High schools

High school results (Saturday, Sept. 28)

Updated: 2013-09-29T05:02:13Z

Football

Friday’s results

Adrian 55, Archie 12

Atchison 51, Wyandotte 48

Baldwin 45, Spring Hill 6

Blue Springs 38, Liberty 21

Blue Valley 56, BV North 10

BV Southwest 34, St. Thomas Aquinas 14

Bonner Springs 42, Piper 6

Carrollton 48, Knob Noster 13

Center 34, St. Pius X 15

East Buchanan 46, Mid-Buchanan 18

Fort Osage 35, Raytown 0

Gardner Edgerton 56, Bishop Miege 51

Harrisonville 35, Excelsior Springs 14

Holden 56, Lexington 38

Kearney 44, Platte County 22

Lafayette County 33, Richmond 0

Lawrence 35, Olathe Northwest 20

Lawrence Free State 35, SM West 14

Lawson 28, Lathrop 14

Lee’s Summit 44, Raymore-Peculiar 38

LS West 35, LS North 3

Lone Jack 28, St. Paul Lutheran 27

Louisburg 14, De Soto 0

Midway 40, Drexel 0

Mill Valley 27, Tonganoxie 7

Oak Grove 61, Odessa 0

Olathe East 61, SM North 12

Paola 28, Eudora 14

Park Hill 45, Ruskin 6

Park Hill South 50, Grandview 26

Pembroke Hill 33, Trenton 13

Pleasant Hill 52, Grain Valley 21

Pleasant Ridge 46, Immacualta 6

Rockhurst 20, Blue Springs South 6

St. James Academy 42, Ottawa 14

St. Joseph Central 58, Truman 6

SM East 23, Olathe North 22

Skyline 51, LS Community Christian 8

Smithville 27, St. Joseph Lafayette 9

Staley 45, Belton 7

Sweet Springs 34, Orrick 0

Turner 49, Bishop Ward 12

Van Horn 49, African Centered Education 6

Washington 38, Harmon 6

Wellsville 48, Osawatomie 14

West Platte 35, North Platte 16

Winnetonka 57, Oak Park 5

O’Hara 27, Clinton 7

Saturday’s results

Hogan Prep 29, University Acad. 2

North Kansas City 21, William Chrisman 0

Saturday’s summaries

HOGAN PREP 29

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 2

HP01415029
UA02002

UA: Safety, Morgan Peterson tackled in end zone

HP: Key'Waun Riley 47 run (Chriselle Lang run)

HP: Riley 2 run (run failed)

HP: Riley 28 pass from Peterson (Lang pass from Riley)

HP: John Wilson 61 punt return (Riley kick)

NORTH KANSAS CITY 21

WILLIAM CHRISMAN 0

NKC0147021
WC00000

NKC: Bryce Grasskemper 59 run (run failed)

NKC: Donardto Majok 28 pass from Grasskemper (Grasskemper run)

NKC: Grasskemper 33 run (Dyllan West kick)

Friday’s summary

O’HARA 27, CLINTON 7

OH7371027
CLI07007

OH: Michael Briggs 1 run (Zach Drake kick)

CLI: Tanner Perry 6 run (Brian McCoy kick)

OH: FG Drake 21

OH: Drake 13 pass from Briggs (Drake kick)

OH: FG Drake 29

OH: Briggs 1 run (Drake kick)

Cross country

RIM ROCK FARM CLASSIC

Saturday, in Lawrence

Note: boys events are 5K, girls events are 4K

BOYS GOLD

Top five and area team scores: 1. Manhattan, 113; 2. College Park, 121; 3. Liberty, 156; 4. Wichita North, 197; 5. Olathe North, 209; 7. Rockhurst, 213; 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, 274; 10. Park Hill South, 346; 16. Blue Springs, 456; T17. Staley, 459; T17. Blue Valley West, 459; 19. Blue Valley Southwest, 490; 20. Lawrence Free State, 491; 22. Shawnee Mission North, 537; 24. Lee’s Summit West, 608; 27. Shawnee Mission East, 665; 28. Lee’s Summit, 721; 31. Shawnee Mission West, 798; 32. Blue Valley Northwest, 854; 33. Blue Valley North, 862; 35. Lawrence, 974.

Top individuals: 1. Kauppila, Marquette, 15:26.7; 2. McNutt, BVW, 15:38.0; 3. Alhamra, Pine Creek, 15:40.7; 4. Mugeche, BLSP, 15:40.8; 5. Shiohira, Bentonville, 15:44.2.

BOYS CRIMSON

Top five and area team scores: 1. Mill Valley, 197; 2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel, 204; 3. Blue Valley, 224; 4. Liberty North, 228; 5. Kearney, 246; 10. DeSoto, 314; 11. Truman, 329; 13. Blue Springs South, 349; 23. Oak Park, 548; 24. Park Hill, 565; 25. St. James Academy, 573; 31. Belton, 759; 35. Gardner-Edgerton, 1,025; 36. Leavenworth, 1,094.

Top individuals: 1.Adams, KEA, 16:10.2; 2. Osen, Winfield, 16:10.5; 3. Hughes, LN, 16:12.8; 4. Miller, St. Joseph Central, 16:17.2; 5. Hanna, Winfield, 16:25.0.

BOYS BLUE

Top five and area team scores: 1. Hickman, 109; 2. Christ Prep, 143; 3. Wichita West, 171; 4. Andover, 193; 5. Grain Valley, 220; 6. Pembroke Hill, 225; 9. Tonganoxie, 296; 10. Smithville, 322; 11. Maranatha Academy, 347; 12. Bishop Miege, 373; 14. Eudora, 392; 17. KC East Christian, 451; 21. Lansing, 506; 22. West Platte, 540; 24. Pleasant Ridge, 649; 28. St. Pius X, 720; 31. KC Christian, 755.

Top individuals: 1. Montoya, Ellinwood, 16:25.3; 2. Fonseca, WW, 16:40.7; 3. Weber, PR, 17:00.2; 4. Peterson, PEM, 17:01.5; 5. Spotts, Mulvane, 17:09.3.

GIRLS GOLD

Top five and area team scores: 1. Pine Creek, 103; 2. Lawrence Free State, 121; 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 138; 4. College Park, 144; 5. St. Teresa’a Academy, 218; 11. Liberty, 347; 13. Olathe North, 388; 15. Shawnee Mission West, 397; 17. Paola, 421; 18. Blue Springs South, 422; 19. Shawnee Mission East, 445; 20. Shawnee Mission North, 452; 21. Blue Valley North, 496; 22. Blue Valley Northwest, 512; 26. Lawrence, 648.

Top individuals: 1. Yokom, Iowa City West, 15:01.0; 2. Campbell, St. Teresa’s, 15:13.6; 3. Schroeder, Manhattan, 15:17.6; 4. Sanner, LFS, 15:21.3; 5. Kroeker, PC, 15:22.9.

GIRLS CRIMSON

Top five and area team scores: 1. Liberty North, 124; 2. Kearney, 237; 3. De Soto, 239; 4. Bentonville, 242; 5. Mill Valley, 252; 8. Blue Valley West, 282; 9. St. James Academy, 287; 11. Blue Valley, 324; 13. Blue Valley Southwest, 350; 14. Staley, 369; 25. Lansing, 650; 28. Leavenworth, 681; 32. Gardner-Edgerton, 806.

Top individuals: 1. Howat, St. Joseph Central, 15:50.9; 2. Griffith, Farmington, 15:56.6; 3. Burr, SJC, 16:05.8; 4. Laurenzo, LN, 16:10.3; 5. Morgan, Washburn Rural, 16:13.0.

GIRLS BLUE

Top five and area team scores: 1. Park Hill, 91; 2. Maranatha Academy, 171; 3. Smithville, 172; 4. Tonganoxie, 181; 5. Chanute, 211; 9. Eudora, 271; 10. Christ Prep, 284; 11. Pleasant Ridge, 301; 14. St. Pius X, 351; 17. Pembroke Hill, 390; 20. KC East Christian, 472; 21. Bishop Miege, 496.

Top individuals: 1. Logue, Girard, 15:39.0; 2. O’Bryan, St. Paul’s, 15:49.; 3. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 15:49.9; 4. Rienbolt, Fort Scott, 15:59.7; 5. Harrell, MA, 16:06.6.

Boys soccer

Olathe East 5, Columbia Hickman 0. OE (Dickerson 2, ZanLandingham 2, Reynolds; shutout by Rydberg).

St. James Academy 3, St. Louis DeSmet 1. STJ (Enna, Manning, Muder), DS (Vain). Records: STJ 8-0-1, DS 4-6-1.

KC SHOWCASE

Bishop Miege 2, St. Paul Lutheran 0. (BISH (Casper, Bush; shutout by Lutz).

SMITHVILLE INVITATIONAL

Blue Springs South 2, Staley 0. BLSS (Derksen, Leech; shutout by Shafer).

Smithville 2, Harrisonville 0. SMI (Sportsman, Williams; shutout by Waters).

Blue Springs South 2, Smithville 1. BLSS (Gowan, Rockwell), SMI (Williams).

Harrisonville 1, Staley 0. HAR (Croy; shutout by Spenser).

Softball

SPRINGFIELD/

HILLCREST TOURNAMENT

Lee’s Summit North 25, Stratford 1

Lee’s Summit North 9, Kickapoo 0

Lee’s Summit North 7, Monet 3

Lee’s Summit North 11, Republic 6

Champ: Liberty 2, Lee’s Summit North 0

Volleyball

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH

TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

St. James Academy 2, LS West 0

Francis Howell 2, St. Thomas Aqunas 1

Championship

St. James Academy 2, Francis Howell 0

INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE

SPIKEFEST

Martha Brewer Pool

University Academy 1, Lincoln Prep 1 (18-25, 25-13)

University Academy 1, Southwest 1 (17-25, 25-9)

University Academy 2, Schlagle 0 (25-21, 25-3)

Lincoln Prep 2, Southwest 0

(25-11, 25-7)

Lincoln Prep 1, Schlagle 1 (25-16, 24-25)

Southwest 1, Schlagle 1 (24-25, 25-23)

Todd Harris Pool

East 2, Lincoln Prep JV 0 (25-12, 25-10)

East 2, African-Centered Prep 0 (25-16, 25-13)

East 2, Northeast JV 0 (25-19, 25-11)

Lincoln Prep JV 2, African-Centered Prep 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Rita Mabin Pool

Center 2, Northeast 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Center 2, Cristo Rey 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Center 2, Hogan Prep 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Northeast 2, Cristo Rey 0 (25-23, 25-20)

Cristo Rey 2, Hogan Prep 0

(25-20, 25-22)

Barbara Pauk Pool

Ruskin 1, Plattsburg 1 (25-21, 7-25)

Ruskin 2, Central 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Ruskin 2, Sumner Acad. 0 (25-4, 25-4)

Plattsburg 1, Central 1 (25-21, 23-25)

Plattsburg 2, Sumner Acad. 0 (25-4, 25-4)

Central 2, Sumner Acad. 0 (25-4, 25-4)

Championship Bracket

Semifinal: Center 2, University Academy 1 (16-25, 25-4, 25-14)

Semifinal: Ruskin 2, East 0 (25-17, 25-23)

Third: University Academy 2, East 0 (25-9, 25-20)

First: Center 2, Ruskin 1 (29-27, 18-25, 25-23)

Championship Consolation Bracket

Semifinal: Lincoln Prep 2, Northeast 0 (25-19, 25-12)

Semifinal: Plattsburg 2, Lincoln Prep JV 0 (25-7, 25-19)

Seventh: Northeast 2, Lincoln Prep JV 0 (25-19, 25-14)

Fifth: Plattsburg 2, Lincoln Prep 0 (26-24, 25-22)

TONGANOXIE

INVITATIONAL

Pool A

SM Northwest 2, Tonganoxie 0 (25-7, 25-11)

SM Northwest 2, Eudora 0 (25-7, 25-11)

Great Bend 2, SM Northwest 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-19)

SM Northwest 2, Bonner Springs 0

(25-14, 25-14)

Eudora 2, Bonner Springs 1

(25-15, 26-24, 25-22)

Great Bend 2, Tonganoxie 0

(25-18, 25-11)

Tonganoxie 2, Eudora 1

(24-26, 25-23, 25-22)

Tonganoxie 2, Bonner Springs 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Great Bend 2, Eudora 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Pool B

Olathe East 2, Piper 0 (25-19, 25-12)

Olathe East 2, Bishop Ward 0

(25-10, 25-19)

Gardner Edgerton 2, Ottawa 0

(25-21, 25-14)

Olathe East 2, Ottawa 0 (25-14, 25-9)

Olathe East 2, Gardner Edgerton 0 (25-14, 25-19)

Gardner Edgerton 2, Bishop Ward 0 (25-15, 25-18)

Ottawa 2, Piper 1 (19-25, 25-19, 25-17)

Piper 2, Bishop Ward 0 (25-22, 28-26)

Piper 2, Gardner Edgerton 1

(18-25, 25-19, 25-19)

Ottawa 3, Bishop Ward 1

(22-25, 25-15, 25-22)

Championship Bracket

Semi: Olathe East 2, SM Northwest 0 (25-18, 25-14)

Semi: Great Bend 2, Gardner Edgerton 0 (25-23, 25-21)

Third: SM Northwest 2, Gardner Edgerton 0 (25-18, 25-22)

First: Olathe East 2, Great Bend 0 (25-17, 25-20)

Championship Consolation Bracket

Ninth: Bishop Ward 2, Bonner Springs 1 (21-25, 25-13, 25-20)

Seventh: Ottawa 2, Eudora 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Fifth: Piper 2, Tonganoxie 1 (28-20, 25-20, 25-19)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here