High schools

High school results (Tuesday Oct. 15)

Updated: 2013-10-16T04:38:02Z

Girls golf

KANSAS REGIONALS

Note: Top three teams and next 5 individuals not members of the qualifying teams advance to state.

5A-ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

Teams: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 394; 2. Blue Valley Southwest 413; 3. St. James Academy 417.

Qualifiers: Root, STA, 84; Rickert, BVSW, 88; McCurdy, BVSW, 89; Klemp, SJA, 93; King, STA, 95; Dorsey, SJA, 96; Green, MV, 100; Flaming, MV, 102; Cline, LEA, 103; Lopez, PIT, 104; Casle, BVS, 105; S. Hilderhof, STA, 106; E. Hilderhof, STA, 109; Biggs, PIT, 110; Palmer, STA, 112; Coens, SJA, 113; Bruegger, SJA, 115; Huddlestun, STA, 121; Lock, STJ, 127; Hutton, BVSW, 131; Waldeck, SJA, 139.

Boys soccer

Barstow 2, Summit Christian 0. BAR (Castro, Butch; shutout by Simon/Maiale).

Blue Springs 5, Raymore-Peculiar 4 (BLSS wins 5-3 on PKs). BLSS (Gowan, White, Leech, Roark); RP (Alleman, Beaver, own goal, Dillon).

Blue Valley 5, Topeka Hayden 2. BV (Carpenter, McDonald, Lesko, Wegner, Stradinger). TH (Kingman, Heinen). Records: BV 10-4, TH 8-4.

BV Northwest 2, BV Southwest 0. BVNW (Arch, Stanczak; shutout by Otto).

BV West 4, Mill Valley 3. BVW (Williams 2, Bullis, Goodale). MV (Cantwell 2, Lopez). Records: BVW 8-5, MV 9-2-2.

Clinton 2, Center 0. CLI (Reid, Richardson; shutout by Stark).

Fort Osage 9, Grandview 0. FO (Forbis 2, Lammering 2, Cassaraghi, Baumgartner, Mondragon, Chavez, Peters; shutout by Summey). Records: FO 11-4, GRA 1-13.

Immaculata 3, Eudora 2. IMMAC (Cha 2, M. Hernandez); EUD (Latshaw 2). Records: IMM 10-2-1, EUD 2-11.

KC Christian 3, Heritage Cristian 0. KCC (High, Gentry, McElldowney; shutout by Pivovar).

Lee’s Summit 8, Blue Springs 0. LS (Souder 2, Joercz 2, Lines 2, Taylor, Gates; shutout by Pena). Records: LS 9-5, BLS 5-11.

LS North 5, Liberty 0. LSN (Hoffman 3, Gifford, Pickering; shutout by Johnson). Records: LSN 14-2-1, LIB 10-7.

LS West 9, Pembroke Hill 2. LSW (Fearon 3, Mok 2, Ostrander 2, Walker, Emmendorfer); PH (Block, Lutz). Records: LSW 17-3, PH 5-13.

Liberty North 1, Winnetonka 0. LN (Holt; shutout by Angle). Records: LN 15-3, WINN 4-6-2.

Lutheran 2, Savannah 1.

North Kansas City 2, William Chrisman 1. NKC (Simmons, Mazariegos). WC (Caballero). Records: NKC 7-9, WC 4-9.

North Kansas City 2, Raytown 1 (NKC wins 5-4 on PKs). NKC (Mazariegos); RS (Fizell). Records: KC 7-7, RS 6-7-1.

Olathe East 4, Lawrence Free State 0. OE (Robertson, Lorenzon, Steen, VanLanningham; shutout Ryberg/Krull).

Pleasant Hill 2, Excelsior Springs 1, 2 OT. PH (B. Dawson, A. Dawson). ES (Gallagher).

Raytown 2, Belton 1. RAY (Ude 2); BEL (Noe, Sosa). Records: RAY 7-7-1, BEL 6-9.

SM East 2, Olathe South 1. SME (Fennimore, Throckmorton); OS (Carnes). Records: SME 9-4-1, OS 7-4-1.

SM North 2, SM West 0. SMN (Blanco, Portillo; shutout by Herron, Honn). Records: SMN 4-6-3, SMW 3-11.

SM Northwest 1, Lawrence 0. SMNW (C. Jones; shutout by Skells).

Topeka Seaman 1, Turner 0. TUR (own goal); TS (shutout by Steere).

Washburn Rural 1, St. Thomas Aquinas 0, OT. WR (White; shutout by Farrar). Records: WR 10-2-1, STA 7-5-2.

Girls tennis

MISSOURI INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL

CLASS 1, SECTIONAL 7

Singles state qualifiers: Lundgren, Barstow, d. Gabriel, Grain Valley, 6-2 6-1. Busse, Richmond, d. Shapiro, BAR, 4-6 7-5 6-1. Doubles state qualifiers: Frye/Tadros, BAR, d. Scharfenkamp/Wiechmann, GV, 6-0 6-0. Wang/Rooney, Pembroke Hill, d. Barr/Smith, GV, 6-7 6-4 6-4.

Volleyball

Blue Springs South 2, Raymore-Peculiar 0

(25-15, 25-20)

BV Northwest 3, Olathe South 1

(28-30, 25-23, 25-17, 25-18)

BV Southwest 2, SM Northwest

(23-25, 25-17, 25-19)

Immaculata 2, Horton 0 (25-17, 25-19)

Jefferson Co. North 2, Immaculata 0

(25-9, 25-16)

Lansing 3, Turner 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-12)

Lathrop 2, Lawson 0 (25-23, 25-21)

LS West 2, Truman 0 (25-19, 25-12)

Liberty 2, Lee’s Summit 0 (25-17, 25-17)

Liberty North 2, Raytown South 0

(25-23, 25-18)

Lutheran 2, Orrick 0 (25-18, 25-21)

Metro Academy 3, KC Christian 1

(25-18, 25-22, 12-25, 25-15)

Notre Dame de Sion 2, Cameron 0

(25-16, 25-14)

Oak Park 2, Fort Osage 0 (25-17, 25-13)

O’Hara 2, Center 0 (25-11, 25-8)

Olathe East 2, BV Southwest 0

(25-16, 26-24)

Olathe East 2, SM Northwest

(25-16, 25-14)

Olathe Northwest 2, Olathe South 0 (25-17, 25-20)

Olathe Northwest 2, SM Northwest 0 (25-22, 25-22)

Olathe South 2, SM Northwest 1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-23)

Pembroke Hill 2, Lincoln Prep 0 (25-11, 25-11)

Spring Hill 3, Ottawa 2

(26-24 16-25 12-25 26-24 15-8)

St. Pius X 2, Warrensburg 0 (25-17, 25-19)

Staley 2, Belton 0 (25-11, 25-13)

University Academy 2, Northeast 0

(25-21, 25-11)

Winnetonka 2, Grandview 0 (25-13, 25-15)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here