High schools

High school results (Saturday Oct. 26)

Updated: 2013-10-28T18:01:01Z

Football

Saturday’s results

Lincoln Prep 57, Central 20

Hogan Prep at African Centered, late

Friday’s summaries

St. Thomas Aquinas 63

Turner 6

TUR06006
STA142821063

STA: James Cosentino 1 run (Jeremy Collier kick)

STA: Ryan McNellis 26 pass from Danten Cosentino (Collier kick)

STA: McNellis 13 run (Collier kick)

STA: D. Cosentino 7 run (Collier kick)

TUR: Nick Bejarno 10 pass from Paul Berry (kick failed)

STA: McNellis 21 run (Collier kick)

STA: Cosentino 9 run (Collier kick)

STA: J. Cosentino 31 run (Collier kick)

STA: Kyle Bollig 1 run (Collier kick)

STA: Bollig 5 run (Ethan Meyers kick)

Spring Hill 17, De Soto 3

SH7001017
DES00303

SH: Drew Cygan 27 pass from Trevor Cluck (Brad Bink kick)

DES: FG 27

SH: Austin Jager 20 pass from Cluck (Bink kick)

SH: FG Bink 28

Gymnastics

KANSAS STATE MEET

At Olathe North

Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 105.05; 2. Olathe Northwest, 103.775; 3. SM West, 103.35; 4. Olathe East, 103.3; 5. SM Northwest, 102.425; 6. Newton, 99.775; 7. SM East, 96.675; 8. Olathe South, 95.025; 9. Lawrence, 94.9; 10. SM South, 91.075; 11. SM North, 89.525; 12. Emporia, 75.975; 13. Olathe North, 53.75.

All-Around: 1. Payne, ONW, 36.975; 2. Bartle, LFS, 36.625; 3. Bond, OE, 36.575; 4. Vanderpool, SMW, 36.55; 5. Williams, SMNW, 35.625.

Balance Beam: 1. Bartle, LFS, 9.175; 2. Payne, ONW, 9.15; 3. Vanderpool, SMW, 9.125; 4. Bond, OE, 9.05; 5. Naysmith, Newton, 8.9.

Vault: 1. Payne, ONW, 9.7; 2. Vanderpool, SMW, 9.6; 3. Bond, OE, 9.5; 4. (tie) Bartle, LFS and Williams, SMNW, 9.15.

Floor Exercise: 1. Bartle, LFS,, 9.475; 2. Bond, OE, 9.35; 3. Bruch, Emporia, 9.175; 4. Vanderpool, SMW, 8.95; 5. Payne, ONW, 8.925.

Uneven Parallel Bars: 1. Payne, ONW, 9.2; 2. Williams, SMNW, 9.1; 3. Vanderpool, SMW, 8.875; 4. Bartle, LFS, 8.825; 5. Bond, OE, 8.675.

Softball

MISSOURI

STATE TOURNAMENTS

Saturday, in Springfield, Mo.

At Killian Softball Complex

CLASS 4

Champ.: Lee’s Summit 7, Webb City 1

CLASS 3

Champ: Centralia 9, Blair Oaks 2

CLASS 2

Friday’s results

Champ.: Bishop LeBlond 8, South Callaway 6

CLASS 1

Champ.: Maysville 2, Westran 0

Volleyball

Kansas Sub-States

6A, at Olathe

Substate #1 semifinals

Olathe East 2, Gardner-Edgerton 0

(25-16, 25-18)

SM Northwest 2, Wyandotte 0

(25-1, 25-5)

Substate #1 championship

Olathe East 2, SM Northwest 0

(25-18, 25-16)

Sub-State #2 semifinals

Olathe Northwest 2, Olathe North 0 (25-16, 25-18)

Olathe South 2, Lawrence 0

(25-17, 25-16)

Substate #2 championship

Olathe Northwest 2, Olathe South 0

(25-17, 25-22)

6A, at Overland Park

Substate #1 semifinals

BV Northwest 2, SM East 0

(25-8, 25-6)

BV West 2, SM West 0 (25-18, 25-4)

Substate #1 championship

BV Northwest 2, BV West 1

(25-22, 22-25, 25-20)

5A, at Turner

Substate #1 semifinals

St. James Academy 2, Washington 0

(25-1, 25-2)

BV Southwest 2, Harmon 0

(25-1, 25-13)

Substate #1 championship

St. James Academy 2, BV Southwest 0

(25-10, 25-12)

Substate #2 semifinals

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Turner 0

(25-10, 25-5)

Pittsburg 2, Schlagle 0 (25-2, 25-5)

Substate #2 championship

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Pittsburg 0

(25-8, 25-11)

5A, at Topeka Seaman

Substate #1 semifinals

Mill Valley 2, Topeka Highland Park 0 (25-3, 25-3)

Leavenworth 2, Lansing 0

(25-18, 25-20)

Substate #1 championship

Mill Valley 2, Leavenworth 0

(25-21, 25-7)

4A, at De Soto

Substate semifinals

Bishop Miege 2, Spring Hill 0

(25-17, 25-10)

De Soto 2, Bonner Springs 0

(25-15, 25-18)

Substate championship

Bishop Miege 2, De Soto 0

(25-8, 25-19)

4A, at Fort Scott

Substate semifinals

Louisburg 2, Ottawa 0

(25-19, 25-17)

Paola 2, Fort Scott 0

(25-21, 25-15)

Substate championship

Louisburg 2, Paola 1

(19-25, 25-19, 25-18)

4A, at Tonganoxie

Sub-State semifinals

Basehor-Linwood 2, Tonganoxie 0

(25-21, 28-26)

Piper 2, Sumner 1

(24-26, 25-11, 25-17)

Substate championship

Piper 2, Basehor-Linwood 1

(26-24, 15-25, 25-19)

4A, at LaCygne

Substate semifinals

Santa Fe Trail 2, Osawatomie 0

(25-5, 25-7)

Eudora 2, LaCygne 1

(24-26, 25-21, 25-13)

Substate championship

Santa Fe Trail 2, Eudora 0

(25-20, 25-15)

4A, at Perry-Lecompton

Substate semifinals

Jefferson West 2, Bishop Ward 0

(25-22, 25-19)

Perry-Lecompton 2, Royal Valley 0

(25-22, 27-25)

Substate final

Jefferson West 2, Perry-Lecompton 0 (26-24, 25-15)

3A, at Rossville

First round

West Franklin 2, Oskaloosa 0

(25-16, 25-10)

Wellsville 2, KC Christian 0

(25-14, 25-7)

2A, at Valley Falls

Semifinals

Jefferson Co. North 2, Immaculata 0

(25-23, 25-6)

Valley Falls 2, Maranatha Acad. 0

(25-23, 25-19)

Cross country

KANSAS REGIONALS

6A, in Junction City; at Milford State Park

BOYS, 5K

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Manhattan (C. Melgares, 16:08.18; Schroeder, 16:18.05; Keeley, 16:23.73; Koppes, 16:37.73; Alvarado, 16:40.61; M. Melgares, 17:001.81; Bandy, 17:03.00), 17; 2. Wichita North (Williams, 16:28.47; Ngicu, 17:14.03; Banuelos, 17:21.75; J. Brittain, 17:23.52; Villa, 17:31.66; E. Brittain, 17:49.85), 71; 3. Lawrence Free State (Liston, 16:43.38; Becker, 17:16.53; Hockenbury, 17:20.83; Donley, 17:32.13; Ballenger, 17:32.95; Stallard, 17:43.55; Zicker, 17:57.00), 81; 4. Washburn Rural, 83; 5. Maize, 151; 6. Junction City, 162; 7. Hutchinson, 172; 8. Topeka High, 241.

Individual state qualifiers: Montney, WR, 16:42.31; Jones, WR, 17:03.63; Omo, MAI, 17:18.67; Montgomery, HUT, 17:20.45; Flanders, WR, 17:27.89.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Lawrence Free State (Venters, 14:43.63; Sullivan, 14:52.29; Sanner, 15:00.01; Cordes, 15:41.43; Whipple, 16:24.95; McCord, 16:31.95; Newsome, 16:57.48), 32; 2. Maize (Walker, 15:06.73; Watkins, 15:36.34; Roy, 16:17.40; Goebel, 16:29.27; Ayres, 16:45.16), 68; 3. Manhattan (Schroeder, 14:58.83; Melgares, 15:33.24; Ochoa, 15:57.73; Efurd, 16:37.05; Bollman, 16:59.91; Gwinner, 17:10.51), 70; 4. Junction City, 83; 5. Washburn Rural, 114; 6. Wichita North, 131; 7. Topeka High, 186.

Individual state qualifiers: Morgan, WR, 15:24.64; Bisio, JC, 16:00.66; Ibarra, WN, 16:18.59; Hollis, JC, 16:20.69; Humphreys, JC, 16:22.94.

5A, in Bonner Springs; at WYCO Park

BOYS, 5K

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Zack, 16:13.62; Shanahan, 16:14.14; Linder, 16:39.38; Gill, 17:18.08; Lucas, 17:31.56; Petracek, 17:49.04; ), 32; 2. Mill Valley (D. Meeks, 16:25.97; Loevenstein, 17:06.62; Wilson, 17:10.13; C. Meeks, 17:22.32; Eckardt, 17:35.05; Armstrong, 17:43.33; Jones, 17:56.13), 46; 3. Blue Valley Southwest (Eastham, 16:22.22; Constant, 16:52.82; Buel, 17:13.55; Hicklin, 17:13.99; Dahms, 17:45.75; Wagner, 17:55.29; Jaeschke, 17:56.72), 47; 4. St. James Academy, 103; 5. Turner, 144; 6. Pittsburg, 166.

Individual state qualifiers: Loma, TUR, 17:32.06; LaPlante, SJA, 17:37.16; McCall, SJA, 17:40.30; Huerter, SJA, 17:51.13; Growney, SJA, 17:52.64.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Cofer, 14:59.75; Geiger, 15:01.94; Downey, 15:05.41; Hopfinger, 15:30.38; Hare, 15:37.62; Sneed, 15:47.37; Smith, 15:53.37), 18; 2. Mill Valley (Akin, 15:18.40; Wilson, 15:57.91; Wieschhaus, 16:04.17; Henderson, 16:06.62; Kalma, 16:36.82; Hoffman, 17:09.09; Tharp, 17:20.63), 62; 3. St. James Academy (Jones, 15:39.66; Boucher, 16:06.05; Yunger, 16:10.76; Devine, 16:43.42; May, 16:44.97; Ellington, 16:49.06; Engen, 18:23.00), 79; 4. Blue Valley Southwest, 99; 5. Turner, 137; 6. Pittsburg, 158.

Individual state qualifiers: Paule, BVSW, 15:34.48; Aros, TUR, 15:58.59; Loma, TUR, 16:18.02; Harmon, BVSW, 16:31.32; Jewett, PITT, 16:46.99.

4A, in Bonner Springs; at WYCO Park

BOYS, 5K

Teams scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Wamego (Davis, 17:04.38; Chrest, 17:19.52; Bates, 17:38.92; Willette, 17:44.80; Scherer, 17:45.63; Alexander, 17:46.20; Nelson, 18:22.70), 55; 2. DeSoto (Murillo, 16:20.87; Taulbee, 16:46.49; Zwahlen, 17:13.55; Mechler, 17:56.79; McQuality, 18:15.43; Ramseyer, 18:46.84; Crady, 18:59.29), 56; 3. Basehor-Linwood (McGowan, 17:21.61; Tavis, 17:43.25; Fulkerson, 17:50.20; Vitt, 18:02.99; McKnight, 18:21.41; Jones, 19:00.33; Cook, 19:22.58), 89; 4. Topeka-Hayden, 110; 5. Tonganoxie, 153; 6. Bishop Miege, 153; 8. Eudora, 215; 9. Bonner Springs, 222; 13. Perry-Lecompton, 350.

Individual state qualifiers: Schuler, BON, 17:21.18; Klein, MIE, 17:28.82; Andrews, 17:54.58; Cook, 18:06.42; Phillips, 18:09.13.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1.

DeSoto (Wolfe, 15:33.62; Burgweger, 15:44.39; Schmucker, 15:56.33; Thaemert, 16:17.56; Barger, 16:23.20; Jenson, 16:38.27; Darter, 18:33.59), 26; 2. Eudora (Hicks, 16:06.21; Balluch, 16:32.33; Norris, 16:46.83; Brown, 16:50.33; Ormsby, 17:45.53; Reece, 17:47.13; Wellman, 17:49.21), 88; 3. Topeka-Hayden (Doyle, 16:00.34; Finley, 16:10.39; Soria, 16:58.47; Gartner, 17:13.59; Majewski, 17:23.65; Renyer, 17:49.80), 90; 4. Tonganoxie, 96; 5. Bishop Miege, 113; 6. Basehor-Linwood, 153; 8. Perry-Lecompton, 240; 9. Piper, 244; 11. Bishop Ward, 271.

Individual state qualifiers: Russell, MIE, 15:52.13; Walcott, BL, 16:05.41; Chambers, TON, 16:42.21; Behm, TON, 16:44.51; Carroll, BL, 16:47.65; Lazzo, MIE, 16:51.34

4A, in Ottawa; at Eisenhower Road Course

BOYS, 5K

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Baldwin (Helm, 17:16:65; Letner, 17:43.91; Pierce, 17:47.03; Dunn, 18:07.24; Smith, 18:10.62), 32; 2. Ottawa (S. White, 17:37.65; Yates, 17:56:19; Skoog, 18:21.12; D. White, 18:26.13; Christian, 18:32.87), 61; 3. Girard (Zimmerman, 17:48.67; Pyle, 17:53.41; Lowe, 18:30.35; Hughes, 18:31.86; Zimmerman, 18:55.28), 68; 4. Paola, 104; 5. Spring Hill, 143; 6. Iola, 157; 7. Garnett-Anderson Co., 180; 8. Santa Fe Trail, 197; 9. Louisburg, 265; 10. Osawatomie, 275; 11. Prairie View, 291; 12. Burlington, 309.

Individual state qualifiers: Brenneman, SH, 17:26.93; Silver, PAO, 17:55.93; LaFrance, PAO, 18:07.41; Reynolds, SH, 18:17.43; Zaldivar, SFT, 18:32.82.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores (top three qualify for state): 1. Paola (Eppler, 16:00.86; Kirk, 16:12.18; R. Wright, 16:32.07; Frederick, 17:18.79; Boyer, 17:39.70), 41; 2. Baldwin (Russell, 16:49.20; A. Dick, 17:04.18; Anderson, 17:11.83; Verhaeghe, 17:13.99; Hutton, 17:37.19), 55; 3. Girard (Logue, 15:30.65; Provence, 16:32.45; Karhoff, 18:17.91; Rusher, 18:58.54; Samuels, 19:37.82), 106; 4. Fort Scott, 130; 5. Garnett-Anderson Co., 140; 6. Frontenac, 143; 7. Spring Hill, 158; 8. Louisburg, 167; 9. Osawatomie, 254.

Individual state qualifiers: Rienbolt, FS, 15:46.12; Westoff, FS, 16:19.63; Jameson, FRO, 16:56.97; Burke, SH, 17:40.18; Buffington, LOU, 17:44.04.

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 7

In Blue Springs; at Lake Jacomo

BOYS, 5K

Team scores (top four qualify for sectionals): 1. Raymore-Peculiar (Howard, 16:31.21; Fambrough, 16:34.31; Hammers, 16:50.43; Davis, 17:02.71; Wasson, 17:07.87; Fawcett, 17:15.72; Leonard, 17:44.87.), 47; 2. Rockhurst (Thompson, 16:01.87; Smith, 16:59.52; Wilkerson, 17:01.08; Bode, 17:10.15; Seese, 17:16.90; McHugh, 17:30.59; Ryan, 17:36.24), 62; 3. Lee’s Summit North (Green, 16:30.02; Dean, 16:36.61; Stockman, 17:07.15; Kilgore, 17:13.92; Davies, 17:50.34; Moores, 18:00.87; Haris, 18:49.62), 77; 4. Truman (Rockhold, 15:48.62; Gibbs, 17:04.28; Frazier, 17:21.90; Renteria-Contreras, 17:27.02; Franklin, 17:55.56; Rogers, 18:26.90; Harmon, 18:44.80), 100; 5. Blue Springs, 142; 6. Blue Springs South, 158; 7. Lee’s Summit West, 159; 8. Lee’s Summit, 165; 9. Belton, 262.

Individual sectional qualifiers: Mugeche, BLSP, 15:35.18; Nickens, LS, 16:52.75; Smith, BLSS, 17:06.11; King, Raytown, 17:12.52; Kelsay, BLSS, 17:16.11; Burlingame, LSW, 17:17.46; Lyons, LSW, 17:19.00; Slater, BLSS, 17:31.59; Bliss, BLSP, 17:32.59; Mitchell, LS, 17:33.84.

GIRLS, 5K

Team scores (top four qualify for sectionals): 1. St. Teresa’s Academy (Campbell, 18:49.34; Lee, 19:40.56; Valdiviez, 20:13.56; E. Laird, 20:22.22; M. Laird, 20:28.31; Maguire, 20:38.62; Hornbeck, 21:52.78), 57; 2. Lee’s Summit West (Sisson, 19:11.62; Williams, 19:27.14; Iseman, 20:12.81; Nolke, 20:15.12; Berkstresser, 20:42.85; Oster, 20:43.66; Phillips, 20:47.59), 60; 3. Lee’s Summit North (Carpino, 19:03.22; Rock, 19:41.84; Dinkins, 19:42.48; Murphy, 20:18.25; Gasser, 20:51.62; Estrada, 21:15.50; Thomas, 21:35.25), 63; 4. Raymore-Peculiar (Tabor, 20:02.72; Deain, 20:05.12; J. Wharton, 20:22.28; Allen, 20:25.41; Birkett, 20:37.59; Gillespie, 21:04.93; A. Wharton, 21:04:93), 78; 5. Blue Springs South, 118; 6. Lee’s Summit, 147; 7. Blue Springs, 183; 8. Truman, 227.

Individual sectional qualifiers: Klausen, BLSS, 19:21.38; Hirsch, LS, 20:13.47; Henson, BLSS, 20:14.53; Wendell, BLSP, 20:35.68; King, LS, 20:38.00; Zweerink, BLSS, 20:39.81; Hubner, BLSP, 20:44.66.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 8

In Kearney; at Jesse James Park

BOYS, 5K

Team scores (top four qualify for sectionals): 1. Liberty (Alvey, 16:33.87; Gabrielson, 16:39.76; Throckmorton, 16:46.98; Colner, 16:50.89; Koenig, 17:32.43; Southall, 17:41.82; Taber, 17:58.08), 38; 2. Park Hill South (Melles, 16:30.55; Whitman, 16:48.89; Lunders, 17:20.30; Case, 17:22.29; McCoy, 17:47.30; Thurston, 18:06.93; Frieden, 18:18.73), 60; 3. Staley (Allen, 17:01.00; Wood, 17:08.98; Schaefer, 17:17.72; Frazier, 17:40.35; Lockhart, 17:44.14; Pretz, 18:07.86; Goldsberry, 18:20.77), 72; 4. Kearney (Adams, 16:18.02; Oxandale, 16:56:55; Tubaugh, 18:02.22; Koreger, 18:03.44; Troncin, 18:16.67; Hiley, 18:27.54; Shepherd, 18:56.97), 97; 5. St. Joseph Central, 122; 6. Park Hill, 158; 7. Oak Park, 173; 8. Fort Osage, 230; 9. William Chrisman, 267.

Individual sectional qualifiers: Pudenz, PH, 16:39.28; Miller, SJC, 17:11.70; Dahle, SJC, 17:32.79; Neeley, OP, 17:45.83; Tekle, PH, 17:50.09; Henry, OP, 17:54.60; Myscofski, SJC, 17:59.48.

GIRLS, 5K

Team scores (top four qualify for sectionals): 1. Liberty (Nasteff, 19:29.77; McGlaughlin, 20:18.86; Myers, 20:25.60; Phillips, 20:30.49; Cowger, 20:34.59; Stigger, 21:57.60; Reedy, 22:29.66), 54; 2. Kearney (A. Wood, 20:18.31; Andersen, 20:22.91; Wolpert, 20:30.16; Allen, 20:35.88; K. Wood, 20:42.93; McIntire, 20:58.25; Adams, 21:08.89), 69; 3. Staley (Pitia, 20:09.82; Baker, 20:20.62; Spears, 20:24.16; Hall, 20:40.92; Hawks, 22:01.71; Altenhofen, 23:20.98; Haydaripoor, 24:25.00), 82; 4. Park Hill South (Crawford, 20:06.03; Maddox, 20:12.48; Stump, 20:53.74; Guzman, 21:24.28; Blinzler, 21:51.94; Nelson, 21:53.92; Buri, 22:43.62), 87; 5. Winnetonka, 107; 6. Park Hill, 140; 7. St. Joseph Central, 150; 8. Fort Osage, 238; 9. William Chrisman, 247.

Individual sectional qualifiers: Monsees, WIN, 19:37.69; Evans, WIN, 19:45.09; Burr, SJC, 19:57.45; Adamson, WIN, 21:14.35; Feeley, PH, 21:37.99; Mussman, PH, 21:42.37; Howat, SJC, 21:49.39; Lillie, SJC, 21:49.91.

Girls tennis

MISSOURI STATE

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS

In Springfield, Mo.

At Cooper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2 SINGLES

Semifinals: Pozo, St. Joseph’s Academy, d. Takenaka, Francis Howell North, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Herder, Lee’s Summit, d. Newton, Ladue Horton Watkins, 6-0, 6-2.

Consolidation semifinals: Smejkalova, Ft. Zumwalt South, d. Auclair, Ft. Zumwalt East, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; Sudaram, Marquette, d. Royle, Park Hill South, 6-1, 6-1.

Fifth place: Sudaram, MARQ, d. Smejkalova, FZS, 6-7 (8-6), 6-4, 6-1.

Third place: Newton, LHW, d. Takenaka, FHN, 6-4, 6-1.

Championship: Herder, LS, d. Pozo, SJA, 6-1, 6-1.

CLASS 2 DOUBLES

Semifinals: Stuhlmann/Mayfield, Kirkwood, d. King/Gerke, Notre Dame de Sion, 6-2, 6-1; Morrissey/Parnell, Lee’s Summit North, d. Paul/Ohlhausen, Liberty, 6-0, 6-1.

Consolidation semifinals: Johnson/Givens, Branson, d. Burger/Conway, SJA, 7-5, 6-1; Boeschen/Farid, Columbia Rock Bridge, d. Hoogveld/Smith, Jefferson City, 2-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Fifth place: Boeschen/Farid, CRB, d. Johnson/Givens, BRAN, 6-1, 6-4.

Third place: Paul/Ohlhausen, LIB, d. King/Gerke, NDS, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Championship: Stuhlmann/Mayfield, KIR, d. Morrissey/Parnell, LSN, 6-0, 7-6 (5).

CLASS 1 SINGLES

Semifinals: Whiteside, Chillicothe, d. Veronikis, MICDS, 6-4, 6-1; Green, Villa Duchesne, d. Stephens, CHI, 6-0, 6-1.

Consolidation semifinals: Busse, Richmond, d. Rakers, Lutheran South, 6-0, 4-6, 6-1; Crawford, Marshall, d. Kroutil, Springfield Catholic, 6-2, 6-3.

Fifth place: Crawford, MARS, d. Busse, RICH, 6-1, 7-6 (8-5).

Third place: Veronikis, MICDS, d. Stephens, CHI, 6-2, 6-3.

Championship: Green, Villa Duchesne, d. Whiteside, CHI, 6-2, 6-1.

CLASS 1 DOUBLES

Semifinals: Cassity/Freeman, Clayton, d. Wang/Rooney, Pembroke Hill, 6-2, 6-4; Frye/Tadros, Barstow, d. Canino/Mazzuca, Bishop DuBourg, 6-0, 6-0.

Consolidation semifinals: Newell/Squellati, Visitation Academy, d. Beeler/Aguilar, MAR, 6-0, 6-1; Samek/Hall, Bolivar, d. Barnes/Edwards, Forsyth, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

Fifth place: Newell/Squellati, VA, d. Samek/Hall, BOL, 6-0, 6-0.

Third place: Wang/Rooney, PH d. Canino/Mazzuca, BDB, 6-0, 6-0.

Championship: Frye/Tadros, BAR, d. Cassity/Freeman, CLA, 6-1, 6-4.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here