University of Kansas

KU falls to No. 13 in new AP basketball poll; Arizona is new No. 1

Updated: 2013-12-09T18:43:35Z

The Kansas City Star

Kansas fell from sixth to 13th in the latest Associated Press college basketball poll Monday after the Jayhawks lost again on a late three-pointer last week.

The Jayhawks lost 75-72 at Colorado on Saturday when Askia Booker hit a 25-foot runner at the buzzer. KU also lost to Villanova at the Battle 4 Atlantis two weeks ago on a late three. The 9-1 Buffaloes entered the poll at No. 21 this week.

KU, 6-2, plays at No. 19 Florida on Tuesday.

Arizona, 9-0, is the new No. 1 team, moving up one spot and getting 63 of the 65 first-place votes. Syracuse got the other two first-place votes and is second, followed by Ohio State, Wisconsin and Michigan State.

Colorado was joined as a poll newcomer by 9-0 Missouri, which is ranked No. 24 after beating UCLA on Saturday, dropping the Bruins from 18th to out of the poll. North Carolina moved back into the poll at No. 18.

Wichita State, 9-0, dropped one spot to No. 12. The Shockers are eighth in the USA Today coaches’ poll. The Jayhawks, who were seventh in that poll, fell to No. 13.

Four Big 12 teams (Kansas, No. 7 Oklahoma State, No. 14 Baylor and No. 17 Iowa State) are ranked. Three SEC teams are ranked (Missouri, Florida and No. 11 Kentucky).

AP top 25

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts Prv
1. Arizona (63)9-01,6232
2. Syracuse (2)9-01,5224
3. Ohio State8-01,4535
4. Wisconsin10-01,3188
5. Michigan State7-11,3111
6. Louisville8-11,2627
7. Oklahoma State8-11,1609
8. Duke7-21,04010
9. Connecticut9-098112
10. Villanova9-093814
11. Kentucky7-29263
12. Wichita State9-088411
13. Kansas6-28626
14. Baylor8-184320
15. Oregon8-083113
16. Memphis6-176816
17. Iowa State7-060617
18. North Carolina6-2450
19. Florida6-243415
20. Gonzaga8-136519
21. Colorado9-1330
22. Massachusetts8-032621
23. Iowa9-120723
24. Missouri9-0203
25. San Diego State7-115924

Others receiving votes: UCLA 104, New Mexico 62, Pittsburgh 47, Boise State 34, Michigan 26, VCU 17, Dayton 11, Cincinnati 5, Harvard 5, Indiana 3, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 3, Creighton 2, George Washington 2, Oklahoma 1, Toledo 1.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here