Campus Corner

Missouri up to No. 23, KU falls to No. 18 in AP college basketball poll

Updated: 2013-12-16T20:05:02Z

The Kansas City Star

Missouri and Wichita State each moved up one spot and Kansas fell five in the latest Associated Press Top 25 college basketball poll.

The Tigers, who improved to 10-0 with a win over Western Michigan on Sunday, are No. 23. They play Illinois on Saturday in St. Louis in the annual Braggin Rights Game.

The Shockers, who fell in the poll last week despite their undefeated record, moved up to No. 11 this week.

The Jayhawks, 7-3, are No. 18, one spot ahead of the other three-loss team in the poll, Kentucky. KU lost at Florida and beat New Mexico last week.

AP Top 25

Team (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv
1. Arizona (63)11-01,6231
2. Syracuse (2)10-01,5282
3. Ohio State10-01,4643
4. Wisconsin12-01,3814
5. Michigan State8-11,2975
6. Louisville9-11,2646
7. Oklahoma State9-11,1657
8. Duke7-21,0538
8. Villanova10-01,05310
10. Connecticut9-01,0359
11. Wichita State10-092312
12. Baylor8-189814
13. Oregon9-083415
14. North Carolina7-279218
15. Memphis7-175516
16. Florida7-269919
17. Iowa State8-069817
18. Kansas7-348213
19. Kentucky8-341411
20. Colorado10-140521
21. Gonzaga10-137620
22. Massachusetts9-035122
23. Missouri10-022224
24. San Diego State7-117625
25. Iowa10-27223

Others receiving votes: UCLA 69, Pittsburgh 66, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 11, George Washington 5, Harvard 4, Oklahoma 4, Michigan 3, Toledo 3.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here