Royals

Tigers ace Scherzer, Dodgers’ Kershaw win Cy Young Awards

Updated: 2013-11-14T06:36:40Z

By BOB DUTTON

The Kansas City Star

AL: Max Scherzer, Detroit

•  Why he won: Detroit right-hander Max Scherzer, a Missouri alum, was a runaway winner Wednesday as the American League’s Cy Young Award winner after a dominant season in which he went 21-3 with a 2.90 ERA.

Scherzer, 29, won his first 13 decisions, started for the American League in the All-Star Game and — perhaps most impressively — supplanted Justin Verlander as the ace of the Tigers’ staff. Verlander was the 2011 Cy Young recipient.

A panel of Baseball Writers’ Association of America cast 28 of 30 first-place votes for Scherzer, who is nonetheless on the trading block because of payroll issues in Detroit. He was the only player cited on every ballot.

Two Japanese-born players finished second and third in the voting: Texas right-hander Yu Darvish and Seattle rookie right-hander Hisashi Iwakuma. It marked the highest finish in the award’s history for a Japanese-born pitcher.

But … neither Darvish not Iwakuma received the other first-place votes. Those went to Scherzer’s teammate, right-hander Anibal Sanchez, and Chicago lefty Chris Sale. Two Royals received votes: closer Greg Holland and starter James Shields.

•  In his words: “It doesn’t affect this moment at all,” Scherzer said in regard to the trade rumors. “This is a celebration of what I was able to accomplish and what we were able to accomplish as a team. That’s something I’ll never forget, and all of the teammates who helped me get to this point. For me, I’m just enjoying this moment.”

•  The voting

Player, team 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total
Max Scherzer, Detroit281100203
Yu Darvish, Texas01931693
Hisashi Iwakuma, Seattle06126173
Anibal Sanchez, Detroit1139846
Chris Sale, Chicago1058644
Bartolo Colon, Oakland0231625
Koji Uehara, Boston0120010
Felix Hernandez, Seattle001116
Matt Moore, Tampa Bay000204
Greg Holland, Royals000124
James Shields, Royals000102

The voting panel consists of two BBWAA members representing each of the 15 chapters in American League cities. Players receive seven points for a first-place vote, four for a second-place vote, three for a third-place vote, two for a fourth-place vote and one for a fifth-place vote. Balloting is conducted prior to postseason play.

• Kansas City Chapter ballots: Sam Mellinger, Kansas City Star (Scherzer, Iwakuma, Sale, Sanchez, Darvish); Jeff Passan, Yahoo Sports (Scherzer, Darvish, Sale, Iwakuma, Hernandez).

• Previous winners

2012: David Price, Tampa Bay; 2011: Justin Verlander*, Detroit; 2010: Felix Hernandez, Seattle; 2009: Zack Greinke, Royals; 2008: Cliff Lee, Cleveland; 2007: CC Sabathia, Cleveland; 2006: Johan Santana*, Minnesota; 2005: Bartolo Colon, Los Angeles; 2004: Johan Santana*, Minnesota; 2003: Roy Halladay, Toronto; 2002: Barry Zito, Oakland; 2001: Roger Clemens, New York; 2000: Pedro Martinez*, Boston.

1999: Pedro Martinez*, Boston; 1998: Roger Clemens*, Toronto; 1997: Roger Clemens, Toronto; 1996: Pat Hentgen, Toronto; 1995: Randy Johnson, Seattle; 1994: David Cone, Royals; 1993: Jack McDowell, Chicago; 1992: Dennis Eckersley, Oakland; 1991: Roger Clemens, Boston; 1990: Bob Welch, Oakland.

1989: Bret Saberhagen, Royals; 1988: Frank Viola, Minnesota; 1987: Roger Clemens, Boston; 1986: Roger Clemens*, Boston; 1985: Bret Saberhagen, Royals; 1984: Willie Hernandez, Detroit; 1983: LaMarr Hoyt, Chicago; 1982: Pete Vuckovich, Milwaukee; 1981: Rollie Fingers, Milwaukee; 1980: Steve Stone, Baltimore.

1979: Mike Flanagan, Baltimore; 1978: Ron Guidry*, New York; 1977: Sparky Lyle, New York; 1976: Jim Palmer, Baltimore; 1975: Jim Palmer, Baltimore; 1974: Catfish Hunter, Oakland; 1973: Jim Palmer, Baltimore; 1972: Gaylord Perry, Cleveland; 1971: Vida Blue, Oakland; 1970: Jim Perry, Minnesota.

1969 (tie): Mike Cuellar, Baltimore, and Denny McLain, Detroit; 1968: Denny McLain*, Detroit; 1967: Jim Lonborg, Boston; 1964: Dean Chance, Los Angeles; 1961: Whitey Ford, New York; 1959: Early Wynn, Chicago; 1958: Bob Turley, New York.

*unanimous selection. One award given from 1956-66; NL pitchers won in 1956-57, 1960, 1962-63 and 1965-66.

BBWAA award winners/announcement schedule

• AL Jackie Robinson Rookie of the Year: Wil Myers, Tampa Bay

• NL Jackie Robinson Rookie of the Year: Jose Fernandez, Miami

• AL Manager of the Year: Terry Francona, Cleveland

• NL Manager of the Year: Clint Hurdle, Pittsburgh

• AL Cy Young Award: Max Scherzer, Detroit

• NL Cy Young Award: Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles

• AL and NL Most Valuable Player: Announced today

NL: Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles

•  Why he won: Los Angeles right-hander Clayton Kershaw won the National League’s Cy Young Award for the second time in three seasons Wednesday after compiling a 1.83 ERA in 33 starts while going 16-9.

He previously won the award in 2011 and he finished second last year to New York knuckleballer R.A. Dickey. Kershaw, 25, garnered all but one the 30 first-place votes in balloting by a panel of Baseball Writers’ Association of America members.

St. Louis right-hander Adam Wainwright got the other first-place vote and finished second in the balloting, followed by Miami right-hander Jose Fernandez, who was selected earlier this week as the NL Rookie of the Year.

In contrast to the trade rumors surrounding AL winner Max Scherzer, Kershaw is in talks with the Dodgers on a long-term contract extension that could approach $300 million in total value.

•  In his words: “This is such a cool thing,” Kershaw said. “I can’t even really explain what it means to me. More than anything, I think it’s a team award. You see the guys who have put so much work in with me.

“I’m not always the easiest to deal with during a baseball game. But guys like (catcher) A.J. Ellis, (pitching coach) Rick Honeycutt and Donnie (manager Don Mattingly) — guys like this, this award is a full-spectrum thing. I just couldn’t be more excited.”

•  The voting

Player, team1st2nd3rd4th5thTotal
Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles291000207
Adam Wainwright, St. Louis11541586
Jose Fernandez, Miami0935762
Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta0418439
Matt Harvey, New York0184339
Cliff Lee, Philadelphia0066232
Jordan Zimmerman, Washington0060321
Zack Greinke, Los Angeles0024418
Madison Baumgarner, San Fran.000113
Francisco Liriano, Pittsburgh000113

The voting panel consists of two BBWAA members representing each of the 15 chapters in National League cities. Players receive seven points for a first-place vote, four for a second-place vote, three for a third-place vote, two for a fourth-place vote and one for a fifth-place vote. Balloting is conducted prior to postseason play.

Previous winners

2012: R.A. Dickey, New York; 2011: Clayton Kershaw, Los Angeles; 2010: Roy Halladay*, Philadelphia; 2009: Tim Lincecum, San Francisco; 2008: Tim Lincecum, San Francisco; 2007: Jake Peavy*, San Diego; 2006: Brandon Webb, Arizona; 2005: Chris Carpenter, St. Louis; 2004: Roger Clemens, Houston; 2003: Eric Gagne, Los Angeles; 2002: Randy Johnson*, Arizona; 2001: Randy Johnson, Arizona; 2000: Randy Johnson, Arizona.

1999: Randy Johnson, Arizona; 1998: Tom Glavine, Atlanta; 1997: Pedro Martinez, Montreal; 1996: John Smoltz, Atlanta; 1995: Greg Maddux*, Atlanta; 1994: Greg Maddux*, Atlanta; 1993: Greg Maddux, Atlanta; 1992: Greg Maddux, Chicago; 1991: Tom Glavine, Atlanta; 1990: Doug Drabek, Pittsburgh.

1989: Mark Davis, San Diego; 1988: Orel Hershiser*, Los Angeles; 1987: Steve Bedrosian, Philadelphia; 1986: Mike Scott, Houston; 1985: Dwight Gooden*, New York; 1984: Rick Sutcliffe*, Chicago; 1983: John Denny, Philadelphia; 1982: Steve Carlton, Philadelphia; 1981: Fernando Valenzuela, Los Angeles; 1980: Steve Carlton, Philadelphia.

1979: Bruce Sutter, Chicago; 1978: Gaylord Perry, San Diego; 1977: Steve Carlton, Philadelphia; 1976: Randy Jones, San Diego; 1975: Tom Seaver, New York; 1974: Mike Marshall, Los Angeles; 1973: Tom Seaver, New York; 1972: Steve Carlton*, Philadelphia; 1971: Ferguson Jenkins, Chicago; 1970: Bob Gibson, St. Louis.

1969: Tom Seaver, New York; 1968: Bob Gibson*, St. Louis; 1967: Mike McCormick, San Francisco; 1966: Sandy Koufax*, Los Angeles; 1965: Sandy Koufax*, Los Angeles; 1963: Sandy Koufax*, Los Angeles; 1962: Don Drysdale, Los Angeles; 1960: Vernon Law, Pittsburgh; 1957: Warren Spahn, Milwaukee; 1956: Don Newcombe, Brooklyn.

*unanimous selection. One award given from 1956-66; AL pitchers won in 1958-59, 1961 and 1964.

To reach Bob Dutton, send email to bdutton@kcstar.com. Follow him at twitter.com/Royals_Report.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here