High schools

High school results (Oct. 1)

Updated: 2013-10-02T16:23:49Z

GIRLS GOLF

Richmond 186, Kearney 190, Excelsior Springs 239. Medalist : Gallagher, KEA, 37. At Shirkey GC, par 38.

BOYS SOCCER

Baldwin 5, Spring Hill 0. BAL (Cloon, Joslyn, Murray, Young, Fiske; shutout by Kruger).

Barstow 3, Van Horn 2. BAR (Castro 2, Williams); VH, (Payne, Lopez).

Blue Springs 3, Platte County 2. BLSP (Wheeler 2, Miller).

Blue Valley Northwest 2, Blue Valley 1. BVNW (DeWoskin, Mohammadi); BV (McDonald). Records: BVN 7-1-1, BV 6-3.

De Soto 4, Ottawa 1. DS (Seibolt, Carlos, Culver, Schmucker ). OTT (Sylvester). DS 5-4-1, OTT 5-4.

Fort Osage 2, Belton 0. FO (Forbis, Cassaraghi; shutout by Summey). Records: FO 9-2, BEL 7-3.

Grain Valley 5, Excelsior Springs 1. GV (Pellham 3, Weingartner 2); ES (Mueller). Records: GV, 9-1.

KC Christian 1, BV North 0. KCC (McEldowney; shutout by Johnson). Records: KCC 6-5, BVN 5-5-1.

Lansing 2, Turner 0. LAN (Woodcock, Sass; Elliott). Records: LAS 4-4-1, TUR 4-6.

Liberty North 2, Kearney 0. LN (Holt 2; Angle). Records: LN 11-1, KEA 7-3.

Lincoln Prep 10, Northeast 0. LP (Ortiz 2, Eckwall 3, Herrera 2, Halim 2, Mansur; shutout by Martinez).

O’Hara 5, Center 1. OH (Drake, Barrera, Sanez, Allen, Latenawesse). CEN (Stephenson).

Olathe East 4, Olathe North 0. OE (Dickerson 2, Steen, Van Landingham; shutout by Rydberg).

Olathe South 2, SM North 0. OS (Burns, Davis; shutout by Riggle). Records: OS 4-3-1, SMN 3-3-3.

SM Northwest 2, Lawrence Free State 0. SMNW (N. Jones, Thompson; shutout by Skells).

SM South 3, SM East 0. SMS (Freeman 2, Ling; shutout by Skoog). Records: SMS 6-3, SME 5-4-1.

Staley 1, William Chrisman 0. STA (Lawanson; shutout by Nolting). Records: STA 4-9, WC 3-5.

SOFTBALL

Belton 5, Raytown 2

Blue Springs 2, Lee’s Summit 1

LS West 7, St. Joseph Central 6

Fort Osage 15, Ruskin 0

North Platte 9, Lawson 2

St. Teresa’s Academy 15, Notre Dame de Sion 14

GIRLS TENNIS

Blue Springs South 9, Raymore-Peculiar 0. No. 1 singles: Davenport, BSS, d. Atkinson, RP, 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Bell/Bowling, BSS, d. Atkinson/Fowler, RP, 6-4, 6-2.

BV North 17, SM Northwest 1. No. 1 singles: Gondesi, BVN, d. Horton, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Fields/Blackford, BVN, d. Freeman/Drummond, 8-6.

Lee’s Summit North 8, Liberty 1. No. 1 singles: Morrissey, LSN, d. Paul, LIB, 7-5, 6-4. No. 1 doubles: Morrissey/Parnell, LSN, d. Paul/Ohlhausen, LIB, 8-2.

Liberty North 6, Winnetonka 3. No. 1 singles: Munoz, LN, d. McGhee, WIN, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Munoz/Kretsinger, LN, d. McGhee/Liechti, WIN, 8-3.

Lutheran 5, Lincoln Prep 4. No. 1 singles: Ward, LUT, d. Svay, LP, 8-6. No. 1 doubles: Ward/Hall, LUT, d. Svay/Nguyen, LP, 8-1.

Notre Dame de Sion 9, St. Thomas Aquinas 0. No. 1 singles: Henne, ND, d. Grawe, STA, 10-0. No. 1 doubles: Gerke/King, ND, d. Looney-Brown, STA, 10-1.

Oak Park 9, Belton 0. No. 1 singles: Araiza, OP, d. Gooch, BEL, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Araiza/Sylvara, OP, d. Gooch/Moriarty, BEL, 8-0.

Park Hill South 8, Park Hill 1. No. 1 singles: Barnard, PH, d. Royle, PHS, 10-8. No. 1 doubles: Royle/Jackson, PHS, d. Barnard/Lake, PH, 9-7.

DeSoto Tournament

Team scores: 1. Lansing, 32; 2. KC Christian, 28; 3. Leavenworth, 26; 4. DeSoto, 16; 5. Bonner Springs, 12; 6. Atchison, 6.

Emporia Invitational

Teams: 1. Blue Valley, 57; 2. Olathe East, 49; 3. Emporia, 46; T4. Wichita Campus, 32; T4. Wichita Kaupun-Mt. Carmel, 32.

Singles championship: Tiefel, BV, d. Steffes, BV, 8-7(7-4). Doubles championship: Chang, NcGee, OE, d. Moon, Patel, BV, 8-3.

VOLLEYBALL

Blue Springs 2, Raymore-Peculiar 1

(20-25, 35-33, 25-21)

BV North 2, Gardner Edgerton 0

(25-16, 25-11)

BV Northwest 2, BV North 0

(25-18, 25-16)

Bonner Springs 3, Turner 0

(25-9, 25-16, 25-7)

BVNW 2, Gardner Edgerton 0

(25-21, 25-13)

De Soto 3, Spring Hill 0

(25-16, 25-14, 25-11)

Immaculata 2, Pleasant Ridge 0

(25-11, 25-11)

Kearney 2, Grandview 0

(25-9, 25-11)

Lansing 3, Tonganoxie 0

(25-14, 25-22, 25-16)

LS West 2, St. Joseph Central 0

(25-4, 25-10)

Liberty 2, LS North 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Liberty North 2, Winnetonka 1

(17-25, 25-10, 25-12)

Lincoln Prep 2, Central 0

(25-23, 25-21)

Louisburg 3, Baldwin 2

(19-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-21, 15-10)

Lutheran 2, Lone Jack 0

(25-18, 25-10)

Maranatha Academy 3, Butler 2

(20-25, 21-25, 25-8, 25-20, 15-10)

Notre Dame de Sion 2, Lee Summit 1 (27-29, 25-23, 25-22)

Park Hill 2, Ruskin 0 (25-7, 25-8)

Park Hill South 2, Blue Springs South 0 (25-21, 25-20)

Raymore Peculiar 2, Oak Park 1

(21-25, 25-22, 25-23)

St. James Acadmey 3, St. Teresa’s Academy 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-20)

St. Pius X 2, O’Hara 1

(25-18, 21-25, 2-17)

St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Bishop Miege 2 (20-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 15-6)

Valley Falls 3, Immaculata 0

(27-25, 25-19, 26-24)

West Platte 2, Lone Jack 0 (25-16, 25-15)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here