High schools

High school results (Monday Oct. 14)

Updated: 2013-10-15T03:30:02Z

Girls golf

MISSOURI SECTIONALS

Note: Top two teams and next 12 individuals qualify for sectionals.

CLASS 1, SECTIONAL 2

Teams: 1. Sacred Heart, 362; 2. Mt. Vernon, 371.

Individuals: 1. Laub, BAR, 80; 2. Bauer, STO, 82; T3. Fang, PH, 86; T3. Standage, LGR, 86; 5. Sharp, GRE, 92; 6. Thorp, BAR, 94; 7. Householder, NEV, 96; 8. Thompson, BAR, 100; 9. Hendricks, PH, 101; 10. Textor, LGR, 101; 11. Floyd, LGR, 102; 12. Abraham, BUF, 103.

CLASS 1, SECTIONAL 4

Teams: 1. Smithville, 376; 2. Richmond, 387.

Individuals: 1. Propst, LAW, 87; 2. Wall, SAV, 89; 3. Barnett, TAR, 91; 4. Eggleston, MAY, 95; T5. Steele, BL, 100; T5. Mulnix, SH, 100; 7. Huffaker, MAY, 101; 8. C. Holtman, MAR, 103; 9. Null, SAV, 105; 10. Walser, MAY, 107; T11. Bird, SAV, 109; T11. M. Holtman, MAR, 109. T11. Haertling, BL, 109.

CLASS 2, SECTIONAL 3

Teams: 1. Warrensburg, 318; 2. Lee’s Summit West 349.

Individuals: T1. Jung, GLE, 72; T1. Moles, MAR, 72; 3. Rayl, REP, 75; 4. Kelsy Temple, WP, 76; 5. Stout, JOP, 77; 6. Fichtner, JOP, 78; T7. Catron, CAR, 79; T7. Cornelison, REP, 79; T7. Keely Temple, WP, 79; 10. Hoffman, BEL, 80; 11; Frost, CAR, 87; 12. Jackson, LEB, 151.

CLASS 2, SECTIONAL 4

Teams: 1. Blue Springs, 347; 2. Notre Dame de Sion, 348.

Individuals: 1. Rehkow, BSS, 73; 2. Frerking, BSS, 77; 3. Gallagher, KEA, 79; 4. Thorp, BSS, 85; 5. Paulak, PAH, 86; T6. Brunk, LS, 90; T6. Meadows, LIB, 90; 8. Nelson, STA, 93; T9. Styhl, LN, 94; T9. Warnock, LIB, 94; 11. Graham, LSN, 95; T11. Tessmer, PC, 95.

KANSAS REGIONALS

Note: Top three teams and next 5 individuals not members of the qualifying teams advance to state.

6A-BLUE VALLEY NW

Teams: 1. SM East, 365; 2. Blue Valley, 389; 3. Blue Valley NW, 393.

Individuals: 1. Larson, BVW, 87; 2. Kroll, BVN, 89; 3. Larberg, SMS, 93; T4. Brewer, BVW, 94; T4. Ryan, BVN, 94.

6A-OLATHE EAST

Teams: 1. Olathe Northwest, 361; 2. Olathe South, 377; 3. Olathe East, 381; 4. SM Northwest, 450; 5. SM North, 521.

Individuals: 1. Buckingham, GE, 85; 2. Cortez, SMNW, 102; 3. Radmanesh, SMNW, 104; 4. Bailey, GE, 108; 5. Bruno, GE, 112.

4A-PIPER

Team: 1. Topeka Hayden, 387; 2. Piper, 415; 3. Holton, 424.

Individuals: 1. Krull, SPR, 90; 2. Semien, BSH, 104; 3. Beckman, SFT, 105; T4. Deiter, JW, 106; T4. Ingold, SPR, 106.

Boys soccer

BVN 4, Bishop Miege 2. BVN (Johnson 2, Ruel, , Gershon); BM (Ramirez-Dordero, Marquez). Records: BNV 8-6-1, BM 7-7.

Gardner 1, Lansing 0. GAR (Harding; shutout by Boers). Records: GAR 9-4, LAN 7-6-1.

LS North 2, Blue Springs 1. LSN (Gifford 2); BLS (Doss). LSN 13-2-1, BLS 5-10.

Lincoln Prep 3. Cristo Rey 1. LP (Eckwall, Hererra, Mensah); CR (Calderon).

Liberty North 4, Raytown South 2. LN (Malone 2, Holt, Trinidad); RS (Rogers, Ortiz).

Rockhurst 2, Park Hill South 0. ROC (McLagan, Evans; shutout by Reed). Records: ROC 11-8, PHS 15-4.

Spring Hill 4, Paola 0. SH (Kaechele, Boyd, Werlein, Gallagher; shutout by Spradling).

Truman 2, St. Joe Central 0. TRU (C. Villa 2; shutout by A. Villa). Records: TRU 2-12, SJS 5-10.

Girls tennis

KANSAS REGIONALS

CLASS 6A

Teams: 1. SM East; 2. Blue Valley North; 3. Blue Valley

Singles: 1. Sneed, SME; 2. Barnickel, SME; 3. K. Cao, SMW; 4. J. Cao, SMW; 5. Fries, BVN; 6. O’Brien, BVN.

Doubles: 1. Tiefel/Steffes, BV; 2. Wilcox/Epstein, SME; 3. Fields/Blackford, BVN; 4. White, Haight, BVNW; Parker/Worgul, BVN; 6. Mittleman/Staats, BVW.

Volleyball

Bishop Miege 2, Gardner Edgerton 0

(25-8, 25-20)

Bishope Miege 2, Topeka High 0

(25-19, 25-14)

Bishop Miege 2, Gardner Edgerton 0

(25-22, 25-10)

Bishop Miege 2, Blue Valley West 1

(25-18, 19-25, 25-11)

Blue Valley 2, Ottawa 0

(25-14, 25-13)

Immaculata 2, North Platte 0

(2-18, 25-19)

Lee’s Summit North 2, St. Joe Central 0

(25-5, 25-18)

Lincoln Prep 2, Hogan Prep 0

(25-10, 25-7)

Lincoln Prep 2, Northeast 0

(25-10, 25-13)

Lutheran 3, Summitt Christian 0

(25-21, 25-20, 27-25)

Notre Dame de Sion 2, University Academy 0

(25-14, 25-9)

Olathe East 2, Bishop Miege 0

(22-25, 20-25)

Park Hill 2, Raytown 0

(25-15, 25-17)

Shawnne Heights 3, Leavenworth 1

(22-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-14)

St. James Academy 2, Ottawa 0

(25-6, 25-14)

West Platte 2, Immaculata 1

(20-25, 25-20, 25-23)

I-70 Conference Volleyball Tournament

Crest Ridge 2, Lone Jack 0

(25-20, 25-14)

Lone Jack 1, Crest Ridge 1

(25-27, 25-10)

Santa Fe 2, Lone Jack 0

(25-23, 25-14)

Wellington 2, Lone Jack 0

(25-21, 25-22)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here