High schools

High school results (Thursday, Sept. 26)

Updated: 2013-09-27T21:20:03Z

FOOTBALL

Thursday’s results

BV Northwest 28, BV West 21, OT

SM Northwest 42, Leavenworth 21

Liberty North 35, Raytown South 0

Today’s games

Baldwin at Spring Hill

Basehor-Linwood at Lansing

Bishop Miege at Gardner Edgerton

Bishop Ward at Turner

Blue Springs South at Rockhurst

Blue Valley at Blue Valley North

Center at St. Pius X

Christ Prep at Oskaloosa

De Soto at Louisburg

Drexel at Midway

Excelsior Springs at Harrisonville

Fort Osage at Raytown

Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

Grandview at Park Hill South

Harmon at Washington

Lafayette County at Richmond

Lansing at Basehor-Linwood

Lathrop at Lawson

LS North at LS West

Liberty at Blue Springs

Odessa at Oak Grove

O’Hara at Clinton

Olathe East at SM North

Olathe Northwest at Lawrence

Olpe at McLouth

Paola at Eudora

Park Hill at Ruskin

Piper at Bonner Springs

Platte County at Kearney

Pleasant Ridge at Immaculata

Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit

St. James Academy at Ottawa

St. Joseph Lafayette at Smithville

St. Paul Lutheran at Lone Jack

St. Thomas Aquinas at BV Southwest

Schlagle at Sumner Academy

SM East at Olathe North

SM South at Olathe South

SM West at Lawrence Free State

Southwest ECC at East

Staley at Belton

Sweet Springs at Orrick

Tonganoxie at Mill Valley

Trenton at Pembroke Hill

Truman at St. Joseph Central

Van Horn at African Centered

Wellsville at Osawatomie

West Platte at North Platte

Winnetonka at Oak Park

Wyandotte at Atchison

Saturday’s games

Hogan Prep at University Acad., 2 p.m.

North Kansas City at William Chrisman, 1 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

BV NORTHWEST 28

BV WEST 21, OT

BVNW7707728
BVW10038021

BVW: Spencer Johannesman 78 pass from Ryan Ralston (Troy Burgett kick)

BVW: FG Burgett 37

BVNW: Miles Alexander 20 run (Bryan Gish kick)

BVNW: Vince Fritz 58 pass from Jake Rominger (Gish kick)

BVW: FG Burgett 41

BVNW: Jaquwan Stone 99 pass from Rominger (Gish kick)

BVW: Ralston 5 run (Ralston run)

BVNW: Jack Kutey 10 pass from Rominger (Gish kick)

SM NORTHWEST 42

LEAVENWORTH 21

LEA760821
SNW21147042

LEA: Isaiah Ross 63 pass from Landry Hodges (Jake Boyce kick)

SMNW: Laphonso McKinnis 59 run (Jonathan Killeen kick)

SMNW: Spencer Cook 15 pass from Jake Horner (Killeen kick)

SMNW: Horner 23 run (Killeen kick)

SMNW: Duron Lowe 80 run (Killeen kick)

LEA: Jason Randall 57 run (run failed)

SMNW: Jacob Gilliam 11 run (Killeen kick)

SMNW: Gilliam 26 run (Killeen kick)

LEA: Randall 18 run (Randall run)

LIBERTY NORTH 35

RAYTOWN SOUTH 0

RS00000
LN7147735

LN: Richard Richardson 8 run (Raul Garcia kick)

LN: Richardson 34 run (Garcia kick)

LN: Paul Silvio 29 pass from Brian Sharp (Garcia kick)

LN: Richardson 18 run (Garcia kick)

LN: Marvin Shumate 4 Run (Garcia kick)

GIRLS GOLF

1. Liberty, 187; 2. Raymore-Peculiar, 201; 3. Liberty North, 208; 4. Park Hill, 210. Medalist: Warnock, LIB, 43. At National II, The Deuce, par 35.

1. Notre Dame de Sion 173; 2. Blue Springs, 174; 3. Blue Springs South, 178; 4. St. Teresa’s, 193. Meadalists: Petters, BLS, 40; Rehkow, BLSS, 40. At Blue Springs CC, par 36.

Platte County 229, Oak Park 249. Meadalist: Beamer, PC, 47. At Paradise Pointe The Outlaw, par 36.

WASHBURN RURAL

INVITATIONAL

In Wamego

At Wamego CC, par 70

Teams: 1. Washburn Rural, 358; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 364; 3. Manhattan, 370; 4. Topeka Hayden, 384; 5. Spring Hill, 404; 6. BV West, 411; 7. SM East, 415; 8. Lawrence, 445.

Top individuals: 1. McCarty, MAN, 80; 2. Schmidtberger, LAW, 84; 3. Mitchell, WR, 84; 4. Root, STA, 88; 5. King, STA, 88.

BOYS SOCCER

Belton 2, Barstow 0. BEL, (Hodges 2; shutout by Torres). Records: BEL 5-1, Barstow 3-10.

Center 3, Oak Grove 2. CEN (Ihenacho 2, Phenson), OG, (Bay, Bright). Records: CEN 2-5.

Fort Osage 6, Oak Park 1. FO (Forbis 3, Cassaraghi 2, Hunt). OP (Salgado). Records: FO 7-2, OP 3-6.

Grain Valley 4, Holden 1. GV (Pellham 2, Zamora, Chaipratham). HOL (Czaplinski).

Harmon 1, Turner 0.

Heritage Christian 2, Immaculata 1. HC (LaGue 2). IMM (M. Hernandez).

KC Christian 4, Lansing 0. KCC (McEldowney 3, Trott; shutout by Johnston).

Liberty North 3, Raytown South 0. LN (Holt 2; Pohl; shutout by Angle).

Olathe East 2, SM East 0. OE (Dickerson, Lyons; shutout by Rydberg).

Olathe South 7, Leavenworth 0. OS (Davis 2, Burns 2, Carnes, Mortera, Hoeven; shutout by Shineman, Riggle). Records: OS 3-3-1, LW 2-4-1.

Park Hill 10, Ruskin 0. PH (Lindsey 3, Siewert 3, Alderson 2, Herrejon, Dansby; shutout by Morrow).

Raytown 4, William Chrisman 0. RAY (Ude 2, Fizzell, Bygosen; shutout by Grabill, Quiroz).

St. James Academy 2, Shawnee Heights 0. STJ (Jones, Enna; shutout by Boerner). Records: STJ 7-0-1, SH 3-5.

SM Northwest 3, SM South 0: SMNW (C. Jones, N. Jones, Adams; shutout by Skells). Records: SMNW 6-2, SMS 5-3. 

SMITHVILLE INVITATIONAL

Harrisonville 2, Blue Springs South 0. HAR, (Hartzler, Harkrader; shutout by Spencer).

Smithville 4, Staley 1. SV, (Fergen 2, Sportsman, Williams), STA, (Pruitt).

SOFTBALL

Belton 7, North Kansas City 0

Grain Valley 10, Excelsior Springs 1

Raymore-Peculiar 3, Lee’s Summit North 2

West Platte 12, Plattsburg 1

GIRLS TENNIS

Barstow 6, Pembroke Hill 3. No. 1 singles: Frye, BAR, d. Wang, PH, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Frye/Lundgren, BAR, d. Wang/Rooney, PH, 8-6.

Blue Springs 7, Raymore-Peculiar 2. No. 1 singles: Walters, BLS, d. Atkinson, RP, 11-10 (7-2). No. 1 doubles: Walters/Yeager, BLS, d. Atkinson/Fowler, RP, 10-5.

Blue Valley North 9, Blue Valley West 3. No. 1 singles: Fries, BVW, d. O’Brien, BVN, 8-5. No. 1 doubles: Fields/Blackford, BVN, d. Mittleman/Comeau, BVW, 8-1.

KC Lutheran 8, Lincoln Prep 1. No. 1 singles: Ward, KCL, d. Svay, LP, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: Ward/Hall, KCL, d. Svay/Nguyen, LP, 9-7.

Liberty 7, Lee’s Summit 2. No. 1 singles: Herder, LS, d. Paul, LIB, 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Herder/Gooch, LS, d. Paul/Olhaussen, LIB, 6-4, 6-4.

LS North 8, Blue Springs South 1. No. 1 singles: Parnell, LSN, d. Davenport, BLSS, 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Sestokaite/Moore, LSN, d. Bell/Bowling, BLSS, 6-3, 6-2.

Shawnee Mission West 5, Olathe Northwest 4. No. 1 singles: Caw, SMW, d. Ziu, ONW, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: K. Caw/J. Caw, SMW, d. Ziu/Doherty, ONW, 8-3.

St. Pius X 9, Bishop LeBlond 0. No. 1 singles: McDonald, SPX, d. Looney, BL, 8-4. No. 1 doubles: McDonald-Francis, SPX, d. Looney-Gray, BL, 8-5.

VOLLEYBALL

BV Northwest 2, Lansing 0

(25-19, 25-18)

Raymore-Peculiar 2, Lee’s Summit 0

(25-23, 25-21)

Lansing 2, BV Southwest 0

(25-21, 25-19)

Lansing 2, Paola 0

(25-22, 25-19)

Liberty 2, Blue Springs 0

(25-19, 25-9)

Maranatha Christian 3, Van Horn 0

(25-11, 25-15, 25-8)

Mill Valley 2, Ottawa 0

(25-17, 25-9)

Notre Dame de Sion 2, Grandview 0

(25-10, 25-6)

Oak Park 2, Raytown 0

(25-18, 25-10)

Olathe South 2, Leavenworth 0

(25-18, 25-19)

Olathe South 2, Shawnee Mission East 0

(25-8, 25-11)

Park Hill South 2, Truman 0

(25-19, 25-23)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here