High schools

High school results (Saturday, Oct. 5)

Updated: 2013-10-06T05:25:25Z

Football

Friday’s results

Atchison 41, Harmon 6

Bishop Miege 37, BV Southwest 12

BV Northwest 31, Blue Valley 28

East Buchanan 48, Lawson 14

Excelsior Springs 42, Odessa 6

Fort Osage 15, Staley 12

Grandview 27, Raytown South 21

Lawrence 16, SM Northwest 7

Liberty 34, Rockhurst 24

Lone Jack 42, Orrick 0

Nevada 46, Northeast 0

O’Hara 43, Sedalia Smith-Cotton 36

Olathe Northwest 42, SM North 12

Osawatomie 47, Burlington 14

Paola 56, Ottawa 7

Pembroke Hill 41, Southwest ECC 6

Piper 56, Lansing 40

Raymore-Peculiar 17, St. Joseph Central 12

Raytown 55, Oak Park 10

Richmond 39, Carrollton 19

St. Pius X 14, Clinton 6

St. Thomas Aquinas 48, BV North 0

SM East 27, SM South 21, OT

Tonganoxie 55, Bishop Ward 6

Washington 14, Sumner Academy 0, 3 qtrs

Saturday’s results

African Centered Education 26, East 6

Baldwin 49, DeSoto 7

Basehor-Linwood 49, Turner 13

Blue Springs 27, LS North 3

Central 64, Missouri Military 0

Eudora 35, Spring Hill 7

Gardner Edgerton 27, BV West 24

Harrisonville 31, Grain Valley 25

Hogan Prep 28, Soldan International 12

Midway 40, Christ Prep 14

Mill Valley 27, Bonner Springs 9

Olathe East 21, Olathe South 12

Platte County 42, North Kansas City 21

Ruskin 14, Truman 11

St. James Academy 21, Louisburg 20

University Academy 35, Sacred Heart 8

Van Horn 63, LS Community Christian 6

Winnetonka 28, Liberty North 7

Today’s game

Lee’s Summit West at Park Hill South, 1 p.m.

* Game times 7 p.m. unless noted.

Saturday’s summaries

Basehor-Linwood 49

Turner 13

BAS141414749
TUR070613

BAS: Jahron McPherson 5 run (Boston Henry pass from Tim Sanders)

BAS: Dalton Inlow 30 pass from Sanders (run failed)

BAS: McPherson 75 run (Gage Wiser kick)

TUR: Paul Berry 15 run (Tony Kline kick)

BAS: Inlow 21 pass from Sanders (Wiser kick)

BAS: McPherson 22 run (pass failed)

BAS: McPherson 7 run (Sanders run)

BAS: Zack Fisher 2 run (Wiser kick)

TUR: Berry 9 run (kick failed)

Eudora 35, Spring Hill 7

SH00707
EUD14071435

EUD: Grant Elston 29 run (kick failed)

EUD: Elston 10 run (JT Howell pass from Andrew Ballock)

SH: Ryker Johnson 1 run (Adrian Martin kick)

EUD: Blake Jopp 30 pass from Ballock (Elston kick)

EUD: Mitchell Ballock 46 interception return (Elston kick)

EUD: Elston 33 run (Elston kick)

Gardner Edgerton 27

Blue Valley West 24

GE1467027
BVW1007724

GE: Traevohn Wrench 32 run (Tim Mitchell kick)

BVW: Luke Curtis 12 pass from Ryan Ralston (Troy Burgett kick)

GE: Wrench 22 pass from Jared Hobby (Mitchell kick)

BVW: FG Burgett 24

GE: Wrench 1 run (kick blocked)

BVW: Ralston 1 run (Burgett kick)

GE: Tanner Hughes 27 pass from Hobby (Mitchell kick)

BVW: Ralston 8 run (Burgett kick)

Harrisonville 31

Grain Valley 25

HAR7371431
GV7061225

HAR: Mason Saffels 14 run (Ben Styron kick)

GV: David Hudgens 4 pass from Kellen Holland (Evan Velasquez kick)

HAR: FG Styron 37

GV: Hunter Ramirez 73 pass from Holland (kick failed)

HAR: Zach Davidson 8 run (Styron kick)

GV: Ben Andes fumble recovery (kick failed)

HAR: Saffels 57 pass from Davidson (Styron kick)

GV: Brenton Leighow 1 run (kick failed)

HAR: Davidson 1 run (Styron kick)

Mill Valley 27

Bonner Springs 9

BONN33039
MV70101027

MV: Zach Hanna 23 pass from Ty Bruce (Connor Mills kick)

BONN: FG Luciano Stafani 54

BONN: FG Stafani 41

MV: FG Mills 36

MV: Tyler Garrison 2 run (Mills kick)

BONN: FG Stafani 21

MV: FG Mills 20

MV: Christian Jaejins 4 run (Mills kick)

Olathe East 21

Olathe South 12

OS006612
OE1470021

OE: Jordan Brown 7 run (Chris Diddle kick)

OE: Braxton Love 4 pass from Connor Leach (Diddle kick)

OE: Jalen Branson 3 pass from Leach (Diddle kick)

OS: Jake Seurer 1 run (kick failed)

OS: Coleman Clanton 3 pass from Seurer (kick failed)

Platte County 42

North Kansas City 21

NKC680721
PC01402842

NKC: Donardto Majok 17 pass from Bryce Grasskemper (kick failed)

PC: Tyler Cooper 1 run (T. J. Guillory kick)

PC: Jordan Branson 7 pass from Cooper (Guillory kick)

NKC: Majok 69 pass from Grasskemper (Grasskemper run)

PC: Johnny Blankenship 30 interception return (Guillory kick)

NKC: Majok 33 pass from Grasskemper (Dyllan West kick)

PC: Aliek Reed 15 pass from Cooper (Guillory kick)

PC: Nic Blaha 7 run (Guillory kick)

PC: Tyler Clemens 100 interception return (Guillory kick)

University Academy 35

Sacred Heart 8

SH00088
UA0227635

UA: Isaiah Newman 55 run (Najee Clarkson kick)

UA: Vonzell Stamps 11 run (Clarkson kick)

UA: Brian Winfrey 14 pass from Monta Porter (Stamps run)

UA: Zekial Smith 7 run (Clarkson kick)

UA: Stamps 20 run (run failed)

SH: Stefan Cox 11 pass from Chase Lyles (Ben Smeltzer pass from Lyles)

Winnetonka 28

Liberty North 7

LN07007
WIN777728

WIN: James Gillock 17 pass from Julius Sabastiano (Jesse Jasso kick)

LN: DeGarmo 38 pass from Brian Sharp (Garcia kick)

WIN: Marquise Doherty 1 run (Jasso kick)

WIN: Gillock 31 pass from Sabastiano (Jasso kick)

WIN: Doherty 3 run (Jasso kick)

Friday’s summary

Lee's Summit 35

Blue Springs South 25

LS1477735
BLSS0126725

LS: Levi Fountain 92 pass from Drew Lock (Travis Simonin kick)

LS: Cameron Willis 39 pass from Lock (Simonin kick)

BLSS: Emery Ester 38 run (kick failed)

BLSS: Ester 2 run (pass failed)

LS: Hunter Allee 21 pass from Lock (Simonin kick)

LS: Casey Slaughter 1 run (Simonin kick)

BLSS: Ester 43 run (pass failed)

LS: Alonzo Page 29 pass from Lock (Simonin kick)

BLSS: Briley Moore-McKinney 5 pass from Colton Pogue (Pogue kick)

Cross country

Newton Invitational

Saturday, at Centennial Park

BOYS, 5,000m

Top five team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 53; 2. Washburn Rural, 77; 3. Wichita North, 90; 4. Liberal, 94; 5. Wamego, 142.

Top individuals: 1. Williams, WN, 16:36.22; 2. Obando, Lib., 16:37.91; 3. Liston, LFS, 16:48.28; 4. Quintana, Lib., 16:56.12; 5. Banuelos, WN 16:59.09.

GIRLS, 4,000m

Top five team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 24; 2. Valley Center, 78; 3. Washburn Rural, 100; 4. Wichita East, 129; 5. Newton, 145.

Top individuals: 1. Sullivan, LFS, 14:53.15; 2. Venters, LFS, 14:53.88; 3. Sanner, LFS, 14:54.75; 4. Morgan, WR, 15:29.94; 5. Howland, El Dorado, 15:49.31.

Gymnastics

NEWTON INVITATIONAL

Saturday, at Ravenscroft Gym

Team scores: 1. Newton, 99.2; 2. Olathe South, 94.4; 3. Lawrence, 91.25; 4. Emporia, 81.15; 5. Lawrence Free State, 67.175; 6. Olathe North, 39.7.

Individual event winners

All-around: 1. Howland, LFS, 34.675. Vault: 1. Eisenhart, OS, 9.1. Uneven parallel bars: 1. Naysmith, NEW, 8.7. Balance beam: 1. Howland, LFS, 8.525. Floor exercise: 1. Howland, LFS, 9.05.

Boys soccer

St. James Academy 7, Denver Legend 2. Winning team (Enna 4, Jones, C. Hoog, Ayers). DL (Chang, Vik). Records: SJA 9-2-1, DL 3-8.

GATEWAY CLASSIC

Championship, in St. Louis

Jesuit (Calif.) 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 0. JES (Barrett, Bone; shutout by Barbe, Catudal). Records: JES 13-0-3, STA 6-3-2.

Girls tennis

EKL CHAMPIONSHIP

Team scores: 1. BV North, 61; 2. Blue Valley, 54; 3. BV Northwest, 47; 4. BV West, 36; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 13; 6. BV Southwest, 12; 7. Gardner Edgerton, 10; 8. Bishop Miege, 2.

Singles championship: Steffes, BV, d. Tiefel, BV, 6-3, 6-3. Doubles championship: Fields/Blackford, BVN, d. White/Haight, BVNW, 3-6, 6-3 (10-4).

SHAWNEE MISSION DISTRICT

TOURNAMENT

Teams: 1. SM East, 36; 2. SM Northwest, 28; 3. SM West, 21; 4. SM South, 11; 5. SM North, 3.

Singles championship: Barnickel, SME, d. K. Cao, SMW, 9-7. Doubles championship: Wilcox/Epstein, SME, d. Freeman/Drummond, SMNW, 9-4.

SURBURBAN NORTH

TOURNAMENT

Teams: 1. Oak Park, 52; 2. SJ Central, 48; 3. Liberty, 45; 4. Park Hill, 34; 5. Park Hill South, 31; 6. Staley, 28; 7. Liberty North, 25; 8. Kearney, 19; 9. Truman, 6; 10. North Kansas City, 0.

A Singles championship: Barnard, PH, d. Royale, PHS, 10-5. B Singles championship: Sing, SJC, d. Sulivan, OP, 10-1. A Doubles championship: Johnson/Zimbelman, SJC, d. Paul/Ohlhausen, LIB, 10-8. B Doubles championship: Graham/Wetzel, LIB, d. Hyde/Mann, OP, 10-6.

Volleyball

JOAN L. WELLS INV.

Finals

Blue Valley 2, Shawnee Heights 0

(25-15, 25-19)

Semifinals

Blue Valley 2, BV Northwest 0

(25-19, 25-23)

OTTAWA T OURNAMENT

Olathe Northwest 2, BV West 1

(25-23, 23-25, 25-23)

BV West 2, Rose Hill 0 (25-17, 25-10)

BV West 2, SM West 0 (25-9, 25-12)

Finals

BV West 2, McPherson 0

(25-18, 25-21)

Semifinals

BV West 2, Lansing 0 (25-15, 25-15)

SPRING HILL TOURNAMENT

Session 1

Spring Hill 2, Paola 1

(28-26, 10-25, 25-22)

Louisburg 2, BV Southwest 1

(24-26, 25-22, 25-19)

Session 2

Paola 2, Turner 0 (25-18, 25-18)

BV Southwest 2, Piper 1

(22-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Session 3

Spring Hill 2, Turner 0 (25-20, 25-7)

Louisburg 2, Piper 0 (25-15, 25-18)

Session 4

BV Southwest 2, Spring Hill 0

(25-16, 25-18)

Louisburg 2, Paola 0 (25-9, 25-8)

Session 5

BV Southwest 2, Turner 0

(25-15, 25-7)

Piper 2, Paola 1

(14-25, 25-8, 25-23)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here