High schools

High school stats: Dec. 4

Updated: 2013-12-05T16:42:05Z

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s results

SAVANNAH INVITATIONAL

Chillicothe 59, Hogan Prep 55

Lafayette 59, Platte County 44

Staley 58, Savannah 47

Tuesday’s late summaries

BARSTOW 71

ST. PIUS X 52

Barstow (1-0): Mirabile 6, DiMaggio 12, Thompson 6, Mason 7, Cipolla 0, Cuezze 0, Schneider 0, McCoy 7, Hoambrecker 5, Deters 5, Brady 4. Totals 26 15-27 71.

St. Pius X (0-1): Adkins 2, Jay Gillen 8, Acuff 6, Penn 4, Jar. Gillen 10, Walsworth 5, Rush 8, Gilyard 8, Horne 16, Felton 0, Walz 0, Kessler 4. Totals 18 9-23 52.

Barstow1619122471
St. Pius X109141952

Three-point goals: Gilyard 2, Jar. Gillen, Penn; DiMaggio 4, Mirabile 2, Hoambrecker.

WEST PLATTE 79

ORRICK 27

Orrick (0-1): Salmom 0, Moore 4, Wyse 6, Werle 0, Karnes 15, Nail 0, Harris 0, Jennings 2, Crow 0, Sparks 0. Totals 13 1-10 27.

West Platte (1-0): Heili 1, Guthrie 6, Crockett 9, Hollingsworth 2, Horseman 2, Baber 2, Goodlet 11, Cogan 0, Hill 3, Lintner 7, Roe 14, Cashman 17, Shipman 2, Solmons 3. Totals 32 12-17 79.

Orrick865827
West Platte222820979

Three-point goals: Roe 2, Hill.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s results

LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH

INVITATIONAL

Lincoln Prep 46, Lee’s Summit 42

Wednesday’s summaries

FORT OSAGE 56

LIBERTY NORTH 46

Fort Osage: O’Neill 3, Naudet 0, R. Bunn 12, Stevens 5, Cole 17, Glassford 8, P. Bunn 10, Reyes 0, Danvendiek 0, Samara 4. Totals 20 7-8 56.

Liberty North: Kroge 14, Albon 11, Gascich 10, Knudsen 9, Choice 2, Eklund 0, Barnett 0, Bachman 0, Boan 0, Stark 0. Totals 12 16-19 46.

Ft. Osage181651756
Lib. North912111446

Three-point goals: Glassford 2, P. Bunn, Stevens; Gascich 2.

GRAIN VALLEY 70

MARSHALL 37

Grain Valley: Turner 10, Parker 1, Barr 2, Sibert 8, Scharfenkamp 11, Travers 1, Carson 16, Rose 2, Squirs 8, Bailey 11. Totals 24 17-25 70.

Marshall: Evans 5, Beeler 13, Hare 3, Heying 6, Bellamy 2, Haper 2, Colbert 4, Wansing 2. Totals 12 12-18 37.

G. Valley1922171770
Marshall118141137

Three-point goals: Bailey 2, Sibert 2, Turner; Hare.

LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH 75

NOTRE DAME DE SION 47

Lee’s Summit North: Nelson 21, Creason 4, Parks 6, Bryan 0, A. Johnson 2, I. Johnson 17, Jordan 5, Anderson 11, Powell 9, Mann 0. Totals 29 12-15 75.

Notre Dame de Sion: Murphy 22, Bolton 9, Durcher 1, Heide 0, Stingley 5, Beck 0, Keone 10, Andrews 0. Totals 16 7-9 47.

LS North1922171775
Notre Dame917111047

Three-point goals: Parks 2, Anderson, Jordan, Nelson; Bolton 3, Keone 2, Murphy 2, Stingley.

METRO ACADEMY 40

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN 28

Metro Academy: Spani 9, Walden 2, Palmer 19, Mercer 3, Davis 4, Ream 3, Schlesener 0, Carlton 0, Hunter 0. Totals 16 5-9 40.

Summit Christian Academy: Bacon 2, Jacobson 10, Kliewer 4, Golden 8, Stratton 4, Fields 0. Totals 10 6-10 28.

Metro51116840
S. Christian947828

Three-point goals: Palmer 2, Mercer; Jacobson 2.

SHERWOOD 61

VAN HORN 42

Van Horn: Chacon 2, Tomas 0, Pujols 2, Sua 2, Bishop 9, Ortiz 14, Harris 6, Wasleski 4, Davis 3. Totals 16 10-23 42.

Sherwood: Graef 13, Winter 17, Crusha 1, Cumpton 0, Adams 16, Connor 7, Mainade 2, Smith 5. Totals 21 18-38 61.

Van Horn88121442
Sherwood523161761

Three-point goals: Winter.

STALEY 59

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 47

William Chrisman (0-2): Rodriguez 10, Bell, 7 Losch 6, Rolend 6, A. Young 6, D. Young 3, Erikson 2, Hochee 2, Thomas 0. Totals 14 18-24 47.

Staley (1-1): Townson 22, Buck 11, Kiser 8, Mitchell 6, Ferrara 5, Klein 4, Harvey 1, DeFarraris 0. Totals 22 11-17 59.

Chrisman711141547
Staley2013141259

Three-point goals: D. Young; Buck 3, Townson 2, Ferrara.

TRUMAN 52

LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 32

Truman: Hart 5, Harrell 7, Quarles 2, McKinney 0, Hix 11, Jonas 17, Paialii 5, Savidge 5. Totals 16 15-20 52.

Lee’s Summit West: Jackson 18, Sanbothe 1, Richardson 0, West 4, Belanger 2, Calloway 7. Totals 12 4-7 32.

Truman1911101252
LS West6513832

Three-point goals: Hix 3, Harrell, Paialii; Jackson 4.

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 46

EAST 23

East: Roberts 7, Calvert 11, Aldy 2, Columbus 3, Landwehr 0, Stahr 0, Sato 0, Sutcliff 0, Linder 0, Deatherage 0. Totals 7 8-17 23.

University Academy: Turner 2, Al. Hunter 17, As. Hunter 4, Jones 3, Bryant 12, Council 4, Black 2, Okonkwo 2, Hernon 0, Riley 0. Totals 17 11-26 46.

East8103223
Uni Acad111611846

Three-point goals: Roberts; Al. Hunter.

Tuesday’s late summaries

BISHOP LEBLOND 54

PLATTE COUNTY 50

Bishop LeBlond (1-0): Browning 5, Dickens 4, Holder 2, Bullmore 3, Danbury 0, Madden 11, Dawkins 9, Lierz 0, Reid 18. Totals 15 21-32 54.

Platte County (0-1): Hoover 5, Trimble 0, Zienner 3, Robinson 15, Laures 0, Warren 5, Bogart 6, Miner 1, Fine 11, Holden 4. Totals 17 14-26 50.

B. LeBlond148161654
P. County121781350

Three-point goals: Reid 2, Browning; Fine, Zienner.

O’HARA 47

LUTHERAN 40

Lutheran (2-1): Klatt 3, Grimm 8, Kunkel 4, Gloe 15, Wagner 2, Jewell 8, Ward 0, Gambiano 0, Hunt 0. Totals 13 12-22 40.

O’Hara (2-1): Podschwit 3, Cook 7, Hull 17, Mitchell 9, Ryan 3, Gavoli 7, Seck 1, Champion 0, White 0. Totals 16 13-21 47.

Lutheran121310540
O’Hara121191547

Three-point goals: Grimm, Klatt; Gavoli, Michell.

ORRICK 65

WEST PLATTE 36

Orrick (1-0): O’Dell 2, Cook 0, Waters 0, Parker 0, Winters 24, Swartz 0, Cobb 2, M. Fulte 0, Well 0, S. Fulte 14, McGlothlin 11, Cole 0, Endgley 10, Thurman 2. Totals 28 8-10 65.

West Platte (0-1): Binkley 2, Moose 3, Vandel 19, Hiatt 0, Miller 4, Niemeier 4, Linter 0, Klemen 4, Meyer 0, Robinson 0, Kottman 0, Raney 0. Totals 15 3-3 36.

Orrick2017141465
West Platte9216936

Three-point goals: Winters; Vandel 3.

RICHMOND 50

OAK GROVE 34

Oak Grove (0-1): Groseclose 2, Carpenter 4, Taylor 2, Harmon 7, O’Neill 4, Anspach 15. Totals 13 6-9 34.

Richmond (1-0): O’Dell 9, Cole 8, Sowder 2, Vantrump 13, Cole 12, Simpson 6. Totals 21 3-4 50.

Oak Grove4165934
Richmond171811450

Three-point goals: Vantrump 3, Cole 2.

Today’s games

Note: All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Boys

Eudora at Spring Hill

Excelsior Springs at Plattsburg

Heritage Christian at Mid-Buchanan

Lafayette County at Lawson

Lawrence Free State at Central

Orrick at East Buchanan

FAYETTEVILLE CLASSIC

Liberty vs. Fayetteville, 5:30 p.m.

HAYS SHOOTOUT

De Soto vs. Newton, 4:45 p.m.

SACRED HEART INVITATIONAL

Marshall vs. Grain Valley, 5:30 p.m.

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL

Lutheran vs. Van Horn, 3:30 p.m.

East vs. Sherwood, 5 p.m.

O'Hara vs. University Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Summit Christian vs. Metro, 8 p.m.

Girls

Blue Valley Northwest at SM South

Eudora at Spring Hill

Harmon at Southwest ECC

Heritage Christian at Mid-Buchanan

Kearney at Blue Springs

Lawson at Lafayette County

Orrick at East Buchanan

St. Teresa's at Blue Valley North

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley West

SM East at SM North

Washington at Blue Valley Southwest

BELTON TOURNAMENT

Harrisonville vs. Center, 5 p.m.

Belton vs. Hogan Prep, 5 p.m.

Raytown South vs. Park Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Ruskin vs. Grandview, 6:30 p.m.

HAYS SHOOTOUT

De Soto vs. Newton, 3 p.m.

SAVANNAH INVITATIONAL

Maryville vs. Platte County, 5 p.m.

SJ Lafayette vs. Chillicothe, 6:30 p.m.

SJ LeBlond vs. Savannah, 8 p.m.

WINNETONKA INVITATIONAL

Gold Division

Smithville vs. Olathe Northwest, 4 p.m.

North Kansas City vs. Park Hill South, 5:30 p.m.

Leavenworth vs. Raymore-Peculiar, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Division

Winnetonka vs. African Centered, 5:30 p.m.

Central vs. Oak Park, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Platte County 58, Liberty 18

Platte County 53, Oak Park 24

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here