High schools

High school results (Tuesday, Sept. 17)

Updated: 2013-09-18T04:27:34Z

Football

Thursday’s games

Bishop Miege at BV Northwest, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at SM West

Liberty at Lee’s Summit

Olathe North at SM North

Pembroke Hill at Northeast

Friday’s games

Atchison at Washington

Belton at North Kansas City

Bonner Springs at Bishop Ward

Blue Springs at LS West

Blue Valley at Salina

BV North at BV West

Center at Arkansas City (Kan.)

Central at Richmond

Central Heights at Osawatomie

Crest Ridge at Orrick

East at Carrollton

Eudora at De Soto

Fort Osage at Oak Park

Gardner Edgerton at BV Southwest

Grandview at Platte County

Harrisonville at Warrensburg

Hutchinson at Rockhurst, 7:30 p.m.

Jayhawk-Linn at Immaculata

Kearney at Liberty North

Lathrop at West Platte

Lawson at North Platte

Liberty at Lee’s Summit

Lone Jack at Santa Fe

Midway at Appleton City

Mill Valley at Basehor-Linwood

Oak Grove at St. Pius X

Odessa at Holden

Olathe East at Lawrence Free State

Olathe Northwest at SM East

Olathe South at Leavenworth

Ottawa at Louisburg

Park Hill South at Ruskin

Piper at Tonganoxie

Pleasant Hill at Nevada

Pleasant Ridge at Oskaloosa

Raymore-Peculiar at Rock Bridge

Raytown at William Chrisman

Salina Central at St. Thomas Aquinas

Schlagle at Harmon

SM Northwest at SM South

Smith-Cotton at Grain Valley

Springfield Central at Excelsior Springs

Spring Hill at Paola

St. James Academy at Baldwin

St. Joseph Benton at Smithville

St. Joseph Central at Raytown South

Staley at Blue Springs South

Sumner Academy at Wyandotte

Truman at Park Hill

Turner at Lansing

Van Horn at Butler

Winnetonka at LS North

Saturday’s games

O’Hara at Hogan Prep, 1 p.m.

African Centered at Lincoln Prep, 6 p.m.

McLouth at Christ Prep

University Academy at Southwest ECC

Girls golf

Smithville 361, Richmond 391, Lawson 412, Odessa 424, Pleasant Hill 430. Medalist: Propst, LAW, 78.

Boys soccer

Belton 1, Oak Park 0. BEL, (Garcia; shutout by Torres). Records: BEL 4-1.

Blue Valley 2, Blue Valley Southwest 1. BV (Macoubrie, Kristine). BVSW (Weaver). Records: BV 4-2, BVSW 4-2.

De Soto 6, Louisburg 3. DS (Seibolt 2, Carlos, Schmidt, Diaz, Culver). LB 9N. Juarez, Mitchell). Records: DS 3-3-1, LB 3-4-1.

Fort Osage 6, William Chrisman 1. FO (Cassiraghi 2, Baumgartner, Forbis, Chavez, Hunt). WC (Najera). Records: FO 2-2, WC 2-2.

Liberty 5, Blue Springs 1. LIB (Raasch 3, Poliot, Midkiff). BLS (Alkahteeb). LIB 3-1, BLS 3-3.

Liberty North 4, Cameron 0. LN (Trinidad 2, Malone, Crawford; shutout by Angle).

North Kansas City 3, Raytown 2. NKC (Clark, Thompson, Reyes). RAY (Colin, Villalpando). NKC 5-1, RAY 2-3.

Olathe East 2, SM South 0. OE (Steen, Lorenzen; shutout by Rydberg). Records: OE 5-0, SMS 3-2.

Park Hill South 3, St. Joseph Central 0. PHS (Lindsey, Kintner, Barr; shutout by McCulloch). Records: PHS 5-2, SJC 2-4.

Park Hill South 3, Staley 0. PHS (Kintner 2, Lindsey; shutout by McCulloch). Records: PHS 6-2, STA 1-5.

Pembroke Hill 5, Pleasant Hill 0. PEM (Block 2, Heddens, Lutz, Hamilton; shutout by Davis and Dickey).

SM North 2, Leavenworth 0. SMN (Bakken 2; shutout by Honn, Herron). Records: SMN 3-2, LW 2-2-1.

SM Northwest 3, SM East 0. SMNW (C. Jones 2, N. jones; shutout by Skells).

Turner 4, Tonganoxie 0. TUR., (RJ Reed 2, Lui Rivera 2).

Monday’s result

North Kansas City 12, Staley 0. NKC (Cronk; shutout by Folkn). Records: NKC 4-1, STA 0-4.

Volleyball

Bishop Miege 2, BV Southwest 0

(25-16, 25-19)

Blue Springs 2, Lee’s Summit 0

(25-21, 25-23)

Blue Valley 2, BV North 0

(25-18, 25-15)

BV Northwest 2, BV Southwest 0

(25-5, 25-17)

BV Northwest 2, Bishop Miege 0

(25-22, 25-19)

BV West 3, Gardner Edgerton 0

(25-13, 25-14, 25-9)

Center 2, Van Horn 1

(25-22, 18-25, 25-18)

DeSoto 3, Ottawa 0

(25-14, 25-8, 25-12)

Grandview 2, Center 0

(25-13, 25-18)

Immaculata 2, Maur Hill Mount Academy 1 (25-19, 15-25, 25-16)

Immaculata 2, Pleasant Ridge 1

(25-17, 16-25, 25-16)

Kearney 2, Winnetonka 1

(25-9, 19-25, 25-19)

Lawson 2, Lexington 0

(25-17, 27-25)

Liberty 2, Blue Springs South 1

(21-25, 26-24, 25-21)

Lincoln Prep 2, Wyandotte 0

(25-10, 25-22)

Louisburg 3, Eudora 0

(25-11, 25-8, 25-8)

Mill Valley 3, Turner 0

(25-5, 25-4, 25-13)

Oak Grove 2, Warrensburg 0

(25-20, 25-15)

Park Hill 2, LS North 1

(25-23, 20-25, 25-17)

Park Hill South 2, LS West 0

(25-13, 25-23)

Raymore-Peculiar 2, Belton 0

(25-13, 25-18)

Raytown 2, St. Joseph Central 0

(25-13, 25-14)

SM Northwest 3, Notre Dame de Sion 2 (26-24, 15-25, 25-14, 16-25, 15-6)

Staley 2, Oak Park 1

(25-23, 19-25, 25-17)

St. Paul Lutheran 2, Lutheran 0

(25-17, 25-21)

St. Pius X 2, Pleasant Hill 0

(25-22, 25-22)

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, Blue Valley 1

(20-25, 25-17, 25-21)

St. Thomas Aquinas 2, BV North 0

(25-12, 25-15)

Staley 2, Oak Park 1

(25-23, 19-25, 25-17)

Sumner Academy 2, Lincoln Prep 0

(25-19, 25-23)

University Academy 2, ACE 0

(25-11, 25-8)

University Academy 2, Hogan Prep 0 (25-10, 25-19)

Wyandotte 2, Sumner Academy 0

(25-17, 25-19)

Deal Saver Subscribe today!

Comments

The Kansas City Star is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Kansas City Star uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here