High schools

high schools

Updated: 2013-12-11T05:46:37Z

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s summaries

Barstow 63

Olathe East 62

Olathe East: Neal 17, Blake 3, Mathews 3, Koemmer 3, Birch 0, Hunter 2, E. Talbert 14, J. Talbert 14, Roland 6.Totals 20 12-14 62.

Barstow: Horne 22, Walsworth 5, Gilyard 17, Penn 0, Rush 11, Jar. Gillen 0, Atkins 8, Jay Gillen 0, Acuff 0. Totals 23 10-14 63.

OE518142562
BAR156202263

Three-point goals: E. Talbert 4, J. Talbert 2, Neal, Blake, Mathews, Koemmer; Gilyard 4, Horne 2, Walsworth.

Blue Valley Northwest 71

Bishop Miege 39

BV Northwest: Harrison 4, Custer 29, Richardson 7, Kilty 4, Schoen 10, Barber 2, Sommer 0, Jackson 0, Fritz 7, Salach 8. Totals 23 18-27 71.

Bishop Miege: Franco 10, Byers 6, Jones 9, Perez 0, Dial 2, Churchman 2, Benbow 2, Gray 0, Kellerman 0, Henrty 2, Meurer 4, McArthur 2. Totals 13 10-15 39.

BVN1924131571
BM21281739

Three-point goals: Custer 3, Schoen 2, Harrison, Richardson; Franco 2, Jones.

Blue Valley Southwest 66

William Chrisman 45

BV Southwest: Steffy 13, Randall 6, Anderson 2, Wilkinson 2, DJ Morgan 13, J. Morgan 0, Farrell 0, Pagenkopf 4, McCafferty 2, Bostwick 13, Thomas 11. Totals 22 17-30 66.

William Chrisman: Manor 0, M. Horn 0, Dickerson 0, R. Horn 8, Pendergist 11, Bland 0, Ball 8, C. Horn 4, Ogle 0, Henderson 3, Isbell 1, Laroche 0, Stone 10. Totals 17 9-11 45.

BVS1419201366
WC99111645

Three-point goals: Steffy 3, DJ Morgan, Bostwick; R. Horn, Henderson.

Columbia Hickman 96

Schlagle 45

CH: Crum 3, Blair 4, Murray 12, Mahaney 2, Johnson 27, Clark 12, Jones 2, Whitt 34, Bader, Dutton, Canpy, Hubbard. 37 11-13 96.

SCH: Shelton 4, Wilson 5, Barnett 12, McCullough 6, Williams 2, Bosby 8, Brooks 2, Wheeler 2, Bruce 4, Marrow. 21 2-5 45.

CH2824301496
SCH81514845

Three-point goals: Whitt 6, Johnson 2, Crum, Murray, Clark; Wilson.

Columbia Rock Bridge 76

Southwest ECC 38

Columbia Rock Bridge: Kreklow 18, Dubuski 8, Carroll 13, Linder 2, Brodus 20, Kuse 6, Tumey 1, Williams 4, Pardalos 4. Totals 31 8-11 76.

Southwest ECC: Johnson 11, Gant 2, Payne 3, Moore 0, Meekie 9, Pennington 1, Todd 12. Totals 15 5-14 38.

RB2223181376
SE7169638

Three-point goals: Brodus 4, Kreklow 2; Johnson 2, Payne.

Fort Osage 60

Platte County 56

PC (1-2): Upton 10, Kilhenny 7, Zimmerman 2, Houpe 20, Eggers 11, Ja. Eastman 7, Jo. Eastman 3. 23 7-17 56.

FO (3-0): Star 12, Will. Penamon 2, Alt 2, Willie Penamon 2, Thompson 17, Greer 6, Williamson 7, Houppner, Solberg 1, Haugmo 17. 25 12-16 60.

PC1019161556
FO1225151460

Three-point goals: Houpe 6, Ja. Eastman; Star 2, Thompson, Haugmo 1.

Gardner Edgerton 71

Mill Valley 70

Gardner Edgerton: Howell 2, Wright 18, Cook 6, Haywood 2, Beckner 9, Lang 8, Enright 2, Callahan 2, Wrench 15, Hultgren 7. Totals 23 21-29 71.

Mill Valley: Koch 15, Cantwell 2, Friesner 5, Boatwright 15, Carroll 10, Voorhes 11, Holmberg 12. Totals 20 24-36 70.

GE1819151971
MV1514192270

Three-point goals: Wright, Beckner, Lang, Wrench; Voorhes 2, Carroll 2, Boastwright, Koch.

Grain Valley 62

Smithville 53, OT

Grain Valley: Zeigler 4, J. Mahurin 19, Lavaredo 2, Ramirez 11, Domsch 4, Banks 4, D. Mahurin 18. Totals 23 13-17 62.

Smithville: Cummings 4, Lakatos 3, Mick 25, Hamblin 2, Reinoso 2, Gesling 10, Krull 7, Orr 0, Grandgenett 0, Walters 0. Totals 19 11-15 53.

GV16141371262
SMI13131014353

Three-point goals: D. Mahurin 3; Mick 3, Lakatos.

Grandview 74

Lee's Summit 68

Lee's Summit: Larkin 1, Spellman 11, Bennett 12, Lock 16, Robbins 11, Edwards 7, Wilson 4, Bias 6. Totals 26 7-14 68.

Grandview: King 2, Sorrells 18, Nweke 9, Scott 10, Taylor 24, Nosakhare 9, Johnson 2. Totals 27 17-25 74.

GRA2221121974
LS910183168

Three-point goals: Robbins 3, Lock 2, Edwards 2, Spellman, Bennett; Taylor 3.

Immaculata 55

Maranatha Christian 41

Maranatha (0-2): Heller 6, Henderson 0, McAllister 0, Peck 0, Sampson 1, Brown 3, Burdette 2, Crosby 13, West 16. Totals 16 6-15 41.

Immaculata (1-0): Borney 8, Sucocn, 6, M. Hernandez 11, Goetz 5, Qualley 5, R. Hernandez 18, Binfield 2. Totals 23 7-16 55.

MRC14155741
IMM2012131055

Three-point goals: Crosby, West 2; Qualley, Borney

Jefferson City 72

Blue Springs 62

JEFF: Anunoby 14, Theroff 9, White 11, Jones 11, Robertson 12, Roling, Brooks, Beckley, Stegeman, Nahach. 21 24-29 72.

BLUE: Vaughn 13, Hall 4, Finley 17, Goodwin 4, Harris 2, Armstrong 14, Isabel 8, Miller. 23 9-11 62.

JC1421172072
BLSP151872262

Three-point goals: Anunoby 3, Robertson 2, White; Vaughn 3, Finley, Armstrong.

Kearney 45

Cameron 29

Cameron: Hahn 5, Gray 9, Naylor 11, Petersen 2, Fish 2. Totals 12 1-3 29.

Kearney: Thorne 3, Moling 9, Gassman 3, Frizzell 11, Klenda 3, Starzl 8, Hinck 4, Owen 4. Totals 15 9-12 45.

CAM51011329
KEA139111245

Three-point goals: Gray 3, Hahn; Moling 2, Thorne, Gassman, Frizzell, Klenda.

Lawrence Free State 71

Topeka Seaman 48

Topeka Seaman (0-1): Clancy 0, Hazim 3, Fehr 3, Mumford 3, Miller 11, Frye 5, Bower 4, Morgart 15, Poort 4. Totals 21 4-13 48.

Lawrence Free State (2-0): Keating 2, Cordes 2, Carow 2, Hack 4, Loneker 6, Lane 6, Garber 8, Winslow 10, Anavberokhai 10, Moreano 13. Totals 30 7-10 71.

SEA614131548
LFS1718211571

Three-point goals: Miller, Fehr; Garber, Moreano, Anavberokhai, Winslow.

LS West 93, Belton 44

Lee's Summit West: Williams 7, Harrison 13, Holland 6, Dickson 21, Davis 20, Brown 6, Dunn 8, Ganaden 6, Sattman 6. 40 9-14 93.

Belton: Johnson 1, Wynn 5, Asaeli 6, Wilkins 14, Lewis 0, Washington 9, Newton 0, Ross 3, Mullins 0, Taylor 6. 17 4-10 44.

LSW2728202893
BEL15615844

Three-point goals: Williams, Harrison, Dunn 2; Wynn, Wilkins 2, Washington 3.

Liberty 71

North Kansas City 36

North Kansas City: Powell 9, Findley 13, Gage 7, Garcia 3, Lundon 1, McCormick 3, Leinin 0, Ewing 0, Thompson 0. Totals 9 11-18 36.

Liberty: Fordyce 8, Moultrie 15, Newland 7, Cambric 3, Bednar 1, Cardiff 8, Turner 13, Griffin 11, Alvey 5, Kinder 0. Totals 30 9-18 71.

NKC15710436
LIB182421871

Three-point goals: Powell 2, Findley 2, Gage 2, Garcia;Newland, Griffin.

Liberty North 35

Pembroke Hill 24

Pembroke Hill: Lewis 7, Kiersznowski 2, Mueller 5, Mitchell 2, Larsen 6, Mian 2. Totals 8 7-8 24.

Liberty North: Richards 2, Sharp 5, Wansing 2, Hughes 10, Sanderford 2, Barry 2, Hanson 7, Jolly 5. Totals 16 2-5 35.

PH6341124
LN1469635

Three-point goals: Mueller; Sharp.

Lutheran 49, DeKalb 43

DeKalb: Martin 10, Raegan 0, Faulk 15, Horr 0, Killoren 10, Owens 8. Totals 18 6-9 43.

Lutheran: Aspegren 21, Butterfield 0, M. Richardson 0, Schneider 8, Park 0, Kane 8, Tebbenkamp 0, Hays 8, G. Richardson 0, Kasselman 4, Schultz 0. Totals 20 5-6 49.

DK61361843
LUT169131149

Three-point goals: Killoren; Aspegren 3, Schneider.

O'Hara 45, Savannah 42

O'Hara: N. Naudet 8, CJ Naudet 4, McCarville 0, Wagner 15, McDaniel 2, Drake 2, Barnes 2, Uche 10, Davis 2. Totals 17 6-10 45.

Savannah: Simpson 2, Duane 2, Erush 21, Migrinners 3, Bivins 5, Bauhasa 9. Totals 17 5-11 42.

OHA88161345
SAV11188542

Three-point goals: Wagner 5; Erush 3.

Oak Park 56

St. Joseph Central 43

St. Joseph Central: Riddle 1, Stillman 7, Curtin 1, Austin 7, Gray 15, Tremain 2, Box 6, Schlimme 4. Totals 18 6-9 43.

Oak Park: Walker 4, Davenport 10, Allen 14, Head 5, Jackson 16, Thompson 7. Totals 21 13-15 56.

SJC912111143
OP12942156

Three-point goals: Austin; Thompson.

Olathe South 57

Raytown 55, OT

Olathe South: Knight 14, Collins 0, Allen 4, Blessant 9, Filbert 7, Davis 4, Fields 8, Green 0, Zimm 11. Totals 20 11-16 57.

Raytown: Walker 2, Dunnell 6, Burton 9, Saxton 0, Gill 19, Nelson 5, Rucker 2, Johnson 2, Fublett 10. Totals 23 3-4 55.

OS7121913657
RAY5151219455

Three-point goals: Fields 2, Zimm 2, Blessant, Filbert; Burton 3, Dunnell 2, Nelson.

Paola 65

Bonner Springs 38

Bonner Springs: A. McGee 3, Z. Dotson 3, B. Dotson 8, Dooley 5, D. McGee 9, Freese 1, Vitt 1, Roark 4, Amayo 2, Adams 2. Totals 13 7-14 38.

Paola: Slawson 2, Criddle 15, Hern 7, J. Roberson 4, Jorgensen 2, McDow 16, A. Wilson 2, L. Wilson 6, Long 11. Totals 24 14-19 65.

BONN1488838
PAO281914465

Three-point goals: D. McGee 2, A. McGee, Dotson, Dooley;

Park Hill 68

Blue Springs South 65

PARK: Anchors 2, Wilson 11, Shamet 20, Trammell 3, Reinmiller 15, McConnell 17, Lee. 27 2-4 68.

BSS: Abarca 15, Moore-McKinney 9, Robinson 5, Blanton 4, Kilgore 6, Vurnyear 19, Towler 7. 24 9-17 65.

PH1616112568
BLSS1814112265

Three-point goals: Shamet 4, Reinmiller 3, McConnell 3, Wilson, Trammell; Abarca 5, Vurnyear 2, Robinson 1.

Park Hill South 66

St. Pius X 33

Park Hill South: Bryd 2, Kaltefleiter 2, Brady 2, Meek 2, Lee 2, Lane 6, R. Welte 7, Hines 17, Hyatt 11, H. Welte 15. Totals 27 10-16 66.

St. Pius X: Dimaggio 6, Thompson 2, Mason 6, Schnieder 9, McCoy 3, Deters 5, Brady 2. Totals 12 3-7 33.

PHS2115151566
SPX1636833

Three-point goals: R. Welte, H. Welte; Schnieder 3, Dimaggio 2, Mason.

Raymore-Peculiar 55

Ruskin 33

RUS: Washington 15, Harper 2, Tibbs 5, Latimer 0, Briggs 9, Martinez 0, Williams 2, Nelson 0, Swopes 0, Wilson 0. 13 1-4 33.

RAY: Custer 0, Kruse 0, Sappington 11, Fultz 2, Chambers 2, Holman 18, Ni. Jannsfen 4, Wilson 0, Na. Jannsfen 0, Hill 6, B. Harris 11, Fueltz 0. 20 15-17 55.

RUS8851233
RAY811162055

Three-point goals: Briggs 3, Washington 2, Tibbs.

SM Northwest 62

Washburn 43

Washburn (0-1): Edwards 9, Singer 12, Peterson 11, Michalski 3, Lutz 5, Hickel 4, Kassim 0, White 0, Montney 0, Frankhauser 0, Dortch 0. Totals 11 12-17 43.

SM Northwest (2-0): Horner 2, Cross 6, Spencer 0, Copeland 0, Skeens 23, Kimotho 0, Specht 10, Sanders 0, Medis 12, Talley 4, Cook 2, DeBose 2, Strohm 4.

WAS13716743
SMN162019762

Three-point goals: Singer, Edwards, Lutz; Skeens, Specht.

St. Thomas Aquinas 59

Central 28

Central: Ezekial 1, Brown 8, Boston 2, Fields 8, Hayes 2, Wilson 2, Wright 0, Thomas 2, Tucker 3. Totals 10 8-13 28.

St. Thomas Aquinas: Ernst 2, Friedman 0, McCrave 0, Kruse 2, Bollig 4, Kutney 21, Oderman 0, Romme 2, Kohnle 13, Pint 7, Pyle 6, Dominguez 2, Hughes 0. Totals 22 13-19 59.

CEN983828
STA172214659

Three-point goals: Kohnle, Pint.

Summit Christian 58

Excelsior Springs 47

Summit Christian: Hughes 22, Johnson 2, Nicoll 13, Huckabe 0, Lambert 5, Sprouse 0, Bailey 0, Kim 10, Shearer 2, Eklund 4. Totals 18 21-27 58.

Excelsior Springs: McCant 13, Rimmer 3, Korum 4, Turner 4, Wilton 0, Anderson 0, Creason 19, Hatch 4. Totals 18 10-22 47.

SC151582058
ES911131447

Three-point goals: Lambert; McCant.

Truman 75, Rockhurst 57

ROCK: Marquardt 4, Boehm 12, Bazzle 7, Dean 11, Geha 3, Bowers 7, Decker 3, Spencer 8, Heinemann 2, Whetstone. 19 12-21 57.

TRU: Janota 2, Young 4, Thornton 12, Titus 24, Hernandez 23, Brown 6, Ritchel 4, Fletcher, Buford, Cole, Ryan. 22 29-32 75.

ROC161851857
TRU1519142775

Three-point goals: Boehm 3, Bazzle, Dean, Geha, Bowers; Titus, Hernandez.

Winnetonka 70

Raytown South 57

Winnetonka (1-0): Rivera 18, Schutz 2, Herbison 14, Williams 4, Savastino 17, Wright 1, Rupp 8, Washington 4, Swearngin 2, Paige 0, Vidashaw 0. Totals 23 23-36 70.

Raytown South (0-2): Hunt 2, Hyler 6, Goodwin 10, Figars 5, Trimble 11, Johnson 5, Gibbs 18, Shelby 0, Chards 0, Cox 0. Totals 16 21-29 57.

WIN1434457070
RS1221335757

Three-point goals: Rivera; Goodwin 2, Figars; Gibbs.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s summaries

Atchison 50

Pleasant Ridge 47, OT

Pleasant Ridge: Ewert 8, Carpenter 13, Cook 4, Reed 5, Lingenfelser 10, Tule 4, Worthington 3. Totals 20 7-10 47

Atchison: Smith 14, Ettleman 5, Cushinberry 19, Dougherty 3, Malkov 7, Shipley 2. Totals 19 12-18 50

PR91689547
ATC1211981050

Bishop Miege 53

Blue Valley Northwest 38

Blue Valley Northwest: Fugate 2, Bugarinovic 5, Hull 1, Adepoju 6, Watson 7, Coffin 1, L. Mertz 8, H. Mertz 3, Hunt 5. Totals 12 10-16 38.

Bishop Miege: McFeders 14, Hair 0, Wolf 9, Piggie 0, Weber 3, Ho. Bentley 2, Hu. Bentley 17, Villegas 8. Totals 13 24-28 53.

BVN101061238
BM111352453

Three-point-goals: L. Mertz 2, Watson, Bugarinovic; Villegas, Wolf, McFeders.

DeKalb 33

Lutheran 28

DeKalb: R. Reagan 9, Rice 4, M. Reagan 11, Owens 3, Henderson 2, Lawson 4, Stahl 0, Ditpemore 0, Donaldson 0. Totals 13 5-15 33.

Lutheran: Klatt 1, ward 4, Grimm 8, Kunkel 6, Gloe 5, Wagner 0, Jules 4, Hunt 0. Totals 12 2-11 28.

DEK4891233
LUT6711428

Three-point goals: R. Reagan, Rice; Grimm 2.

Gardner Edgerton 35

Mill Valley 34

Garder Edgerton (1-1): Plank 3, Kessler 5, Bilnmer 2, Hallier 3, Tucker 3, Buie 6, Andross 11, Schaefer 2. Totals 10 14-18 35.

Mill Valley (0-2): Rudicel 0, Lewis 2, La. Myers 0, Hazlett 6, Carlson 0, Eaton 8, Kafes 12, Le. Myers 4. Totals 11 11-14 34.

GE105101035
MV10661234

Three-point goals: Plank.

Immaculata 35

Maranatha Christian 31

Maranatha Christian: Manning 8, Goodman 6, Gabbert 7, Schultz-Evans 3, Tiffany 3, Crowder 2, Kroening 2. Totals 11 9-15 31.

Immaculata: Cannon 9, Parker 8, Schubert 8, Wolken 4, Vardiman 4, Hernandez 2. Totals 12 9-13 35.

MRC11610431
IMM6139735

Three-point goals: Cannon 2.

St. James Academy 59

Paola 54

St. James Academy (2-1): J. Smith 12, Burke 2, Kubicki 0, Kerner 5, H. Smith 6, Dwyer 17, Webb 4, Jones 8, Staley 5. Totals 18 21-28 59.

Paola (2-1): Edwards 2, L. Johnson 15, Paulsen 0, Boyer 0, Williams 12, Laudan 4, Mader 1, E. Johnson 2, Frederick 2, Moala 16. Totals 17 18-27 54.

SJA1917111259
PAO1514141154

Three-point goals: J. Smith, Jones; L. Johnson, Williams.

Smithville 57

Harrisonville 29

Smithville: Ta. Mosby 2, Tr. Mosby 2, Pierce 14, Adams 10, Golubski 17, Migletz 4, Imhoff 6, Knott 2, Fisgher 0. Totals 27 3-7 57.

Harrisonville: Kittilstad 0, Nichols 0, Galeassi 2, Parker 2, Farren 3, Bundt 4, Kendrick 11, Stackhouse 6, Riffle 1. Totals 12 3-6 29.

SMI1013201457
HAR7291129

Three-point goals: Farren, Kendrick

Summit Christian 42

Excelsior Springs 35

Summit Christian: Macon 2, Jacobson 15, Harmon 3, Kliewer 7, Golden 15, Stratton 0. Totals 14 12-25 42.

Excelsior Springs: Hertzberg 2, Yoakum 0, Rash 4, Hammer 5, Rogers 2, Zacny 7, Shah 2, Server 2, Malott 7, Christiansen 4. Totals 15 3-8 35.

SC81671142
ES10108735

Three-point goals: Jacobson 2; Rash, Zacny

Washburn 51

SM Northwest 50

Washburn Rural: Edwards 1, Browne 4, Hamilton 6, Musselman 12, Biggs 5, Winkley 8, Cunningham 15. Totals 15 15-23 51.

SM Northwest: Wagler 11, Jackson 11, Thompson 2, Mclain 3, Graves 8, Rose 11, Monahan 4. Totals 16 12-27 50.

WAS101818551
SMN141052150

Three-point goals: Cunningham 4, Hamilton 2; Jackson 2, Rose 2, Wagler, Mclain.

Today’s games

Boys

Wyandotte at SM Northwest

BALDWIN CLASSIC

Anderson County vs. Louisburg, 6 p.m.

Iola vs. Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE CO. CLASSIC

Richmond vs. Odessa, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Harmon at Topeka West

Notre Dame de Sion at SJ Benton

SM North at SM South

Warrensburg at Excelsior Springs

BALDWIN CLASSIC

Iola vs. Baldwin, 6:30 p.m.

Anderson County vs. Louisburg, 7:30 p.m.

I-70 TOURNAMENT

At Orrick

Wellington-Napoleon vs. Sweet Springs, 4:30 p.m.

Concordia vs. Lone Jack, 6 p.m.

Crest Ridge vs. St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Orrick vs. Santa Fe, 9 p.m.

LIBERTY NORTH INV.

Fort Osage vs. Cameron, 4 p.m.

Pembroke Hill vs. Platte County, 5:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. Kearney, 7 p.m.

Liberty North vs. SJ Central, 8:30 p.m.

MCDONALD’S TOURNAMENT

At Blue Springs South

Raytown South vs. Columbia Battle, 4 p.m.

Lee’s Summit vs. Schlagle, 5:30 p.m.

Columbia Hickman vs. Blue Springs, 7 p.m.

Blue Springs South vs. Pleasant Hill, 8:30 p.m.

Girls swimming

Winnetonka Girls Dual Swim Meet

At North Kansas City Natatorium

Dual results

Harrisonville 95, Van Horn 37

Harrisonville 86, William Chrisman 60

Truman 128, Harrisonville 79

Truman 158, Van Horn 18

Truman 139, William Chrisman 44

William Chrisman 84, Van Horn 12

Winnetonka 210, Harrisonville 29

Winnetonka 195, Truman 45

Winnetonka 229, Van Horn 3

Winnetonka 209, William Chrisman 26

Lee’s Summit West

Triangular

Note: Distances in meters.

Event winners

50 freestyle: Butler, Lee’s Summit, 27.38. 100 freestyle: Shaw, Park Hill, 57.95. 100 backstroke: Hosick, Lee’s Summit West, 1:04.39. 100 breaststroke: Bourne, Park Hill, 1:18.26. 100 butterfly: Raymond, Lee’s Summit West, 1:01.74. 200 freestyle: Heydinger, Park Hill, 2:02.47. 200 individual medley: Drew, Lee’s Summit, 2:21.40. 500 freestyle: Hosick, Lee’s Summit West, 5:30.73. 200 freestyle relay: Park Hill A, 1:47.86. 200 medley relay: Lee’s Summit A, 2:00.52. 400 freestyle relay: Park Hill A, 3:55.40. One-meter diving: Pummill, Lee’s Summit West, 199.85.

Wrestling

Platte County 63, Park Hill South 9

Raymore-Peculiar 51, Park Hill South 24

Raymore-Peculiar 51, Platte County 24

Rockhurst 41, Kearney 30

Staley 34, Rockhurst 32

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here