University of Kansas

Self surprised to see Kansas take No. 2 spot in AP basketball poll

Updated: 2013-12-09T18:36:32Z

By RUSTIN DODD

The Kansas City Star

— Bill Self was surprised as anyone on Monday afternoon, when he heard that his Kansas team had ascended to No. 2 in the latest Associated Press top 25 poll.

The Jayhawks, just six days after a victory against then-No. 4 Duke, leaped over defending national champion Louisville, which began the season with three straight victories.

“How did we move ahead of Louisville?” Self said. “That doesn’t make any sense to me.”

Kansas, which debuted at No. 5 in the preseason poll, also moved ahead of former No. 1 Kentucky, which lost to No. 2 Michigan State at the Champions Classic.

The young Jayhawks, who return to the floor against Iona on Tuesday night at Allen Fieldhouse, will now have to deal with the extra pressure of being in the top No. 2 — perhaps a little sooner than some thought was possible.

“Unless you guys bring it up, they won’t know,” Self said, “unless, I guess, people are blowing them up on Twitter or telling them. I don’t know …

“I like it,” Self added. “I mean, you might as well be able to learn how to operate under a little duress or stress that’s either self‑imposed or from outside influence. That’ll prepare you for later on down the road, so that doesn’t bother me at all.”

Michigan State took over the top spot in the poll. Louisville was No. 3, while Kentucky and Arizona rounded out the top five at No. 4 and No. 5, respectively. Duke dropped to No. 6 after the Kansas loss, while Oklahoma State moved up to No. 7.

The Spartans were No. 1 for the first time in 13 years. They last held the top spot for two weeks in 2000-01 — the season after coach Tom Izzo led Michigan State to the program’s second NCAA title.

“We’ve been in the top five a lot, but we haven’t won a big game early quite like we did last week,” Izzo told the Associated Press. “We’ve earned this, but I know Kansas or Louisville could be No. 1 right now. Duke and Kentucky are really good, too.”

The Big 12 featured four teams in the poll for the first time, with Baylor slotting in at No. 20 and Iowa State debuting at No. 21 after a victory over Michigan on Sunday.

Wichita State was tied with Michigan at No. 14, while No. 16 Florida was the only other SEC team in the top 25. Missouri received five points in the poll.

AP top 25

School (first-place votes) W-L Pts. Prv.
1. Michigan State (51)3-01,6082
2. Kansas (7)2-01,5235
3. Louisville (7)3-01,5113
4. Kentucky3-11,4101
5. Arizona3-01,3396
6. Duke2-11,3204
7. Oklahoma State3-01,1988
8. Ohio State3-01,17210
9. Syracuse3-01,1359
10. VCU3-092814
11. Memphis1-087113
12. Wisconsin3-076320
13. Gonzaga3-071015
14. Michigan2-17057
14. Wichita State4-070516
16. Florida2-161911
17. Oregon2-061318
18. Connecticut4-060019
19. New Mexico2-035322
20. Baylor3-034223
21. Iowa State3-0296_
22. UCLA2-029124
23. Creighton3-0246_
24. North Carolina2-121312
25. Marquette2-114417

Others receiving votes: Iowa 122, Indiana 109, Virginia 77, Harvard 72, Boise State 28, Belmont 18, Arizona State 13, Villanova 11, Xavier 10, Tennessee 9, Pittsburgh 7, Colorado 6, Missouri 5, Florida State 4, Minnesota 4, Saint Louis 4, Cincinnati 3, BYU 2, Indiana State 2, Massachusetts 2, George Washington 1, Notre Dame 1.

To reach Rustin Dodd, call 816-234-4937 or send email to rdodd@kcstar.com. Follow him at twitter.com/rustindodd.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here