Scores & Stats

CHL standings and Mavericks summary - Nov. 30

Updated: 2013-12-01T05:17:21Z

Central Hockey League

TeamWLOLPtsGFGA
Rapid City1420286034
Missouri1231255941
Allen1261257161
Denver1063236360
Tulsa1092227577
Brampton1081215262
Quad City734185849
Arizona7101154659
Wichita4114124666
St. Charles3104104869

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Saturday’s results

Wichita 3, Missouri 2, SO

Quad City 9, Tulsa 3

Brampton 4, St. Charles 3, SO

Allen 4, Arizona 1

Rapid City 6, Denver 2

Today-Wednesday

No games scheduled

Friday’s results

Missouri 4, Tulsa 3

Brampton 3, Wichita 2

Quad City 4, St. Charles 3

Allen 5, Arizona 3

Rapid City 4, Denver 1

Saturday’s summary

THUNDER 3, MAVERICKS 2, SO

Wichita200013
Missouri200002

Wichita wins shootout 2-1

First period: Wichita: Booras (15:02 PP), Booras (17:42); Missouri: Castonguay (5:24), Kleebaum (14:12). Second period: No scoring. Third period: No scoring. Overtime: No scoring. Shootout: Wichita 2-4 (Summes NG, Robinson G, Booras NG, Flath G); Missouri 1-5 (Vossen NG, Thinel G, Dickson NG, Castonguay NG, Ramsay NG). Shots on goal: Wichita 34, Missouri 28. Saves: Nelson, Wichita, 26; Howe, Missouri, 31. Power-plays: Wichita 1-3, Missouri 0-4. Att: 4,919.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here