High schools

High school results (Saturday, Sept. 21)

Updated: 2013-09-22T05:07:12Z

Football

Friday’s results

Baldwin 56, St. James Academy 18

Blue Springs 42, LS West 35

Blue Springs South 23, Staley 20

Blue Valley 35, Salina South 28

BV West 42, BV North 14

Bonner Springs 41, Bishop Ward 13

Carrollton 41, East 6

Center 28, Arkansas City (Kan.) 6

Crest Ridge 68, Orrick 0

East Buchanan 46, Plattsburg 12

Eudora 7, De Soto 0

Excelsior Springs 61, Springfield Central 14

Fort Osage 73, Oak Park 7

Gardner Edgerton 48, BV Southwest 17

Grain Valley 37, Sedalia Smith-Cotton 14

Harrisonville 48, Warrensburg 0

Holden 42, Odessa 21

Jayhawk Linn 38, Immaculata 30

Kearney 26, Liberty North 25

Lansing 36, Turner 26

Lathrop 39, West Platte 16

Lawrence Free State 28, Olathe East 26

Lawson 55, North Platte 12

Lee’s Summit 31, Liberty 28

Louisburg 21, Ottawa 9

Midway 42, Appleton City 0

Mill Valley 38, Basehor-Linwood 0

North Kansas City 57, Belton 44

Oak Grove 28, St. Pius X 7

Olathe North 62, SM North 14

Osawatomie 42, Central Heights 28

Paola 42, Spring Hill 12

Park Hill 49, Truman 14

Park Hill South 51, Ruskin 6

Pembroke Hill 36, Northeast 7

Pleasant Hill 52, Nevada 20

Platte County 27, Grandview 19

Pleasant Ridge 44, Oskaloosa 14

Raymore-Peculiar 31, Columbia Rock Bridge 21

Raytown 62, WIlliam Chrisman 0

Raytown South 26, St. Joseph Central 24

Richmond 40, Central 0

Rockhurst 41, Hutchinson (Kan.) 7

Salina Central 42, St. Thomas Aquinas 40

Santa Fe 14, Lone Jack 7

Schlagle 24, Harmon 0

SM East 27, Olathe Northwest 22

SM South 28, SM Northwest 21

SM West 14, Lawrence 13

Smithville 20, St. Joseph Benton 7

Tonganoxie 28, Piper 0

Van Horn 49, Butler 7

Washington 24, Atchison 20

Winnetonka 38, LS North 34

Wyandotte 50, Sumner Academy 21

Saturday’s results

Hogan Prep 41, O’Hara 7

University Acad. 45, Southwest ECC 0

African Centered at Lincoln Prep, late

McLouth at Christ Prep, late

Saturday’s summaries

HOGAN PREP 41, O’HARA 7

OH00077
HP6623641

HP: Criselle Lang 16 run (kick failed)

HP: Edward Collins 28 run (run failed)

HP: Kareem Sanders 37 pass from Isaih Baylis (Ke’Waun Riley kick)

HP: Riley 9 run (Baylis run)

HP: Riley 5 run (Riley run)

HP: Horace McAlister 36 interception return (kick failed)

OH: Gerald Harker 60 run (Zach Drake kick)

UNIVERSITY ACADEMY 45

SOUTHWEST ECC 0

UA20152845
SE00000

UA: Khalil Sears 25 pass from Monta Porter (Najee Clarkson kick)

UA: Vonzell Stamps 21 run (Clarkson kick)

UA: Stamps 3 run (kick failed)

UA: Bryon Winfrey 77 pass from Porter (Zekial Smith run)

UA: Sears 50 pass from Porter (Clarkson kick)

UA: safety ball snapped out of endzone

UA: David Robinson 7 run (Alfred Austin run)

Cross country

Missouri Southern Stampede

In Joplin, Mo.

BOYS 5K

Top five and area teams: 1. Manhattan, 39; 2. Bentonville, 113; 3. Rogers, 140; 4. Blue Valley West, 147; 5. Springdale Har-Ber, 173; 8. Lee's Summit, 249; 17. Olathe Northwest, 477; 27. Barstow, 777.

Top individuals: 1. McNutt, BVW, 15.13.48; 2. Shiohira, BEN, 15.31.40; 3. Melgares, MAN, 15.38.91; 4. Way, Republic, 15:44.67; 5. Salazar, Rogers, 15:52.59.

GIRLS 5K

Top five and area teams: 1. Cor Jesu Academy, 145; 2. Bentonville, 174; 3. Manhattan, 179; 4. Jenks, 191; 5. Maize South, 202; 7. Lee's Summit, 214; 9. Park Hill, 229; 12. Blue Valley West, 268; 14. Olathe Northwest, 273; 25. Barstow, 765.

Top individuals: 1. Whitman, CJA, 17:50.36; 2. Barber, Jenks, 18.18.84; 3. Rogers, Lutheran St. Peters, 18.24.24; 4. Schroeder, MAN, 18.26.85; 5. Gueldner, Olathe Northwest, 18.33.50.

Baldwin Invitational

At Baldwin Golf Course

BOYS, 5K

Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State, 63; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 63; 3. Baldwin, 66; 4. Olathe East, 75; 5. SM East, 93; 6. BV Northwest, 144; 7. Olathe South, 179.

Top individuals: 1. Guinn, BVNW, 15:50.89; 2. Wilderson, STA, 16:16.82; 3. Helm, BAL, 16:38.51; 4. Linder, STA, 16:39.75; 5. Skinner, OE, 16:41.36.

GIRLS, 4K

Team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 41; 2. Lawrence Free State, 43; 3. Olathe East, 83; 4. SM West, 111; 5. SM East, 134; 6. BV Northwest, 164; 7. Baldwin, 171; 8. Olathe South, 209.

Top individuals: 1. Venters, LFS, 14:41.90; 2. Sanner, LFS, 14:42.97; 3. Cofer, STA, 14:54.79; 4. Sullivan, LFS, 14:59.49; 5. Davis, OE, 15:05.54.

Boys soccer

John Burroughs (St Louis) 2, Pembroke Hill 0. JBS (Renner, McMillian; shutout by Wetzel.) Records: JBS 6-1, PH 4-6.

Lincoln Prep 6. Christ Prep 0. LP (Halim 2, Ibarra, Rowe 2, Ortiz; shutout by Martinez).

St. James Academy 6, Bishop Miege 1. SJA (Enna 3, Jones 3), BM (Valdivia). Records: SJA 6-0-1, BM 4-4-0.

Softball

Pleasant Hill 8, Fort Osage 0

Webster Grove 7, Fort Osage 3

BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH

TOURNAMENT

Consolation Bracket

Kearney 15, Norte Dame de Sion 4

Park Hill South 14, Carl Junction 2

Kearney 7, Park Hill South 0

Carl Junction 6, Notre Dame de Sion 5

Championship Bracket

Blue Springs 8, Blue Springs South 4

Truman 2, Ozark 1

Ozark 6, Blue Springs South 0

Championship: Blue Springs 3, Truman 1

HOLDEN TOURNAMENT

Grandview 8, Holden 5

Holden 7, Grandview 2

3rd: Grandview 9, Knob Noster 0

PLATTE CO. TOURNAMENT

Pool A

Park Hill 1, Platte County 0

SJ Lafayette 8, Oak Park 3

Platte County 9, Oak Park 0

Park Hill 8, SJ Lafayette 2

Park Hill 13, Oak Park 0

Platte County 8, SJ Lafayette 4

Pool B

SJ Central 3, Belton 2

Staley 2, Cameron 1

Belton 3, Cameron 1

Staley 8, SJ Central 4

Cameron 4, SJ Central 0

Belton 1, Staley 0

Championship

7th place: SJ Central 12, Oak Park 2

5th place: Cameron 4, SJ Lafayette 3

1st place: Belton 9, Park Hill 3

Girls tennis

Teams: 1. Lee’s Summit North; 2. Liberty; 3. Kickapoo . Championship singles: Morrisey, LSN, d. Paul, LIB, 6-4. Championship doubles: Morrisey/Parnell, LSN, d. Paul/Ohlhausen, LIB, 7-6 (7-3).

PEMBROKE HILL INV.

Teams: 1. SME, 30; 2. Notre Dame de Sion, 27; 3. St. Joseph’s Academy No. 1, 21; 4. BV North, 20; 5. Pembroke Hill, 17; 6. St. Joseph’s Academy No. 2, 13; 7. St. Teresa’s, 12.

Singles championship: Sneed, SME, d. Henne, ND, 6-2, 6-3. Doubles championship: King-Gerke, ND, d. Pozo-Burger, STJ No. 1, 6-3, 3-6, 10-5.

Volleyball

BV West 2, Mill Valley 1 (14-25, 28-26, 25-11)

Blue Valley 2, BV West 0 (25-19, 25-11)

St. James Academy 2, St. Pius X 0 (25-6, 25-17)

St. James Academy 2, Althoff 0

(25-4, 25-8)

St. James Academy 2, Bishop Kelly 0

(25-18, 25-21)

St. James Acad. 2, DuPont Manual 0

(25-13, 25-11)

St. James Acad. 2, St. Joseph Acad. 0

(25-19, 25-22)

PLATTE CO. TOURNAMENT

Orange

Platte County 2, St. Joseph Benton 0 (25-15, 25-13)

Platte County 2, William Chrisman 0 (25-8, 25-10)

William Chrisman 1, St. Joseph Benton 1 (20-25, 25-22)

Platte County 2, Battle 0 (25-6, 25-7)

William Chrisman 2, Battle 0

(25-23, 25-19)

Black

Bishop LeBlond 2, Raytown South 0 (25-19, 25-17)

Belton 2, Summit Christian 0 (25-21, 25-13)

Bishop LeBlond 1, Summit Christian 1 (25-17, 16-25)

Belton 2, Raytown South 0 (25-19, 25-19)

Raytown South 1, Summit Christian 1 (19-25, 26-24)

Bishop LeBlond 1, Belton 1 (21-25, 25-20)

Quarterfinals

Platte County 2, Raytown South 0 (25-14, 25-7)

Bishop LeBlond 2, William Chrisman 0 (25-14, 25-18)

Summit Christian 2, Benton 0

(25-15, 25-15)

Belton 2, Battle 0 (25-17, 25-17)

Semifinals

Platte County 2, Bishop LeBlond 0 (25-14, 25-22)

Belton 2, Summit Christian 0

(27-25, 25-18)

Finals

3rd place: Summit Christian 2, Bishop LeBlond 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Champ: Platte County 2, Belton 0 (25-15, 25-18)

HIAWATHA TOURNAMENT

Red pool

B&B (Baileyville) 2, Immaculata 0

(25-18, 25-10)

Immaculata 2, Hiawatha 1

(12-25, 25-22, 25-18)

Jefferson Co. North 2, Immaculata 1

(23-25, 25-17, 25-20)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here