High schools

High school results (Thursday, Oct. 10)

Updated: 2013-10-11T04:54:49Z

Cross country

Cat Classic

At SM Park

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 73; 2, Blue Valley, 83; 3. SM North, 92; 4. Christ Prep, 118; 5. De Soto, 133; 6. SM South, 140; 7. Olathe North JV, 160; 8. Pembroke Hill, 190; 9. Olathe south, 219; 10. Maranatha Academy, 244; 11. Bishop Miege, 280; 12. Paola, 284; 13. Gardner Edgerton, 349; 14. KC Christian, 376.

Top individuals: 1. Burchstead, SMN, 15:41; 2. Peterson, PH, 16:13;; 3. Meeks, MV, 16:21; 4. Murillo, DS, 16:28; 5. Gorthy, BV, 16:32.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. Olathe Northwest, 113; 2, Blue Valley, 117; 3. Maranatha Academy, 119; 4. De Soto, 124; 5. Paola, 130; 6. SM North, 136; 7. Mill Valley, 139; 8. Christ Prep, 189; 9. SM South, 196; 10. Bishop Miege, 243; 11. Olathe South, 243; 12. Pembroke Hill, 312; 13. Gardner Edgerton, 318; 14. KC Christian, 432.

Top individuals: 1. Gueldner, ONW, 15:16; 2. Harrell, MA, 15:20; 3. Akin, MV, 15:22; 4. Shanley, OS, 15:26; 5. Wppler, PAO, 15:46.

Eudora Invitational

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. St. James Academy, 26; 2. Eudora, 43; 3. Wellsville, 64.

Top individuals: 1. Miller, EUD, 18:00; 2. Bouse, WEL, 18:02; 3. LaPlante, SJA, 18:17; 4. McCall, SJA, 18:36; 5. Huerter, SJA, 18:56.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. St. James Academy, 18; 2. Eudora, 44; 3. Wellsville, 78.

Top individuals: 1. Jones, SJA, 16:06; 2. Boucher, SJA, 16:29; 3. Yunger, SJA, 16:56; 4. Balluch, EUD, 16:59; 5. Ellington, SJA, 17:06.

Boys soccer

Barstow 5, Pembroke Hill 3. BAR (Castro 2, Benedetti, Ketchmark, Sheeran), PH (DeMayo, Lutz, Washington).

BV North 4, Gardner Edgerton 0. BVN (N. Samuelson, Seaman, McCloud, Hill; shutout by Samuels). Records: BVN 7-6-1, GE 8-4.

BV Southwest 2, Topeka-Hayden 1. BVSW (Nyffler,Tobin), TH (Keck). Records: BVSW 8-4-1, TH 10-2-0.

De Soto 5, Louisburg 1. DS (Seibolt 2, Mason 2, own goal), LB (Helbig). Records: DS 7-4-1, LB 6-6.

Fort Osage 6, William Chrisman 2. FO (Cassaraghi 2, Forbis 2, Lammering 2), WC (Cisneros, Palmino). Records: FO 10-4, WC 5-8.

Grain Valley 4, Pleasant Hill 1. GV (Pellham 2, Winegaertner, J. Desselle), PH (Dobson).

Immacualta 1, Maranatha 0. IMM (M. Hernandez; shutout by P. Hernandez). Records: IMM 9-2-1, MAR 1-10.

KC Lutheran 2, Alta Vista 1, OT.

Olathe South 2, SM South 0. OS (Carnes, Moore; shutout by Riggle). Records: OS 7-3-1, SMS 8-4.

Ottawa 3, Spring Hill 0. OTT (Church, Finch, Williams; shutout by Stepp). Records: OTT 7-4, SH 5-8.

SM East 1, BV Northwest 0. SME (E. Miller; shutout by Mobritzer and Esberg). Records: SME 8-4-1, BVNW 8-2-1.

SM Northwest 10, Leavenworth 0. SMNW (C. Jones 4, Thompson 2, N. Jones, Shreve, Green, Miller; shutout by Skells).

EXCELSIOR SPRINGS

TOURNAMENT

Excelsior Springs 1, Chillicothe 1

Benton 1, Savannah 0

Wednesday’s result

Truman 10, Ruskin 0. TRU (Hernandez 2, Rogers 2, Rosebrough 2, Lopez, J. Menjivar, M. Menjivar, C. Villa; shutout by A. Villa).

PANTHER CLASSIC

Park Hill South 2, Liberty North 0. PHS (Kintner; shutout by McCulloch). Records: PHS 14-3, LN 13-2.

Raymore-Peculiar 3, North Kansas City 3 (RP wins on pk’s 4-3). RP (Beaver 2, Gardner), NKC (Mazariegos, Reyes, Clark). Records: RP 4-12, NKC 6-8.

Softball

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 13

Belton 10, Grandview 1

Raymore-Peculiar 6, St. Teresa’s Academy 1

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 14

Blue Springs 2, LS North 1

Lee’s Summit 6, LS West 0

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 15

Truman 5, Kearney 0

Liberty 6, Fort Osage 1

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 16

Staley 5, Park Hill 4

Park Hill South 5, Platte County 2

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14

Boonville 6, Oak Grove 5

Odessa 12, Grain Valley 9

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15

Cameron 3, Richmond 0

Trenton 9, Excelsior Springs 2

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16

Smithville 10, St. Joseph Lafayette 0

Savannah 5, St. Joseph Benton 1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 16

Park Hill South 5, Platte County 2

Staley 5, Park Hill 4

Girls tennis

MISSOURI DISTRICTS

TEAM TOURNAMENT

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14

LS North 5, Blue Springs South 0. No. 1 singles: Morrissey, LSN, d. Davenport, BLSS, 6-1, 6-0.

Volleyball

Atchison 2, Wyandotte 0 (25-20, 25-13)

Atchison 2, McLouth 0 (25-14, 25-7)

Blue Springs 2, Lee’s Summit 1

(25-17, 22-25, 25-14)

Clinton 2, Center 0 (25-22, 25-5)

Gardner Edgerton 3, Lansing 1

(15-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-23)

Liberty 2, Blue Springs South 0 (25-12, 25-19)

Lincoln Prep 2, Southwest EEC 1

(22-25, 25-10, 25-16)

McLouth 2, Wyandotte 0 (25-14, 25-7)

North Kansas City 2, Belton 1

(25-17, 18-25, 25-19)

Platte County 2, Liberty North 0

(25-13, 25-12)

St. Pius X 2, O’Hara 1 (25-20, 24-26, 25-22)

Staley 2, Oak Park 1 (25-19, 18-25, 27-25)

Truman 2, Ruskin 0 (25-4, 25-8)

University Academy 2, East 1

(21-25, 25-14, 25-12)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here