High schools

High school results - October 20

Updated: 2013-10-21T04:39:02Z

Football

Saturday’s results

Hogan Prep 46, Southwest 8

Pembroke Hill 35, Lincoln Prep 13

Strafford 47, University Academy 21

Softball

MISSOURI

STATE SEMIFINALS

In Springfield, Mo.

At Killian Softball Complex

CLASS 4

Friday’s games

Parkway North vs. Lee’s Summit, 1 p.m.

Webb City vs. Eureka, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3

Friday’s games

Harrisonville vs. Centralia, 11 a.m.

DeSoto vs. Blair Oaks, 11 a.m.

CLASS 2

Friday’s games

Kelly vs. South Callaway, 10 a.m.

Bishop LeBlond vs. Lamar/Marionville winner, 10 a.m.

CLASS 1

Friday’s games

Walnut Grove vs. Westran, 2 p.m.

New Franklin vs. Maysville, 2 p.m.

Girls tennis

KANSAS STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

At Maize

Team scores: 1. SM East, 48; 2. BV North, 28; 3. SM West, 21; 4. Topeka Washburn Rural, 21; 5. BV West, 19; 6. Blue Valley, 18; 7. Lawrence Free State, 16; 8. BV Northwest, 14; 9. Maize, 13; 10. Olathe East, 12; 11. Derby, 11; 12. Manhattan, 8; 13. Gardner Edgerton, 6; 14. Topeka HS, 6; 15. Wichita East, 5; 16. SM Northwest, 3; T17. Olathe Northwest, 2; T17. Olathe South, 2; 19. Garden City, 1; T20. Haysville-Campus, 0; T20. Hutchinson, 0; T20. Wichita South, 0.

SINGLES

Championship: Sneed, SM East, d. Czapinski, Lawrence Free State, 6-1, 6-1. Third: Barnickel, SM East, d. Hill, Washburn Rural, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4. Fifth: K. Cao, SM West, d. J. Kao, SM West, 9-4. Seventh: Fries, BV West, d. O’Brien, BV North, 9-1. Ninth: Medaris, Maize, d. Long, Gardner Edgerton, 9-3. 11th: Hills, Maize, d. Hughes, Derby.

DOUBLES

Championship: Tiefel/Steffes, Blue Valley, d. Wilcox/Epstein, SM East, 6-0, 6-0. Third: White/Haight, BV Northwest, d. Magee/Chang, Olathe East, 6-3, 6-3. Fifth: Parker/Worgul, BV North, d. Mittleman/Staats, BV West, 9-4. Seventh: Fields/Blackford, BV North, d. Fraley, Lei, Manhattan, 9-5. Ninth: Piyassaphan/Nicolae, Washburn Rural, d. Farris/Richardson, Derby, 9-2. 11th: Buzbee/Hurocy, Topeka, d. Courington/Surender, Wichita East, 9-8 (7-5).

CLASS 5A

At Arkansas City

Team scores: 1. Andover 40; 2. Bishop Carroll 38; 3. Kapaun Mount Carmel 30; 4. Arkansas City 29; T5. Emporia 21; T5. Great Bend 21; 7. Maize South 12; 8. Salina South 11; 9. Salina Central 10; 10. Blue Valley Southwest 8; 11t. St. James Academy 7; T11. Shawnee Heights 7; T11. Valley Center 7; 14. Leavenworth 4; T15. Newton 2; T15. Pittsburg 2; T15. Wichita West 2; T18. Goddard 1; T18. Lansing 1; T18. St. Thomas Aquinas 1; T21. Hays 0; T21. Topeka Seaman 0; T21. Topeka West 0.

SINGLES

Championship: Lee, And., d. Lubbers, BC, 6-1, 6-4. Third: DeBauge, Emp., d. Shulte, KMC, 6-3, 6-2. Fifth: Ball, And., d. Schuler, MzS, 9-3. Seventh: Klaassen, Ark., d. Westrom, BVSW, 9-0. Ninth: Seki Anderson, Emp., d. Marisa Mitchell, SS, 9-4. 11th: Madison Lysaught, SH, d. Brittany McBride, Ark., 9-0.

DOUBLES

Championship doubles: Pringle/Mindt, KMC, d. Burr/Gonzales, Ark., 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. Third: Lubbers/Lubbers, BC, d. Moyers/Francis, GB, 6-0, 6-2. Fifth: Kaff/White, And, d. Morris/Hauserman, SC, 9-4. Seventh: Schartz/McVay, GB d. Steven/Garcia BC, 9-4. Ninth: Bauguess/Seidl, VC, d. Smith/Dwyer, SJA, 9-1. 11th: Courbot/Darnell, SS, d. Lundy/Brucker, Leav., 9-5.

CLASS 4A

At Topeka

Team scores: 1. McPherson, 51; 2. Independence, 33; 3. Topeka Hayden, 26; 4. Andover Central, 24; T5. Buhler, 16; T5. Wamego, 16; 7. Winfield, 15; 8. Wichita Trinity, 12; 9. Bishop Miege, 11; T10. Chanute, 10; T10. Pratt, 10; 12. Larned, 9; 13. Parsons, 7; T14. Abilene, 4; T14. Chapman, 4; T14. Fort Scott, 4; 17. Wellington, 2; T18. Smoky Valley, 1; T18. Spring Hill. 1.

SINGLES

First-round singles: Reifschneider, McPherson, d. Fonger, Andover Central, 6-2, 6-0; Harrison, Fort Scott, d. Gibson, Bishop Miege, 6-4, 6-4.

Second-round singles: Ediger, McPherson, d. Rogers, Parsons, 6-0, 6-0; Rielley, Bishop Miege, d. Mankoski, Winfield, 6-1, 6-0; Reifschneider, McPherson, d. Schmidtberger, Topeka Hayden, 6-4, 7-5.

Quarterfinals singles: Ediger, McPherson, d. Johnson, Larned, 6-4, 6-2; Zimmerman, Wichita Trinity, d. Rielley, Bishop Miege, 6-2, 6-1; Groff, Independence, d. Reifschneider, McPherson, 6-1, 6-2; Wong, Andover Central, d. Cronister, Topeka Hayden, 6-3, 6-0.

Semifinals: Groff, Independence, d. Wong, Andover Central, 6-0, 6-3; Ellea Ediger, McPherson, d. Zimmerman, Wichita Trinity, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

Championship: Groff, Independence, d. Ediger, McPherson, 6-3, 6-4. Third: Wong, Andover Central, d. Zimmerman, Wichita Trinity, 6-1, 6-1. Fifth: Rielley, Miege, d. Reifschneider, McPherson, 9-0. Seventh: Johnson, Larned, d. Schmidtberger, Hayden, 9-8 (7-2). Ninth: Welch, Independence, d. Cronister, Hayden, 9-3. 11th: Mankoski, Winfield, d. Ford, Abilene, 9-1.

DOUBLES

First-round doubles: Groene-Lybarger, Winfield, d. Poulose-Baska, Bishop Miege, 6-3, 6-1; Bate-Swartzendruber, McPherson, d. Nguyen-Armstrong, El Dorado, 6-1, 6-1.

Second-round doubles: Bate-Swartzendruber, McPherson, d. Heussner-Cussen, Spring Hill, 6-1, 6-0; Holle-Ediger, McPherson, d. Kendricki-Wiehl, Buhler, 6-4, 6-4.

Quarterfinal doubles: Steffen-Nachtigal, Buhler, d. Bate-Swartzendruber, McPherson, 6-2, 6-1; Holle-Ediger, McPherson, d. Liudahl-Thustin, Chanute, 6-1, 6-3.

Semifinals: L. Page/K. Page, Wamego, d. Muller/Voegeli, Hayden, 6-0, 6-0; Holle/Emily Ediger, McPherson, d. Steffen/Nachtigal, Buhler, 6-2, 6-3.

Championship: Holly/Emily Ediger, McPherson, d. L. Page, K. Page, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-0). Third: Steffen/Nachtigal, Buhler, d. Muller/Voegeli, Hayden, 6-1, 6-1. Fifth: Calvert/Fugit, Andover Central, d. McClain/Williams, Pratt, 9-3. Seventh: Liudahl/Thustin, Chanute, d. Groene/Lybarger, Winfield, 9-4. Ninth: K. Matthews/S. Matthews, Independence, d. Bate/Swartzendruber, McPherson, 9-6. 11th: Rogers/Jump, Parsons, d. Duer/Helman, Chapman, 9-1.

CLASS 3-1A

At Pratt

Team scores: 1. Collegiate, 57; 2. Independent, 39; 3. Conway Springs, 33; 4. Sabetha, 16; 5. KC Christian, 14; 6. Central Plains, 13; T7. Hoisington, 11; T7. Ellinwood, 11; T7. Marysville, 11; 10. Hillsboro, 10; 11. Sterling, 8; T12. Haven, 6; T12. Ellsworth, 6; 14. Maranatha Academy, 5; 15. Beloit, 4; T16. Meade, 2; T16. Minneola, 2; T16. Norton, 2; T19. Wabaunsee, 1; T19. Chaparral, 1.

SINGLES

Championship: Withrow, Collegiate d. Riedmiller, Independent 6-2, 6-1. Third: Goodwin, KC Christian d. Koester, Conway Springs 6-0, 6-0. Fifth: Bwalya, Hoisington d. Weber, Hillsboro 9-6. Seventh: Mantovani, Collegiate d. Thrasher, Sterling 9-4. Ninth: Anderson, Independent d. Herzog, Ellsworth 9-4. Eleventh: Bowlin, Maranatha d. Wenger, Sabetha 9-4. Semifinals: Withrow, Collegiate d. Koester, Conway Springs 6-0, 6-0; Riedmiller, Independent, d. Goodwin, KC Christian 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Championship: Lindwall/Hannah Osland, Collegiate d. Kieu/Davis, Independent 6-0, 6-1. Third: Pauly/Winter, Conway Springs d. Maloney/Ramsey, Collegiate 6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 6-2. Fifth: Wysong/Montgomery, Sabetha d. Harmer/Hawkinson, Marysville 9-1. Seventh: Doll/Patten, Ellinwood d. Beck/Schartz, Central Plains 9-5. Ninth: Finstad/Jones, Conway Springs d. Stallbaumer/Wagler, Haven 9-7. Eleventh: Hipp/Ryan, Central Plains d. Brandt/Palmateer, Beloit 9-1. Semifinals: Kieu/Davis, Independent d. Maloney/Ramsey, Collegiate 6-3, 6-1; Lindwall/Osland, Collegiate d. Pauly/Winter, Conway Springs 6-0, 6-1.

MISSOURI TEAM

STATE SEMIFINALS

In Springfield, Mo.

At Coper Tennis Complex

CLASS 2

Thursday’s games

Jefferson City vs. Lee’s Summit North, 9 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Columbia Rock Bridge, 9 a.m.

CLASS 1

Thursday’s games

Logan-Rogersville vs. Barstow, 9 a.m.

Kennett vs. Clayton, 9 a.m.

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here