High schools

High school results - December 13

Updated: 2013-12-14T06:04:09Z

Boys basketball

Thursday’s result

Sweet Springs 46, Lone Jack 43

Friday’s summaries

Bishop McGuiness (Ok.) 64

St. James Academy 59

Bishop McGuiness: Fletcher 4, Cornelison 6, Canfield 4, Waters 10, Amalong 19, Webb 7, Krous 2, Lienhard 12, West 0. Total 19 17-27 64.

St. James Academy: Ebbel 3, D. McKee 22, Frank 4, C. McKee 2, Pikus 2, Dekraai 9, Phornhill 8, Zubradt 9. Totals 22 7-10 59.

McGuiness1117201664
St. James118192159

Three-point goals: Amalong 5, Waters 2, Cornelison, Webb; D. McKee 2, Phornhill 2, Dekraai, Ebbel, Frank, Zubradt.

Blue Valley North 58

St. Thomas Aquinas 54, OT

Blue Valley North: Perkins 0, Morrow 17, Schraeder 9, Helker 5, Hunter 0, Masterson 0, Valentine 0, Williams 0, Cook 8, Emery 13, Mathews 0, Shank 6. Totals 15 23-32 58.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Ernst 0, Fridman 0, Kruse 3, Bullig 0, Kutney 13, Kohnle 10, Pint 13, Pyle 15, Huhges 0. Totals 12 23-28 54.

North61514131058
St. Thomas4151217654

Three-point goals: Schraeder 2, Emery, Morrow; Pint 3, Pyle 3, Kohnle.

Blue Valley West 58

Blue Valley Southwest 53

BV West: Curtis 1, Martin 5, Roy 11, Kaiser 13, Ralston 14, Hailes 0, Gammon 14, Birzer 0. Totals 22 10-16 58

BV Southwest: Lester 10, Steffy 17, Randall 6, Wilkinson 10, D. Morgan 3, J. Morgan 0, Farrell 0, McCafferty 3, Bostwick 4, Thomas 0. Totals 17 9-12 53.

West156152258
Southwest157102153

Three-point goals: Roy 3, Martin; Steffy 3, Lester 2, Wilkinson 2, Randall, D. Morgan, McCafferty.

Kearney 52, Oak Park 44

Oak Park: Walker 3, Davenport 7, Allen 10, Joseph 3, McQuiller 1, Head 0, Jackson 11, Thompson 9. Totals 15 8-17 44.

Kearney: Thorne 2, Molling 13, Gassman 4, Frizzell 11, Starzl 10, Hinck 4, Owen 3, Pruitt 5. Totals 9 31-44 52.

Oak Park1011121144
Kearney141181952

Three-point goals: Davenport 3, Walker, Jackson, Thompson; Molling, Gassman.

Lansing 58

Topeka Seaman 44

Lansing: Abbott 4, Jackson 17, Banks 0, Schneider 12, Gibson 4, Carlson 0, Bailey 17, Lendway 2, Johnson 2. Totals 20 12-21 58

Seaman: Clancy 0, Haggim 1, Fehr 2, Mueller 17, Frye 2, Morgart 13, Poort 9. Totals 17 9-23 44.

Lansing169151858
Seaman12981544

Three-point goals: None.

Lawrence 69

Blue Valley 61

Lawrence: Roberts 17, Henricks 3, Morgan 6, Rajewski 4, Bonner 30, Brou 3, Barbee 4, Riley 2, Shorter 0, Harvey 0, Espinoza 0, Hogan 0. Totals 23 17-28 69.

Blue Valley: Peterson 0, Brennan 7, Geiman 2, Fulce 7, Nunnally 7, Brady 7, King 10, Heider 4, Quinn 17. Totals 22 15-17 61.

Lawrence1523181369
Blue Valley814162361

Three-point goals: Bonner 3, Roberts 2, Rajewski; Brennan, Fulce.

Leavenworth 71

Washington 55

Washington: Hord 6, Harris 12, Down 9, Love 1, Eggars 1, Johnson 2, Bennett 14, Smith 4, Jackson 6. Totals 20 9-15 55

Leavenworth: Randall 6, Wiggins 26, Anderson 2, Lang 4, Boyce 2, Simmons 14, Miller 17. Totals 20 25-35 71.

Wash.161714855
Leaven.1623141871

Three-point goals: Harris 3, Down 2, Bennett; Simmons 4, Wiggins, Miller.

Liberty 78

Fort Osage 56

Liberty (2-0): Straws 0, Fordice 2, Moultrie 12, Newland 6, Cambry 6, Carter 5, Kinder 0, Stritz 4, Turner 22, Griffin 8, Alvey 3, Tender 10. Totals 29 15-26 78.

Fort Osage (3-1): Starr 7, Will Penemon 6, Holt 12, Willie Penemon 3, Thompson 10, Greer 2, Williamson 5, hepner 0, Solberg 2, Harris 0, Haugmo 9, Russ 0. Totals 18 16-22 56.

Liberty1721152578
Ft. Osage102291556

Three-point goals: Turner 4, Carter; Holt 2, Haugmo, Starr.

Liberty North 40

Park Hill South 38

Park Hill South (4-1): Meek 13, R.Welty 3, Hines 7, Hyatt 0, H.Welty 9, Byrd 2, Lane 4, Henderson 0. Totals 137-16 38.

Liberty North (4-2): Richards 5, Sharp 4, Hughes 8, Sanderford 10, Jolly 7, Hanson 6, Barry 0, Wansing 0. Totals 15 6-13 40.

South1010135-38
North107914-40

Three-point goals: None.

Olathe North 65

Grandview 57

Olathe North: Winton 15, Burke 8, Williams 5, Brown 3, Moore 22, Smith 7, Hughes 6. Totals 17 29-35 65.

Grandview: Ting 8, Nweke 8, Scott 23, Peterson 2, Taylor 13, Johnson 1, Nosakhare 2. Totals 20 13-24 57.

North101992765
Grandview1117111857

Three-point goals: Winton, Burke; Ting 2, Taylor 2.

Olathe Northwest 50

Sumner Academy 30

Olathe Northwest: Koch 15, Reid 4, Hoover 3, Ward 7, Anctil 5, Kelly 2, Funk 10, Selby 4. Totals 13 19-33 50.

Sumner Academy: Taylor 2, Young 8, Falson 5, Marshall 3, Dem. Sykes 6, Der. Sykes 6. Totals 13 3-7 30.

Northwest1217111050
Sumner868830

Three-point goals: Cook 3, Hoover, Ward; Der. Sykes.

Pembroke Hill 61

Cameron 33

Cameron (2-4): Thompson 6, Franke 1, Hahn 5, Ray 4, Tr. Naylor 9, Tr. Smith 2, To. Smith 6, Fish 0. Totals 11 11-14 61.

Pembroke Hill (3-3): Lewis 18, Kiersznowski 5, Mueller 12, Mitchell 8, Burcham 3, Larsen 9, Cartmell 3, Mian 3. Totals 23 8-17 61.

Cameron13461033
Pembroke154172561

Three-point goals: Mitchell 2; Lewis, Kiersznowski, Mueller, Burcham, Cartmell.

Shawnee Mission East 75

Center 53

Center: Wilson 6, Starr 0, Currell 8, Canty 18, Butler 13, Nelson 6, Williams 2, Kamgain 0, Gillum 0, Ragsdale-Colbert 0, Hayes 0, Franks 0. 22 2-3 53.

Shawnee Mission East: Wentz 18, Jones 29, Haverty 6, Burns 6, Englund 5, Sears 3, Flint 2, Guastello 3, Nestler 3. 21 30-33 75.

Center112061653
East1912172775

Three-point goals: Canty 4, Nelson 2, Butler 1; Burns, Sears, Guastello.

Shawnee Mission North 74

Shawnee Mission West 63

SM North: Rivers 0, Gibson 0, Ma. Weathers 11, Sloane 0, Tolbert 7, Mi. Weathers 23, mcGinley 6, Johnson 20, Henton 7. Totals 17 37-46 74.

SM West: Gunnels 9, Watson 3, Rollins 10, Fetzer 8, Dobson 2, Wade 11, Wilkins 11, Banmen 9. Totals 22 18-24 63.

North1421132674
West918142263

Three-point goals: Ma. Weathers, Mi. Weathers, Tolbert; Wilkins.

Shawnee Mission South 75

De Soto 49

SM South: Brewster 23, Swoope 19, McCoy 4, Newsome 9, Harness 12, Okiver 2, Hill 6. Totals 28 11-12 75

De Soto: Taulbee 5, Stenzel 8, D. Verhulst 16, Q. Verhulst 20, Williams 0. Totals 18 4-7 49.

South1723171875
De Soto`185151149

Three-point goals: Swoope 3, Newsome 3, Brewster 2; D. Verhulst 4, Q. Verhulst, Stenzel, Taulbee.

St. Joseph Central 52

St. Pius X 48

St. Joseph Central: Stillman 2, Curtin 8, Stagner 4, Gray 19, Tremain 2, Schlimme 6, Fox 9, Bristol 2. Totals 21 10-14 52

St. Pius X: Dimaggio 6, Thompson 2, Mason 8, Schnieder 7, McCoy 6, Hoambrecker 1, Deters 16, Brady 2. Totals 16 12-21 48.

Central151791152
St. Pius X15717948

Three-point goals: Dimaggio 2, Mason, Schnieder.

St. Joseph Lafayette 47

Platte County 34

Platte County: Upton 3, Kilkenny 8, Zimmerman 2, Houpe 14, Eggers 5, J. Eastman 2. Totals 10 5-10 34.

SJ Lafayette: Goudeau 17, Wilkerson 5, Kurth 6, Massey 5, Bennett 4, Layman 2, Hubbard 5, Cook 3. Totals 17 1-4 47.

Lafayette157151047
Platte Co.12116534

Three-point goals: Houpe 2, Kilkenny; Cook, Goudeau, Massey, Wilkerson.

St. Louis Univ. High 58

Lee's Summit North 37

Lee's Summit North: Brisco 2, Berry 5, Lupardus 3, Conrow 4, Lamb 4, Ford 11, DeBacker 4, Costello 4. Totals 14 7-10 37.

St. Louis University High: McKissic 2, M. Nester 5, C. Nester 5, Booker 5, Sotille 26, Klipsel 3, Schmidt 5, Tettamble 2, Wilson 2, Schmelter 3. Totals 22 9-19 58.

North13861037
SLUH2110151258

Three-point goals: Berry, Lupardus; Sotille 5.

Topeka 52

Hogan Prep 45

Topeka: Parker 1, Sanders 14, Barber 8, Jackson-Corbin 8, Carter 3, Whitlock 13, Denney 5.Totals 14 19-27 52.

Hogan Prep: Berry 5, Thomas 9, Strickland 2, Declue 2, DeJaun 5, Domonick 4, Franklin 2, Franks 16. Totals 19 5-10 45.

Topeka127141952
Hogan85161645

Three-point goals: Sanders 2, Barber 2, Denney; DeJuan, Thomas.

Topeka Highland Park 55

Lee's Summit 39

Lee's Summit: Gillkey 2, Bennett 6, Lock 14, Edwards 6, Wilson 2, Bias 8, Propst 1. Totals 14 9-13 39.

Highland Park: McMurray 18, Keith 1, Hunt 6, Osby 3, Kingcannon 6, Carr 19, Box 2. Totals 22 4-13 55.

Lee’s Summit96101439
Highland141517955

Three-point goals: Lock 2; McMurray 4, Kingcannon 2, Osby.

Wichita Word Of Life 68

North Kansas City 58

Wichita Word: Rahming 21, Johnson 8, Crawford 3, Williams 6, Radosevic 17, Kuzeljevic 6, Dixon 7. Totals 21 19-30 68.

North Kansas City: Powell 9, Finley 24, Thompson 8, Garcia 6, Leinin 1, McCormick 10. Totals 19 12-15 58.

Word1719181468
North KC131862158

Three-point goals: Rahming 4, Radosevic 2, Williams; Finley 4.

Winnetonka 57

Staley 54

Winnetonka: Rivera 6, Harbison 10, Williams 4, Sabastian 20, Roup 15, Washington 2, Paige 0, Bradshaw 0, Schutz 0. Totals 23 11-20 57.

Staley: Carter 11, Covington 7, Lamb 8, Wilcox 11, Baker 8, McCullough 5, Earley 4, Lloyd 0. Totals 21 9-11 54.

Winnetonka112181757
Staley1711101654

Three-point goals: Covington, Wilcox, McCullough.

Thursday’s summaries

Bishop McGuiness 43

Shawnee Mission West 41

Bishop McGuiness (Okla.): Fletcher 1, Cornelison 3, Canfield 4, Waters 4, Amalong 13, Webb 3, Krous 0, Lienhard 15. Totals 16 8-16 43

SM West: Gunnels 10, Rollins 12, Fetzer 3, Dobson 0, Wade 1, Wilkins 6, Banman 5, Chambers 4. Totals 12 13-19 41.

McGuiness710121443
West91291141

Three-point goals: Amalong 2, Cornelison; Rollins 3, Wilkins

Blue Springs South 73

Rockhurst 67, 2OT

Rockhurst: Marquardt 9, Bazzle 9, Dean 11, Geha 5, Bowers 16, Seabaugh 5, Decker 4, Spencer 8, Heinemann 2, Hess 0. Totals 25 12-20 67.

Blue Springs South: Abarca 8, Moore-McKinley 2, Robinson 25, Blanton 8, Kilgore 14, Puryear 7, Towler 9. Totals 26 15-24 73.

Rockhurst141618112667
South1513121921273

Three-point goals: Bowers 4, Bazzle, Geha, Seabaugh, Robinson 3, Abarca 2, Kilgore.

Liberty North 53

Oak Park 45, OT

Oak Park (2-3): Walker 8, Davenport 4, Allen 3, Joseph 6, McQuillen 3, Head 4, Jackson 13, Thompson 4. 15 10-15 45

Liberty North (3-2): Richards 5, Sharp 6, Wasing 2, Hughes 6, Sanderford 14, Barry 2, Hanson 5, Jolly 13. 17 16-23 53.

Oak Park89159445
North8101491253

Three point goals: Walker 2, Allen, McQuillen, Jackson; Richards, Sharp, Hanson.

Shawnee Mission East 70

Helias 43

Helias: Sukes 14, Bax 8, Husting 1, Porter 9, Barton 0, Tannehill 2, McCollum 0, Koelling 2, Hentges 7. Totals 14 9-15 43

SM East: Haverty 4, Flint 0, Sullivan 2, Burns 14, England 8, Guastello 8, Ward 1, Jones 12, Wentz 17, Nester 4. Totals 23 19-23 70.

Helias98111543
East2115151970

Three-point goals: Porter 3, Bax 2, Sujes; Burns 3, Haverty, Jones.

St. James Academy 64

Shawnee Mission North 55

St. James Academy: Ebel 9, D. McKee 13, Wagner 0, Frank 11, Feiden 1, C. McKee 9, Pikus 0, Welding 2, Dekraai 11, Thornhill 3, Zubradt 5. Totals 21 13-19 64

SM North: Rivers 2, Ma. Weathers 12, Sloan 5, Tolbert 2, Mi. Weathers 8, McGinley 9, Johnson 17, Hinton 0. Totals 17 19-28 55.

St. James923131964
North1111171655

Three-point goals: Ebel 3, Frank 3, C. McKee, Dekraai, Thornhill; Ma. Weathers, McGinley.

Washington 73

Wichita Word Of Life 62

Wichita Word: Jovie 0, Williams 2, Crawford 16, Kuzeljeuie 4, Radosevic 12, Telemaca 1, Dixon 2, Johnson 14, Rohming 11. Totals 21 17-29 62.

Washington: Hard 6, Harris 17, Dawn 11, Love 0, Egans 0, Johnson 5, Metoyer 2, Bennett 21, Smith 5, Jackson 6, Betts 0. Totals 26 18-28 73.

Word1322111662
Wash1315232273

Three-point goals: Crawford 3; Bennet 2, Dawn.

Girls basketball

Friday’s results

Barstow 63, Heritage Christian Academy 49

Topeka Highland Park 49, Turner 14

Friday’s summaries

Cameron 39

Pembroke Hill 35

Cameron: Richardson 14, Newsome 2, Lykins 16, Hughes 3, Hamilton 4. Totals 16 5-13 39.

Pembroke Hill: Lobodta 2, Foot 0, Lisbon 16, Tinoco 11, Wall 2, Ervin 4, Garza 0. Totals 15 3-7 35.

Cameron1895739
Pembroke11610835

Three-point goals: Lykins; Wall 2.

Fort Osage 79

Platte County 52

Fort Osage: R. Bunn 14, Stevens 5, Cole 20, Glasford 12, P. Bunn 1, Jungmyer 3, Reyes 3, Neff 16, Daubendick 1, Samana 2. Totals 28 16-26 79.

Platte County: Hoover 0, Trimble 8, Zenner 3, Robinson 9, Lauries 5, Warren 2, Fine 25. Totals 19 8-12 52.

Ft. Osage281824979
Platte County1212171152

Three-point goals: Glasford 3, Jungmyer, Neff; Fine 5, Zenner.

Horton 60

Immaculata 29

Horton: Coversup 29, Hisle 22, Wilhelm 4, Rodbelt 4, Cowley 1. Totals 23 14-24 60

Immaculata: Parker 9, Vardiman 7, Cannon 6, Wolk 4, Wolken 2, Sachse 1. Totals 11 5-10 29.

Horton235151760
Imm6912229

Three-point goals: Vardiman, Cannon.

Kearney 52

St. Joseph Central 38

SJ Central: Pfliederer 7, Haggert 2, Moelac 0, Rodney 13, Williams 10, Shields 6. Totals 13 11-15 38.

Kearney: Hess 17, Hartzler 2, Paul 14, Gallagher 6, Borrow 6, Weakley 5, Doan 2. Totals 19 6-10 52.

Central61212838
Kearney1313151152

Three-point goals: Williams; Paul 4, Borrow, Weakley.

Liberty 45

Liberty North 27

Liberty: Miller 5, Franklyn 2, Wetzel 7, Offield 9, Hull 3, Fleming 13, Gertstner 6, Gentrugo 0, Rawie 0. Totals 14 16-24 45.

Liberty North: Gascich 6, Knudsen 0, Eklund 1, Barnett 1, Bachman 10, Boan 4, Albon 2, Kroge 3. Totals 8 8-11 27.

Liberty1217101645
North3124827

Three-point goals: Fleming; Bachman 2, Kroge.

Olathe Northwest 49

Blue Valley 44

Blue Valley: Imber 8, Lynch 0, Ballard 0, Hartman 0, Hanson 11, Zimmerman 0, Campbell 2, Newill 15, Gunnerson 4, Retz 4. Totals 15 10-19 44

Olathe Northwest: Jamison 12, Stohr 2, Rennell 0, Sy. Mortensen 7, Marks 0, Heller 0, Boeh 5, Kinkade 2, Burg 4, Si. Mortensen 2, Shipman 15. Totals 18 7-10 49.

Blue Valley715121044
Northwest111181949

Three-point goals: Imber 2, Hanson 2; Shipman 3, Boeh, Sy. Mortensen, Jamison.

Pleasant Ridge 31

Maur Hill 22

Pleasant Ridge: Lingenfelser 4, Crook 0, Zule 7, Simonis 2, Reed 0, Ewert 0, Swinford 0, Worthington 0 Heim 3, Johnson 0, Carpenter 7, Widdice 0. Totals 11 9-16 31.

Maur Hill Academy: Mague 0, Seibert 0, Dulac 0, Funk 3, Falk 0, Lewman 2, Harris 2, Ronnebaurn 0, Brull 2, Webee 5, Taylor 0, Miller 8, Colwell 0, Griffin 0. Totals 9 3-18 22.

Pleasant8105831
Maur Hill686222

Three-point goals: Funk.

St. James Academy 38

Bonner Springs 35

Bonner Springs (3-1): Hernandez 0, Reed 6, Sims 5, bennett 0, Taylor 9, Lawrence 0, Bizzell 2. Totals 8 13-19 35

St. James Academy (3-1): J. Smith 3, Burke 5, Kubicki 0, Kerner 6, Tikus 0, Somerhalder 0, H. Smith 4, Young 0, Dwyer 11, Webb 0, Jones 1, Staley 8. Totals 10 15-29 38.

Bonner81061135
St. James56151238

Three-point goals: Reed, Sims; J. Smith.

St. Thomas Aquinas 55

Blue Valley North 41

BV North: Collier 19, Delegarza 3, Tokington 0, Apuzzo 4, Pierce 7, Hendershut 1, Fritz 0, Klug 7. Totals 12 14-16 41.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Dierks 7, Klimas 0, Koster 0, Loughman 5, Sweeney 9, Schmidt 0, Zych 0, Weledgi 12, Fisher 4, Young 5, Ferguson 13. Totals 19 13-18 55.

North81091441
Aquinas171618455

Three-point goals: Apuzzo; Dierks, Sweeney, Weledgi, Young.

Topeka Seaman 65

Lansing 36

Lansing: Moya 9, Bohannon 6, Zielinski 5, Meyer 5, Bosworth 4, Cammock 3, Babcock 2, Cooper 2. Totals 13 9-16 36.

Topeka Seaman: Legette 16, Heald 15, Seavey 12, McMillin 12, Smith 5, Thomas 2, Henry 2, Hiegert 1. Totals 27 9-18 65.

Lansing410121036
Seaman221720665

Three-point goals: Zielinski; Smith, McMillin.

Thursday’s summaries

Hogan Prep 89

Washington 65

Hogan Prep: Anthony 0, Isiah 16, Mallone 2, Trigg 2, Ervin 14, Watson 4, Patterson 26, Williams 2, Herrifod 23. Totals 35 19-36 89.

Washington: Sykes 2, Bradley 8, Payne 9, Cotter 2, Clayborne 0, Womack 30, Cheffen 7, Ashley 0, Giuilawd 7, Barnett 0, Jones 0. Totals 23 4-14 65.

Hogan2819182489
Wash1313202165

Three-point goals: Womack 2, Cheffen, Giuilawd, Payne.

SM Northwest 71

SM East 40

SM East: Haverty 9, Dodd 2, Schneider 8, Nick 3, McGinley 10, Ross 8. Totals 9 19-30 40.

SM Northwest: Wagler 19, Jackson 11, Thompson 1, Mclain 5, Hoelting 2, Graves 2, Rose 23, Monahan 8. Totals 25 15-23 71.

East131111540
Northwest1528151371

Three-point goals: Haverty 2, Nick; Rose 3, Jackson 2, Mclain.

Today’s games

Boys

Blue Valley Northwest at Springfield Kickapoo

Lansing at Lawrence Free State

SM Northwest at Blue Valley North

BLUE VALLEY SHOOTOUT

Seventh: Sumner Academy vs. Grandview, 1 p.m.

Fifth: Olathe Northwest vs. Olathe North, 2:45 p.m.

Third: Lee's Summit vs. Blue Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Champ: Highland Park vs. Lawrence, 6:15 p.m.

CENTRAL HEIGHTS

TOURNAMENT

Seventh: KC Christian vs. Metro Academy, 2 p.m.

Fifth: Osage City vs. Osawatomie, 3:30 p.m.

Third: Central Heights vs. Spring Hill, 5 p.m.

Champ: Independence vs. Coffeyville, 6:30 p.m.

I-70 TOURNAMENT

At Orrick

Fifth: Orrick vs. Concordia, 1:30 p.m.

Third: Lone Jack vs. Wellington-Napoleon, 4:30 p.m.

Champ: Sweet Springs vs. St. Paul, 9 p.m.

KCI TOURNAMENT

At North Platte

Third: Mid Buchanan vs. East Buchanan, 5 p.m.

Champ: West Platte vs. Lawson, 8 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

CLASSIC

Oak Grove vs. Richmond, 2:30 p.m.

Lexington vs. Windsor, 2:30 p.m.

Lafayette County vs. Odessa, 5:30 p.m.

LEAVENWORTH

INVITATIONAL

Raytown South vs. Wyandotte, 11 a.m.

Seventh: North KC vs. Hogan Prep, noon

Fifth: Word of Life vs. Topeka, 1:45 p.m.

Third: Washington vs. Raytown South-Wyandotte loser, 3:30 p.m.

Champ: Leavenworth vs. Raytown South-Wyandotte winner, 5:15 p.m.

MCDONALD’S TOURNAMENT

At Blue Springs

Third: Jefferson City vs. Truman, 3:45 p.m.

Champ: Columbia Hickman vs. Park Hill, 7 p.m.

RAYMORE-PECULIAR

SHOOTOUT

Seventh: Belton vs. Ruskin, 1:30 p.m.

Fifth: Olathe East vs. Raytown, 3 p.m.

Third: Barstow vs. Raymore-Peculiar, 4:30 p.m.

Champ: Lee's Summit West vs. Olathe South, 6 p.m.

SM EAST/SM NORTH

TOURNAMENT

Seventh: Bishop Kelley-Helias loser vs. SM West, noon

Fifth: Bishop Kelley-Helias winner vs. SM North, 1:30 p.m.

Third: Center vs. St. James, 3 p.m.

Champ: SM East vs. Bishop McGuiness, 5 p.m.

Girls

Lansing at Lawrence Free State

I-70 TOURNAMENT

At Orrick

Fifth: Lone Jack vs. Sweet Springs, 3 p.m.

Third: Crest Ridge vs. Santa Fe, 6 p.m.

Champ: Orrick vs. St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

JOPLIN CLASSIC

Seventh: Blue Valley West-Harrison loser vs. Joplin-Har-Ber loser, 2 p.m.

Fifth: Blue Valley West-Harrison winner vs. Joplin-Har-Ber winner, 3:30 p.m.

Third: Olathe South-Marshfield loser vs. Webb City-Neosho loser, 5 p.m.

Champ: Olathe South-Marshfield winner vs. Webb City-Neosho winner, 6:30 p.m.

KCI TOURNAMENT

At North Platte

Champ: Lathrop vs. Lawson, 6:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

CLASSIC

Richmond vs. Higginsville, 1 p.m.

Lexington vs. Oak Grove, 1 p.m.

Brookfield vs. St. Pius X, 4 p.m.

KICKAPOO CLASSIC

Third: Crane-Rogers loser vs. Olathe East-Kickapoo loser, 3:30 p.m.

Champ: Crane-Rogers winner vs. Olathe East-Kickapoo winner, 5 p.m.

MCDONALD’S TOURNAMENT

At Blue Springs

Third: Pleasant Hill vs. Blue Springs, 2 p.m.

Champ: Blue Springs South vs. Columbia Hickman, 5:15 p.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here