High schools

High school stats: Dec. 6

Updated: 2013-12-07T05:45:44Z

Boys basketball

Friday’s summaries

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 77

BISHOP WARD 29

Basehor-Linwood (1-0): Gorman 8, Sanders 19, McNabb 6, Downing 13, Otter 5, Gillman 1, Fleiger 2, Younger 21, Tucker 2. Totals 26 13-17 77

Bishop Ward (0-1): Carson 0, Bruell 11, Gonzalez 0, Barnhardt 0, Tucker 7, Mitchell 9, Giner 0, Sanchez 0, Repp 2, Isabell 0. Totals 8 7-15 29.

B-L1728221077
Ward5136529

Three-point goals: Younger 4; Bruell 2.

BLUE SPRINGS 91

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 79

SJ Central: Riddle 8, Stillman 12, Curtain 2, Stagner 2, Austin 16, Gray 29, Tremain 0, Schlimme 2, Fox 8. Total 25 18-23 79.

Blue Springs: Vaughn 12, Miller 2, Hall 7, Finley 6, Goodwin 4, Harris 6, Armstrong 34, Isabel 20. Total 39 8-10 91.

SJ Central1611252779
Blue Springs1318342691

Three-point goals: Austin 4, Riddle 2, Gray 2, Stillman; Vaughn 2, Hall.

BV SOUTHWEST 65

SM NORTH 62

SM North (0-1): Rivers 0, Ma. Weathers 12, Sloan 4, Tolbert 5, Henderson 0, Mi. Weathers 10, McGinley 10, Johnson 14, Hiton 7. Totals 21 19-26 62

BV Southwest (1-0): Steffy 13, Randall 8, Andersen 8, Wilkinson 22, Morgan 8, Tagenkopf 4, Thomas 2. Totals 22 10-19 65.

SM North1713181462
Blue Valley SW2016131665

Three-point goals: McGinley; Wilkinson 5, Steffy 3, Randall.

CLINTON 69, OAK GROVE 65

Clinton: Williams 3, Adams 17, Jones 1, Babcock 9, Ford 0, Miller 14, Bellamy 0, McCoy 7, Meineke 18. Totals 22 18-27 69.

Oak Grove: Johnson 7, Jagels 11, Hearn 5, Schnelle 0, Blackston 16, Adams 0, Kanak 13, Graham 13. Totals 25 10-21 65

Clinton1821171369
Oak Grove1312192165

Three-point goals: Meineke 3, Adams 2, Williams, McCoy; Kanak 2, Johnson, Jagels, Blackston.

FORT OSAGE 65, TRUMAN 60

Fort Osage (2-0): Starr 4, Penamon 10, Alt 4, W. Penamon 5, Greer 5, Thompson 24, Williamson 6, Seaton 7, Solberg 0. Totals 23 16-26 65.

Truman (0-2): Young 14, Thornton 8, Titus 15, Hernandez 16, Brown 2, Ritchell 2, Fletcher 3, Jackson 0, Buford 0. Totals 21 16-27 60.

Ft. Osage1914131965
Truman1319131560

Three-point goals: Penamon, Greer, Thompson; Titus, Hernandez.

HARRISONVILLE 67

BENTON 56

Benton (0-2): Reynolds 3, Stevens 11, Bowen 15, Thurston 0, Flowers 3, Maple 6, harris 9, hully 2, Beavers 7.Totals 18 15-19 56

Harrisonville (1-0): Saffels 5, Royal 0, Hartzler 4, Cooper 13, Fangrow 3, Prindle 7, Hern 1, Koch 18, Kliewer 4, Renner 12, Totals 22 16-29 67.

Benton207141556
Harris926201267

Three-point goals: Stevens 2, Reynolds, Flowers, Beavers; Koch 3, Saffels, Fangrow.

LONE JACK 59

MARANATHA CHRISTIAN 54

Maranatha: Bragg 0, Heller 2, Henderson 9, McCallister 4, Peck 0, Sampson 5, Brown 3, Burgett 2, Crosby 16, West 18. Totals 23 9-18 54.

Lone Jack: Ceines 9, Lake 6, Moors 4, Hammack 1, Putthoff 4, Kirk 13, Brandon 10, Shote 15. Totals 17 23-35 59.

Mara1115121954
Lone Jack1319122059

Three point goals: West 4; Brandon 3, Lake, Shote.

OLATHE EAST 58, BV NORTH 57

OE (1-0): Niel 21, Blake 7, Matthews 5, Kaemmer 3, Burch 2, E.Talbert 16, J. Talbert 4.Totals 17 19-23 58

BVN (0-1): Morrow 8, Schraeder 2, Helmker 7, Hunter 1, masterson 6, Cook 11, Emery 22. Totals 19 15-26 57.

Olathe E1213161758
BV North161491857

Three-point goals: Matthews, Kaemmer, E.Talbert; Masterson 2, Emery 2.

OLATHE NORTH 71, BV WEST 66

Olathe North: Winton 26, Burk 4, Williams 10, Brown 2, Moore 11, Tompkins 0, Smith 14, Hughes 4. Totals 25 18-35 71

BV West: Curtis 2, Martin 8, Roy 4, Kaiser 18, Ralston 7, Hailes 0, Gammon 23, McCauley 4, Birzer 0. Totals 23 18-22 66.

Olathe N.2317191271
BV West1013162766

Three-point goals: Winton 2, Burk; Kaiser 2.

RAY.-PEC. 54, BELTON 49

Belton: Johnson 7, Winn 0, Asaeli 7, Lewis 1, Wilkins 8, Washington 17, Ross 0, Moans 4, Horder 0, Taylor 5. Totals 17 9-14 49

Raymore-Peculiar: Custer 2, Kruse 0, Sappington 4, Foltz 2, Chambers 6, Holman 12, Ni. Janssen 8, Na. Janssen 1, Wilson 4, Hill 2, Harris 13. Totals 18 16-28 54.

Belton312211349
Ray-Pec1018141254

Three-point goals: Washington 5, Johnson; Ni. Janssen, Wilson.

ROCKHURST 37

LIBERTY NORTH 36

Rockhurst (2-0): Marquardt 2, Bohm 7, Bazzle 9, Dean 8, Decker 4, Heinemann 7. Totals 12 11-19 37.

Liberty North (0-2): Richards 5, Sharp 5, Hughes 13, Sanderford 6, Joley 7. Totals 13 9-21 36.

Rock12138437
Liberty N9119736

Three-point goals: Bazzle, Bohm; Richards.

SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 67

TURNER 44

Shawnee Heights (1-0): Sestor 6, T. Barksdale 2, Stealey 2, Downing 9, J. Barksdale 25, Goudeau 5, Scroggins 14, Grabowskas 0, Wheatley 0, Korbe 2, Poweroy 2, Sawyer 0.. Totals 25 9-13 67.

Turner (0-1): Green 6, Maxwell 0, Sanders 4, Rivera 0, Miller 6, Guess 4, Jackson 12, Reed 2, Berry 6, Macon 2, Todd 2. Totals 16 11-21 44.

Shawnee1814181767
Turner9791944

Three-point goals: J. Barksdale 5, Downing, Goudeau, Scroggins; Jackson.

SM NORTHWEST 58, SM WEST 44

SM West (0-1): Gunnels 3, Watson 2, Rollins 9, Kinkelaar 0, Fetzer 3, Dobson 0, Wade 16, Wilkins 0, Banman 10, Chambers 1. Totals 15 10-17 44.

SM Northwest (1-0): Horner 4, Croff 13, Spencer 0, Skeens 16, Kimotho 0, Specht 8, Medis 8, Talley 3, Cook 6, Strohm 0. Totals 20 16-22.

SM West10752244
SM North1115141858

Three-point goals: Rollins. Wade. Banman; Skeens, Specht.

ST. PIUS X 63, CRISTO REY 27

St. Pius X: Dimaggio 8, Thompson 3, Mason 18, Cipolla 2, Schneider 7, McCoy 7, Lee 2, Deters 10, Brady 6. Totals 21 16-31 63

Cristo Rey: Mason 9, Garlington 4, Scatiffe 9, Miller 1, G. Douglas 3, S. Douglas 1. Totals 8 9-20 27.

St. Pius X222016563
Cristo996327

Three-point goals: Dimaggio 2, Mason 2, Schneider; Mason, Scatiffe

SUMNER ACADEMY 47

SMITHVILLE 46

Sumner (1-0): Byers 3, Young 8, Falson 2, Marshall 4, Billbery 4, Dem. Sykes 11, Perkins 2, Der. Sykes 13, Parker 0, Rainey 0. Totals 19 8-16 47

Smithville (1-1): Cummings 9, Lakotos 7, Mick 9, Reinoso 7, Gesling 9, Krull 5, Orr 0, Hamblin 0, Grandgenett 0. Totals 13 18-28 46.

Sumner121381447
Smith14991446

Three-point goals: Byers; Lakatos, Krull.

Girls basketball

Friday’s result

Jefferson North 57, Baldwin 43

Friday’s summaries

BARSTOW 42, SCHLAGLE 34

Schlagle: Holt 2, Robertson 8, Underwood 0, T. Brown 4, Daniels 4, Freeman 0, Ledesma 10, K. Brown 6, Davis 0. Totals 12 9-19 34

Barstow: Bernard 0, Velghe 2, Fox 0, Dockhorn 0, Krause 4, Smith 0, McMann 10, Shurn 2, Lentell 12, Phillips 10. Totals 16 8-19 40.

Schlagle9641534
Barstow61481242

Three-point goals: Roberts.

BLUE VALLEY 52

GARDNER EDGERTON 36

Gardner Edgerton: Plank 0, Kessler 2, Buheimer 3, Hallier 6, Lessert 4, Tucker 7, Buie 9, Androff 3, Shafer 2. Totals 9 16-25 36

Blue Valley: Imber 0, Lynch 6, Ballard 2, Hanson 17, Zimmerman 5, Newell 15, Gunnerson 1, Retz 6, Hartman 0. Totals 17 14-24 52.

Gardner59111136
Blue Valley81817952

Three point-goals: Buie, Buheimer; Hanson 3, Zimmerman.

GRAIN VALLEY 63, ELDON 57

Eldon: Lasson 16, Leffert 5, Reed 4, Koerner 2, Hankey 5, Rhine 25. Totals 23 7-13 57

Grain Valley: Turner 11, Parker 15, Sibert 2, Scharfenkamp 8, Carson 6, Rose 8, Squiers 2, Bailey 11. Totals 22 14-21 63.

Eldon161172357
G Valley1117142163

Three-point goals: Lasson 4; Parker 2, Rose 2, Bailey

LS WEST 57, ND De SION 54

Notre Dame: Murphy 27, Bolten 4, Dercher 2, Heide 4, Stingley 2, Beck 1, Keane 14, Andrews 0. Totals 15 14-21 54.

LS West: Jackson 8, Sandbothe 11, Richardson 15, Leach 3, West 0, Belanger 6, Shanahan. Totals 18 19-28 57.

Notre Dame171811854
LS West1012122357

Three-point goals: Keane 4, Murphy 3, Bolten; Jackson, Leach.

LONE JACK 53

MARANATHA CHRISTIAN 49

Maranatha Academy (0-1): Kroening 0, Adams 4, Manning 4, Schultze-Evans 2, Gabbert 13, Goodman 10, Grote 6, Crowder 3, Rodriguez 1, Tiffany 6. Totals 17 10-23 49

Lone Jack (1-2): C. Osborn 22, Sword 4, S. Osborn 7, Wiseman 12, Bresette 2, Radmacher 6, Meeks 0. Totals 13 22-34 53.

Maranatha615141449
Lone Jack1214161153

Three-point goals: Grote 2, Gabbert; C. Osborn.

OAK PARK 68, ACE PREP 19

Oak Park: Burdolski 2, Thompson 3, Orange 2, Israel 0, Hardwell 10, Ballard 16, Cerv 2, Mann 3, Whitley 0, Newton 13, Allen 17. Totals 26 8-11 68

ACE Prep: Jones 5, Ford 0, Veal 0, Willis 0, Toombs 2, Jefferson 0, Williams 2, Gunnels 10, McClain 0, Frost 0. Totals 7 4-12 19.

Oak Park211926268
ACE Prep376319

Three-point goals: Hardwell 2, Mann, Thompson; Jones.

PIPER 46, MILL VALLEY 39

Piper: Webb 16, White 15, Owens 7, Woolley 6, Wagner 2. Totals 17 9-10 46

Mill Valley: Eaton 15, Lewis 7, Haszlett 6, Rudicel 5, Myers 4, Kaifes 2. Totals 12 7-9 39.

Piper914101346
M. Valley97131039

Three-point goals: White 3; Eaton 3, Lewis 2, Hazlett 2, Rudicel

SM NORTHWEST 55, SM WEST 34

SM West: Scales 2, Arner 1, McMahon 2, Karlin 2, Mauck 7, Campbell 18, Loe 3. Totals 8 17-31 34

SMNW:: Wagler 2, Jackson 10, Thompson 6, Mclain 3, Graves 7, Rose 21, Monahan 6. Totals 17 15-23 55.

SM West2771834
SM Northwest616161755

Three-point goals: Campbell; Rose 5, Mclain

ST. PIUS X 38, CRISTO REY 21

St. Pius X: Brockman 4, Malott 0, Gengler 2, T. Monachino 2, Denver 9, Everidge 21, G. Monachino 0. Totals 14 4-6 38

Cristo Rey: Diaz 0, Carson 3, Rodriguez 6, Kerns 8, Brockman 2, Garrett 2. Totals 7 4-14 21.

St. Pius X12118738
Cristo Rey2451021

Three-point goals: Denver, Everidge; Kerns.

STALEY 59, LINCOLN PREP 21

Lincoln Prep (1-2): Smith 3, Livingston 4, Rushing 3, Navy 2, Morris 0, Moore 3, McCay 0, Dewberry 3, Hudson 2. Totals 6 5-12 21.

Staley (2-1): Harvey 11, Kiser 7, Buck 7, Ferrara 1, Townsend 27, Klein 4, Defarraris 0, Mitchell 4. Totals 24 9-19 59.

Lincoln746421
Staley1119172159

Three-point goals: Rushing, Moore, Dewberry; Buck, Townsend.

VAN HORN 32, EAST 29

East: Roberts 5, Calvery 8, Sutcliffe 6, Deatherage 2, Columbus 8. Totals 12 5-11 29

Van Horn: Leroy 2, Sua 9, Bishop 4, Ortiz 13, Harris 2, Wasleski 2. Totals 12 8-28 32.

East3810829
Van Horn989632

Three-point goals: None.

WINNETONKA 60, CENTRAL 15

Central: Robinson 5, Fletcher 4, Roath 2, Mathew 4. Total 5 5-11 15.

Winnetonka: Davis 11, Thompson 5, Bayliss 8, Williams 4, Thomas 7, McGhee 13, Mends 12. Totals 23 13-20 60.

Central263415
Tonka2111181060

Three point goals: Thompson.

Today’s games

Boys

Sioux City North at SM South

KCI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At North Platte

Lawson vs. Lathrop, 10:30 a.m.

West Platte vs. Hamilton, 1:30 p.m.

East Buchanan vs. Plattsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Mid Buchanan vs. North Platte, 7:30 p.m

NORM STEWART CLASSIC

At Columbia College

Jefferson City vs. Liberty North, 12:30 p.m.

SACRED HEART INVITATIONAL

Sacred Heart vs. Grain Valley, 7 p.m.

Girls

Harmon at African Centered

KCI CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At North Platte

Lathrop vs. Mid Buchanan, 9 a.m.

Lawson vs. West Platte, noon

Hamilton vs. East Buchanan, 3 p.m.

North Platte vs. Plattsburg, 6 p.m.

SAVANNAH INVITIONAL

Fifth: Platte County vs. Savannah, 5 p.m.

Third: Chillicothe vs. Maryville, 6:30 p.m.

Champ: SJ Lafayette vs. SJ LeBlond, 8 p.m.

WINNETONKA INVITIONAL

Gold Division

Fifth: Olathe NW-Ray Pec loser vs. Leavenworth-Park Hill South loser, 2 p.m.

Third: North KC-Smithville loser vs. Olathe NW-Ray Pec winner, 10:30 a.m.

Champ: North KC-Smithville winner vs. Leavenworth-Park Hill South winner, noon

Cardinal Division

Winnetonka vs. Oak Park, 9 a.m.

African Centered vs. Central, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday’s game

NORM STEWART CLASSIC

At Columbia College

Rock Bridge vs. Blue Springs, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

Olathe Northwest 33, Turner 30

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here