High schools

High school results (Tuesday, Oct. 22)

Updated: 2013-10-23T15:55:42Z

FOOTBALL

Thursday’s games

Blue Springs South at Liberty

Bonner Springs at St. James Academy

East at Pembroke Hill

Raytown at Van Horn

Friday’s games

Atchison at Bishop Ward

Basehor-Linwood at Perry Lecompton

Belton at Fort Osage

Blue Valley at Pittsburg

Blue Valley Northwest at Olathe East

Blue Valley West at Blue Valley Southwest

Cameron at Smithville

Center at Clinton

Harmon at Bishop Miege

Immaculata at Troy

Jefferson County North at Oskaloosa

Leavenworth at Lawrence Free State

Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

Lee’s Summit West at Truman

Lexington at Richmond

Liberty North at Grandview

Lone Jack at Drexel

Mill Valley at Washington

Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

Odessa at Grain Valley

Olathe North at Gardner Edgerton

Olathe Northwest at Olathe South

Ottawa at Eudora

Osawatomie at Louisburg

Park Hill at Park Hill South

Platte County at Raytown South

Pleasant Hill at Harrisonville

Pleasant Ridge at Maur Hill

Prairie View at Paola

Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

Rockhurst at Columbia Hickman

St. Joseph Central at Ruskin

St. Pius X at Smith-Cotton

Schlagle at Lansing

SM North at SM Northwest

SM South at Blue Valley North

SM West at SM East

Sherwood at Midway

Southwest ECC at Northeast

Spring Hill at De Soto

Staley at North Kansas City

Sumner Academy at Piper

Tonganoxie at Jefferson West

Turner at St. Thomas Aquinas

University Academy at Santa Fe

Valley Falls at McLouth

Warrensburg at O’Hara

Wentworth Military at Orrick

West Platte at Lawson

William Chrisman at Oak Park

Winnetonka at Kearney

Wyandotte at Lawrence

Saturday’s games

Central at Lincoln Prep, 6 p.m.

Hogan Prep at African Centered, 6 p.m.

* Game times 7 p.m. unless noted.

GIRLS GOLF

MISSOURI

STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 2

In New Bloomfield, a t Meadow Lakes Acres CC

Par 72; final round

Team scores: 1. Warrensburg, 682; 2. St. Joseph’s, 705; 3. Notre Dame de Sion, 711; 4. Parkway West, 713; 5. Kirkwood, 713; 6. Blue Springs, 733; 7. Lee’s Summit West, 749; 8. Lafayette (Wildwood), 754.

Top individuals: 1. Jung, Glendle, 150; 2. BeDell, WAR, 752; 3. Pearson, Rockwood Summit, 153; T4. Gallagher, Kearney, 154; T4. Kim, Ft. Zumwalt South, 154; 6. Goldenstein, PW, 155; 7. Temple, West Plains, 157; 8. Peters, BLSP, 158; 9. Mcdonough, KIRK, 161; 10. Thompson, Jefferson City, 162; T11. Leath, Parkway Central, 163; T11. Stout, Joplin, 163; T13. Kosmatka, Helias Catholic, 165; T13. Moles, Marshfield, 165; T13. Yost, WAR, 165; 16. Rayl, Republic, 166; T17. Frerking, BLSS, 168; T17. Tichenor, Marquette, 168; T19. Malecki, NDS, 169; T19. Ressel, Incarnate Word, 169; T19. Thompson, STJ, 169.

CLASS 1

In Sedalia, a t Sedalia CC

Par 71; final round

Team scores: 1. John Burroughs, 683; 2. MICDS, 694; 3. Sacred Heart, 717; 4. Smithville, 751; 5. Mt. Vernon, 753; 6. Richmond, 790; 7. Kirksville, 811; 8. Moberly, 824; 9. Maysville, 865.

Top individuals: 1. Dreesbeimdieke, Westminster Christian, 147; 2. Childers, MTV, 153; 3. Otter, JB, 153; 4. Laub, Barstow, 160; T5. Bankovich, SH, 161; T5. Hayes, Osage, 161; T5. Shearing, MICDS, 161; 8. Standage, Logan-Rogersville, 165; T9. Schroeder, MICDS, 168; T9. Sobaski, SH, 168; 11. Marquis, MOB, 172; 12. Leonard, JB, 173; T13. Fan, JB, 175; T13. Wrobley, MICDS, 175; 15. Gast, Villa Duchesne, 177; T16. Muroski, Southern Boone, 179; T16. Bolster, JB, 179; T16. Propst, Lawson, 179; T19. Jungmeyer, Russelville, 180; T19. Montgomery, WCA, 180.

BOYS SOCCER

Belton 1, Platte County 0. BEL (Burrow; shutout by Torres).

Belton 1, Raytown 0. BEL (Guerrero; shutout by Torres).

Bishop Miege 2, Barstow 0. MIEGE (Anjard, Bush; shutout by Lutz). Records: MIEGE 9-7, BAR 7-13.

Blue Valley 4, BV North 1. BV (McDonald 2, Lesko, Macoubrie). BVN (A. Samuelson). Records: BV 12-4, BVN 8-7-1.

De Soto 2, Spring Hill 1. DS (Mason 2). SH (Boyd). Records: DS 11-4-1, SH 6-9.

Fort Osage 6, Oak Park 1. FO (Cassaraghi 2, Forbis, Baumgartner, Chavez, Lammering). OP (Dyer). Records: FO 13-5, OP 8-10-1.

KC Christian 4, Ottawa 0. KCC (Trott, Gentry, Beck, Knutson; shutout by Pivovar).

Lawrence Free State 3, Leavenworth 0.

LS North 1, Lee’s Summit 0. LSN (Pickering; shutout by Johnson). Records: LSN 15-2-1, LS 9-6.

LS West 7, Park Hill South 0. LSW (Mok 2, Fearon 2, Ostrander, Miesner, Walker; shutout by Gerdes/Wood). Records: LSW 19-3, PHS 16-6.

North Kansas City 2, Staley 0. NKC (Reyes, Mazariegos; shutout by Folken). Records: NKC 10-9, STA 8-10.

Olathe East 1, SM West 0. OE (Landingham; shutout by Rydberg). Records: OE 15-0, SMW 3-13.

Olathe South 1, Shawnee Mission Northwest 0. OS (Burns; shutout by Riggle). Records: OS 8-6-1, SMNW 11-5.

Raytown 2, William Chrisman 1.

SM East 3, Olathe Northwest 0. SME (Eidemiller 2, Throckmorton; shutout by Esberg, Modritzer). Records: SME 11-4, ONW 8-8.

SM South 4, SM North 0. SMS (Maxey, Ling, Hansen, Giobbi; shutout by Skoog). Records: SMS 12-4, SMN 4-9-3.

St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond 5, Immaculata 1. SJ (Jarrett 3, Sommers, Hall.) IMMA (Qualley).

Warrensburg 5, Center 0. WAR (Miller 2, Wittrock, Tiontek, Jackson; shutout by Cox).

Winnetonka 2, Grandview 1. WINN (Ehovuon, Schutz). GV (Martinez). Records: WINN 6-7-2, GV 1-17.

SOFTBALL

MISSOURI

STATE SEMIFINALS

CLASS 4

Friday’s games

Parkway North at Lee’s Summit, 1 p.m.

Eureka at Webb City, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3

Friday’s games

DeSoto at Blair Oaks, 11 a.m.

Centralia at Harrisonville, 11 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

MISSOURI STATE

TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS 2

Thursday’s game

Jefferson City at LS North, 9 a.m.

CLASS 1

Thursday’s game

Logan-Rogersville at Barstow, 9 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Barstow 3, KC Christian 0

(25-14, 25-17, 25-11)

BV West 2, Lawrence Free State 0

(25-13, 25-18)

BV West 2, Topeka 0 (25-16, 25-6)

Grandview 2, Ruskin 0 (25-14, 25-10)

Immaculata 2, Jackson Heights 0

(25-12, 25-19)

Immaculata 2, Maur Hill Mount Academy 0 (25-11, 25-22)

Lansing 3, Basehor-Linwood 1

(28-26, 24-26, 25-21, 25-22)

Lawson 2, East Buchanan 0

(25-10, 25-16)

Liberty 2, Blue Springs 1

(25-13, 17-25, 25-15)

Louisburg 3, Ottawa 0

(25-23, 25-18, 25-13)

Oak Park 2, Raytown 0 (25-10, 25-18)

Olathe South 2, BV Southwest 0

(28-26, 27-25)

Olathe South 2, Shawnee Heights 0

(25-20, 25-23)

Park Hill South 2, Lee’s Summit 0

(25-14, 25-18)

Pembroke Hill 2, Cameron 0

(25-21, 25-18)

Platte County 2, Winnetonka 0

(25-12, 25-19)

Pleasant Hill 2, Excelsior Springs 0

(25-13, 25-12)

Shawnee Heights 2, BV Southwest 1

(25-18, 20-25, 25-12)

SM West 2, Schlagle 0 (25-8, 25-10)

SM West 2, Sumner Academy 0

(25-18, 25-9)

St. Pius X 2, Clinton 0 (25-21, 25-13)

Sumner Academy 2, Schlagle 0

(25-18, 25-23)

Warrensburg 2, Center 0 (25-9, 25-13)

Monday’s result

Orrick 2, Lone Jack 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here