High schools

High school results - December 20

Updated: 2013-12-21T05:01:49Z

Boys basketball

Friday’s summaries

Central 59, Hogan Prep 55

Hogan Prep: Berry 4, Thomas 9, Strickland 7, Farley 0, Isaiah 5, Ray 7, Frank 18, DeClue 5. Totals 23 6-15 55.

Central: Dillard 5, Brown 20, Boston 5, Littlejohn 2, Fields 13, Hayes 4, Wilson 10. Totals 22 14-31 59.

Hogan1013102255
Central1316151559

Three-point goals: Thomas, Isaiah, DeClue; Dillard.

Lafayette County 53

Grain Valley 43

Grain Valley: Ziegler 6, J. Mahurin 5, Alvarado 8, Ramiresz 0, Ehlen 0, Domsch 6, Banks 0, D. Mahurin 18. Totals 15 9-17 43.

Lafayette County: Wheeler 5, Taylor 17, Gibson 1, L. Moore 1, Figg 14, A. Nolte 3, B. Nolte 12. Totals 19 9-15 53.

G. Valley91213943
Lafayette161391553

Three-point goals: D. Mahurin 4; Figg 3, Taylor 2, Wheeler.

Leavenworth 60

Bishop Miege 31

Leavenworth (3-1): Randall 10, Wiggins 25, Bartlett 2, evers 0, Anderson 8, Ford 4, Simpson 0, Parr 0, Hanks 0, Boyce 0, Simmons 7, Miller 4. Totals 23 8-9 60.

Bishop Miege (0-2): Franco 0, Byers 8, Perez 0, Johnson 9, Dial 2, Churchman 0, Benbow 1, Gray 0, Kellerman 0, Henry 2, Meurer 5, McArthur 0, Gleason 4, Ray 0. Totals 10 10-15 31.

Leavenworth131424960
Miege73111031

Three-point goals: Wiggins 4, Randall, Simmons; Byers.

Lincoln Prep 50

Pembroke Hill 33

Pembroke Hill (1-5): Lewis 12, Kierslhowski 2, Mueller 2, Mitchellll 1, Barnam 4, Larsen 2, Esney 2, Mian 8. Totals 12 6-12 33.

Lincoln Prep (7-0): M. Smith 8, Collins 1, R. Smith 5, Davis 5, Triplett 4, Vilne 5, Dixon 2, Reese 11, Dooley 3, Wilkes 2, Brown 4. Totals 21 4-11 50.

Pembroke4961433
Lincoln91616950

Three-point goals: Lewis 2, Barnam; R. Smith, Davis, Dooley, Brown.

Nixa 54

St. James Academy 53

Nixa: Ruder 16, Thomas 0, L. Middleton 3, Allen 6, Mills 0, W. Middleton 15, Bettis 14. Totals 17 19-26 54.

St. James Academy: Ebel 2, D. McKee 15, Enna 5, Frank 2, C. McKee 8, Pikus 2, DeKraai 4, Thornhill 9, Zubradt 6. Totals 22 5-17 53.

Nixa101421954
St. James121913953

Three-point goals: Ruder; Thornhill 3, C. McKee

Oak Grove 46

Smithville 42

Oak Grove: Johnson 4, Jagels 6, Hern 6, Schnelle 4, Blackston 8, Kahak 12, Graham 6. Totals 19 6-11 46.

Smithville: Cummings 8, Mick 19, Hamblin 4, Reinoso 4, Gesling 7. Totals 15 9-13 42.

Oak Grove1110101546
Smithville710101542

Three-point goals: Johnson, Jagels; Mick 2, Gesling.

Ottawa 59, De Soto 53

De Soto: Stenzel 2, D. Verhulst 20, Q. Verhulst 27, Johnson 2, Williams 2. Totals 23 2-3 53.

Ottawa: Smith 12, Jung 2, Bunce 16, Bloue 9, Matney 3. Stepp 3, McCullough 10, Rich 2, Silvey 2. Totals 21 11-12 59.

De Soto211261453
Ottawa1015221259

Three-point goals: D. Verhulst 4, Q. Verhulst; Bunce 2, Bloue, Matney, Stepp.

Platte County 72

Benton 66

Platte County: Kilkenny 13, Zimmerman 11, Brown 2, Houpe 22, Eggers 10, Eastman 4, Stewart 2. Totals 22 19-32 72.

St. Joseph Benton: Reynolds 3, stephens 9, Thuston 4, beaver 13, Smith 9, Flowers 11, Maple 2, Harris 15. Totals 19 7-17 66.

Platte County1822191372
Benton917132766

Three-point goals: Houpe 2, Zimmerman; Flowers 3, Beaver, Reynolds, Smith, Stephens.

Raytown 59

Blue Springs 25

Blue Springs: Vaughn 10, Hall 0, Miller 0, Finley 2, Goodwin 3, Hayslett 0, King 0, Harris 0, Armstrong 4, Isabel 6. Totals 8 6-9 25.

Raytown: Cason 2, Walker 4, Dunnell 7, Burton 3, Saxton 8, Gill 9, Nelson 12, Rucker 6, Johnson 0, Sublett 8, Wilmore 0. Totals 20 11-13 59.

Blue Springs774725
Raytown815142259

Three-point goals: Vaughn 2, Goodwin; Nelson 2, Rucker 2, Dunnell, Burton, Saxton, Sublett.

St. Pius X 61, Van Horn 57

Van Horn: Gotsis 14, Baker 0, Payne 7, Fink 2, Winningham 18, Sua 8, Roberts 8, Fode 0, Winston 0. Totals 22 7-17 57.

St. Pius X: Dimaggio 0, Thompson 2, Mason 20, Schneider 4, McCoy 13, Hoambrecker 9, Deters 13, Brady 0. Totals 19 22-31 61.

Van Horn1610102157
St. Pius1710102461

Three-point goals: Sua 2, Winningham 2, Payne, Gotsis; McCoy.

Staley 60, Belton 54

Staley: Carter 10, Covington 7, Fowler 1, Lamb 16, Willox 7, Baker 15, Early 4. Totals 20 20-28 60.

Belton: Johnson 6, Winn 9, McKaney 13, Asaeli 3, Wilkins 17, Ross 2, Taylor 4. Totals 19 10-19 54.

Staley1416151560
Belton139201254

Three-point goals: Lamb, Willox; Wilkins 3, Johnson 2, Winn.

Warrensburg 66

O'Hara 61

Warrensburg (4-2): Dye 6, Ingram 0, Dinka 5, Devries 0, Horn 5, Vick 0, Jones 23, Roop 24. Totals 23 14-25 66.

O'Hara (6-2): N. Novay 12, G. Novay 0, C. J. Novay 11, McCarveile 5, Wagner 3, D. McDaniel 16, Drake 6, Barnes 2, Uche 0, Mgbenena 4. Totals 21 13-14 61.

Warrensburg1418142066
O’Hara1117161761

Three-point goals: Jones 2, Horn; McCarveile, C. J. Novay, N. Novay, Wagner;

William Chrisman 74

Fort Osage 70

William Chrisman (2-2): Manor 0, M. Horn 0, R. Horn 10, E. Pendergast 16, Ball 15, C. Horn 20, Ogle 0, Henderson 8, Isbell 3, Stone 2. Totals 24 26-34 74.

Fort Osage (4-2): Starr 22, Will Penamon 2, Alt 1, Wilie Penamon 3, Thompson 22, Greer 7, Williamson 13, Rush 0, Hepner 0, Solberg 0, Hagmo 0. Totals 27 10-18 70.

Chrisman1822122274
Ft. Osage1616102870

Three-point goals: Starr 3, Willie Penamon 1, Thompson, Williamson.

Thursday’s summary

Center 87

Washington 73

Center: Burrell 4, Canty 9, Gillum 2, Butler 22, Wilson 18, Nelson 3, Williams 2, Kamlane 2, Ragsdale-Colbert 16, Starr 6, Franks 3. Totals 33 16-19 87.

Washington: Harris 6, Dawn 4, Love 11, Bennett 22, Harrison 14, Jackson 3, Johnson 4, Bowens 5, Smith 4. Totals 24 22-34 73.

Center2222202387
Washington1618162373

Three-point goals: Ragsdale-Colbert 3, Canty, Nelson; Harris, Bennett, Bowens.

Girls basketball

Friday’s summaries

Blue Valley North 56

Blue Springs 29

Blue Springs: Wendell 0, Hensley 7, Lee 7, Panuco 0, McMahan 0, B. Tauai 12, Lysinger 0, Davis 0, J. Tauai 3. Totals 12 4-8 29.

Blue Valley North: Collier 2, Delagarza 22, Pierce 19, Hendershot 2, Klug 9, Cokingtin 0, Apuzzo 2, Hewlett 0, Merritt 0, Fritz 0. Totals 20 9-19 56.

Blue Springs2910829
North142213756

Three-point goals: Lee; Delagarza 6, Klug.

Center 48

Sumner Academy 36

Sumner Academy: McKoy-Overton 2, Simmons 0, Bowie 0, Hope 4, Jordan 7, Dickens 2, Patton 14, Bibba 4, Brown 3. Totals 12 10-19 36.

Center: Lee 12, Harris 2, Baynham 5, Winston 10, Banister 14, Watts 2, Dudley 3, Paschal 0, Moorman 0, Fisher 0. Totals 18 12-28 48.

Sumner91161036
Center913131348

Three-point goals: Patton 2.

Eudora 36, Wellsville 19

Wellsville: Geist 2, Newhouse 2, Kahill 1, Graniewski 1, Patton 3, Sparks 10. Totals 7 5-16 19.

Eudora: A. Richeson 8, K. Bulloch 2, T. Bulloch 8, Lehman 4, Garcia 14. Totals 15 2-4 36.

Wellsville465419
Eudora131021136

Three-point goals: T. Bulloch 2, A. Richeson 2.

Hogan Prep 50, Central 10

Hogan Prep: Isiah 26, Malone 4, Triggs 0, Ervin 2, Watson 2, Patterson 12, Williams 0, Herriford 4. Totals 23 4-12 50.

Central: Tyson 0, Robinson 0, Fletcher 4, King 0, Roath 0, Hardaway 0, Matthews 6, Martin 0, Katadrik 0. Totals 4 2-6 10.

Hogan161416450
Central442010

Three-point goals: none.

Lawson 56

Mid-Buchanan 16

Lawson (4-3): Huffman 13, Petz 8, Jacobsen 2, Chancelor 11, Greene 4, McNeely 2, Petty 4, Rash 2, Simmons 10. Totals 22 6-12 56.

Mid-Buchanan (0-7): Hyde 2, Hayner 3, Chaney 5, Montgomery 2, Roff 2, Corminer 2. Totals 7 2-4 16.

Lawson231113956
Mid-Buch356216

Three-point goals: Huffman 3, Simmons 2, Chancelor.

LS North 58, SM West 27

Lee's Summit North: Nelson 8, Jordan 9, I. Johnson 19, Anderson 7, Powell 6, Schwartz 0, Creason 2, Parks 3, Bryan 0, A. Johnson 0, Mann 0. Totals 20 10-13 58.

Shawnee Mission West: McMahon 4, Karlin 7, Henderson 1, Mauck 8, Campbell 4, Scales 2, Arner 0, Compton 0, Rongish 0, Loe 1. Totals 8 10-19 27.

North168171758
West945927

Three-point goals: Parks 3, I. Johnson 2, Nelson 2, Jordan; Campbell.

Lincoln Prep 48

Pembroke Hill 31

Pembroke Hill: Laboda 4, Richman 13, Tonoco 6, Erving 6, Garza 2. Totals 11 8-16 31.

Lincoln Prep: Smith 7, Livingston 6, Chaney 1, Hudson 2, Navy 4, Moyes 15, Dewberry 13. Totals 20 7-13 48.

Pembroke1166831
Lincoln91791348

Three-point goals: Laboda; Dewberry.

Olathe South 55

Truman 40

Truman: Harrell 7, McKinney 6, Hix 6, Jonas 13, Savidge 2, Hart 6, Quarles 0, Paialii 0. Totals 17 3-8 40.

Olathe South: Matje 6, Kopatich 6, Samskey 8, Rinehart 13, Morton 12, Holder 4, Roebuck 6. Totals 21 11-16 55.

Truman710121140
South1511171255

Three-point goals: McKinney 2, Hix; Matje, Rinehart.

Ottawa 36

De Soto 25

De Soto: Lancaster 6, Marshall 2, Saucerman 5, Bonar 8, Titus 4. Totals 8 6-14 25.

Ottawa: Hadl 7, Natt 4, Foster 6, Moore 4, Fischer 9, Lancaster 6. Totals 16 3-8 36.

De Soto1108625
Ottawa81310536

Three-point goals: Lancaster 2, Saucerman; Fischer.

Paola 67

Spring Hill 46

Paola: L.Johnson 16, Paulsen 3, Williams 11, Frederick 10, E, Johnson 1, Laudan 26. Totals 25 12-17 67.

Spring Hill: Smith 7, Cluck 2, Duncan 4, VanZant 8, Mikesell 4, Baker 21, Ward 0. Totals 20 6-13 46.

Paola1415172167
Spring Hill7724846

Three-point goals: L. Johnson 2, Williams 2, Laudan.

Rock Bridge 46

St. Thomas Aquinas 24

Rock Bridge: Cunningham 14, Frew 3, Holt 2, Porter 10, C. Cheadle 13, K. Cheadle 0, Porter 2, Harris 2. Totals 17 8-18 46.

St.Thomas Aquinas: Sweeney 10, Weledji 3, Ferguson 8, Loughman 2, Young 1. Totals 8 6-8 24.

Rock Bridge1010141246
Aquinas5441124

Three-point goals: Porter 2, Frew, C. Cheadle; Sweeney 2.

SM Northwest 72

SM South 56

Shawnee Mission Northwest (4-0): Wagler 21, Jackson 6, Graves 13, Rose 8, Monahan 6, Rehor 7, Thompson 5, Mclain 4, Hoelting 2. Totals 24 21-34 72.

Shawnee Mission South (3-1): Roberts 15, Matthews 8, Kilzer 0, Hines 13, Fischer 7, Stollsteimer 5, Cossairt 0, Sitas 0, Norton 8. Totals 14 21-35 56.

Northwest2319121872
South188121856

Three-point goals: Wagler, Jackson, Rehor; Hines 3, Roberts 2, Mathews, Norton.

St. Teresa's 52

McPherson (Kan.) 45, OT

St. Teresa's: Kitts 13, Lueke 9, Wilkins 18, M. Herrington 5, Cutter 1, Lankford 2, K. Herrington 0, Fiorella 0, Rellihan 2, Bullington 2, Woodbury 0, Le 0. Totals 14 19-29 52.

McPherson: Bate 0, Willems 9, Pedersen 14, Barnes 8, Cooks 4, Schmidt 0, Wedel 0, Hoffman 0, Schieferecke 8, Ulsaker 2. Totals 16 7-13 45.

St. Teresa’s1541661152
McPherson137129445

Three-point goals: Lueke 2, Wilkins 2, M. Herrington; Pedersen 3, Willems 3.

Thursday’s summaries

Hogan Prep 65

West Platte 39

Hogan Prep: Johnson 0, Isaiah 9, Malone 5, Triggs 3, Cook 0, Ervin 10, Watson 2, Patterson 24, Boyd 0, Williams 4, Herriford 8, Lyles 0. Totals 22 20-31 65.

West Platte: Binkley 2, Moose 0, Hiatt 13, Meyer 0, Koffman 0, Raney 0, Vandel 18, Linter 0, Kleman 6, Miller 0, Niemeier 0, Robinson 0. Totals 12 12-18 39.

Hogan1615151965
W. Platte312121239

Three-point goals: Vandel 3.

Fort Osage 48

William Chrisman 46

William Chrisman: D. Young 4, A. Young 3, Thomas 2, Erickson 6, Burns 2, Loach 5, Bell 8, Rodriguez 10, HoChee 6. Totals 14 17-30 46.

Fort Osage: R. Bunn 11, Stevens 2, Cole 12, Glassford 2, P. Bunn 11, Jungmeyer 1, Reyes 5, Ness 2, Daubendiek 0, Samana 2. Totals 21 5-16 48.

Chrisman14662046
Ft. Osage13482348

Three-point goals: A. Young; Reyes.

Today’s games

BOYS

Center at Olathe Northwest

Central at East

GIRLS

Lincoln Prep at Columbia Hickman

Notre Dame de Sion at Metro Academy

VISITATION

TOURNAMENT

Hazelwood Central vs. Blue Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here