diving: Steinhauser, Blue Springs South, 216.20.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here