University of Missouri

Missouri moves up to No. 5 in BCS standings

Updated: 2013-11-25T06:29:56Z

By TOD PALMER

The Kansas City Star

Buoyed by a series of upsets Saturday, Missouri jumped up to fifth Sunday in the latest Bowl Championship Series rankings.

The Tigers, 10-1 and 6-1 in the Southeastern Conference, clinched at least a share of the SEC East division title by beating the Rebels 24-10, but still must beat Texas A&M on Saturday at Memorial Stadium to secure a spot in the conference title game.

Meanwhile, Missouri remains on the fringe of the national championship picture after overtaking Baylor, which dropped to ninth after its first loss of the season at Oklahoma State, and Oregon, which got drummed by Arizona and plummeted to 13th.

The Tigers, who also moved up three spots to fifth in The Associated Press Top 25, also moved ahead of Clemson in the BCS. Clemson was sixth, followed by Oklahoma State, Stanford, Baylor and South Carolina.

Alabama, Florida State and Ohio State were the top three teams in the AP poll and the BCS, followed by Auburn, which plays host to the Crimson Tide on Saturday in the de facto SEC West championship game.

In the USA Today Coaches Poll, the top three teams — Alabama, Florida State and Ohio State — were the same, but Clemson moved up to fourth, Auburn was fifth and Missouri was sixth.

That also was the case in the Harris Poll. Those two polls each make up one-third of the BCS formula along with a series of six computer rankings.

Missouri is ranked as high as No. 4 in the Anderson & Hester computer poll and as low as 10th in Richard Billingsley’s ranking.

The Tigers’ next opponent, Texas A&M, dropped from 12th to 21st in the BCS after getting drilled 34-10 by LSU.

BCS standings

Harris USA Today Computer BCS
Rk Pct Rk Pct Rk Pct Avg Pv
1. Alabama1.99811.99612.970.98811
2. Florida State2.95922.96001.990.96972
3. Ohio State3.91883.92133.920.92003
4. Auburn5.82275.81814.830.82366
5. Missouri6.81126.80195.810.80778
6. Clemson4.82624.831610.660.77267
7. Oklahoma State7.77427.79038.720.761510
8. Stanford8.676510.63299.690.66659
9. Baylor9.64588.651011.640.64564
10. South Carolina10.62319.647112.560.610111
11. Michigan State11.613511.620614.500.578013
12. Arizona State16.375418.37036.770.505217
13. Oregon12.493812.501315.490.49505
14. Northern Illinois17.360020.29617.730.462016
15. Wisconsin15.398114.426513.510.444819
16. Fresno St.13.463813.443217.330.412415
17. LSU14.444215.416819.260.373722
18. Oklahoma19.329217.374818.310.338020
19. Central Florida20.328819.330316.350.336418
20. Louisville18.357716.389027.010.252221
21. Texas A&M21.268521.264523.140.224312
22. UCLA22.150422.165819.260.192114
23. Southern California23.148123.135521.250.177923
24. Duke24.114624.131026.020.0885NR
25. Notre Dame25.021226.011022.170.0674NR

The AP Top 25

Team (first-place vote) Record Pts. Pvs.
1. Alabama (56)11-01,4961
2. Florida State (4)11-01,4442
3. Ohio State11-01,3754
4. Auburn10-11,2946
5. Missouri10-11,2028
6. Clemson10-11,1967
7. Oklahoma State10-11,17711
8. Stanford9-21,00210
9. Baylor9-19763
10. South Carolina9-296012
11. Michigan State10-192913
12. Oregon9-27315
13. Arizona State9-269019
14. Wisconsin9-268416
15. LSU8-364218
16. Fresno State10-061915
17. Central Florida9-158817
18. Northern Illinois11-047020
19. Texas A&M8-34299
20. Oklahoma9-238622
21. Louisville10-138321
22. UCLA8-330014
23. Southern California9-326223
24. Duke9-213525
25. Notre Dame8-368NR

Others receiving votes: Georgia 15, Cincinnati 10, Texas 10, Mississippi 7, Arizona 6, Nebraska 6, Minnesota 5, East Carolina 1, North Dakota State 1, Vanderbilt 1.

To reach Tod Palmer, call 816-234-4389 or send email to tpalmer@kcstar.com. Follow him at twitter.com/todpalmer.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here