Scores & Stats

High school stats: Dec. 2

Updated: 2013-12-03T16:07:01Z

Girls basketball

Note: All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Monday’s results

Kearney 47, St. Joseph Central 33

Blue Springs South 53, St. Teresa’s 37

Odessa 41, Clinton 40

LS NORTH INVITATIONAL

Notre Dame de Sion 55, Lee’s Summit 40

LS West 60, Staley 57

LS North 59, Lincoln Prep 39

Truman 67, William Chrisman 33

Monday’s summaries

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 53

ST. TERESA’S 37

Blue Springs South: Hughes 9, Lane 15, Neal 5, T. Davenport 4, Thorpe 10, Maupin 0, Williams 7, R. Davenport 2, Siavi’i 1. Totals 21 8-15 53.

St. Teresa’s: Allard 2, Kitts 8, K. Herrington 4, Lueke 7, Fiorella 2, Trujillo 3, Wilkins 6, M. Herrington 3, Cutter 2. Totals 15 5-11 37.

BLS South1311151453
St. Teresa’s13910537

Three-point goals: Lane 2, Lueke 2, Williams.

KEARNEY 47

ST. JOSEPH CENTRAL 33

St. Joe Central (0-1): Pfleiderer 6, Haggard 11, Moeck 3, Rodney 8, Williams 3, Shields 0, Woody 2, Wilson 0. Totals 4 10-18 33.

Kearney (1-0): Yakle 0, Holloway 0, Hess 6, Howard 0, Hartzler 7, Paul 4, Gallagher 6, Barrow 5, Weakley 7, Doan 12. Totals 13 15-23 47.

Central7129533
Kearney1016111047

Three-point goals: Haggard 3, Weakley, Paul, Moeck, Williams.

NOTRE DAME DE SION 55

LEE’S SUMMIT 40

Notre Dame de Sion (3-0): Murphy 16, Bolton 0, Romano 9, Dercher 4, Heide 1, Stingley 1, Beck 0, Keane 21, Andrews 3. Totals 17 21-28 55.

Lee’s Summit (0-1): Gilkey 3, Elston 9, Fields 2, Wilburn 8, Baird 2, Burch 0, King 8, Roberts 8, May 0. Totals 16 5-8 40.

Notre Dame112312955
Lee’s Summit111041550

Three-point goals: King 2, Elston.

LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH 59

LINCOLN PREP 39

Lincoln Prep: Smith 2, Livingston 6, Chiney 0, Hudson 2, Rushing 0, Navy 6, Morris 3, Moore 0, McCay 0, Dewberry 20. Totals 14 6-10 39.

Lee’s Summit North: Nelson 9, Creason 9, Parks 2, Bryan 5, A. Johnson 3, I. Johnson 15, Jordan 6, Anderson 5, Powell 5, Mann 0. Totals 17 19-30 59.

Lincoln Prep14661339
LS North 261181459

Three-point goals: Nelson 3, Dewberry 3, Morris, Livingston, Creason, Bryan, Jordan.

LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 60

STALEY 57

Staley (0-1): Kiser 10, Buck 9, Ferrara 2, Townson 27, Klein 5, Mitchell 4, Harvey 0. Totals 9 15-22.

Lee’s Summit West (1-0): Jackson 15, Sandbothe 6, Richardson 11, Leach 0, West 2, Belanger 2, Shanahan 4, Calloway 20. Totals 21 15-32.

Staley 111882057
LS West1120101960

Three-point goals: Townson 4, Buck 3, Klein, Jackson.

ODESSA 41

CLINTON 40

Clinton (0-2): Wetzel 2, Cook 18, L. Dehn 7, Swope 8, Evans 1, A. Dehn 2, Wilkerson 2. Totals 8 16-28 40

Odessa (1-0): Me. Williams 14, Grubb 11, Fieth 0, H. Williams 2, Patrick 9, Mo. Williams 5, Bass 0. Totals 11 12-17 41.

Clinton12127940
Odessa97151041

Three-point goals: Cook 2, Me. Williams, Patrick.

TRUMAN 67

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 33

W lliam Chrisman (1-1): D. Young 3, A. Young 2, Bell 7, Rodriguez 14, Burns 5, Losch 2. Totals 11 9-13 33.

Truman (2-0): Hart 2, Harrell 15, Quarles 4, Sirna 3, McKinney 3, Hix 12, Jonas 11, Paialii 8, Savidge 9. Totals 28 6-23 67.

Chrisman41115333
Truam221622767

Three-point goals: Paialii 2, D. Young, Rodriguez, Harrell, Sirna, Hix.

Today’s games

Note: All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Boys

Barstow at St. Pius X

Blue Springs South at Truman

Cameron at Excelsior Springs

Center at Rockhurst

Liberty North at Fort Osage

North Platte at Lone Jack

Northeast at Lee's Summit North

Oak Park at Park Hill South

Odessa at St. Joseph Benton

Orrick at West Platte

Pleasant Hill at Smithville

Ruskin at Southwest

William Chrisman at East

SACRED HEART

INVITATIONAL

Grain Valley vs. Battle, 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Marshall

SUMMIT CHRISTIAN

INVITATIONAL

O'Hara vs. East, 3:30 p.m.

University Academy vs. Sherwood, 5 p.m.

Van Horn vs. Metro Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Summit Christian vs. Lutheran, 8 p.m.

Girls

Excelsior Springs at Cameron

North Platte at Lone Jack

Notre Dame de Sion at Cristo Rey (at Penn Valley)

Oak Grove at Richmond

Oak Park at Park Hill South

Orrick at West Platte

BELTON TOURNAMENT

Hogan Prep vs. Center, 5 p.m.

Raytown South vs. Ruskin, 5 p.m.

Harrisonville vs. Belton, 6:30 p.m.

Grandview vs. Park Hill, 6:30 p.m.

MARSHALL SHOOTOUT

Grain Valley-Warrensburg loser vs. Windsor-Marshall loser, 7:30 p.m.

SAVANNAH INVITATIONAL

Lafayette vs. Savannah, 5 p.m.

Chillicothe vs. Maryville, 6:30 p.m.

LeBlond vs. Platte County, 8 p.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here