High schools

High school results - November 15

Updated: 2013-11-16T06:29:02Z

Football

KANSAS STATE QUARTERFINALS

*Game times 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS 6A

Friday's results

Olathe North 22, Lawrence Free State 18

SM East 20, Olathe East 13

Derby 55, Manhattan 20

Garden City 35, Wichita Heights 28

CLASS 5A

Friday's results

Blue Valley 38, Mill Valley 0

BV West 38, Bishop Miege 24

Salina South 21, Bishop Carroll 19

Wichita Kapaun 44, Salina Central 42

CLASS 4A

Friday's results

Paola 27, Piper 21

Field Kindley 35, Baldwin 27

Holton 24, Andale 14

Buhler 27, Hayden 18

CLASS 3A

Friday's results

Silver Lake 41, Pittsburg Colgan 7

Rossville 48, Cherryvale 0

Beloit 66, Sedgwick 41

Today's game

Scott City at Conway Springs, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2-1A

Friday's results

Centralia/Wetmore 36, Okpe 0

Lyndon 37, Troy 8

La Crosse 12, Oakley 7

Meade 28, Smith Center 0

MISSOURI STATE QUARTERFINALS

*Game times 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS 6

Friday's results

Eureka 47, Wildwood Lafayette 20

Blue Springs 63, Lee’s Summit 21

Rock Bridge 28, Ft. Zumwalt West 19

Today’s game

Christian Brothers College at Hazelwood, 1 p.m.

CLASS 5

Today's games

Webster Groves at Jackson, 1:30 p.m.

Camdenton at Parkway Central, 1:30 p.m.

Lee’s Summit West at Kickapoo, 1:30pm

Kearney at Fort Osage, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 4

Today's games

Miller Career Academy at Cape Girardeau Central, 1:30 p.m.

Webb City at Westminster Christian Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Helias Catholic at St. Charles West, 1:30 p.m.

Liberty North at Bolivar, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 3

Today's games

Park Hills Central vs. John Burroughs, 1:30 p.m., at St. Louis

Seneca at Eldon, 1:30 p.m.

McCluer South-Berkeley at California, 1:30 p.m.

Maryville at Oak Grove, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 2

Today's games

Caruthersville vs. Lutheran North, 1:30 p.m., at St. Louis

Lamar at Liberty (Mountain View), 1:30 p.m.

Blair Oaks at Palmyra, 1:30 p.m.

Lawson at Lafayette County, 1:30 p.m.

CLASS 1

Today's games

Valle Catholic at Marionville, 1:30 p.m.

Osceola vs. Crest Ridge, 1:30 p.m., location TBD

Westran at Marceline, 1:30 p.m.

Penney at West Platte, 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Blue Springs 63

Lee's Summit 21

LS0140721
BLSP28287063

BLSP: Dalvin Warmack 2 run (Benjamin Hellon kick)

BLSP: Warmack 25 run (kick blocked)

BLSP: Kaleb Prewett 53 pass from Ian Brown (Warmack run)

BLSP: Warmack 45 run (Hellon kick)

BLSP: Prewett 22 blocked punt return (Hellon kick)

BLSP: Carlos Davis 33 fumble return (Hellon kick)

LS: Caymen Metcalf 30 run (Travis Simonin kick)

BLSP: Prewett 64 pass from Brown (Hellon kick)

LS: Casey Slaughter 4 run (Simonin kick)

BLSP: Prewett 71 pass from Brown (Hellon kick)

BLSP: Cobi Bissell 80 run (Hellon kick)

LS: Alonzo Page 1 run (Simonin kick)

Blue Valley 38

Mill Valley 0

MV00000
BV10714738

BV: FG Logan Brettell 36

BV: Joe Forlenza 11 fumble return (Brettell kick)

BV: Henry McGrew 2 run (Brettell kick)

BV: Chance Nelson 25 run (Brettell kick)

BV: Montana Brady 22 run (Brettell kick)

BV: Brady 36 run (Brettell kick)

Blue Valley West 38

Bishop Miege 24

BVW17701438
BM7100724

BVW: Grant Garcia 2 run (Troy Burgett kick)

BVW: FG Burgett 29

BVW: Tyler Cox 5 run (Burgett kick)

BM: Michael Murphy 9 pass from Ryan Willis (Collin Carter kick)

BM: Murphy 19 pass from Willis (Carter kick)

BVW: Cox 10 run (Burgett kick)

BM: FG Carter 42

BVW: Spenser Johannesman 72 pass from Ryan Ralston (Burgett kick)

BVW: Grant Garcia 61 run (Burgett kick)

BM: Jeffery Martin 30 pass from Willis (Carter kick)

Olathe North 22

Lawrence Free State 18

LFS6120018
ON078722

LFS: Joe Dinnen 8 yard run (kick failed)

ON: Venus Triplett 10 yard run (Ivan Aguero kick)

LFS: Keith Loneker 56 pass from Joe Dinnen (kick failed)

LFS: Loneker 9 pass from Joe Dinnen (conversion failed)

ON: Chaz Burgess 24 yard pass from Cole Murphy (conversion good)

ON: Marcel Spears 16 yard run (Aguero kick)

Paola 27, Piper 21

PAO3147327
PIP077721

PAO: FG Luke Wilson 38

PAO: Andrew Henn 7 yard run (Wilson kick)

PAO: Nate Hays 9 yard pass from Tanner Eikenbary (Alex Bach kick)

PIP: Corey Stallbaumer 33 yard run (Wilson kick)

PAO: Wilson 57 yard pass from Henn (Wilson kick)

PIP: Travon Jones 23 yard pass from Eikenbary (Bach kick)

PAO: FG Wilson 21

PIP: Dion Saunders 33 yard pass from Eikenbary (Bach kick)

Shawnee Mission East 20

Olathe East 13

SME7130020
OE700613

OE: Jalen Branson 67 run (Chris Diddle kick)

SME: Ryan Carter 7 run (Mitchell Tyler kick)

SME: Tyler 36 pass from Gunnar Englund (Tyler kick)

SME: Alec Dean 15 pass from Englund (kick failed)

OE: Brandon Trinkle 10 pass from Connor Leach (kick failed)

Boys soccer

MISSOURI REGIONALS

CLASS 3

Today's games

Francis Howell Central at Timberland, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Eureka, 3:30 p.m.

Glendale at Rock Bridge, 1 p.m.

Rockhurst at Staley, noon

CLASS 2

Today's games

Perryville at St. Mary’s (St. Louis), 2 p.m.

St. Dominic at Ladue Horton Watkins, TBD

Carthage at Helias Catholic, 1 p.m.

Liberty North at Raytown South, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS 1

Today's games

John Burroughs at St. Pius X (Festus), 2 p.m.

Southern Boone at John F. Kennedy, 11 a.m.

Springfield Catholic at Sacred Heart, 1 p.m.

St. Paul Lutheran at St. Pius X, 1 p.m.

Boys swimming

MISSOURI STATE TOURNAMENTS

At City of St. Peters Rec-Plex

Preliminaries (top eight advance to finals)

200 Yard Medley Relay

Finals qualifiers: 1. Rockhurst, 1:36.88; 2. Staley, 1:37.40; 3. St. Louis University High, 1:38.04; 4. Parkway Central, 1:39. 22; 5. Rockwood Summit, 1:39.62; 6. Rock Bridge, 1:40.16; 7. Park Hill South, 1:40.30; 8. Parkway South, 1:40.45.

200 Yard Freestyle

Finals qualifiers: 1. Brand, Glendale, 1:42.70; 2. Senn, Kickapoo, 1:43.00; 3. Rogers, PWC, 1:43.08; 4. Regan, PWS, 1:43.76; 5. Hynes, Lee’s Summit North, 1:43.83; 6. King, Eureka, 1:44.43; 7. Christensen, Parkway West, 1:44.79.

200 Yard IM

Finals qualifiers: 1. Bresette, LSN, 1:51.91; 2. Alexander, Vianney, 1:52.74; 3. Albracht, ROCK, 1:54.71; 4. Baker, Francis Howell, 1:55.71; 5. Vawter, Staley, 1:55.91; 6. Pluenneke, Blue Springs South, 1:56.48; 7. Petrich, Springfield Central, 1:57.00; 8. Mayer, Lindbergh, 1:57.81.

50 Yard Freestyle

Finals qualifiers: 1. Steinhouse, John Burroughs, 21.02; 2. Glebocki, Park Hill, 21.28; 3. Gregston, BLSS, 21.40; 4. Roberts, Liberty North, 21.62; 5. Stapleton, Rockwood Summit, 21.64; 6. Diemer, JB, 21.80; 7. Schlueter, PWW, 21.85; 8. Dillon, BLSS, 21.90.

100 Yard Butterfly

Finals qualifiers: 1. Brand, GLEN, 51.08; 2. Sloan, SLUH, 51.43; 3. Christensen, PWW, 51.76; 4. Iseman, ROCK, 51.81; 5. Brown, PWC, 52.35; 6. Roberts, LN, 53.30; 7. Matthews, St. Francis Borgia, 53.36; 8. Colpitts, PHS, 53.37.

100 Yard Freestyle

Finals qualifiers: 1. Gregston, BLSS, 46.62; 2. Glebocki, PH, 46.78; 3. Stapleton, RWS, 46.97; 4. Hynes, LSN, 47.20; 5. Senn, KICK, 47.34; 6. Crawford, FH, 47.35; 7. Waterman, JB, 47.53; 8. Schlueter, PWW, 47.88.

500 Yard Freestyle

Finals qualifiers: 1. Bresette, LSN, 4:35.54; 2. Baker, FH, 4:38.24; 3. Nill, ROCK, 4:40.25; 4. Mayer, Lindbergh, 4:43.90; 5. Regan, PWS, 4:44.37; 6. Gach, STA, 4:46. 31; 7. Pluenneke, BLSS, 4:47.47; 8. Workman, KICK, 4:50.99.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Finals qualifiers: 1. John Burroughs, 1:30.18; 2. St. Louis University High, 1:28.35; 3. Lee’s Summit North, 1:28.41; 4. Parkway West, 1:29.41; 5. Blue Springs South, 1:29.46; 6. Park Hill South, 1:29.83; 7. Rockhurst, 1:29.91; 8. Park Hill, 1:30.50.

100 Yard Backstroke

Finals qualifiers: 1. Alexander, VIA, 51.17; 2. Rogers, PWC, 51.68; 3. O’Shea, Chaminade, 51.79; 4. Crawford, FH, 52.30; 5. Brown, PWC, 53.05; 6. Iseman, ROCK, 53.17; 7. Halliburton, CHAM, 53.18; 8. Schultz, Webb City, 54.08.

100 Yard Breaststroke

Finals qualifiers: 1. Albracht, ROCK, 58.04; 2. Hill, Nixa, 58.35; 3. Vawter, STA, 58.60; 4. Petrich, Springfield Central, 59.13; 5. Mars, Rockwood Summit, 59.60; 6. Raines, BLS, 1:00.05; 7. McManus, CRB, 1:00.11; 8. Schultz, Webb city, 1:00.56.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Finals qualifiers: 1. Lee’s Summit North, 3:11.59; 2. John Burroughs, 3:12.77; 3. Parkway Central, 3:15.04; 4. Staley, 3:15.13; 5. Blue Springs South, 3:15.47; 6. St. Louis University High, 3:16.24; 7. Rockhurst, 3:16.36; 8. Parkway West, 3:16.87.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here