High schools

High school results (Wednesday, Oct. 2)

Updated: 2013-10-03T04:42:56Z

Football

Today’s games

Lawrence Free State at Olathe North

Leavenworth at SM West

Friday’s games

Basehor-Linwood at Turner

Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

Blue Valley Northwest at Blue Valley

Blue Valley Southwest at Bishop Miege

Bonner Springs at Mill Valley

Burlington at Osawatomie

Clinton at St. Pius X

De Soto at Baldwin

Excelsior Springs at Odessa

Fort Osage at Staley

Gardner Edgerton at Blue Valley West, 8:15 p.m.

Harmon at Atchison

Jefferson County North at Immaculata

Lansing at Piper

Lawrence at SM Northwest

Lawson at East Buchanan

Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs South

Lee’s Summit West at Park Hill South

Liberty North at Winnetonka

Louisburg at St. James Academy

McLouth at Pleasant Ridge

North Kansas City at Platte County

Northeast at Nevada

Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

Oak Park at Raytown

O’Hara at Smith-Cotton

Olathe South at Olathe East

Orrick at Lone Jack

Ottawa at Paola

Park Hill at Kearney

Pembroke Hill at Southwest ECC (at Pem-Hill)

Penney at West Platte

Raytown South at Grandview

Richmond at Carrollton

Rockhurst at Liberty

Ruskin at Truman

St. Joseph Central at Raymore-Peculiar

St. Thomas Aquinas at Blue Valley North, 5:30 p.m.

SM East at SM South

SM North at Olathe Northwest

Smithville at St. Joseph LeBlond

Spring Hill at Eudora

Tonganoxie at Bishop Ward

Valley Falls at Oskaloosa

Warrensburg at Center

Washington at Sumner Academy

William Chrisman at Belton

Wyandotte at Schlagle

Saturday’s games

African Centered at East (at Ruskin), 11 a.m.

Harrisonville at Grain Valley, 1 p.m.

Hogan Prep at Soldan, 2 p.m.

Midway at Christ Prep

Missouri Military at Central, 2 p.m.

Sacred Heart at University Academy, 2 p.m.

Summit Christian at Van Horn, 1 p.m.

Trenton at Lincoln Prep (at Ruskin), 3 p.m.

* Game times 7 p.m. unless noted.

Girls golf

1. Lee's Summit West, 184; 2. Lee's Summit North, 212; 3. Lee's Summit, 219. Medalist: Fender, LSW, 39. At Fred Arbanas Golf Course, par 36.

1. Smithville, 175; 2. Lawson, 209. Medalist: Propst, LAW, 38. At Hidden Valley Golf Course, par 36.

1. St. Teresa’s Academy, 213; 2. Barstow, 219. Medalist: Laub, BAR, 43. At Loch Lloyd Country Club, par 35.

1. William Chrisman, 238; T2. Grandview, 243; T2. Belton, 243. Medalist: Bradley, GV, 43. At Eagle’s Landing, par 36.

Boys soccer

BV Northwest 2, Bishop Miege 0. BVNW (Arch 2; shutout by Glass). Records: BVNW 8-1-1, BM 6-5-0.

Lee’s Summit North 6, Blue Springs South 0. LSN (Hoffman 5, Shillcutt; shutout by Johnson and Cooper). Records: LSN 9-2-1, BLSS 8-4-1.

Lee’s Summit West 6, SJ Central 0. LSW (Mok 3, F. Searon 2, R. Curi; shutout by Gerdes). Records: LSW 11-2, SJC 5-6.

Liberty 3, Lee’s Summit 2. LIB (Evans 2, Bass), LS (Lines, Souder).

Olathe South 2, SM West 0. OS (Burns, Gudenkaus; shutout by Riggle). Records: OS 5-3-1, SMW 2-10-0.

Park Hill South 5, Truman 0. PHS (Lindsey 3, Hall, Kitner; shutout by McCulloch). Records: PHS 11-3, TRU 0-10.

Raytown 9, Ruskin 0. RAY (Fizell 2, Ude 2, Villalpando 2, Bugosen, Franco, Spradley; shutout by Gonzalez). Records: RAY 4-6-1, RUS 0-11-0.

Tuesday’s result

Oak Park 2, Raytown 0. OP (Tardey, Camberos; shutout by Ebinger). Records: OP 5-5, RAY 3-6-1.

Softball

Grandview 15, North Kansas City 0, 3 inn.

LS North 4, St. Teresa’s Academy 2

Raymore-Peculiar 12 Raytown 1

Smithville 16, Lawson 2

Girls tennis

BV Northwest 8, SM South 1. No. 1 singles: White, BVNW, d. Matthews, SMS, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Haight/White, BVNW, d. Matthews/Anderson, SMS, 8-2.

Liberty 5, Blue Springs South 4. No. 1 singles: Paul, LIB, d. Davenport, BLSS, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Paul/Olhausen, LIB, d. Bell/Bowling, BLSS, 6-1, 6-1.

O’Hara 9, Sedalia Smith-Cotton 1. No. 1 singles: Franklin, OH, d. Smith, SSC, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Blankenship/Ryan, OH, d. Smith/Begina, SSC, 8-1.

SM East 7, Barstow 2. No. 1 singles: Smeed, SME, d. Frye, BAR, 8-3. No. 1 doubles: Frye/Lundgren, BAR, d. Wilcox/Etstein, SME, 8-7 (7-3).

St. Pius X 9, Clinton 0. No. 1 singles: McDonald, SPX, d. Dehn, CLI, 9-8. No. 1 doubles: McDonald/Francis, SPX, d. Dehn/Bartlett, CLI, 8-3.

Truman 7, William Chrisman 2. No. 1 singles: Laughlin, WC, d. Martin, TRU, 10-6. No. 1 doubles: Martin/Fuller, TRU, d. Laughlin/Rodriguez, WC, 10-3.

Volleyball

Spring Hill 2, Sumner Academy 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-20)

Spring Hill 2, Harmon 0

(25-5, 25-9)

Sumner Academy 2, Harmon 0

(25-9, 25-13)

West Platte 2, Lone Jack 0

(25-16, 25-15)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here