High schools

High school results - November 16

Updated: 2013-11-17T06:19:04Z

Football

KANSAS STATE QUARTERFINALS

*Game times 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS 6A

Friday's results

Olathe North 22, Lawrence Free State 18

SM East 20, Olathe East 13

Derby 55, Manhattan 20

Garden City 35, Wichita Heights 28

CLASS 5A

Friday's results

Blue Valley 38, Mill Valley 0

BV West 38, Bishop Miege 24

Salina South 21, Bishop Carroll 19

Wichita Kapaun 44, Salina Central 42

CLASS 4A

Friday's results

Paola 27, Piper 21

Field Kindley 35, Baldwin 27

Holton 24, Andale 14

Buhler 27, Hayden 18

CLASS 3A

Friday's results

Silver Lake 41, Pittsburg Colgan 7

Rossville 48, Cherryvale 0

Beloit 66, Sedgwick 41

Saturday's result

Scott City at Conway Springs, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2-1A

Friday's results

Centralia/Wetmore 36, Okpe 0

Lyndon 37, Troy 8

La Crosse 12, Oakley 7

Meade 28, Smith Center 0

MISSOURI STATE QUARTERFINALS

*Game times 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS 6

Friday's results

Eureka 47, Wildwood Lafayette 20

Blue Springs 63, Lee’s Summit 21

Rock Bridge 28, Ft. Zumwalt West 19

Saturday's result

Hazelwood 26, Christian Brothers College 24

CLASS 5

Saturday's results

Webster Groves 42, Jackson 39

Parkway Central 23, Camdenton 13

Lee’s Summit West 51, Kickapoo 14

Kearney 13, Fort Osage 9

CLASS 4

Saturday's results

Cape Girardeau Central 25, Miller Career Academy 22

Webb City 36, Westminster Christian Academy 6

Helias Catholic 44, St. Charles West 21

Liberty North 35, Bolivar 0

CLASS 3

Saturday's results

John Burroughs 24, Park Hills Central 14

Seneca 43, Eldon 0

California 26, McCluer South-Berkeley 24

Maryville 42, Oak Grove 20

CLASS 2

Saturday's results

Lutheran North 56, Caruthersville 41

Lamar at Liberty (Mountain View), late

Blair Oaks 28, Palmyra 20

Lawson 27, Lafayette County 14

CLASS 1

Saturday's results

Valle Catholic 35, Marionville 0

Osceola 43, Crest Ridge 7

Marceline 13, Westran 9

Penney 61, West Platte 46

Saturday’s summaries

Kearney 13

Fort Osage 9

Kearney 13

Fort Osage 9

KEA0001313
FO09009

FO: Nathan Iolio 10 interception return (Pierre Cassaragi kick)

FO: Safety (ball snapped out of back of end zone)

KEA: Brock Broughton 5 run (Dylan Wier kick)

KEA: Zack Davis 4 pass from Austin Hinck (run failed)

Lawson 27

Lafayette County 14

LAW6140727
LC700714

LC: Marcus Elmore 34 run (Matt Elder kick)

LAW: Preston Smidt 5 run (kick failed)

LAW: Dakota Smidt 32 pass from Garrett Titus (Landon Priest kick)

LAW: Austen Eskew 45 pass from Titus (Priest kick)

LAW: Titus 4 run (Priest kick)

LC: Ian Gash 3 run (Elder kick)

Lee's Summit West 51

Springfield Kickapoo 14

LSW121121751
SPK700714

SPK: John Fuchs 17 pass from Anthony Cooper (Kacy Hellmer kick)

LSW: Brenner Clemmons 6 pass from Thomas Ganaden (kick failed)

LSW: Clemmons 75 pass from Ganaden (kick failed)

LSW: Clemmons 1 run (Monte Harrison run)

LSW: FG Tanner Martin 46

LSW: Grayson Handel 9 pass from Ganaden (Martin kick)

LSW: Clemmons 17 run (Martin kick)

LSW: Harrison 18 pass from Ganaden (Martin kick)

LSW: Andrew Zimmer 1 run (Martin kick)

SPK: Cooper 26 run (Hellmer kick)

Liberty North 35

Bolivar 0

LN7072135
BOL00000

LN: Marvin Shumate 31 run (Raul Garcia kick)

LN: Jaylend Simmons 6 run (Garcia kick)

LN: Bryce Sheperd 83 run (Garcia kick)

LN: Ryan Sidoti 4 run (Garcia kick)

LN: Brad Slobodnik 10 run (Garcia kick)

Maryville 42

Oak Grove 20

MAR61614642
OG6014020

MAR: Trent Nally 1 run (run failed)

OG: Tyler Brown 1 run (kick blocked)

MAR: Payden Dawson 42 pass from Nally (Nally run)

MAR: Brody McMahon 2 run (Dawson run)

OG: DaWaun Johnson 38 run (Ethan Fugitt run)

MAR: McMahon 32 pass from Nally (run failed)

OG: Fugitt 2 run (run failed)

MAR: Nally 14 run (McMahon run)

MAR: Nally 1 run (pass failed)

Penney 61

West Platte 46

PEN72061361
WP28197746

PEN: Kellen Overstreet 14 run (Trey Lund kick)

PEN: Overstreet 17 run (Lund kick)

WP: Cody Guthrie 8 run (Josh Rife kick)

PEN: Overstreet 75 kickoff return (Lund kick)

PEN: Overstreet 52 run (Lund kick)

PEN: Overstreet 19 run (Lund kick)

WP: Colton Goodlet 2 run (kick failed)

WP: Jack Callahan 66 run (Rife kick)

WP: Callahan 2 run (Rife kick)

PEN: Overstreet 14 pass from Richman (kick failed)

PEN: Overstreet 17 pass from Richman (kick failed)

WP: Goodlet 1 run (kick failed)

PEN: Overstreet 10 run (Lund kick)

WP: Guthrie 6 run (Rife kick)

PEN: Richman 1 run (Lund kick)

WP: Goodlet 1 run (kick failed)

Boys soccer

MISSOURI REGIONALS

CLASS 3

Saturday's results

Timberland 2, Francis Howell Central 1

St. Louis 1, Eureka 0

Glendale 1, Rock Bridge 0

Rockhurst 2, Staley 0. Records: ROCK 20-8, STA 15-12.

CLASS 2

Saturday's results

St. Mary’s (St. Louis) 3, Perryville 1

St. Dominic 2, Ladue Horton Watkins 0

Carthage 4, Helias Catholic 0

Raytown South 1, Liberty North 0. RS (Landaverde; shutout by Rice). Records: RS 15-12, LN 23-5.

CLASS 1

Saturday's results

John Burroughs 1, St. Pius X (Festus) 0, OT

Southern Boone 2, John F. Kennedy 0

Springfield Catholic 3, Sacred Heart 2, 2OT

St. Pius X 3, St. Paul Lutheran 2. Records: SPX 18-6-1, SPL 18-7-0.

Boys swimming

x Area qualifers and winners top 16

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

At City of St. Peters Rec-Plex

Top Five Teams: 1. Rockhurst, 220; 2. Blue Springs South, 163; 3. LS North, 161; 4. St. Louis Parkway Central, 143.5; 5. St. Louis John Burroughs, 133.

Area school results: 6. Staley, 126; 11. Park Hill, 92; 12. Park Hill South, 77; 21. Kearney, 34; 24. Liberty North, 24; 31. Liberty, 13; 34. Blue Springs, 11; 39. Oak Park, 7; 40. LS West, 6; 41. Raytown, 4; 44. St. Joseph Central, 2.

Event winners

50 freestyle: 1. Steinhouse SLJB, 21.00; 2. Glebocki, 21.15; 3. Gregston, BLSS, 21.41; 5. Dillon, BLSS, 21.76; 8. Roberts, LN, 21.86; 10. Duffy, STA, 21.92; 11. White, LSN, 21.96; 14. Peterson, LSW, 22.26; 100 backstroke: 1. Alexander, St. Louis Vianney, 50.65; 5. Iseman, RH, 52.45; 13. Maynard, STA, 54.51; 14. Bock, RH, 54.75; 15. Hagedorn, RH, 55.02; 16. Faulkenberry, LSN, 55.13; 100 breaststroke: 1. Hill, Nixa, 57.68; 2. Albracht, RH, 57.75; 3. Vawter, STA, 58.28; 8. Raines, BLS, 1:00.47; 10. Eisele-Miller, OP, 1:00,47; 16. Duffy, STA, 1:00.57; 100 butterfly: 1. Brand, Springfield Glendale, 50.77; 5. Iseman, RH, 52.60; 6. Roberts, LN, 53.06; 7. Colpitts, PHS, 53.86; 9. Chang, PH, 52.63; 11. Amparano, KEA, 53.75; 12. J. Littell, LSN, 53.92; 13. Z. Littell, LSN, 54.02; 100 freestyle: 1. Stapleton, Rockwood Summit, 46.45; 2. Gregston, BLSS, 46.52; 3. Glebocki, PH, 46.73; 6. Hynes, LSN, 47.09; 9. Korondi, LIB, 46.73; 12. White, LSN, 48.52; 14. Peterson, RH, 48.78; 15. Stanley, RH, 48.94; 200 freestyle: 1. Brand, Springfield Glendale, 1:41.07; Hynes, LSN, 1:43.58; 12. Gach, STA, 1:46.96; 13. Nill, RH, 1:47.18; 15. Amparano, KEA, 1:47.42; 16. Byers, RH, 1:50.56; 200 freestyle relay: 1. SLJB, 1:26.07; 2. LSN, 1:26.71; 3. BLSS, 1:27.34; 6. PH, 1:30.03; 7. PHS, 1:30.29; 7. RH, 1:30.29; 11. KEA, 1:30.96; 15. LIB, 1:31.86; 200 individual medley: 1. Bresette, LSN, 1:51.17; 4. Albracht, RH, 1:53.65; 5. Pluenneke, BLSS, 1:55.17; 7. Vawter, STA, 1:57.15; 13. Chang, PH, 2:00.40; 14. Lanning, PHS, 2:00.57; 15. Maynard, STA, 2:01.59; 16. Hagedorn, RH, 2:01.90; 200 medley relay: 1. Staley, 1:36.39; 2. Rockhurst, 1:36.67; 7. PHS, 1:40.02; 10. KEA, 1:41.06; 400 freestyle relay: 1. LSN, 3:09.91; 3. BLSS, 3:12.85; 6. RH, 3:14.07; 7. STA, 3:14.86; 11. PH, 3:17.53; 13. PHS, 3:19.64; 500 freestyle: 1. Baker, St. Louis Francis Howell, 4:28.22; 3. Nill, RH, 4:40.52; 6. Pluenneke, BLSS, 4:45.96; 7. Gach, STA, 4:46.63; 10. Morgan, PHS, 4:49.70; 11. Weger, PH, 4:51.21; 14. Gunter, STA, 4:52.31; 15. Donnelly, PH, 4:54; 16. Byers, RH, 5:00.90; One-meter diving: 1. Knopke, RH, 436.80; 2. Cook, RH, 409.60; 6. Poole, BLSS, 346.25; 7. Horn, BLSS, 340.05; 10. Honnold, RH, 322.35; 13. Jarrett, RAY, 295.55; 14. McCarthy, RH, 290.80; 15. Valmassei, LSN, 283.90.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here